Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-21

HCA Healthcare (HCA)

CEO Samuel Hazen was paid $26,456,606 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-106142 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$26,456,606 ↑
Samuel Hazen total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
420:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.46%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Samuel Hazen (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $26,456,606 (base salary $1,577,815) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-106142, filed 2026-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HCA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Samuel Hazen$1,577,815$0$8,474,543$8,514,090$5,416,732$1,934,400$539,026$26,456,606
Chief Executive Officer
Jon Foster1,043,37501,903,1731,911,8482,558,5493,422,029153,81210,992,786
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Michael Marks982,50001,776,2951,784,3992,422,7293,305,38283,80610,355,111
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Michael McAlevey1,012,68801,268,7821,274,6031,986,6380167,6245,710,335
Executive Vice President - Chief Legal and Administrative Officer
Michael Cuffe974,83401,268,7821,274,6031,918,6060267,3725,704,197
Executive Vice President and Chief Clinical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Samuel Hazen$26,456,606$23,799,137$21,315,984↑ +2,657,469
Jon Foster10,992,786—8,699,360—
Michael Marks10,355,1115,509,371—↑ +4,845,740
Michael McAlevey5,710,335———
Michael Cuffe5,704,197———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HCA Healthcare's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HCA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HCA
13 companies name HCA as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HCA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrea B. SmithIndependent Director$371,515
Hugh F. JohnstonIndependent Director$417,347
John W. Chidsey, IIIIndependent Director$230,926
Meg G. CroftonFormer director (through FY2025)$41,071
Michael W. MichelsonIndependent Director$432,399
Nancy-Ann DeParleIndependent Director$371,515
Robert J. DennisIndependent Director$363,652
Thomas F. Frist IIIChair of the Board$449,566
Wayne J. Riley, M.DIndependent Director$376,254
William R. FristDirector$352,594
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John W. Chidsey, IIIDirector2026-04-28A809$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy-Ann DeParleDirector2026-04-28A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael W. MichelsonDirector2026-04-28A92500CommonForm 4 ↗
Wayne Joseph RileyDirector2026-04-28A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea B. SmithDirector2026-04-28A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. Frist IIIDirector2026-04-28A1,04100CommonForm 4 ↗
William R. FristDirector2026-04-28A80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2026-04-28A80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MarksEVP and CFO2026-05-07D3,33600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MarksEVP and CFO2026-05-07A3,33600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael McAleveyEVP & Chief Legal & Admin Off.2026-08-26D7,7694293,332,901CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jon FosterPSU2025-01-281,4475,790—11,580$1,903,173
Michael McAleveyOPTION2025-01-28——11,171—1,274,603
Michael CuffePSU2025-01-289653,860—7,7201,268,782
Michael MarksPSU2025-01-281,3515,404—10,8081,776,295
Samuel HazenPSU2025-01-286,44525,782—51,5648,474,543
Michael McAleveyPSU2025-01-289653,860—7,7201,268,782
Michael CuffeOPTION2025-01-28——11,171—1,274,603
Michael MarksOPTION2025-01-28——15,639—1,784,399
Jon FosterOPTION2025-01-28——16,756—1,911,848
Samuel HazenOPTION2025-01-28——74,620—8,514,090
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jon Foster$0$1,903,173$1,911,84849.9%
Michael McAlevey01,268,7821,274,60349.9%
Michael Cuffe01,268,7821,274,60349.9%
Michael Marks01,776,2951,784,39949.9%
Samuel Hazen08,474,5438,514,09049.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Samuel HazenPSU27,622—$12,895,607
Michael MarksPSU5,404—2,522,911
Michael MarksSAR3,789253.3—
Michael McAleveyPSU788—367,886
Samuel HazenPSU25,782—12,036,585
Samuel HazenSAR59,838304.9—
Jon FosterPSU7,144—3,335,248
Samuel HazenSAR21,658236.61—
Michael McAleveyPSU3,810—1,778,737
Michael MarksPSU3,149—1,470,142
Jon FosterPSU5,790—2,703,119
Jon FosterSAR15,476304.9—
Michael CuffeSAR7,262253.3—
Michael McAleveySAR6,315253.3—
Jon FosterSAR4,505236.61—
Jon FosterSAR16,756328.7—
Michael CuffeSAR9,492304.9—
Michael MarksSAR15,639328.7—
Michael CuffeSAR3,813236.61—
Michael McAleveySAR8,254304.9—
Michael MarksSAR6,822311.42—
Samuel HazenSAR41,440253.3—
Michael MarksSAR1,040236.61—
Michael McAleveySAR3,465236.61—
Michael CuffePSU4,382—2,045,781
Michael MarksSAR4,128304.9—
Michael McAleveyPSU3,860—1,802,080
Michael CuffePSU3,860—1,802,080
Michael CuffeSAR11,171328.7—
Michael McAleveySAR11,171328.7—
Samuel HazenSAR74,620328.7—
Jon FosterSAR11,840253.3—
Michael MarksPSU1,905—889,368
Michael McAleveySAR1,706311.42—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The core philosophy of our executive compensation program is to support the Company s primary objective of providing high-quality health care to our patients, while making a positive impact on the communities in which we operate and enhancing the long-term value of the Company for our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-23182,386,61912,758,446289,07393.46%Passed
20252025-04-24198,712,16313,569,145173,65393.61%Passed
20242024-04-25217,056,65713,495,54498,72994.15%Passed
20232023-04-19230,579,76610,927,402298,42995.48%Passed
20222022-04-21245,696,83014,385,360384,64094.47%Passed
20212021-04-28280,813,04610,403,853953,80796.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2393.46%a
20252025-04-2493.61%b
20242024-04-2594.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on Proposal 1, your abstention will have no effect on the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)420 : 1
CEO total compensation$26,456,606
Median employee compensation$62,955
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas F. Frist IIINot independent · Board Chair · Finance and Investments$229,892$219,674$0$0$0$449,566
Michael W. MichelsonIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Finance and Investments (Chair)212,725219,674000432,399
Hugh F. JohnstonIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance197,673219,674000417,347
Wayne J. Riley, M.DIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Patient Safety and Quality of Care156,580219,674000376,254
Andrea B. SmithIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation (Chair)151,841219,674000371,515
Nancy-Ann DeParleIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Patient Safety and Quality of Care151,841219,674000371,515
Robert J. DennisIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election143,978219,674000363,652
William R. FristNot independent · Finance and Investments · Patient Safety and Quality of Care132,920219,674000352,594
John W. Chidsey, IIIIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Newly elected60,054170,872000230,926
Meg G. CroftonIndependent · Departed during FY41,071—00041,071
Samuel N. HazenEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer$220,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 30,000 / 50,000
Stock ownership guidelinehe Board of Directors within five years from the date on which they are elected to the Board of Directors. As of December 31, 2019, all of our directors with more than five years of service met these share ownership guidelines.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,478,575
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,928,264
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,406,839

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HCA Healthcare names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HCA Healthcare.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2UnitedHealth Group Incorporated2025Stephen Hemsley596,154060,000,024060,938,062
3Tenet Healthcare Corporation2025Saum Sutaria1,500,00031,677,36509,000,00043,108,969
4Eli Lilly and Company2025David Ricks1,700,00023,325,00006,485,50036,698,337
5Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
6AbbVie Inc.2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
7Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
8Pfizer Inc.2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
9HCA Healthcare2025Samuel Hazen1,577,8158,474,5438,514,0905,416,73226,456,606
10Amgen Inc.2025Robert Bradway1,925,40912,599,5895,399,9963,907,00024,693,120
11McKesson Corporation2026Brian Tyler1,591,66717,201,20204,456,66824,213,044
12Abbott Laboratories2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
13Danaher Corporation2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
14Medtronic Inc.2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
15The Cigna Group2025David Cordani1,600,00013,929,1613,400,0193,200,00022,866,134
16Elevance Health, Inc.2025Gail Boudreaux1,600,00013,440,2774,199,7652,768,00022,582,314
17Cardinal Health, Inc.2026Jason Hollar1,500,00016,259,91804,278,75022,574,349
18Bristol-Myers Squibb Company2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
19Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
20CVS Health Corporation2025J. David Joyner1,500,00014,499,93104,695,90021,214,084
21Merck & Co., Inc.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
22Centene Corp.2025Sarah London1,473,07715,537,73302,109,44619,506,298
23Humana Inc.2025James Rechtin1,348,55813,868,14103,034,74018,757,075
24Molina Healthcare, Inc.2025Joseph Zubretsky1,600,00016,199,9880018,340,783
25Cencora, Inc.2025Robert Mauch1,350,00012,000,21804,283,21318,256,227

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HCA Healthcare195.78%SAR 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Abbott Laboratories75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AbbVie Inc.not disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Amgen Inc.136.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Cardinal Health, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR modifierKorn Ferry
Cencora, Inc.181.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Centene Corp.71.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
CVS Health Corporation156.5%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — rTSR ModifierKorn Ferry
Danaher Corporationnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Elevance Health, Inc.86.5%PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Eli Lilly and Company218%PSU 100NoFW Cook
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Humana Inc.112%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors, LLC
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
McKesson Corporation140%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator groupKorn Ferry
Medtronic Inc.103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Merck & Co., Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Molina Healthcare, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Pfizer Inc.150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Tenet Healthcare Corporation200%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Cigna Group100%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPay Governance
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HCA Healthcare in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Samuel Hazen (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at HCA Healthcare in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $26,456,606.
How does HCA Healthcare's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Samuel Hazen's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of HCA Healthcare's disclosed peer group.
What is HCA Healthcare's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HCA Healthcare's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 420:1.
How did shareholders vote on HCA Healthcare's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.46% of shareholders supported HCA Healthcare's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HCA Healthcare spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HCA Healthcare reported total board compensation of $3,406,839 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Samuel HazenDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088
2Section 01, Jon FosterDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 10,992,786. Filing ↗machine: span 800873–800883
3Section 01, Michael MarksDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 10,355,111. Filing ↗machine: span 792241–792251
4Section 01, Michael McAleveyDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 5,710,335. Filing ↗machine: span 809072–809081
5Section 01, Michael CuffeDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 75. As printed: 5,704,197. Filing ↗machine: span 820489–820498
6Section 03, Jon Foster PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r9 · c2 · span 709029–709034
7Section 03, Michael McAlevey OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r11 · c2 · span 697594–697600
8Section 03, Michael Cuffe PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r13 · c2 · span 710330–710335
9Section 03, Michael Marks PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r7 · c2 · span 708465–708470
10Section 03, Samuel Hazen PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r5 · c2 · span 707847–707853
11Section 03, Michael McAlevey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r11 · c2 · span 709649–709654
12Section 03, Michael Cuffe OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r13 · c2 · span 698277–698283
13Section 03, Michael Marks OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r7 · c2 · span 696408–696414
14Section 03, Jon Foster OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r9 · c2 · span 696973–696979
15Section 03, Samuel Hazen OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c2 · span 695790–695796
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 420 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1492082–1492087
17Section 08, Thomas F. Frist IIIDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,566. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r13 · c14 · span 423916–423923
18Section 08, Michael W. MichelsonDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,399. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r19 · c14 · span 428364–428371
19Section 08, Hugh F. JohnstonDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,347. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r17 · c14 · span 426862–426869
20Section 08, Wayne J. Riley, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,254. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r21 · c14 · span 429816–429823
21Section 08, Andrea B. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,515. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r23 · c14 · span 431842–431849
22Section 08, Nancy-Ann DeParleDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,515. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r11 · c14 · span 422465–422472
23Section 08, Robert J. DennisDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,652. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r9 · c14 · span 420926–420933
24Section 08, William R. FristDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,594. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r15 · c14 · span 425414–425421
25Section 08, John W. Chidsey, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,926. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r5 · c14 · span 417937–417944
26Section 08, Meg G. CroftonDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,071. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r7 · c4 · span 418973–418979
27Section 08, Samuel N. HazenDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John W. Chidsey, III 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Nancy-Ann DeParle 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197746Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael W. Michelson 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197763Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Wayne Joseph Riley 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197773Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Andrea B. Smith 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197781Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Thomas F. Frist III 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001140361-26-018352Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, William R. Frist 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001140361-26-018355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001193125-26-197757Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Marks 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael Marks 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael McAlevey 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001193125-26-374693Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-280001193125-26-187155Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.46% (votes for as printed: 182,386,619). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-290001193125-25-103953Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.61% (votes for as printed: 198,712,163). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300001193125-24-125204Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.15% (votes for as printed: 217,056,657). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,478,575 + equity 1,928,264 + all other 0 = 3,406,839, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,406,839
45Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
46UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-046125CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661
47Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159118CEO total compensation as printed in Tenet Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 43,108,969. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 969343–969353
48Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000059478-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024
49Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
50AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
51Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
52Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
53HCA Healthcare (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088
54Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
55McKesson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-120000927653-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182
56Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
57Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
58Medtronic Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
59The Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001739940-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in The Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739
60Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001156039-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386
61Cardinal Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-210001308179-26-000402CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,574,349. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1230025–1230035
62Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
63Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
64CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001308179-26-000201CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874
65Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
66Centene Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001071739-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732
67Humana Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799CEO total compensation as printed in Humana Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
68Molina Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001179929-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148
69Cencora, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001628280-26-003061CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346
70Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, McKesson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000927653-26-000169McKesson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Cardinal Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000402Cardinal Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Tenet Healthcare Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159118Tenet Healthcare Corporation names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046125UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001156039-26-000031Elevance Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033387AbbVie Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Centene Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001071739-26-000077Centene Corp. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145588Amgen Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Cencora, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-003061Cencora, Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000059478-26-000029Eli Lilly and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Humana Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024799Humana Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Molina Healthcare, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001179929-26-000014Molina Healthcare, Inc. names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HCA Healthcare. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, The Cigna Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739940-26-000023The Cigna Group names HCA Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.