Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HCA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HCA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Hazen | $1,577,815 | $0 | $8,474,543 | $8,514,090 | $5,416,732 | $1,934,400 | $539,026 | $26,456,606 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jon Foster | 1,043,375 | 0 | 1,903,173 | 1,911,848 | 2,558,549 | 3,422,029 | 153,812 | 10,992,786 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Marks | 982,500 | 0 | 1,776,295 | 1,784,399 | 2,422,729 | 3,305,382 | 83,806 | 10,355,111 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael McAlevey | 1,012,688 | 0 | 1,268,782 | 1,274,603 | 1,986,638 | 0 | 167,624 | 5,710,335 |
| Executive Vice President - Chief Legal and Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Cuffe | 974,834 | 0 | 1,268,782 | 1,274,603 | 1,918,606 | 0 | 267,372 | 5,704,197 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Clinical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Hazen | $26,456,606 | $23,799,137 | $21,315,984 | +2,657,469 |
| Jon Foster | 10,992,786 | — | — | — |
| Michael Marks | 10,355,111 | 5,509,371 | — | +4,845,740 |
| Michael McAlevey | 5,710,335 | — | — | — |
| Michael Cuffe | 5,704,197 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas F. Frist III | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,041 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea B. Smith | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 509 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Michelson | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 925 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Chidsey, III | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 809 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Frist | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 809 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hugh F. Johnston | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 809 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy-Ann DeParle | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 509 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wayne Joseph Riley | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 509 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Marks | EVP and CFO | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,336 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Marks | EVP and CFO | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,336 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Foster | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 16,756 | — | $1,911,848 |
| Michael Marks | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 15,639 | — | 1,784,399 |
| Jon Foster | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 1,447 | 5,790 | — | 11,580 | 1,903,173 |
| Samuel Hazen | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 74,620 | — | 8,514,090 |
| Michael McAlevey | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 11,171 | — | 1,274,603 |
| Michael Cuffe | OPTION | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 11,171 | — | 1,274,603 |
| Michael Cuffe | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 965 | 3,860 | — | 7,720 | 1,268,782 |
| Michael Marks | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 1,351 | 5,404 | — | 10,808 | 1,776,295 |
| Samuel Hazen | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 6,445 | 25,782 | — | 51,564 | 8,474,543 |
| Michael McAlevey | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 965 | 3,860 | — | 7,720 | 1,268,782 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Foster | $0 | $1,903,173 | $1,911,848 | 49.9% |
| Michael Marks | 0 | 1,776,295 | 1,784,399 | 49.9% |
| Samuel Hazen | 0 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 49.9% |
| Michael McAlevey | 0 | 1,268,782 | 1,274,603 | 49.9% |
| Michael Cuffe | 0 | 1,268,782 | 1,274,603 | 49.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Hazen | PSU | 27,622 | — | $12,895,607 |
| Michael Marks | PSU | 5,404 | — | 2,522,911 |
| Michael Marks | SAR | 3,789 | 253.3 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | PSU | 788 | — | 367,886 |
| Samuel Hazen | PSU | 25,782 | — | 12,036,585 |
| Samuel Hazen | SAR | 59,838 | 304.9 | — |
| Jon Foster | PSU | 7,144 | — | 3,335,248 |
| Samuel Hazen | SAR | 21,658 | 236.61 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | PSU | 3,810 | — | 1,778,737 |
| Michael Marks | PSU | 3,149 | — | 1,470,142 |
| Jon Foster | PSU | 5,790 | — | 2,703,119 |
| Jon Foster | SAR | 15,476 | 304.9 | — |
| Michael Cuffe | SAR | 7,262 | 253.3 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | SAR | 6,315 | 253.3 | — |
| Jon Foster | SAR | 4,505 | 236.61 | — |
| Jon Foster | SAR | 16,756 | 328.7 | — |
| Michael Cuffe | SAR | 9,492 | 304.9 | — |
| Michael Marks | SAR | 15,639 | 328.7 | — |
| Michael Cuffe | SAR | 3,813 | 236.61 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | SAR | 8,254 | 304.9 | — |
| Michael Marks | SAR | 6,822 | 311.42 | — |
| Samuel Hazen | SAR | 41,440 | 253.3 | — |
| Michael Marks | SAR | 1,040 | 236.61 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | SAR | 3,465 | 236.61 | — |
| Michael Cuffe | PSU | 4,382 | — | 2,045,781 |
| Michael Marks | SAR | 4,128 | 304.9 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | PSU | 3,860 | — | 1,802,080 |
| Michael Cuffe | PSU | 3,860 | — | 1,802,080 |
| Michael Cuffe | SAR | 11,171 | 328.7 | — |
| Michael McAlevey | SAR | 11,171 | 328.7 | — |
| Samuel Hazen | SAR | 74,620 | 328.7 | — |
| Jon Foster | SAR | 11,840 | 253.3 | — |
| Michael Marks | PSU | 1,905 | — | 889,368 |
| Michael McAlevey | SAR | 1,706 | 311.42 | — |
The core philosophy of our executive compensation program is to support the Company s primary objective of providing high-quality health care to our patients, while making a positive impact on the communities in which we operate and enhancing the long-term value of the Company for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 182,386,619 | 12,758,446 | 289,073 | 93.46% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 198,712,163 | 13,569,145 | 173,653 | 93.61% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 217,056,657 | 13,495,544 | 98,729 | 94.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 230,579,766 | 10,927,402 | 298,429 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 245,696,830 | 14,385,360 | 384,640 | 94.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 280,813,046 | 10,403,853 | 953,807 | 96.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 93.46%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 93.61%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 94.15%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 420 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $26,456,606 |
| Median employee compensation | $62,955 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas F. Frist IIINot independent · Board Chair · Finance and Investments | $229,892 | $219,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $449,566 |
| Michael W. MichelsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Finance and Investments (Chair) | 212,725 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 432,399 |
| Hugh F. JohnstonIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 197,673 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 417,347 |
| Wayne J. Riley, M.DIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Patient Safety and Quality of Care | 156,580 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 376,254 |
| Andrea B. SmithIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation (Chair) | 151,841 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 371,515 |
| Nancy-Ann DeParleIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Patient Safety and Quality of Care | 151,841 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 371,515 |
| Robert J. DennisIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 143,978 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363,652 |
| William R. FristNot independent · Finance and Investments · Patient Safety and Quality of Care | 132,920 | 219,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,594 |
| John W. Chidsey, IIIIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Newly elected | 60,054 | 170,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,926 |
| Meg G. CroftonIndependent · Departed during FY | 41,071 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,071 |
| Samuel N. HazenEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 30,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,478,575 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,928,264 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,406,839 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HCA Healthcare names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HCA Healthcare.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Hemsley | 596,154 | 0 | 60,000,024 | 0 | 60,938,062 |
| 3 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation | 2025 | Saum Sutaria | 1,500,000 | 31,677,365 | 0 | 9,000,000 | 43,108,969 |
| 4 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | 1,700,000 | 23,325,000 | 0 | 6,485,500 | 36,698,337 |
| 5 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 6 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 7 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 8 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 9 | HCA Healthcare | 2025 | Samuel Hazen | 1,577,815 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 5,416,732 | 26,456,606 |
| 10 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 11 | McKesson Corporation | 2026 | Brian Tyler | 1,591,667 | 17,201,202 | 0 | 4,456,668 | 24,213,044 |
| 12 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 13 | Danaher Corporation | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 14 | Medtronic Inc. | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 15 | The Cigna Group | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 16 | Elevance Health, Inc. | 2025 | Gail Boudreaux | 1,600,000 | 13,440,277 | 4,199,765 | 2,768,000 | 22,582,314 |
| 17 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 18 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 19 | CVS Health Corporation | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 20 | Merck & Co., Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 21 | Centene Corp. | 2025 | Sarah London | 1,473,077 | 15,537,733 | 0 | 2,109,446 | 19,506,298 |
| 22 | Cardinal Health, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Hollar | 1,492,329 | 13,431,441 | 0 | 3,551,742 | 18,976,195 |
| 23 | Humana Inc. | 2025 | James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 18,757,075 |
| 24 | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Zubretsky | 1,600,000 | 16,199,988 | 0 | 0 | 18,340,783 |
| 25 | Cencora, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Mauch | 1,350,000 | 12,000,218 | 0 | 4,283,213 | 18,256,227 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA Healthcare | 195.78% | SAR 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Cencora, Inc. | 181.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Centene Corp. | 71.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| CVS Health Corporation | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Danaher Corporation | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 86.5% | PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Humana Inc. | 112% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| McKesson Corporation | 140% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Korn Ferry |
| Medtronic Inc. | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Tenet Healthcare Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Cigna Group | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Samuel Hazen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jon Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 10,992,786. Filing ↗machine: span 800873–800883 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Marks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 10,355,111. Filing ↗machine: span 792241–792251 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael McAlevey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 5,710,335. Filing ↗machine: span 809072–809081 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Cuffe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 5,704,197. Filing ↗machine: span 820489–820498 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jon Foster OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r9 · c2 · span 696973–696979 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Marks OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r7 · c2 · span 696408–696414 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jon Foster PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r9 · c2 · span 709029–709034 |
| 9 | Section 03, Samuel Hazen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c2 · span 695790–695796 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael McAlevey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r11 · c2 · span 697594–697600 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Cuffe OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r13 · c2 · span 698277–698283 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Cuffe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r13 · c2 · span 710330–710335 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Marks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r7 · c2 · span 708465–708470 |
| 14 | Section 03, Samuel Hazen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r5 · c2 · span 707847–707853 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael McAlevey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r11 · c2 · span 709649–709654 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 420 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1492082–1492087 |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas F. Frist III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,566. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r13 · c14 · span 423916–423923 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael W. Michelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,399. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r19 · c14 · span 428364–428371 |
| 19 | Section 08, Hugh F. Johnston | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,347. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r17 · c14 · span 426862–426869 |
| 20 | Section 08, Wayne J. Riley, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,254. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r21 · c14 · span 429816–429823 |
| 21 | Section 08, Andrea B. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,515. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r23 · c14 · span 431842–431849 |
| 22 | Section 08, Nancy-Ann DeParle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,515. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r11 · c14 · span 422465–422472 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robert J. Dennis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,652. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r9 · c14 · span 420926–420933 |
| 24 | Section 08, William R. Frist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,594. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r15 · c14 · span 425414–425421 |
| 25 | Section 08, John W. Chidsey, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,926. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r5 · c14 · span 417937–417944 |
| 26 | Section 08, Meg G. Crofton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,071. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r7 · c4 · span 418973–418979 |
| 27 | Section 08, Samuel N. Hazen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Thomas F. Frist III 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018352 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Andrea B. Smith 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197781 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael W. Michelson 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197763 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John W. Chidsey, III 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197734 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, William R. Frist 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197757 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Nancy-Ann DeParle 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197746 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Wayne Joseph Riley 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197773 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Marks 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael Marks 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187155 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.46% (votes for as printed: 182,386,619). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-103953 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.61% (votes for as printed: 198,712,163). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-30 | 0001193125-24-125204 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.15% (votes for as printed: 217,056,657). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,478,575 + equity 1,928,264 + all other 0 = 3,406,839, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,406,839 |
| 44 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 45 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046125 | CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661 |
| 46 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tenet Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 43,108,969. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 969343–969353 |
| 47 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 48 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 49 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 50 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 51 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 52 | HCA Healthcare (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088 |
| 53 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 54 | McKesson Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182 |
| 55 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 56 | Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 57 | Medtronic Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 58 | The Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 59 | Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001156039-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386 |
| 60 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 61 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 62 | CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 63 | Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 64 | Centene Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001071739-26-000077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732 |
| 65 | Cardinal Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,976,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1215211–1215221 |
| 66 | Humana Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Humana Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716 |
| 67 | Molina Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001179929-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148 |
| 68 | Cencora, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001628280-26-003061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, McKesson Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927653-26-000169 | McKesson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Cardinal Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721371-25-000114 | Cardinal Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Tenet Healthcare Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159118 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046125 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Molina Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001179929-26-000014 | Molina Healthcare, Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001156039-26-000031 | Elevance Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Cigna Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | The Cigna Group names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Cencora, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003061 | Cencora, Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Centene Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001071739-26-000077 | Centene Corp. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Humana Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024799 | Humana Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗ |