Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WELL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WELL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $0 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $0 | $111,537 | $821,090,355 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nikhil Chaudhri | 700,000 | 0 | 182,258,595 | 0 | 2,800,000 | 0 | 51,850 | 185,810,445 |
| Co-President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy McHugh | 700,000 | 0 | 163,753,640 | 0 | 2,450,000 | 0 | 51,500 | 166,955,140 |
| Co-President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Burkart | 650,000 | 0 | 97,264,200 | 0 | 2,275,000 | 0 | 51,500 | 100,240,700 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew McQueen | 625,000 | 0 | 90,906,797 | 0 | 1,875,000 | 0 | 51,500 | 93,458,297 |
| Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shankh Mitra | $821,090,355 | $20,200,824 | $17,199,891 | +800,889,531 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | 185,810,445 | — | — | — |
| Timothy McHugh | 166,955,140 | 7,223,419 | 6,920,305 | +159,731,721 |
| John Burkart | 100,240,700 | 6,034,915 | 6,045,441 | +94,205,785 |
| Matthew McQueen | 93,458,297 | 4,442,249 | 4,002,650 | +89,016,048 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shankh Mitra | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 700 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth J. Bacon | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,627 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth J. Bacon | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,627 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis G. Lopez | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 63 | 216 | 13,609 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh Mitra | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 162 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh Mitra | Director | 2026-05-31 | D | 3,852 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh Mitra | Director | 2026-05-31 | A | 17 | 173 | 2,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Burkart | PSU | 2025-10-30 | — | 285,649 | — | 714,122 | $47,468,722 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 492,745 | — | 74,581,308 |
| Matthew McQueen | PSU | 2025-10-30 | — | 271,367 | — | 678,416 | 45,095,361 |
| Timothy McHugh | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 9,763 | 40,008 | 9,763 | 144,028 | 7,288,707 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 271,367 | — | 41,073,793 |
| Shankh Mitra | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 32,215 | 132,023 | 32,215 | 475,282 | 24,052,184 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 549,874 | — | 83,228,287 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 10,251 | 42,008 | 10,251 | 151,228 | 7,653,071 |
| Matthew McQueen | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 6,347 | 26,005 | 6,347 | 93,618 | 4,737,643 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | PSU | 2025-10-30 | — | 549,874 | — | 1,374,686 | 91,377,237 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 285,649 | — | 43,235,499 |
| Timothy McHugh | PSU | 2025-10-30 | — | 492,745 | — | 1,231,861 | 81,883,625 |
| John Burkart | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 8,787 | 36,008 | 8,787 | 129,628 | 6,559,979 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Burkart | $43,235,499 | $54,028,701 | $0 | 55.5% |
| Timothy McHugh | 74,581,308 | 89,172,332 | 0 | 54.5% |
| Matthew McQueen | 41,073,793 | 49,833,004 | 0 | 54.8% |
| Shankh Mitra | 0 | 24,052,184 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | 83,228,287 | 99,030,308 | 0 | 54.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 9,848 | — | $1,006,367 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 57,564 | — | 10,684,454 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 520 | — | 96,517 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 21,508 | — | 3,992,100 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 9,848 | — | 1,006,367 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 30,773 | — | 3,144,693 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 2,485,146 | — | 461,267,949 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 285,649 | — | 53,019,311 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 492,745 | — | 91,458,399 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 217,158 | — | 40,306,696 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 271,367 | — | 50,368,429 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 193,535 | — | 35,922,031 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 151,228 | — | 28,069,429 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 129,628 | — | 24,060,253 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 549,874 | — | 102,062,113 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 475,282 | — | 88,217,092 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 276,735 | — | 51,364,783 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 65,666 | — | 12,188,266 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 60,180 | — | 11,170,010 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 15,387 | — | 1,572,398 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 6,894 | — | 1,279,595 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 10,725 | — | 1,065,422 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 3,349 | — | 621,608 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 5,029 | — | 473,631 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 2,517 | — | 467,180 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 4,278 | — | 794,040 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 22,647 | — | 4,203,510 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 144,028 | — | 26,733,037 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 2,955 | — | 548,478 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 93,618 | — | 17,376,437 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 77,186 | — | 14,326,493 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 17,726 | — | 3,290,123 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 10,950 | — | 2,393,123 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 7,549 | — | 1,401,170 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 2,064 | — | 383,099 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 1,970 | — | 365,652 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 131,332 | — | 24,376,533 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 131,332 | — | 24,376,533 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 75,264 | — | 13,969,751 |
| John Burkart | RSU | 64,514 | — | 11,974,444 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 37,523 | — | 6,964,644 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 36,556 | — | 6,785,159 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 38,986 | — | 7,236,191 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 61,546 | — | 6,289,386 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 25,464 | — | 4,726,373 |
| Nikhil Chaudhri | RSU | 20,614 | — | 3,826,165 |
| Shankh Mitra | RSU | 32,174 | — | 3,196,165 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 8,808 | — | 1,634,853 |
| Timothy McHugh | RSU | 4,171 | — | 414,347 |
| Matthew McQueen | RSU | 1,239 | — | 229,971 |
Welltower's compensation programs are designed, among other things, to encourage long-term shareholder value creation rather than to maximize short-term shareholder value. Performance is evaluated based on quantitative and qualitative factors and there is a review of not only what is achieved, but also how it is achieved.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 120,364,416 | 515,585,650 | 1,208,877 | 18.89% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 540,290,905 | 34,635,610 | 1,804,107 | 93.68% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 487,289,120 | 28,659,611 | 896,064 | 94.28% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 226,487,722 | 210,356,346 | 598,326 | 51.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-23 | 329,458,606 | 58,565,358 | 751,005 | 84.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 326,285,180 | 22,639,575 | 651,277 | 93.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 18.89%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 93.68%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 94.28%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain on Proposals 2 and 3, the abstention will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain on Proposals 2, 3, and 4 the abstention will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain on Proposals 2, 3, 4, and 5 the abstention will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 6,569 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $821,090,355 |
| Median employee compensation | $124,995 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth J. BaconIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $445,000 | $220,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $665,133 |
| Ade J. PattonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 221,500 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 441,633 |
| Kathryn M. SullivanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive | 209,000 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 429,133 |
| Sergio D. RiveraIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Investment (Chair) | 205,000 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,133 |
| Johnese M. SpissoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 200,500 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420,633 |
| Dennis G. LopezIndependent · Audit · Investment | 163,000 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 383,133 |
| Andrew GundlachIndependent · Audit · Investment | 161,500 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 381,633 |
| Karen B. DeSalvoIndependent · Investment · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 158,000 | 220,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 378,133 |
| Shankh MitraEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,133 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 17,500 / 10,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,763,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,761,064 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,524,564 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Welltower INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Welltower INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower INC. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Samuel Hazen | 1,577,815 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 5,416,732 | 26,456,606 |
| 3 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sulentic | 1,350,000 | 19,023,324 | 0 | 3,638,824 | 24,325,039 |
| 4 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | 950,000 | 19,317,943 | 0 | 2,758,900 | 23,047,305 |
| 5 | Equinix, Inc. | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | — | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 7 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 9 | Prologis, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Letter | 795,385 | 12,500,990 | 0 | — | 15,190,625 |
| 10 | American Tower Corporation | 2025 | Steven Vondran | 1,000,000 | 11,528,748 | 0 | 2,280,000 | 14,854,505 |
| 11 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 12 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 13 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 14 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 15 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 16 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 17 | The Carlyle Group Inc. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 18 | Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Rowan | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,367 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welltower INC. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
| American Tower Corporation | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 94% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 134.8% | PSU 34 · RSU 33 · MSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equinix, Inc. | 99% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 195.78% | SAR 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Prologis, Inc. | 137.5% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | RSU 60 · Options 40 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Shankh Mitra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 65. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nikhil Chaudhri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 185,810,445. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r11 · c8 · span 1138577–1138588 |
| 3 | Section 01, Timothy McHugh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 65. As printed: 166,955,140. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r7 · c12 · span 1131437–1131448 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Burkart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 65. As printed: 100,240,700. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r14 · c12 · span 1143198–1143209 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew McQueen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 65. As printed: 93,458,297. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r18 · c12 · span 1150388–1150398 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Burkart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r5 · c1 · span 789515–789522 |
| 7 | Section 03, Timothy McHugh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c4 · span 1169993–1170003 |
| 8 | Section 03, Matthew McQueen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r6 · c1 · span 791280–791287 |
| 9 | Section 03, Timothy McHugh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c1 · span 1169522–1169531 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew McQueen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r8 · c4 · span 1179963–1179973 |
| 11 | Section 03, Shankh Mitra PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r4 · c1 · span 1166189–1166199 |
| 12 | Section 03, Nikhil Chaudhri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c4 · span 1173320–1173330 |
| 13 | Section 03, Nikhil Chaudhri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c1 · span 1172849–1172858 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew McQueen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r8 · c1 · span 1179428–1179437 |
| 15 | Section 03, Nikhil Chaudhri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r4 · c1 · span 787811–787818 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Burkart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c4 · span 1176507–1176517 |
| 17 | Section 03, Timothy McHugh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c1 · span 786109–786116 |
| 18 | Section 03, John Burkart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c1 · span 1176036–1176045 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 6569 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1633514–1633519 |
| 20 | Section 08, Kenneth J. Bacon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 665,133. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c6 · span 549189–549196 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ade J. Patton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 441,633. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c6 · span 556588–556595 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kathryn M. Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,133. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r9 · c6 · span 562369–562376 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sergio D. Rivera | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,133. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c6 · span 558439–558446 |
| 24 | Section 08, Johnese M. Spisso | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,633. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c6 · span 560291–560298 |
| 25 | Section 08, Dennis G. Lopez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,133. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c6 · span 554740–554747 |
| 26 | Section 08, Andrew Gundlach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,633. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c6 · span 552890–552897 |
| 27 | Section 08, Karen B. DeSalvo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,133. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c6 · span 551040–551047 |
| 28 | Section 08, Shankh Mitra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Shankh Mitra 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201785 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kenneth J. Bacon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Kenneth J. Bacon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Dennis G. Lopez 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239608 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Shankh Mitra 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-242148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Shankh Mitra 2026-05-31 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288714 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Shankh Mitra 2026-05-31 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288714 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-237176 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 18.89% (votes for as printed: 120,364,416). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001193125-25-125835 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.68% (votes for as printed: 540,290,905). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001193125-24-147022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.28% (votes for as printed: 487,289,120). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,763,500 + equity 1,761,064 + all other 0 = 3,524,564, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,524,564 |
| 42 | Welltower INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 43 | HCA Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088 |
| 44 | CBRE Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141285 | CEO total compensation as printed in CBRE Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,325,039. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c18 · span 508434–508444 |
| 45 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 46 | Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 47 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 48 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 49 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 50 | Prologis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115132 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prologis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,190,625. Filing ↗machine: span 926776–926786 |
| 51 | American Tower Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001053507-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513 |
| 52 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 53 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 54 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 55 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 56 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 57 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 58 | The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 59 | Apollo Global Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Global Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550 |
| 60 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Apollo Global Management, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177321 | Apollo Global Management, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Prologis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115132 | Prologis, Inc. names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, HCA Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106142 | HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, American Tower Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001053507-26-000088 | American Tower Corporation names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. names Welltower INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, CBRE Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141285 | CBRE Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Welltower INC.. Filing ↗ |