Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ABBV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABBV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Michael | $1,700,000 | $0 | $13,268,456 | $3,199,154 | $5,200,000 | $8,647,081 | $516,293 | $32,530,984 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Gonzalez | 784,615 | 0 | 10,365,982 | 2,499,343 | 0 | 1,721,855 | 2,484,243 | 17,856,038 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Stewart | 1,315,726 | 0 | 5,390,310 | 1,299,655 | 2,950,000 | 3,742,237 | 737,376 | 15,435,304 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Reents | 1,124,116 | 0 | 4,353,512 | 1,049,698 | 2,350,000 | 3,002,879 | 472,797 | 12,353,002 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | 1,052,581 | 0 | 3,980,457 | 959,750 | 2,200,000 | 1,778,878 | 820,310 | 10,791,976 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Roopal Thakkar | 1,146,154 | 0 | 3,980,457 | 959,750 | 2,350,000 | 1,416,715 | 59,767 | 9,912,843 |
| Executive Vice President, Research & Development and Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Michael | $32,530,984 | $18,492,517 | $14,441,320 | +14,038,467 |
| Richard Gonzalez | 17,856,038 | 28,502,888 | 25,661,972 | −10,646,850 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | 15,435,304 | 14,047,300 | 15,349,558 | +1,388,004 |
| Scott Reents | 12,353,002 | 10,992,354 | 10,186,712 | +1,360,648 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | 10,791,976 | 9,916,481 | 9,299,652 | +875,495 |
| Roopal Thakkar | 9,912,843 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-31 | — | 35 | — | ~7,612 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 71 | 217 | 15,442 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 155 | 217 | 33,711 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett J. Hart | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Freyman | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H.L. Burnside | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roxanne S. Austin | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer L. Davis | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Falk | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melody B. Meyer | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick H. Waddell | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca B. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 62 | 252 | 15,602 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 134 | 252 | 33,720 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J. Alpern | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 35 | $217 | $7,612 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 71 | 217 | 15,442 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 155 | 217 | 33,711 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett J. Hart | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Freyman | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H.L. Burnside | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roxanne S. Austin | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer L. Davis | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Falk | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melody B. Meyer | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick H. Waddell | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca B. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Quaggin | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 62 | 252 | 15,602 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Rapp | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 134 | 252 | 33,720 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stewart | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 13,481 | 6,740 | 26,962 | $2,599,878 |
| Roopal Thakkar | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 959,750 |
| Richard Gonzalez | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 2,499,343 |
| Roopal Thakkar | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 9,955 | 4,977 | 19,910 | 1,919,872 |
| Robert Michael | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 33,184 | 16,592 | 66,368 | 6,399,700 |
| Robert Michael | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 83,333 | — | 3,199,154 |
| Scott Reents | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 10,888 | 4,083 | 27,220 | 2,253,707 |
| Scott Reents | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 10,888 | 5,444 | 21,776 | 2,099,805 |
| Scott Reents | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 27,343 | — | 1,049,698 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 13,481 | 5,055 | 33,702 | 2,790,432 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 9,955 | 4,977 | 19,910 | 1,919,872 |
| Roopal Thakkar | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 9,955 | 3,733 | 24,887 | 2,060,585 |
| Robert Michael | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 33,184 | 12,444 | 82,960 | 6,868,756 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 33,854 | — | 1,299,655 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 9,955 | 3,733 | 24,887 | 2,060,585 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 959,750 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stewart | $0 | $5,390,310 | $1,299,655 | 80.6% |
| Roopal Thakkar | 0 | 3,980,457 | 959,750 | 80.6% |
| Richard Gonzalez | 0 | 0 | 2,499,343 | 0.0% |
| Robert Michael | 0 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 80.6% |
| Scott Reents | 0 | 4,353,512 | 1,049,698 | 80.6% |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | 0 | 3,980,457 | 959,750 | 80.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stewart | PSU | 26,962 | — | $6,160,547 |
| Roopal Thakkar | PSU | 19,910 | — | 4,549,236 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | PSU | 19,910 | — | 4,549,236 |
| Roopal Thakkar | PSU | 8,366 | — | 1,911,547 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | Option | 26,056 | 175.28 | — |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | Option | 19,542 | 175.28 | — |
| Scott Reents | Option | 21,013 | 175.28 | — |
| Robert Michael | PSU | 66,368 | — | 15,164,424 |
| Robert Michael | PSU | 24,060 | — | 5,497,469 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | PSU | 23,580 | — | 5,387,794 |
| Scott Reents | PSU | 21,776 | — | 4,975,598 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | PSU | 12,118 | — | 2,768,842 |
| Robert Michael | Option | 15,192 | 149.62 | — |
| Jeffrey Stewart | Option | 11,703 | 149.62 | — |
| Roopal Thakkar | PSU | 4,277 | — | 977,252 |
| Robert Michael | PSU | 36,131 | — | 8,255,572 |
| Robert Michael | Option | 83,333 | 192.86 | — |
| Scott Reents | PSU | 19,016 | — | 4,344,966 |
| Jeffrey Stewart | PSU | 18,534 | — | 4,234,834 |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | PSU | 17,685 | — | 4,040,846 |
| Robert Michael | Option | 39,925 | 175.28 | — |
| Scott Reents | Option | 27,343 | 192.86 | — |
| Roopal Thakkar | Option | 25,000 | 192.86 | — |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | Option | 25,000 | 192.86 | — |
| Scott Reents | Option | 11,253 | 149.62 | — |
| Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | Option | 7,652 | 149.62 | — |
| Roopal Thakkar | Option | 2,700 | 149.62 | — |
| Roopal Thakkar | Option | 9,245 | 175.28 | — |
| Jeffrey Stewart | Option | 33,854 | 192.86 | — |
| Scott Reents | PSU | 17,822 | — | 4,072,149 |
We believe that a well-designed compensation program should: 1) Align executive interests with the drivers of stockholder returns and profitable growth; 2) Support achievement of the company's primary business goals to have a remarkable impact on patients' lives; 3) Attract and retain world-class executives whose talents and contributions sustain the growth in long-term stockholder value
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 165% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 1,228,615,745 | 69,336,359 | 11,126,348 | 93.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 1,196,778,926 | 78,389,723 | 10,481,152 | 93.85% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 1,137,389,680 | 109,281,658 | 9,919,247 | 91.23% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 1,096,289,157 | 128,833,558 | 6,628,722 | 89.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 1,088,078,054 | 122,760,887 | 6,168,935 | 89.86% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-08 | 979,032,010 | 58,236,949 | 5,077,327 | 94.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 93.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 93.85%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 91.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 192 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $32,530,984 |
| Median employee compensation | $169,019 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A. GonzalezEmployee director · Departed during FY | $0 | $10,365,982 | $2,499,343 | — | $2,484,243 | $17,071,423 |
| Robert J. AlpernIndependent · Nominations & Governance · Public Policy & Sustainability · Not standing for re-election | 122,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 498,494 |
| Roxanne S. AustinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominations & Governance · Public Policy & Sustainability | 182,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 432,878 |
| Melody B. MeyerIndependent · Audit · Public Policy & Sustainability (Chair) | 157,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 407,878 |
| Frederick H. WaddellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 152,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 402,878 |
| Thomas C. FreymanIndependent · Compensation · Nominations & Governance (Chair) | 147,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 397,878 |
| Brett J. HartIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominations & Governance | 147,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 397,878 |
| Edward J. RappIndependent · Audit · Nominations & Governance | 132,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,560 | 383,438 |
| William H.L. BurnsideIndependent · Audit · Public Policy & Sustainability | 132,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 382,878 |
| Jennifer L. DavisIndependent · Nominations & Governance | 122,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 372,878 |
| Rebecca B. RobertsIndependent · Nominations & Governance · Public Policy & Sustainability | 122,917 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 372,878 |
| Susan E. QuagginIndependent · Public Policy & Sustainability | 122,917 | 224,961 | 0 | 3,970 | 7,663 | 359,511 |
| Thomas J. FalkIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 78,750 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 328,711 |
| Glenn F. TiltonIndependent · Departed during FY | 65,417 | 224,961 | 0 | — | 26,996 | 317,374 |
| Robert A. MichaelEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual fees |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,691,254 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $13,290,475 |
| All other compensation | $2,794,462 |
| Total cost of the board | $17,776,191 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AbbVie Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AbbVie Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 3 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 6 | Amgen, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 7 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 8 | Merck & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| — | GlaxoSmithKline plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Novartis AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen, Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| GlaxoSmithKline plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Company, Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Novartis AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Michael | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 17,856,038. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 15,435,304. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r15 · c26 · span 1454705–1454715 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Reents | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 12,353,002. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r12 · c26 · span 1434688–1434698 |
| 5 | Section 01, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 10,791,976. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r18 · c26 · span 1475129–1475139 |
| 6 | Section 01, Roopal Thakkar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 9,912,843. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r21 · c26 · span 1495027–1495036 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r21 · c24 · span 1688636–1688645 |
| 8 | Section 03, Roopal Thakkar OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r28 · c9 · span 1295139–1295146 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard Gonzalez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r22 · c9 · span 712630–712639 |
| 10 | Section 03, Roopal Thakkar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r29 · c24 · span 1741989–1741998 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Michael PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r13 · c24 · span 1635347–1635356 |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert Michael OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c14 · span 1410835–1410844 |
| 13 | Section 03, Scott Reents PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r16 · c24 · span 1655057–1655066 |
| 14 | Section 03, Scott Reents PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r17 · c24 · span 1661476–1661485 |
| 15 | Section 03, Scott Reents OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r12 · c14 · span 1431700–1431709 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r20 · c24 · span 1681723–1681732 |
| 17 | Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r25 · c24 · span 1714852–1714861 |
| 18 | Section 03, Roopal Thakkar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r28 · c24 · span 1735077–1735086 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Michael PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r12 · c24 · span 1628433–1628442 |
| 20 | Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r15 · c14 · span 1451489–1451498 |
| 21 | Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r24 · c24 · span 1708434–1708443 |
| 22 | Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r27 · c4 · span 1289588–1289594 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 192 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2342219–2342222 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard A. Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,071,423. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r22 · c18 · span 714808–714818 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert J. Alpern | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,494. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r9 · c18 · span 654807–654814 |
| 26 | Section 08, Roxanne S. Austin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r10 · c18 · span 659235–659242 |
| 27 | Section 08, Melody B. Meyer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r16 · c18 · span 686965–686972 |
| 28 | Section 08, Frederick H. Waddell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r21 · c18 · span 710318–710325 |
| 29 | Section 08, Thomas C. Freyman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r14 · c18 · span 677751–677758 |
| 30 | Section 08, Brett J. Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r15 · c18 · span 682538–682545 |
| 31 | Section 08, Edward J. Rapp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,438. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r18 · c18 · span 696228–696235 |
| 32 | Section 08, William H.L. Burnside | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r11 · c18 · span 664026–664033 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jennifer L. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r12 · c18 · span 668453–668460 |
| 34 | Section 08, Rebecca B. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,878. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r19 · c18 · span 701018–701025 |
| 35 | Section 08, Susan E. Quaggin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,511. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r17 · c18 · span 691802–691809 |
| 36 | Section 08, Thomas J. Falk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,711. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c18 · span 673322–673329 |
| 37 | Section 08, Glenn F. Tilton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,374. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r20 · c18 · span 705528–705535 |
| 38 | Section 08, Robert A. Michael | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert J. Alpern 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001448074-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001997505-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001171780-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Brett J. Hart 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001466338-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas C. Freyman 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001239126-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, William H.L. Burnside 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001563579-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Roxanne S. Austin 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001061632-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jennifer L. Davis 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001916665-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thomas J. Falk 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001222890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001997505-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Melody B. Meyer 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001706126-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Frederick H. Waddell 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001223690-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Rebecca B. Roberts 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001355580-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001171780-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001997505-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001171780-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001104659-26-059484 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.85% (votes for as printed: 1,228,615,745). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001104659-25-047402 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.85% (votes for as printed: 1,196,778,926). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-10 | 0001104659-23-058520 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.23% (votes for as printed: 1,137,389,680). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,691,254 + equity 13,290,475 + all other 2,794,462 = 17,776,191, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 17,776,191 |
| 61 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 62 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 63 | AbbVie Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 64 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 65 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 66 | Amgen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 67 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 68 | Merck & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Amgen, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Merck & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Company, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |