Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Medical Properties Trust Inc. (MPT)

CEO Edward Aldag was paid $15,898,816 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 80th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-152971 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,898,816 ↓
Edward Aldag total, FY2025
80th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
100:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
71.76%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Edward Aldag (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,898,816 (base salary $1,250,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-152971, filed 2026-04-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MPT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edward Aldag$1,250,000$625,000$10,745,109$0$3,125,000$0$153,707$15,898,816
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer
R. Steven Hamner850,000318,7505,372,55001,593,750074,1818,209,231
Director, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Larry Portal685,0001,100,000575,74200019,8782,380,620
Senior Vice President, Senior Advisor to the CEO
J. Kevin Hanna535,000525,000575,74200039,2131,674,955
Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
Charles Lambert475,000335,000442,87300040,1431,293,016
Senior Vice President of Finance and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Edward Aldag$15,898,816$16,388,255$17,854,051↓ −489,439
R. Steven Hamner8,209,2318,406,5149,112,617↓ −197,283
Larry Portal2,380,6201,663,2953,494,056↑ +717,325
J. Kevin Hanna1,674,9551,153,8343,037,792↑ +521,121
Charles Lambert1,293,016———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MPT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Medical Properties Trust Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$15,898,816 Edward Aldag total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-152971 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MPT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MPTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MPT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MPT
11 companies name MPT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MPT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MPT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Medical Properties Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles LambertSVP of Finance and Treasurer2026-07-08D2,347$5$10,820CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Steven HamnerDirector2026-07-08D48,5485223,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry PortalSVP, Senior Advisor to the CEO2026-07-08D4,048518,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward K. Aldag JRDirector2026-07-08D109,4335504,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosa Handley WilliamsSVP of Operations2026-07-08D1,93858,934CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin HannaSenior VP, Controller & CAO2026-07-08D3,295515,190CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin HannaSenior VP, Controller & CAO2026-08-20A2,30049,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry PortalSVP, Senior Advisor to the CEO2026-10-07D4,048414,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles LambertSVP of Finance and Treasurer2026-10-07D2,34748,238CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Steven HamnerDirector2026-10-07D48,5484170,403CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Kevin HannaSenior VP, Controller & CAO2026-10-07D3,295411,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosa Handley WilliamsSVP of Operations2026-10-07D1,93846,802CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward K. Aldag JRDirector2026-10-07D109,4334384,110CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Larry PortalRSU2025-09-24——59,743—$293,338
Edward AldagRSU2025-04-15——988,051—5,374,997
Charles LambertPSU2025-09-24—19,275—57,825217,229
Edward AldagPSU2025-04-15—414,041—1,242,1235,370,112
Larry PortalPSU2025-09-24—25,058—75,174282,404
R. Steven HamnerRSU2025-04-15——494,026—2,687,501
R. Steven HamnerPSU2025-04-15—207,020—621,0602,685,049
J. Kevin HannaRSU2025-09-24——59,743—293,338
J. Kevin HannaPSU2025-09-24—25,058—75,174282,404
Charles LambertRSU2025-09-24——45,956—225,644
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Larry Portal$293,338$282,404$049.1%
Edward Aldag5,374,9975,370,112050.0%
Charles Lambert225,644217,229049.0%
R. Steven Hamner2,687,5012,685,049050.0%
J. Kevin Hanna293,338282,404049.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
R. Steven HamnerPSU1,314,567—$6,572,835
Edward AldagPSU2,629,136—13,145,680
Larry PortalPSU242,492—1,212,460
Edward AldagRSU1,131,592—5,657,960
R. Steven HamnerRSU565,797—2,828,985
J. Kevin HannaPSU242,492—1,212,460
Charles LambertPSU189,429—947,145
J. Kevin HannaRSU49,160—245,800
Larry PortalRSU49,160—245,800
Charles LambertRSU35,335—176,675
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward high caliber executives capable of managing MPT's unique business model. The program emphasizes performance-based compensation in the form of cash and equity incentive awards that focus on the achievement of short- and long-term financial and strategic targets.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantGressle & McGinley, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-28245,721,74996,721,3903,853,03571.76%Passed
20252025-05-29144,439,145103,179,9264,692,23158.33%Passed
20242024-05-3091,038,363163,330,2933,386,34635.79%Failed
20232023-05-25238,275,98567,708,8824,350,34577.87%Passed
20222022-05-26413,612,86634,578,4752,022,88992.28%Passed
20212021-05-26434,258,07220,450,0662,011,28795.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2871.76%a
20252025-05-2958.33%b
20242024-05-3035.79%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes for or against any proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes necessary for approval of the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes for or against any proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes necessary for approval of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)100 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,898,816
Median employee compensation$158,200
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elizabeth N. PitmanIndependent · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk (Chair) · Environmental and Social$175,000$125,000$0$0$0$300,000
Michael G. StewartIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Environmental and Social · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance165,000125,000000290,000
G. Steven DawsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment150,000125,000000275,000
C. Reynolds Thompson IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Investment145,000125,000——0270,000
C. Reynolds Thompson, IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Investment145,000125,000000270,000
Caterina A. MozingoIndependent · Environmental and Social (Chair) · Risk145,000125,000000270,000
D. Paul Sparks, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Investment115,000125,000000240,000
D. Paul Sparks JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Investment115,000125,000——0240,000
Emily W. MurphyIndependent · Compensation · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Environmental and Social115,000125,000000240,000
R. Steven HamnerEmployee director · Investment000—00
Edward K. Aldag, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (Chair) · Risk · Environmental and Social000—00
Edward K. Aldag JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (Chair) · Risk · Environmental and Social—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$115,000
Annual equity retainer$128,032
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guidelineRobust stock ownership guidelines
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,270,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,125,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,395,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Medical Properties Trust Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Medical Properties Trust Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BXP, Inc.2025Owen Thomas$950,000$19,317,943$0$2,758,900$23,047,305
2Ventas, Inc.2025Debra Cafaro1,162,72012,015,05104,087,30317,501,073
3SL Green Realty Corp.2025Marc Holliday1,400,00014,271,65601,639,39017,356,826
4Medical Properties Trust Inc.2025Edward Aldag1,250,00010,745,10903,125,00015,898,816
5Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.2025Peter Carlino1,808,4688,600,90003,089,46614,054,918
6Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.2025C. Taylor Pickett967,00011,248,49801,297,59314,020,475
7Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated2025Peter Scott534,09110,336,83101,984,50012,855,422
8W. P. Carey Inc.2025Jason Fox1,000,0007,986,68601,770,00010,786,686
9Healthpeak Properties, Inc.2025Scott Brinker825,0007,208,68801,986,15610,072,994
10Douglas Emmett, Inc.2025Jordan Kaplan800,0008,170,000009,012,069
11Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.2025Peter Moglia840,0006,106,50201,890,0008,844,053
12Kilroy Realty Corporation2025Angela Aman820,0004,433,57701,801,8507,072,527
13JBG SMITH Properties2025W. Matthew Kelly750,0003,499,994——5,521,861
14Vornado Realty Trust2025Steven Roth1,000,0000003,135,628
15Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.2025Victor Coleman1,000,000356,326—02,766,883
16Office REIT2024James Farrar525,0001,054,368002,326,635

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Medical Properties Trust Inc.300%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSRGressle & McGinley, LLC
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting, Inc.
BXP, Inc.117.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR ModifierFW Cook
Douglas Emmett, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FTI Consulting, Inc.
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.171%not disclosedYes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peersFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated147%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR compared to the TSR peer groupFerguson Partners
Healthpeak Properties, Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR PerformanceFerguson Partners Consulting
Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
JBG SMITH Properties168%LTIP Units 10Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting
Kilroy Realty Corporation125.6%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Percentile RankingKorn Ferry
Office REITnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.149.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care IndexFPC
SL Green Realty Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Office REIT Peers TSRFerguson Partners
Ventas, Inc.352%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care IndexSemler Brossy
Vornado Realty Trust168%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer GroupFTI Consulting, Inc.
W. P. Carey Inc.118.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Medical Properties Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Edward Aldag (Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Medical Properties Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,898,816.
How does Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Edward Aldag's total compensation ranked at the 80th percentile of Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 100:1.
How did shareholders vote on Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 71.76% of shareholders supported Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Medical Properties Trust Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Medical Properties Trust Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,395,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Edward AldagDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: span 1825546–1825556
2Section 01, R. Steven HamnerDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,209,231. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c14 · span 1845910–1845919
3Section 01, Larry PortalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,380,620. Filing ↗machine: span 1907025–1907034
4Section 01, J. Kevin HannaDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,674,955. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c14 · span 1866299–1866308
5Section 01, Charles LambertDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,293,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1886658–1886667
6Section 03, Larry Portal RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r18 · c22 · span 2146141–2146147
7Section 03, Edward Aldag RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r6 · c22 · span 2007207–2007214
8Section 03, Charles Lambert PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r16 · c16 · span 2120326–2120332
9Section 03, Edward Aldag PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r7 · c17 · span 2016388–2016395
10Section 03, Larry Portal PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r19 · c16 · span 2154963–2154969
11Section 03, R. Steven Hamner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r9 · c22 · span 2041867–2041874
12Section 03, R. Steven Hamner PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r10 · c17 · span 2051048–2051055
13Section 03, J. Kevin Hanna RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c22 · span 2076860–2076866
14Section 03, J. Kevin Hanna PSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r13 · c16 · span 2085682–2085688
15Section 03, Charles Lambert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r15 · c22 · span 2111504–2111510
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3425814–3425819
17Section 08, Elizabeth N. PitmanDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r14 · c15 · span 3593966–3594215
18Section 08, Michael G. StewartDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r20 · c15 · span 3634321–3634570
19Section 08, G. Steven DawsonDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r5 · c15 · span 3533435–3533684
20Section 08, C. Reynolds Thompson IIIDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗
21Section 08, C. Reynolds Thompson, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r23 · c15 · span 3654505–3654754
22Section 08, Caterina A. MozingoDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r8 · c15 · span 3553613–3553862
23Section 08, D. Paul Sparks, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r17 · c15 · span 3614144–3614393
24Section 08, D. Paul Sparks JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Emily W. MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r11 · c15 · span 3573787–3574036
26Section 08, R. Steven HamnerDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Edward K. Aldag, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Edward K. Aldag JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Charles Lambert 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, R. Steven Hamner 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298829Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Larry Portal 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298830Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Edward K. Aldag JR 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298832Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rosa Handley Williams 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, J. Kevin Hanna 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, J. Kevin Hanna 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-200001193125-26-359423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Larry Portal 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Charles Lambert 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, R. Steven Hamner 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, J. Kevin Hanna 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Rosa Handley Williams 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Edward K. Aldag JR 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001193125-26-417145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-010001193125-26-251659Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.76% (votes for as printed: 245,721,749). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030001193125-25-134173Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.33% (votes for as printed: 144,439,145). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030001193125-24-153035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 35.79% (votes for as printed: 91,038,363). Filing ↗
45Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
46Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
47Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,270,000 + equity 1,125,000 + all other 0 = 2,395,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,395,000
48BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724
49Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000740260-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810
50SL Green Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046866CEO total compensation as printed in SL Green Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580
51Medical Properties Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971CEO total compensation as printed in Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: span 1825546–1825556
52Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177324CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 870873–870883
53Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-045753CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711
54Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001360604-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,855,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 598192–598203
55W. P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404
56Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027086CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984
57Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001364250-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527
58Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001035443-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051
59Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149727CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340
60JBG SMITH Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030932CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗
61Vornado Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040386CEO total compensation as printed in Vornado Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181
62Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047885CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗
63Office REIT, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120001193125-25-052437CEO total compensation as printed in Office REIT's own proxy. As printed: 2,326,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 458462–458471
64Section 10a, Office REIT reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066345Office REIT's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035443-26-000031Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364250-26-000020Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037540-26-000010BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177324Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027086Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, JBG SMITH Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030932JBG SMITH Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149727Kilroy Realty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000740260-26-000010Ventas, Inc. names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Vornado Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040386Vornado Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, W. P. Carey Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025378-26-000063W. P. Carey Inc. names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001360604-26-000032Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047885Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045753Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, SL Green Realty Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046866SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Medical Properties Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MPT Peer Teardown Report