Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-05

Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR)

CEO Joseph Margolis was paid $14,186,887 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 61st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001289490-26-000027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,186,887 ↑
Joseph Margolis total, FY2025
61st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
269:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

EXR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Margolis$940,000$0$11,138,715$0$1,616,213$0$491,959$14,186,887
Chief Executive Officer
Scott Stubbs520,00003,224,6630638,6250164,7704,548,058
Former Chief Financial Officer
Noah Springer500,00002,962,4400614,0630169,8934,246,396
President and former Chief Strategy and Partnership Officer
Samrat Sondhi510,00002,831,4050626,3440160,1184,127,867
Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer
Zach Dickens500,00002,778,9390614,0630161,7534,054,755
Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Jeff Norman392,3750495,7080442,125057,1751,387,383
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Margolis$14,186,887$12,687,241$12,280,701↑ +1,499,646
Scott Stubbs4,548,0584,071,0243,719,799↑ +477,034
Noah Springer4,246,3963,826,5633,594,910↑ +419,833
Samrat Sondhi4,127,8673,739,1423,677,891↑ +388,725
Zach Dickens4,054,7553,642,0893,495,201↑ +412,666
Jeff Norman1,387,383———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Extra Space Storage Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EXR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Extra Space Storage Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$14,186,887 Joseph Margolis total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 5, 2026 · Source: 0001289490-26-000027 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EXR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EXRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EXR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EXR
23 companies name EXR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name EXR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Extra Space Storage Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Crystal Call MaggeletIndependent Director—
Diane OlmsteadIndependent Director$328,954
Gary L. CrittendenIndependent Director$338,954
Joseph J. BonnerIndependent Director$318,954
Joseph V. SaffireIndependent Director$298,954
Julia Vander PloegIndependent Director$333,954
Kenneth M. WoolleyChair of the Board$548,954
Mark G. BarberioIndependent Director$353,954
R.J. PittmanIndependent Director—
Spencer F. KirkIndependent Director$298,954
Susan HarnettIndependent Director$318,954
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jeff NormanExecutive VP and CFO2026-04-01D375$132$49,684CommonForm 4 ↗
Grace KundeCAO2026-04-01D27613236,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. CrittendenDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark G. BarberioDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph V. SaffireDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Julia Vander PloegDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. BonnerDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Crystal Call MaggeletDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
R.J. PittmanDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth M. WoolleyDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan HarnettDirector2026-05-14A1,407142200,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Gwyn Goodson McNealEVP/Chief Legal Officer2026-06-11D3,300150495,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff NormanExecutive VP and CFO2026-07-01D735147108,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Noah SpringerPresident2026-07-01D13814720,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Zach DickensEVP, Chief Investment Officer2026-07-01D16414724,156CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph D. MargolisDirector2026-08-04A13,50300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph D. MargolisDirector2026-08-04D13,50300Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Scott StubbsRSU2025-03-01——8,062—$1,229,939
Noah SpringerPSU2025-03-01—11,110—22,2201,832,428
Joseph MargolisRSU2025-03-01——17,206—2,624,947
Joseph MargolisPSU2025-03-01—51,619—103,2388,513,767
Jeff NormanRSU2025-07-01——1,994—294,793
Zach DickensRSU2025-03-01——6,948—1,059,987
Samrat SondhiPSU2025-03-01—10,619—21,2381,751,432
Jeff NormanRSU2025-04-01——1,359—200,915
Samrat SondhiRSU2025-03-01——7,079—1,079,972
Noah SpringerRSU2025-03-01——7,407—1,130,012
Zach DickensPSU2025-03-01—10,422—20,8441,718,953
Scott StubbsPSU2025-03-01—12,094—24,1881,994,724
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Scott Stubbs$1,229,939$1,994,724$061.9%
Noah Springer1,130,0121,832,428061.9%
Joseph Margolis2,624,9478,513,767076.4%
Jeff Norman495,708000.0%
Zach Dickens1,059,9871,718,953061.9%
Samrat Sondhi1,079,9721,751,432061.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph MargolisPSU97,657—$12,716,895
Jeff NormanRSU7,187—935,891
Scott StubbsPSU25,173—3,278,028
Zach DickensRSU12,363—1,609,910
Noah SpringerRSU13,127—1,709,398
Joseph MargolisRSU36,910—4,806,420
Noah SpringerPSU24,190—3,150,022
Samrat SondhiPSU22,966—2,990,633
Zach DickensPSU22,586—2,941,149
Scott StubbsRSU13,502—1,758,230
Samrat SondhiRSU12,247—1,594,804
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Pay for performance emphasis; A high percentage of executive total annual target compensation in the form of performance-based stock units which are "at risk" and subject to a three-year performance period to assess long-term performance; A market-based approach for evaluating and reviewing executive pay; Caps on annual and long-term incentive payouts

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14176,329,14612,764,5212,033,42393.25%Passed
20252025-05-23172,470,57710,587,202348,95594.22%Passed
20242024-05-23182,895,7315,817,615159,81396.92%Passed
20222022-05-25116,607,2815,706,437141,54495.33%Passed
20212021-05-26109,701,8814,231,83652,45696.29%Passed
20202020-05-14107,956,6405,682,98062,51595%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1493.25%a
20252025-05-2394.22%b
20242024-05-2396.92%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)269 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,186,887
Median employee compensation$52,643
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kenneth M. WoolleyNot independent · Board Chair$340,000$200,000$0$0$8,954$548,954
Mark G. BarberioIndependent · Audit145,000200,000008,954353,954
Gary L. CrittendenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital130,000200,000008,954338,954
Julia Vander PloegIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Audit125,000200,000008,954333,954
Diane OlmsteadIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election120,000200,000008,954328,954
Joseph J. BonnerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital110,000200,000008,954318,954
Susan HarnettIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital110,000200,000008,954318,954
Spencer F. KirkIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election90,000200,000008,954298,954
Joseph V. SaffireIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility90,000200,000008,954298,954
Joseph D. MargolisEmployee director000—00
Crystal Call MaggeletIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
R.J. PittmanIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,260,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,800,000
All other compensation$80,586
Total cost of the board$3,140,586

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Extra Space Storage Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Extra Space Storage Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Welltower Inc.2025Shankh Mitra$1,300,000$813,178,818$0$6,500,000$821,090,355
2Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.2025Christopher Nassetta1,300,00017,324,7225,774,9612,974,11127,674,400
3Boston Properties, Inc.2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
4Equinix, Inc.2025Adaire Fox-Martin1,000,00021,416,95104322,654,885
5Digital Realty Trust, Inc.2025Andrew Power978,84614,174,68403,700,00021,071,498
6Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy1,000,0009,149,49604,981,01216,251,931
7Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.2025Scott Boatwright1,095,3857,800,0025,200,0071,155,00015,455,736
8Extra Space Storage Inc.2025Joseph Margolis940,00011,138,71501,616,21314,186,887
9Crown Castle Inc.2025Christian Hillabrant269,23112,147,0360823,52214,154,801
10Invitation Homes, Inc.2025Dallas Tanner1,000,00010,965,04602,108,00014,096,335
11Equity Residential2025Mark Parrell900,0008,023,6681,498,7412,317,61312,759,187
12Simon Property Group, Inc.2025David Simon1,250,0007,000,2610011,663,678
13SBA Communications Corporation2025Brendan Cavanagh955,0008,640,31301,733,08611,358,715
14Essex Property Trust, Inc.2025Angela Kleiman944,5204,733,25404,362,21010,096,804
15Public Storage2025Joseph Russell1,000,0003,982,3712,907,5832,005,8239,909,777
16Sun Communities, Inc.2025Charles Young218,7257,921,66101,725,0009,865,401
17AvalonBay Communities, Inc.2025Benjamin Schall1,000,0006,319,735482,3651,815,5409,663,500
18CubeSmart2025Christopher Marr920,0003,679,9651,839,9972,523,6579,177,452
19Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc.2025A. Bradley Hill712,0193,412,409—1,183,9005,453,480

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Extra Space Storage Inc.98.25%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.104.8%PSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Boston Properties, Inc.173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.53%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Crown Castle Inc.139.16%not disclosedNoFW Cook
CubeSmart157%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33NoFerguson Partners
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.378%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40NoSemler Brossy
Equinix, Inc.99%PSU 59 · RSU 29Yes — rTSRCompensia
Equity Residentialnot disclosedLTI Awards 100not disclosedFerguson Partners Consulting
Essex Property Trust, Inc.153%PRSU 85 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment IndexMercer LLC
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
Invitation Homes, Inc.105.4%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGRFerguson Partners Consulting
Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Public Storagenot disclosedPSU 80 · Options 20NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
SBA Communications Corporation103.7%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Simon Property Group, Inc.49.63%LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR modifierSemler Brossy
Sun Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, LP
Welltower Inc.200%not disclosedYes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care IndexFerguson Partners Consulting

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Extra Space Storage Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Margolis (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Extra Space Storage Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,186,887.
How does Extra Space Storage Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Margolis's total compensation ranked at the 61st percentile of Extra Space Storage Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Extra Space Storage Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Extra Space Storage Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 269:1.
How did shareholders vote on Extra Space Storage Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.25% of shareholders supported Extra Space Storage Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Extra Space Storage Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Extra Space Storage Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,140,586 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph MargolisDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883
2Section 01, Scott StubbsDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,548,058. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 532399–532408
3Section 01, Noah SpringerDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,246,396. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c21 · span 552207–552216
4Section 01, Samrat SondhiDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,127,867. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c21 · span 545463–545472
5Section 01, Zach DickensDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,054,755. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 539196–539205
6Section 01, Jeff NormanDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 1,387,383. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 528812–528821
7Section 03, Scott Stubbs RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c3 · span 474039–474044
8Section 03, Noah Springer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c5 · span 478162–478168
9Section 03, Joseph Margolis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c3 · span 471148–471154
10Section 03, Joseph Margolis PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c5 · span 471487–471493
11Section 03, Jeff Norman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Zach Dickens RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c3 · span 475300–475305
13Section 03, Samrat Sondhi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c5 · span 476900–476906
14Section 03, Jeff Norman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Samrat Sondhi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c3 · span 476562–476567
16Section 03, Noah Springer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c3 · span 477824–477829
17Section 03, Zach Dickens PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c5 · span 475638–475644
18Section 03, Scott Stubbs PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c5 · span 474377–474383
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 269 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 726450–726453
20Section 08, Kenneth M. WoolleyDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 548,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c7 · span 360318–360554
21Section 08, Mark G. BarberioDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,954. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c7 · span 370306–370542
22Section 08, Gary L. CrittendenDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,954. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 363525–363761
23Section 08, Julia Vander PloegDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c7 · span 368705–368941
24Section 08, Diane OlmsteadDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c7 · span 367099–367335
25Section 08, Joseph J. BonnerDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c7 · span 361922–362158
26Section 08, Susan HarnettDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c7 · span 371907–372143
27Section 08, Spencer F. KirkDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r5 · c7 · span 365312–365548
28Section 08, Joseph V. SaffireDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r10 · c7 · span 373512–373748
29Section 08, Joseph D. MargolisDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Crystal Call MaggeletDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, R.J. PittmanDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jeff Norman 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001628280-26-023555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Grace Kunde 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001628280-26-023557Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Gary L. Crittenden 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-035993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mark G. Barberio 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Joseph V. Saffire 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Julia Vander Ploeg 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Joseph J. Bonner 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Crystal Call Maggelet 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, R.J. Pittman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kenneth M. Woolley 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Susan Harnett 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-036082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gwyn Goodson McNeal 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001628280-26-042903Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jeff Norman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001628280-26-046971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Noah Springer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001628280-26-046988Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Zach Dickens 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001628280-26-047003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Joseph D. Margolis 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001330121-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Joseph D. Margolis 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001330121-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001289490-26-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 176,329,146). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001628280-25-027591Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.22% (votes for as printed: 172,470,577). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001628280-24-025226Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92% (votes for as printed: 182,895,731). Filing ↗
52Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
53Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
54Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,260,000 + equity 1,800,000 + all other 80,586 = 3,140,586, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,140,586
55Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000766704-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531
56Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001585689-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803
57Boston Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
58Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001101239-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170
59Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000296CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157
60Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
61Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
62Extra Space Storage Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883
63Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001051470-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152
64Invitation Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126310CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973
65Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-155007CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100
66Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903
67SBA Communications Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149656CEO total compensation as printed in SBA Communications Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,358,715. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1023490–1023500
68Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602
69Public Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
70Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000912593-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790
71AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039943CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095
72CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗
73Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013212CEO total compensation as printed in Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Boston Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017294Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039457CubeSmart names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000296Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-155007Equity Residential names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Invitation Homes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126310Invitation Homes, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, SBA Communications Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149656SBA Communications Corporation names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000766704-26-000014Welltower Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128991Public Storage names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101239-26-000073Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000920522-26-000011Essex Property Trust, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912593-26-000141Sun Communities, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Extra Space Storage Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EXR Peer Teardown Report