Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ARE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ARE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Marcus | $1,345,000 | $2,000,000 | $5,004,205 | $0 | $3,026,250 | $0 | $197,341 | $11,572,796 |
| Executive Chairman and Founder | ||||||||
| Peter Moglia | 840,000 | 0 | 6,106,502 | 0 | 1,890,000 | 7,551 | 0 | 8,844,053 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Hunter Kass | 750,000 | 1,750,000 | 4,506,744 | 0 | 0 | 1,454 | 0 | 7,008,198 |
| Co-President and Regional Market Director – Greater Boston | ||||||||
| Marc Binda | 695,000 | 1,015,000 | 4,006,119 | 0 | 0 | 2,018 | 0 | 5,718,137 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| John Hart Cole | 595,000 | 760,000 | 3,304,425 | 0 | 0 | 775 | 0 | 4,660,200 |
| Co-President & Co-Regional Market Director – Seattle | ||||||||
| Lawrence Diamond | 615,000 | 585,000 | 1,465,762 | 0 | 0 | 2,783 | 0 | 2,668,545 |
| Co-Chief Operating Officer and Regional Market Director – Maryland | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Marcus | $11,572,796 | $17,727,276 | — | −6,154,480 |
| Peter Moglia | 8,844,053 | 10,275,115 | 9,869,367 | −1,431,062 |
| Hunter Kass | 7,008,198 | 8,708,376 | — | −1,700,178 |
| Marc Binda | 5,718,137 | 5,787,452 | 5,691,180 | −69,315 |
| John Hart Cole | 4,660,200 | — | — | — |
| Lawrence Diamond | 2,668,545 | 3,432,069 | — | −763,524 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James P. Cain | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 145 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 129 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Hash | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 343 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Klein | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 112 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Woronoff | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 407 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hallie E. Kuhn | EVP - Cap Market & Co-Lead -LS | 2026-04-17 | D | 536 | 48 | 25,835 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moglia | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,069 | 41 | 43,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Calvin Thomas | EVP - CTO | 2026-04-30 | A | 3,500 | 41 | 143,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 10,000 | 41 | 410,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,606 | 44 | 70,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,062 | 42 | 86,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 3,832 | 43 | 163,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,511 | 47 | 164,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel S. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,989 | 46 | 183,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moglia | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,067 | 50 | 53,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Binda | CFO & Treasurer | 2026-06-09 | D | 2,000 | 54 | 108,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Woronoff | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 804 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moglia | Chief Executive Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,068 | 53 | 56,444 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven R. Hash | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Woronoff | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 415 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Klein | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 128 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Cain | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Moglia | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 830 | 3,320 | — | 4,980 | $406,119 |
| John Hart Cole | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 51,083 | — | 2,250,000 |
| Lawrence Diamond | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 28,965 | — | 1,275,750 |
| John Hart Cole | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 132 | 527 | — | 790 | 64,425 |
| Hunter Kass | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 830 | 3,320 | — | 4,980 | 406,119 |
| Marc Binda | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 830 | 3,320 | — | 4,980 | 406,119 |
| Peter Moglia | PSU | 2025-01-10 | — | 2 | — | 28,237 | 2,413,981 |
| Hunter Kass | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 93,099 | — | 4,100,625 |
| Peter Moglia | PSU | 2025-01-10 | 7,060 | 28,237 | — | 42,356 | 3,286,402 |
| John Hart Cole | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 11,891 | — | 990,000 |
| Joel Marcus | PSU | 2025-01-10 | 4,621 | 18,483 | — | 27,725 | 2,151,183 |
| Joel Marcus | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,602 | 10,407 | — | 15,610 | 1,272,996 |
| Lawrence Diamond | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 389 | 1,554 | — | 2,330 | 190,012 |
| Joel Marcus | PSU | 2025-01-10 | — | 2 | — | 18,482 | 1,580,026 |
| Marc Binda | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 81,733 | — | 3,600,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Moglia | $0 | $6,106,502 | $0 | 100.0% |
| John Hart Cole | 3,240,000 | 64,425 | 0 | 1.9% |
| Lawrence Diamond | 1,275,750 | 190,012 | 0 | 13.0% |
| Hunter Kass | 4,100,625 | 406,119 | 0 | 9.0% |
| Marc Binda | 3,600,000 | 406,119 | 0 | 10.1% |
| Joel Marcus | 0 | 5,004,205 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Diamond | PSU | 13,440 | — | $657,754 |
| John Hart Cole | RSU | 76,593 | — | 3,748,461 |
| Marc Binda | PSU | 16,090 | — | 787,445 |
| Peter Moglia | RSU | 31,892 | — | 1,560,794 |
| John Hart Cole | PSU | 5,310 | — | 259,871 |
| Hunter Kass | RSU | 162,216 | — | 7,938,851 |
| Peter Moglia | PSU | 132,124 | — | 6,466,149 |
| Lawrence Diamond | RSU | 58,327 | — | 2,854,523 |
| Marc Binda | RSU | 129,930 | — | 6,358,774 |
| Joel Marcus | PSU | 168,925 | — | 8,267,190 |
| Joel Marcus | RSU | 20,875 | — | 1,021,623 |
| Hunter Kass | PSU | 33,620 | — | 1,645,363 |
The fundamental principle that drives pay decisions of the Compensation Committee is to align pay with performance. The experience, abilities, and commitment of our NEOs (whose tenures average 21 years) provide the Company with unique skill sets in the business of owning and operating essential real estate for the broad and diverse life science industry and therefore have been and will continue to be critical to the Company's long-term success and to the achievement of key business objectives, including: (1) creation of long-term stockholder value; (2) profitability; (3) growth in FFO per share – diluted, as adjusted; and (4) maintenance of a strong and flexible balance sheet.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 120,634,672 | 22,256,976 | 934,158 | 84.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 108,283,843 | 40,344,648 | 444,225 | 72.86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 133,097,725 | 21,779,586 | 384,989 | 85.94% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 132,368,176 | 21,781,930 | 43,158 | 85.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 137,461,722 | 9,673,792 | 36,743 | 93.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 120,920,316 | 9,066,116 | 49,542 | 93.03% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 84.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 72.86%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 85.94%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Abstentions do not count as votes cast on (i) the election of directors, (ii) the adoption of the non-binding, advisory stockholder vote on the compensation of our NEOs, or (iii) the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 , and will have no effect on the outcome of those proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast will be required to (i) approve the Amended 1997 Incentive Plan, (ii) adopt, on a non-binding, advisory basis, a resolution to approve the compensation of our NEOs, (iii) ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 , and (iv) the stockholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote." • Abstentions do not count as votes cast on (i) the election of directors, (ii) the approval of the Amended 1997 Incentive Plan, (iii) the adoption of the non-binding, advisory stockholder vote on the compensation of our NEOs, (iv) the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 , or (v) the stockholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote," and will have no effect on the outcome of those proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “• Abstentions do not count as votes cast on (i) the election of directors, (ii) the approval of the Amended 1997 Incentive Plan, (iii) the adoption of the non-binding, advisory stockholder vote on the”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,844,053 |
| Median employee compensation | $207,588 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R. HashIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $221,000 | $200,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $421,010 |
| James P. CainIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Life Science | 185,000 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 385,010 |
| Richard H. KleinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Partial-year service | 170,000 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,010 |
| Michael A. WoronoffIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance · Life Science | 170,000 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,010 |
| Maria C. Freire, PhDIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Life Science (Chair) | 165,000 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 365,010 |
| Sheila K. McGrathIndependent · Audit · Life Science | 130,000 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,010 |
| Cynthia L. FeldmannIndependent · Life Science · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 47,873 | 200,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,883 |
| Claire Aldridge, PhDIndependent · Life Science (Chair) · Newly elected | 104,000 | 99,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,160 |
| Joel S. MarcusEmployee director · Board Chair · Life Science | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 35,000 / 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $330,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,192,873 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,499,230 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,692,103 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 3 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 2025 | William Meaney | 1,195,702 | 11,401,832 | 2,099,985 | 2,273,000 | 17,047,480 |
| 4 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 5 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 6 | Crown Castle Inc. | 2025 | Christian Hillabrant | 269,231 | 12,147,036 | 0 | 823,522 | 14,154,801 |
| 7 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 8 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 2025 | Devin Stockfish | 1,300,000 | 10,155,810 | 0 | 2,102,000 | 13,983,685 |
| 9 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 10 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 11 | W. P. Carey Inc. | 2025 | Jason Fox | 1,000,000 | 7,986,686 | 0 | 1,770,000 | 10,786,686 |
| 12 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 13 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 14 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. | 2025 | Peter Moglia | 840,000 | 6,106,502 | 0 | 1,890,000 | 8,844,053 |
| 15 | Vornado Realty Trust | 2025 | Steven Roth | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,760,067 | 3,135,628 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Crown Castle Inc. | 139.16% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated | 105.5% | PSU 85 · Options 15 | Yes — Relative TSR vs MSCI US REIT Index | Pay Governance LLC |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Vornado Realty Trust | 168% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer Group | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| W. P. Carey Inc. | 118.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joel Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,572,796. Filing ↗machine: span 3148264–3148274 |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Moglia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051 |
| 3 | Section 01, Hunter Kass | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,008,198. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 3216899–3216908 |
| 4 | Section 01, Marc Binda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,718,137. Filing ↗machine: span 3194150–3194159 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Hart Cole | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,660,200. Filing ↗machine: span 3240430–3240439 |
| 6 | Section 01, Lawrence Diamond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,668,545. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c19 · span 3252723–3252732 |
| 7 | Section 03, Peter Moglia PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r8 · c19 · span 3323204–3323211 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Hart Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r6 · c2 · span 3070109–3070115 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lawrence Diamond RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r7 · c2 · span 3071837–3071843 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Hart Cole PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r19 · c19 · span 3380063–3380069 |
| 11 | Section 03, Hunter Kass PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r16 · c19 · span 3365269–3365276 |
| 12 | Section 03, Marc Binda PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r13 · c19 · span 3350454–3350461 |
| 13 | Section 03, Peter Moglia PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c7 · span 963981–963982 |
| 14 | Section 03, Hunter Kass RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r5 · c2 · span 3068212–3068218 |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter Moglia PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r5 · c4 · span 2601356–2601362 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Hart Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r20 · c19 · span 3385520–3385527 |
| 17 | Section 03, Joel Marcus PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r4 · c4 · span 2598080–2598086 |
| 18 | Section 03, Joel Marcus PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r3 · c19 · span 3296257–3296266 |
| 19 | Section 03, Lawrence Diamond PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r23 · c19 · span 3400340–3400347 |
| 20 | Section 03, Joel Marcus PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r4 · c19 · span 3301739–3301748 |
| 21 | Section 03, Marc Binda RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r4 · c2 · span 3065950–3065956 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 22294–22296 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steven R. Hash | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r3 · c8 · span 1188981–1188988 |
| 24 | Section 08, James P. Cain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c8 · span 1196685–1196692 |
| 25 | Section 08, Richard H. Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r8 · c8 · span 1208516–1208523 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael A. Woronoff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r10 · c8 · span 1215944–1215951 |
| 27 | Section 08, Maria C. Freire, PhD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r7 · c8 · span 1204675–1204682 |
| 28 | Section 08, Sheila K. McGrath | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,010. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r9 · c8 · span 1211730–1211737 |
| 29 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Feldmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,883. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r6 · c8 · span 1200818–1200825 |
| 30 | Section 08, Claire Aldridge, PhD | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,160. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r4 · c8 · span 1192782–1192789 |
| 31 | Section 08, Joel S. Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c8 · span 1184820–1184822 |
| 32 | Section 02, James P. Cain 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001660432-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001961416-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Steven R. Hash 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001594073-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Richard H. Klein 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001274646-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael A. Woronoff 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001711289-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Hallie E. Kuhn 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0002107635-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Peter Moglia 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001545076-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gregory Calvin Thomas 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002109703-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001216955-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001216955-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001216955-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001216955-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001216955-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Joel S. Marcus 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001216955-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Peter Moglia 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001545076-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Marc Binda 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001778584-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Michael A. Woronoff 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001711289-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Peter Moglia 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001545076-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Steven R. Hash 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001594073-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael A. Woronoff 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001711289-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Richard H. Klein 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001274646-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001961416-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, James P. Cain 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001660432-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001035443-26-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.42% (votes for as printed: 120,634,672). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001035443-25-000144 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.86% (votes for as printed: 108,283,843). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001035443-24-000167 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.94% (votes for as printed: 133,097,725). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,192,873 + equity 1,499,230 + all other 0 = 2,692,103, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,692,103 |
| 61 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 62 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 63 | Iron Mountain Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001020569-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iron Mountain Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 17,047,480. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r3 · c26 · span 952014–952024 |
| 64 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 65 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 66 | Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001051470-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152 |
| 67 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 68 | Weyerhaeuser Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Weyerhaeuser Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,983,685. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 70 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 71 | W. P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404 |
| 72 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 73 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 74 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051 |
| 75 | Vornado Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vornado Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181 |
| 76 | Section 10a, Weyerhaeuser Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012453 | Weyerhaeuser Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. names Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Iron Mountain Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001020569-26-000026 | Iron Mountain Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Vornado Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040386 | Vornado Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, W. P. Carey Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025378-26-000063 | W. P. Carey Inc. names Alexandria Real Estate Equities, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |