Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EXR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EXR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Margolis | $940,000 | $0 | $11,138,715 | $0 | $1,616,213 | $0 | $491,959 | $14,186,887 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Stubbs | 520,000 | 0 | 3,224,663 | 0 | 638,625 | 0 | 164,770 | 4,548,058 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Noah Springer | 500,000 | 0 | 2,962,440 | 0 | 614,063 | 0 | 169,893 | 4,246,396 |
| President and former Chief Strategy and Partnership Officer | ||||||||
| Samrat Sondhi | 510,000 | 0 | 2,831,405 | 0 | 626,344 | 0 | 160,118 | 4,127,867 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer | ||||||||
| Zach Dickens | 500,000 | 0 | 2,778,939 | 0 | 614,063 | 0 | 161,753 | 4,054,755 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Jeff Norman | 392,375 | 0 | 495,708 | 0 | 442,125 | 0 | 57,175 | 1,387,383 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Margolis | $14,186,887 | $12,687,241 | $12,280,701 | +1,499,646 |
| Scott Stubbs | 4,548,058 | 4,071,024 | 3,719,799 | +477,034 |
| Noah Springer | 4,246,396 | 3,826,563 | 3,594,910 | +419,833 |
| Samrat Sondhi | 4,127,867 | 3,739,142 | 3,677,891 | +388,725 |
| Zach Dickens | 4,054,755 | 3,642,089 | 3,495,201 | +412,666 |
| Jeff Norman | 1,387,383 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Norman | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 375 | $132 | $49,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace Kunde | CAO | 2026-04-01 | D | 276 | 132 | 36,567 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Crystal Call Maggelet | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark G. Barberio | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth M. Woolley | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Bonner | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Vander Ploeg | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Crittenden | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Harnett | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph V. Saffire | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R.J. Pittman | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,407 | 142 | 200,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gwyn Goodson McNeal | EVP/Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 3,300 | 150 | 495,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zach Dickens | EVP, Chief Investment Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 164 | 147 | 24,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noah Springer | President | 2026-07-01 | D | 138 | 147 | 20,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeff Norman | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | D | 735 | 147 | 108,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Stubbs | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 8,062 | — | $1,229,939 |
| Noah Springer | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 11,110 | — | 22,220 | 1,832,428 |
| Joseph Margolis | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 17,206 | — | 2,624,947 |
| Joseph Margolis | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 51,619 | — | 103,238 | 8,513,767 |
| Jeff Norman | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 1,994 | — | 294,793 |
| Zach Dickens | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 6,948 | — | 1,059,987 |
| Samrat Sondhi | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 10,619 | — | 21,238 | 1,751,432 |
| Jeff Norman | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 1,359 | — | 200,915 |
| Samrat Sondhi | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,079 | — | 1,079,972 |
| Noah Springer | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,407 | — | 1,130,012 |
| Zach Dickens | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 10,422 | — | 20,844 | 1,718,953 |
| Scott Stubbs | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 12,094 | — | 24,188 | 1,994,724 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Stubbs | $1,229,939 | $1,994,724 | $0 | 61.9% |
| Noah Springer | 1,130,012 | 1,832,428 | 0 | 61.9% |
| Joseph Margolis | 2,624,947 | 8,513,767 | 0 | 76.4% |
| Jeff Norman | 495,708 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Zach Dickens | 1,059,987 | 1,718,953 | 0 | 61.9% |
| Samrat Sondhi | 1,079,972 | 1,751,432 | 0 | 61.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Margolis | PSU | 97,657 | — | $12,716,895 |
| Jeff Norman | RSU | 7,187 | — | 935,891 |
| Scott Stubbs | PSU | 25,173 | — | 3,278,028 |
| Zach Dickens | RSU | 12,363 | — | 1,609,910 |
| Noah Springer | RSU | 13,127 | — | 1,709,398 |
| Joseph Margolis | RSU | 36,910 | — | 4,806,420 |
| Noah Springer | PSU | 24,190 | — | 3,150,022 |
| Samrat Sondhi | PSU | 22,966 | — | 2,990,633 |
| Zach Dickens | PSU | 22,586 | — | 2,941,149 |
| Scott Stubbs | RSU | 13,502 | — | 1,758,230 |
| Samrat Sondhi | RSU | 12,247 | — | 1,594,804 |
Pay for performance emphasis; A high percentage of executive total annual target compensation in the form of performance-based stock units which are "at risk" and subject to a three-year performance period to assess long-term performance; A market-based approach for evaluating and reviewing executive pay; Caps on annual and long-term incentive payouts
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 176,329,146 | 12,764,521 | 2,033,423 | 93.25% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 172,470,577 | 10,587,202 | 348,955 | 94.22% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 182,895,731 | 5,817,615 | 159,813 | 96.92% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 116,607,281 | 5,706,437 | 141,544 | 95.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 109,701,881 | 4,231,836 | 52,456 | 96.29% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 107,956,640 | 5,682,980 | 62,515 | 95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 93.25%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 94.22%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 96.92%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present and entitled to vote, but they are not counted as votes cast for or against any proposal and therefore have no effect on the outcome of any of the matters to be voted upon at the annual meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 269 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,186,887 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,643 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth M. WoolleyNot independent · Board Chair | $340,000 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,954 | $548,954 |
| Mark G. BarberioIndependent · Audit | 145,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 353,954 |
| Gary L. CrittendenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital | 130,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 338,954 |
| Julia Vander PloegIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Audit | 125,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 333,954 |
| Diane OlmsteadIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 328,954 |
| Joseph J. BonnerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 110,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 318,954 |
| Susan HarnettIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 110,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 318,954 |
| Spencer F. KirkIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election | 90,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 298,954 |
| Joseph V. SaffireIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 90,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,954 | 298,954 |
| Crystal Call MaggeletIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph D. MargolisEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| R.J. PittmanIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,260,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,800,000 |
| All other compensation | $80,586 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,140,586 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Extra Space Storage Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Extra Space Storage Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nassetta | 1,300,000 | 17,324,722 | 5,774,961 | 2,974,111 | 27,674,400 |
| 3 | Boston Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 4 | Equinix, Inc. | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | — | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 5 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 6 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 7 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 8 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 9 | Crown Castle Inc. | 2025 | Christian Hillabrant | 269,231 | 12,147,036 | 0 | 823,522 | 14,154,801 |
| 10 | Invitation Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 11 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 12 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 13 | SBA Communications Corporation | 2025 | Brendan Cavanagh | 955,000 | 8,640,313 | 0 | 1,733,086 | 11,358,715 |
| 14 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 15 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 16 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 17 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 18 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 19 | Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | H. Eric Bolton, Jr. | 884,988 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 942,007 | 5,874,989 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Boston Properties, Inc. | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Crown Castle Inc. | 139.16% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equinix, Inc. | 99% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 114% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Exequity |
| Invitation Homes, Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 86% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | RSU 60 · Options 40 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| SBA Communications Corporation | 103.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| Welltower Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Margolis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott Stubbs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,548,058. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 532399–532408 |
| 3 | Section 01, Noah Springer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,246,396. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c21 · span 552207–552216 |
| 4 | Section 01, Samrat Sondhi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,127,867. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c21 · span 545463–545472 |
| 5 | Section 01, Zach Dickens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 4,054,755. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 539196–539205 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jeff Norman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “SUMMARY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 24. As printed: 1,387,383. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 528812–528821 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott Stubbs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c3 · span 474039–474044 |
| 8 | Section 03, Noah Springer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c5 · span 478162–478168 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Margolis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c3 · span 471148–471154 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph Margolis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c5 · span 471487–471493 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jeff Norman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Zach Dickens RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c3 · span 475300–475305 |
| 13 | Section 03, Samrat Sondhi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c5 · span 476900–476906 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jeff Norman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Samrat Sondhi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c3 · span 476562–476567 |
| 16 | Section 03, Noah Springer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r7 · c3 · span 477824–477829 |
| 17 | Section 03, Zach Dickens PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c5 · span 475638–475644 |
| 18 | Section 03, Scott Stubbs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c5 · span 474377–474383 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 269 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 726450–726453 |
| 20 | Section 08, Kenneth M. Woolley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 548,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c7 · span 360534–360541 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mark G. Barberio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,954. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c7 · span 370522–370529 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gary L. Crittenden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,954. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 363741–363748 |
| 23 | Section 08, Julia Vander Ploeg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c7 · span 368921–368928 |
| 24 | Section 08, Diane Olmstead | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c7 · span 367315–367322 |
| 25 | Section 08, Joseph J. Bonner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c7 · span 362138–362145 |
| 26 | Section 08, Susan Harnett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c7 · span 372123–372130 |
| 27 | Section 08, Spencer F. Kirk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r5 · c7 · span 365528–365535 |
| 28 | Section 08, Joseph V. Saffire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,954. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r10 · c7 · span 373728–373735 |
| 29 | Section 08, Crystal Call Maggelet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Joseph D. Margolis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, R.J. Pittman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jeff Norman 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023555 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Grace Kunde 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023557 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Crystal Call Maggelet 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mark G. Barberio 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kenneth M. Woolley 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joseph J. Bonner 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Julia Vander Ploeg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gary L. Crittenden 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-035993 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Susan Harnett 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Joseph V. Saffire 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, R.J. Pittman 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-036088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gwyn Goodson McNeal 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001628280-26-042903 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Zach Dickens 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-047003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Noah Springer 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046988 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jeff Norman 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001628280-26-046971 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001289490-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 176,329,146). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001628280-25-027591 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.22% (votes for as printed: 172,470,577). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001628280-24-025226 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92% (votes for as printed: 182,895,731). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,260,000 + equity 1,800,000 + all other 80,586 = 3,140,586, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,140,586 |
| 53 | Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 54 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001585689-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712793–712804 |
| 55 | Boston Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 56 | Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 57 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 58 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 59 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 60 | Extra Space Storage Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 61 | Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001051470-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152 |
| 62 | Invitation Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 63 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 64 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 65 | SBA Communications Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149656 | CEO total compensation as printed in SBA Communications Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,358,715. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1023490–1023500 |
| 66 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 67 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 68 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 69 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 70 | CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c7 · span 1227258–1227268 |
| 72 | Section 10a, Boston Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, SBA Communications Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149656 | SBA Communications Corporation names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017294 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039457 | CubeSmart names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Extra Space Storage Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-25-000147 | Sun Communities, Inc. names Extra Space Storage Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |