Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV)

CEO Robert Michael was paid $32,530,984 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 75.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-033387 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$32,530,984 ↑
Robert Michael total, FY2025
71st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
192:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Michael (Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $32,530,984 (base salary $1,700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-033387, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ABBV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the AbbVie Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001104659-26-033387, filed 2026-10-02) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Michael$1,700,000$0$13,268,456$3,199,154$5,200,000$8,647,081$516,293$32,530,984
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Stewart1,315,72605,390,3101,299,6552,950,0003,742,237737,37615,435,304
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer
Scott Reents1,124,11604,353,5121,049,6982,350,0003,002,879472,79712,353,002
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt1,052,58103,980,457959,7502,200,0001,778,878820,31010,791,976
Executive Vice President, Chief Operations Officer
Roopal Thakkar1,146,15403,980,457959,7502,350,0001,416,71559,7679,912,843
Executive Vice President, Research & Development and Chief Scientific Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Michael$32,530,984$18,492,517$14,441,320↑ +14,038,467
Jeffrey Stewart15,435,30414,047,30015,349,558↑ +1,388,004
Scott Reents12,353,00210,992,35410,186,712↑ +1,360,648
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt10,791,9769,916,4819,299,652↑ +875,495
Roopal Thakkar9,912,843———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AbbVie Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABBV reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the AbbVie Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$32,530,984 Robert Michael total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-033387 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ABBV

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ABBVon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ABBV

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ABBV
21 companies name ABBV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ABBV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABBV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the AbbVie Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brett J. HartIndependent Director$397,878
Edward J. RappIndependent Director$383,438
Frederick H. WaddellIndependent Director$402,878
Glenn F. TiltonFormer director (through FY2025)$317,374
Jennifer L. DavisIndependent Director$372,878
Melody B. MeyerIndependent Director$407,878
Rebecca B. RobertsIndependent Director$372,878
Robert J. AlpernIndependent Director$498,494
Roxanne S. AustinLead Independent Director$432,878
Susan E. QuagginIndependent Director$359,511
Thomas C. FreymanIndependent Director$397,878
Thomas J. FalkIndependent Director$328,711
William H.L. BurnsideIndependent Director$382,878
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-03-31A71$217$15,442Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-03-31A15521733,711Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—35—~7,6121 insider, 1 accrual row
Thomas C. FreymanDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Melody B. MeyerDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roxanne S. AustinDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
William H.L. BurnsideDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. DavisDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett J. HartDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca B. RobertsDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick H. WaddellDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. FalkDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-06-30A6225215,602Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-06-30A13425233,720Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14D32,71000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14A32,710792,584,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14D32,7102508,177,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-09-30A12926233,745Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-09-30A5926215,434Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 21 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-03-31A71$217$15,442Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-03-31A15521733,711Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. AlpernDirector2026-03-31A352177,612Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. FreymanDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Melody B. MeyerDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roxanne S. AustinDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
William H.L. BurnsideDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. DavisDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett J. HartDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca B. RobertsDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick H. WaddellDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. FalkDirector2026-05-08A1,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-06-30A6225215,602Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-06-30A13425233,720Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14D32,71000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14A32,710792,584,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas DonoghoeEVP, CHIEF BUS/STRAT OFFICER2026-08-14D32,7102508,177,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward J. RappDirector2026-09-30A12926233,745Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan E. QuagginDirector2026-09-30A5926215,434Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey StewartPSU2025-02-13—13,4816,74026,962$2,599,878
Roopal ThakkarOPTION2025-02-13——25,000—959,750
Richard A. GonzalezOPTION2025-02-13————2,499,343
Roopal ThakkarPSU2025-02-13—9,9554,97719,9101,919,872
Robert MichaelPSU2025-02-13—33,18416,59266,3686,399,700
Robert MichaelOPTION2025-02-13——83,333—3,199,154
Scott ReentsPSU2025-02-13—10,8884,08327,2202,253,707
Scott ReentsPSU2025-02-13—10,8885,44421,7762,099,805
Scott ReentsOPTION2025-02-13——27,343—1,049,698
Jeffrey StewartPSU2025-02-13—13,4815,05533,7022,790,432
Azita Saleki-GerhardtPSU2025-02-13—9,9554,97719,9101,919,872
Roopal ThakkarPSU2025-02-13—9,9553,73324,8872,060,585
Robert MichaelPSU2025-02-13—33,18412,44482,9606,868,756
Jeffrey StewartOPTION2025-02-13——33,854—1,299,655
Azita Saleki-GerhardtPSU2025-02-13—9,9553,73324,8872,060,585
Azita Saleki-GerhardtOPTION2025-02-13——25,000—959,750
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Stewart$0$5,390,310$1,299,65580.6%
Roopal Thakkar03,980,457959,75080.6%
Richard A. Gonzalez002,499,3430.0%
Robert Michael013,268,4563,199,15480.6%
Scott Reents04,353,5121,049,69880.6%
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt03,980,457959,75080.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert MichaelOption15,192149.62—
Jeffrey StewartOption33,854192.86—
Azita Saleki-GerhardtPSU19,910—4,549,236
Roopal ThakkarOption2,700149.62—
Jeffrey StewartPSU18,534—4,234,834
Jeffrey StewartPSU26,962—6,160,547
Roopal ThakkarPSU19,910—4,549,236
Robert MichaelPSU24,060—5,497,469
Robert MichaelPSU36,131—8,255,572
Azita Saleki-GerhardtOption7,652149.62—
Scott ReentsPSU17,822—4,072,149
Azita Saleki-GerhardtPSU12,118—2,768,842
Robert MichaelOption83,333192.86—
Roopal ThakkarPSU8,366—1,911,547
Roopal ThakkarOption9,245175.28—
Scott ReentsOption27,343192.86—
Azita Saleki-GerhardtPSU17,685—4,040,846
Azita Saleki-GerhardtOption25,000192.86—
Roopal ThakkarOption25,000192.86—
Robert MichaelOption39,925175.28—
Scott ReentsPSU19,016—4,344,966
Scott ReentsOption11,253149.62—
Robert MichaelPSU66,368—15,164,424
Roopal ThakkarPSU4,277—977,252
Jeffrey StewartPSU23,580—5,387,794
Scott ReentsPSU21,776—4,975,598
Jeffrey StewartOption11,703149.62—
Scott ReentsOption21,013175.28—
Jeffrey StewartOption26,056175.28—
Azita Saleki-GerhardtOption19,542175.28—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

AbbVie's compensation program is designed to align executive interests with the drivers of stockholder returns and profitable growth, support the achievement of primary business goals to have a remarkable impact on patients' lives, and attract and retain world-class executives. The company ties more than three-fourths of NEO compensation to performance and balances short- and long-term strategic objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-081,228,615,74569,336,35911,126,34893.85%Passed
20252025-05-091,196,778,92678,389,72310,481,15293.85%Passed
20232023-05-051,137,389,680109,281,6589,919,24791.23%Passed
20222022-05-061,096,289,157128,833,5586,628,72289.48%Passed
20212021-05-071,088,078,054122,760,8876,168,93589.86%Passed
20202020-05-08979,032,01058,236,9495,077,32794.39%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0893.85%a
20252025-05-0993.85%b
20232023-05-0591.23%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes "AGAINST" this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)192 : 1
CEO total compensation$32,530,984
Median employee compensation$169,019
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard A. GonzalezEmployee director · Departed during FY$0$10,365,982$2,499,343—$2,484,243$17,071,423
Robert J. AlpernIndependent · Compensation Committee · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee · Not standing for re-election122,917224,9610—25,000498,494
Roxanne S. AustinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominations and Governance Committee · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee · Executive Committee182,917224,9610—25,000432,878
Melody B. MeyerIndependent · Audit Committee · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee157,917224,9610—25,000407,878
Frederick H. WaddellIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee152,917224,9610—25,000402,878
Thomas C. FreymanIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominations and Governance Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee147,917224,9610—25,000397,878
Brett J. HartIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominations and Governance Committee · Executive Committee147,917224,9610—25,000397,878
Edward J. RappIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominations and Governance Committee132,917224,9610—25,560383,438
William H.L. BurnsideIndependent · Audit Committee · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee132,917224,9610—25,000382,878
Rebecca B. RobertsIndependent · Nominations and Governance Committee · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee122,917224,9610—25,000372,878
Jennifer L. DavisIndependent · Nominations and Governance Committee122,917224,9610—25,000372,878
Susan E. QuagginIndependent · Public Policy and Sustainability Committee122,917224,96103,9700359,511
Thomas J. FalkIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected78,750224,9610—25,000328,711
Glenn F. TiltonIndependent · Departed during FY65,417224,9610—26,996317,374
Robert A. MichaelEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,691,254
Equity awards (grant-date value)$13,290,475
All other compensation$2,786,799
Total cost of the board$17,768,528

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies AbbVie Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AbbVie Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Eli Lilly and Company2025David Ricks$1,700,000$23,325,000$0$6,485,500$36,698,337
2Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
3AbbVie Inc.2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
4Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
5Pfizer Inc.2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
6Amgen, Inc.2025Robert Bradway1,925,40912,599,5895,399,9963,907,00024,693,120
7Bristol-Myers Squibb Company2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
8Merck & Company, Inc.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
—GlaxoSmithKline plc——————not in coverage universe
—Novartis AG——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
AbbVie Inc.not disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Amgen, Inc.136.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Eli Lilly and Company218%PSU 100NoFW Cook
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
GlaxoSmithKline plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Merck & Company, Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Novartis AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Pfizer Inc.150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AbbVie Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Michael (Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AbbVie Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $32,530,984.
How does AbbVie Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Michael's total compensation ranked at the 71st percentile of AbbVie Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is AbbVie Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, AbbVie Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 192:1.
How did shareholders vote on AbbVie Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.85% of shareholders supported AbbVie Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AbbVie Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, AbbVie Inc. reported total board compensation of $17,768,528 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert MichaelDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Jeffrey StewartDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 15,435,304. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Scott ReentsDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 12,353,002. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Azita Saleki-GerhardtDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 10,791,976. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Roopal ThakkarDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 9,912,843. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r21 · c24 · span 1688636–1688645
7Section 03, Roopal Thakkar OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r28 · c9 · span 1295139–1295146
8Section 03, Richard A. Gonzalez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r22 · c9 · span 712630–712639
9Section 03, Roopal Thakkar PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r29 · c24 · span 1741989–1741998
10Section 03, Robert Michael PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r13 · c24 · span 1635347–1635356
11Section 03, Robert Michael OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c14 · span 1410835–1410844
12Section 03, Scott Reents PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r16 · c24 · span 1655057–1655066
13Section 03, Scott Reents PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r17 · c24 · span 1661476–1661485
14Section 03, Scott Reents OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r12 · c14 · span 1431700–1431709
15Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r20 · c24 · span 1681723–1681732
16Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r25 · c24 · span 1714852–1714861
17Section 03, Roopal Thakkar PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r28 · c24 · span 1735077–1735086
18Section 03, Robert Michael PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r12 · c24 · span 1628433–1628442
19Section 03, Jeffrey Stewart OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r15 · c14 · span 1451489–1451498
20Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r24 · c24 · span 1708434–1708443
21Section 03, Azita Saleki-Gerhardt OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r27 · c4 · span 1289588–1289594
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 192 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2342219–2342222
23Section 08, Richard A. GonzalezDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,071,423. Filing ↗machine: span 714694–714822
24Section 08, Robert J. AlpernDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,494. Filing ↗machine: span 654693–654818
25Section 08, Roxanne S. AustinDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,878. Filing ↗machine: span 659121–659246
26Section 08, Melody B. MeyerDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,878. Filing ↗machine: span 686851–686976
27Section 08, Frederick H. WaddellDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,878. Filing ↗machine: span 710204–710329
28Section 08, Thomas C. FreymanDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,878. Filing ↗machine: span 677637–677762
29Section 08, Brett J. HartDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,878. Filing ↗machine: span 682424–682549
30Section 08, Edward J. RappDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,438. Filing ↗machine: span 696114–696239
31Section 08, William H.L. BurnsideDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,878. Filing ↗machine: span 663912–664037
32Section 08, Rebecca B. RobertsDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,878. Filing ↗machine: span 700904–701029
33Section 08, Jennifer L. DavisDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,878. Filing ↗machine: span 668339–668464
34Section 08, Susan E. QuagginDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,511. Filing ↗machine: span 691688–691813
35Section 08, Thomas J. FalkDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,711. Filing ↗machine: span 673208–673333
36Section 08, Glenn F. TiltonDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,374. Filing ↗machine: span 705414–705539
37Section 08, Robert A. MichaelDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001997505-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001171780-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert J. Alpern 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001448074-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Thomas C. Freyman 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001239126-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001997505-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Melody B. Meyer 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001706126-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Roxanne S. Austin 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001061632-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, William H.L. Burnside 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001563579-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jennifer L. Davis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001916665-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Brett J. Hart 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001466338-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001171780-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Rebecca B. Roberts 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001355580-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Frederick H. Waddell 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001223690-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas J. Falk 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001222890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001997505-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001171780-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Nicholas Donoghoe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001762951-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Nicholas Donoghoe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001762951-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Nicholas Donoghoe 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001762951-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Edward J. Rapp 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001171780-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Susan E. Quaggin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001997505-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001104659-26-059484Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.85% (votes for as printed: 1,228,615,745). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001104659-25-047402Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.85% (votes for as printed: 1,196,778,926). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-100001104659-23-058520Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.23% (votes for as printed: 1,137,389,680). Filing ↗
62Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
63Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
64Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,691,254 + equity 13,290,475 + all other 2,786,799 = 17,768,528, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 17,768,528
65Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000059478-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024
66Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
67AbbVie Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
68Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
69Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
70Amgen, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145588CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166
71Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
72Merck & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
73Section 10a, Merck & Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Company, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Amgen, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145588Amgen, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb Company names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000059478-26-000029Eli Lilly and Company names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer Inc. names AbbVie Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the AbbVie Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ABBV Peer Teardown Report