Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MPT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MPT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | $1,250,000 | $625,000 | $10,745,109 | $0 | $3,125,000 | $0 | $153,707 | $15,898,816 |
| Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| R. Steven Hamner | 850,000 | 318,750 | 5,372,550 | 0 | 1,593,750 | 0 | 74,181 | 8,209,231 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Larry Portal | 685,000 | 1,100,000 | 575,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,878 | 2,380,620 |
| Senior Vice President, Senior Advisor to the CEO | ||||||||
| J. Kevin Hanna | 535,000 | 525,000 | 575,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,213 | 1,674,955 |
| Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Lambert | 475,000 | 335,000 | 442,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,143 | 1,293,016 |
| Senior Vice President of Finance and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | $15,898,816 | — | — | — |
| R. Steven Hamner | 8,209,231 | 8,406,514 | 9,112,617 | −197,283 |
| Larry Portal | 2,380,620 | 1,663,295 | 3,494,056 | +717,325 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | 1,674,955 | 1,153,834 | 3,037,792 | +521,121 |
| Charles Lambert | 1,293,016 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Portal | SVP, Senior Advisor to the CEO | 2026-07-08 | D | 4,048 | $5 | $18,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Lambert | SVP of Finance and Treasurer | 2026-07-08 | D | 2,347 | 5 | 10,820 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Steven Hamner | Director | 2026-07-08 | D | 48,548 | 5 | 223,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Hanna | Senior VP, Controller & CAO | 2026-07-08 | D | 3,295 | 5 | 15,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rosa Handley Williams | SVP of Operations | 2026-07-08 | D | 1,938 | 5 | 8,934 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward K. Aldag JR | Director | 2026-07-08 | D | 109,433 | 5 | 504,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kevin Hanna | PSU | 2025-09-24 | — | 25,058 | — | 75,174 | $282,404 |
| Charles Lambert | RSU | 2025-09-24 | — | — | 45,956 | — | 225,644 |
| R. Steven Hamner | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 494,026 | — | 2,687,501 |
| Larry Portal | RSU | 2025-09-24 | — | — | 59,743 | — | 293,338 |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 988,051 | — | 5,374,997 |
| R. Steven Hamner | PSU | 2025-04-15 | — | 207,020 | — | 621,060 | 2,685,049 |
| Larry Portal | PSU | 2025-09-24 | — | 25,058 | — | 75,174 | 282,404 |
| Charles Lambert | PSU | 2025-09-24 | — | 19,275 | — | 57,825 | 217,229 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | RSU | 2025-09-24 | — | — | 59,743 | — | 293,338 |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | PSU | 2025-04-15 | — | 414,041 | — | 1,242,123 | 5,370,112 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kevin Hanna | $293,338 | $282,404 | $0 | 49.1% |
| Charles Lambert | 225,644 | 217,229 | 0 | 49.0% |
| R. Steven Hamner | 2,687,501 | 2,685,049 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Larry Portal | 293,338 | 282,404 | 0 | 49.1% |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | 5,374,997 | 5,370,112 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | RSU | 1,131,592 | — | $5,657,960 |
| Charles Lambert | PSU | 189,429 | — | 947,145 |
| R. Steven Hamner | PSU | 1,314,567 | — | 6,572,835 |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | PSU | 2,629,136 | — | 13,145,680 |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | RSU | 1,131,592 | — | 5,657,960 |
| R. Steven Hamner | PSU | 1,314,567 | — | 6,572,835 |
| Charles Lambert | PSU | 189,429 | — | 947,145 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | RSU | 49,160 | — | 245,800 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | PSU | 242,492 | — | 1,212,460 |
| Larry Portal | PSU | 242,492 | — | 1,212,460 |
| Larry Portal | RSU | 49,160 | — | 245,800 |
| R. Steven Hamner | RSU | 565,797 | — | 2,828,985 |
| Charles Lambert | RSU | 35,335 | — | 176,675 |
| Larry Portal | PSU | 242,492 | — | 1,212,460 |
| R. Steven Hamner | RSU | 565,797 | — | 2,828,985 |
| Edward Aldag, Jr. | PSU | 2,629,136 | — | 13,145,680 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | PSU | 242,492 | — | 1,212,460 |
| J. Kevin Hanna | RSU | 49,160 | — | 245,800 |
| Larry Portal | RSU | 49,160 | — | 245,800 |
| Charles Lambert | RSU | 35,335 | — | 176,675 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward high caliber executives capable of managing MPT's unique business model with expertise in real estate, healthcare, international, and financing operations. The program emphasizes performance-based compensation in the form of cash and equity incentive awards that focus on the achievement of short- and long-term financial and strategic targets.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 300% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Gressle & McGinley |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 245,721,749 | 96,721,390 | 3,853,035 | 71.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 144,439,145 | 103,179,926 | 4,692,231 | 58.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 91,038,363 | 163,330,293 | 3,386,346 | 35.79% | Failed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 238,275,985 | 67,708,882 | 4,350,345 | 77.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 413,612,866 | 34,578,475 | 2,022,889 | 92.28% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 434,258,072 | 20,450,066 | 2,011,287 | 95.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 71.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 58.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 35.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes for or against any proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes necessary for approval of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes for or against any proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes necessary for approval of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 100 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,898,816 |
| Median employee compensation | $158,200 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth N. PitmanIndependent · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk (Chair) · Environmental and Social | $175,000 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 |
| Michael G. StewartIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Environmental and Social · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance | 165,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| G. Steven DawsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment | 150,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,000 |
| C. Reynolds Thompson, IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Investment | 145,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 |
| Caterina A. MozingoIndependent · Environmental and Social (Chair) · Risk | 145,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 |
| Emily W. MurphyIndependent · Compensation · Ethics, Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Environmental and Social | 115,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| D. Paul Sparks, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Investment | 115,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| R. Steven HamnerEmployee director · Investment | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Edward K. Aldag, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (Chair) · Risk · Environmental and Social | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $128,032 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Robust stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,010,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $875,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,885,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Medical Properties Trust Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Medical Properties Trust Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 3 | SL Green Realty Corp. | 2025 | Marc Holliday | 1,400,000 | 14,271,656 | 0 | 1,639,390 | 17,356,826 |
| 4 | Medical Properties Trust Inc. | 2025 | Edward Aldag, Jr. | 1,250,000 | 10,745,109 | 0 | 3,125,000 | 15,898,816 |
| 5 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Carlino | 1,808,468 | 8,600,900 | 0 | 3,089,466 | 14,054,918 |
| 6 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 2025 | C. Taylor Pickett | 967,000 | 11,248,498 | 0 | 1,297,593 | 14,020,475 |
| 7 | Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | 2025 | Peter Scott | 534,091 | 10,336,831 | 0 | 1,984,500 | 12,855,422 |
| 8 | W. P. Carey Inc. | 2025 | Jason Fox | 1,000,000 | 7,986,686 | 0 | 1,770,000 | 10,786,686 |
| 9 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 10 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 11 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Moglia | 840,000 | 6,106,502 | 0 | 1,890,000 | 8,844,053 |
| 12 | Kilroy Realty Corporation | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 13 | JBG SMITH Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | 0 | 1,260,000 | 5,521,861 |
| 14 | Vornado Realty Trust | 2025 | Steven Roth | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,760,067 | 3,135,628 |
| 15 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Coleman | 1,000,000 | 356,326 | 0 | 0 | 2,766,883 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Properties Trust Inc. | 300% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Gressle & McGinley |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 171% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peers | FPC |
| Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | 147% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the TSR peer group | Ferguson Partners |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 140% | LTIP Units 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| JBG SMITH Properties | 168% | not disclosed | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kilroy Realty Corporation | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 149.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| SL Green Realty Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Office REIT Peers TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Vornado Realty Trust | 168% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer Group | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| W. P. Carey Inc. | 118.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward Aldag, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c14 · span 1825546–1825556 |
| 2 | Section 01, R. Steven Hamner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,209,231. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r6 · c14 · span 1845910–1845919 |
| 3 | Section 01, Larry Portal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,380,620. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r15 · c14 · span 1907025–1907034 |
| 4 | Section 01, J. Kevin Hanna | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,674,955. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r9 · c14 · span 1866299–1866308 |
| 5 | Section 01, Charles Lambert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,293,016. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r12 · c14 · span 1886658–1886667 |
| 6 | Section 03, J. Kevin Hanna PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r13 · c16 · span 2085682–2085688 |
| 7 | Section 03, Charles Lambert RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r15 · c22 · span 2111504–2111510 |
| 8 | Section 03, R. Steven Hamner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r9 · c22 · span 2041867–2041874 |
| 9 | Section 03, Larry Portal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r18 · c22 · span 2146141–2146147 |
| 10 | Section 03, Edward Aldag, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r6 · c22 · span 2007207–2007214 |
| 11 | Section 03, R. Steven Hamner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r10 · c17 · span 2051048–2051055 |
| 12 | Section 03, Larry Portal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r19 · c16 · span 2154963–2154969 |
| 13 | Section 03, Charles Lambert PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r16 · c16 · span 2120326–2120332 |
| 14 | Section 03, J. Kevin Hanna RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c22 · span 2076860–2076866 |
| 15 | Section 03, Edward Aldag, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r7 · c17 · span 2016388–2016395 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3425814–3425819 |
| 17 | Section 08, Elizabeth N. Pitman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r14 · c15 · span 3594197–3594204 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael G. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r20 · c15 · span 3634552–3634559 |
| 19 | Section 08, G. Steven Dawson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r5 · c15 · span 3533666–3533673 |
| 20 | Section 08, C. Reynolds Thompson, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r23 · c15 · span 3654736–3654743 |
| 21 | Section 08, Caterina A. Mozingo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r8 · c15 · span 3553844–3553851 |
| 22 | Section 08, Emily W. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r11 · c15 · span 3574018–3574025 |
| 23 | Section 08, D. Paul Sparks, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t203 · r17 · c15 · span 3614375–3614382 |
| 24 | Section 08, R. Steven Hamner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Edward K. Aldag, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Larry Portal 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298830 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Charles Lambert 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298833 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, R. Steven Hamner 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, J. Kevin Hanna 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298831 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Rosa Handley Williams 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Edward K. Aldag JR 2026-07-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298832 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251659 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.76% (votes for as printed: 245,721,749). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0001193125-25-134173 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.33% (votes for as printed: 144,439,145). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0001193125-24-153035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 35.79% (votes for as printed: 91,038,363). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,010,000 + equity 875,000 + all other 0 = 1,885,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,885,000 |
| 38 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 39 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 40 | SL Green Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046866 | CEO total compensation as printed in SL Green Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580 |
| 41 | Medical Properties Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medical Properties Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c14 · span 1825546–1825556 |
| 42 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177324 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711 |
| 44 | Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001360604-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,855,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 598192–598203 |
| 45 | W. P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404 |
| 46 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 47 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 48 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051 |
| 49 | Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 50 | JBG SMITH Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r3 · c17 · span 1302909–1302918 |
| 51 | Vornado Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vornado Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181 |
| 52 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047885 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r7 · c14 · span 1248681–1248690 |
| 53 | Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | Kilroy Realty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001360604-26-000032 | Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177324 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, W. P. Carey Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025378-26-000063 | W. P. Carey Inc. names Medical Properties Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035443-26-000031 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047885 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, JBG SMITH Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG SMITH Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045753 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Vornado Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040386 | Vornado Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, SL Green Realty Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046866 | SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medical Properties Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |