CEO Joaquin Duato was paid $32,758,111 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 34.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 77th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000200406-26-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$32,758,111 ↑ Joaquin Duato total, FY2025 | 77th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 360:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.7% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
JNJ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 36 of the JOHNSON & JOHNSON Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000200406-26-000063, filed 2026-09-10) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joaquin Duato | $1,600,000 | $0 | $15,028,948 | $5,927,995 | $4,298,700 | $5,301,237 | $601,231 | $32,758,111 |
| Chairman/CEO | ||||||||
| Joseph Wolk | 1,240,646 | 0 | 6,263,486 | 2,470,503 | 1,860,560 | 2,455,025 | 115,222 | 14,405,442 |
| EVP, CFO | ||||||||
| Jennifer Taubert | 1,220,308 | 0 | 6,160,665 | 2,430,013 | 2,002,750 | 2,126,364 | 89,963 | 14,030,063 |
| EVP, WWC Innovative Medicine | ||||||||
| John Reed | 1,220,308 | 0 | 6,160,665 | 2,430,013 | 1,810,000 | 458,000 | 135,076 | 12,214,062 |
| EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | ||||||||
| Tim Schmid | 942,308 | 0 | 3,422,473 | 1,349,998 | 1,507,800 | 2,026,127 | 88,059 | 9,336,765 |
| EVP, WWC, MedTech | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joaquin Duato | $32,758,111 | $24,302,360 | $28,397,240 | ↑ +8,455,751 |
| Joseph Wolk | 14,405,442 | 12,617,568 | 13,914,853 | ↑ +1,787,874 |
| Jennifer Taubert | 14,030,063 | 11,190,045 | 10,995,394 | ↑ +2,840,018 |
| John Reed | 12,214,062 | 9,304,430 | 20,647,350 | ↑ +2,909,632 |
| Tim Schmid | 9,336,765 | 11,862,938 | — | ↓ −2,526,173 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read JOHNSON & JOHNSON's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JNJ reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the JOHNSON & JOHNSON Peer Teardown Report
$32,758,111 Joaquin Duato total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 10, 2026 · Source: 0000200406-26-000063 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for JNJ
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order JNJ
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses JNJ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JNJ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the JOHNSON & JOHNSON Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anne M. Mulcahy | Former director (through FY2025) | $46,952 |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Independent Director | $62,500 |
| Darius Adamczyk | Former director (through FY2025) | $64,654 |
| Eugene A. Woods | Independent Director | $347,158 |
| Hubert Joly | Independent Director | $367,548 |
| Jennifer A. Doudna | Independent Director | $370,000 |
| John G. Morikis | Independent Director | $59,127 |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Lead Independent Director | $413,000 |
| Mark A. Weinberger | Independent Director | $355,000 |
| Mark B. McClellan | Independent Director | $330,000 |
| Mary C. Beckerle | Independent Director | $375,000 |
| Nadja Y. West | Independent Director | $350,000 |
| Paula A. Johnson | Independent Director | $344,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-23 | — | 12,027 | — | — | 11 insiders, 11 accrual rows | ||
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | D | 25,255 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | A | 25,255 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | D | 11,002 | 230 | 2,528,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 214.79 | 233 | 50,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 134.24 | 233 | 31,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene A. Woods | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 161.09 | 233 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 241 | 2,411,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | A | 10,000 | 116 | 1,156,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 23,054 | 251 | 5,792,686 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | A | 11,129 | 130 | 1,441,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 11,925 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 11,129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | A | 11,925 | 132 | 1,573,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 6,523 | 259 | 1,687,755 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 41,957 | 258 | 10,827,256 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 9,344 | 258 | 2,408,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | A | 9,344 | 132 | 1,232,847 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 9,344 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 6,574 | 256 | 1,682,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 20,976 | 262 | 5,495,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 123,291 | 116 | 14,261,070 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 123,291 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 102,315 | 261 | 26,704,215 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | A | 15,000 | 116 | 1,735,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,000 | 263 | 3,950,400 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,527 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | A | 11,070 | 132 | 1,460,576 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 11,070 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,527 | 275 | 6,189,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | A | 22,527 | 151 | 3,410,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 11,070 | 275 | 3,041,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene A. Woods | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 135.72 | 276 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 113.1 | 276 | 31,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 180.96 | 276 | 50,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary C. Beckerle | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer A. Doudna | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula A. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hubert Joly | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark B. McClellan | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. Morikis | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 1,712 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Weinberger | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nadja Y. West | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene A. Woods | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | D | 25,255 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | A | 25,255 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reed | EVP, Innovative Medicine, R&D | 2026-05-01 | D | 11,002 | 230 | 2,528,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 214.79 | 233 | 50,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 134.24 | 233 | 31,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene A. Woods | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 161.09 | 233 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 10,000 | 241 | 2,411,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn E. Wengel | EVP, Chief TO and Risk Officer | 2026-06-11 | A | 10,000 | 116 | 1,156,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 23,054 | 251 | 5,792,686 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | A | 11,129 | 130 | 1,441,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 11,925 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | D | 11,129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Broadhurst | EVP, Global Corp Affairs | 2026-07-20 | A | 11,925 | 132 | 1,573,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 6,523 | 259 | 1,687,755 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 41,957 | 258 | 10,827,256 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 9,344 | 258 | 2,408,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | A | 9,344 | 132 | 1,232,847 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 9,344 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Forminard | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 6,574 | 256 | 1,682,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 20,976 | 262 | 5,495,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 123,291 | 116 | 14,261,070 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 123,291 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joaquin Duato | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 102,315 | 261 | 26,704,215 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | A | 15,000 | 116 | 1,735,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Taubert | EVP, WWC. Innovative Medicine | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,000 | 263 | 3,950,400 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,527 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | A | 11,070 | 132 | 1,460,576 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 11,070 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,527 | 275 | 6,189,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | A | 22,527 | 151 | 3,410,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Schmid | EVP, WW Chair, MedTech | 2026-09-02 | D | 11,070 | 275 | 3,041,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene A. Woods | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 135.72 | 276 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel E. Pinto | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 113.1 | 276 | 31,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 180.96 | 276 | 50,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Schmid | OPTION | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 49,878 | — | $1,349,998 |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 5,539 | — | 809,968 |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 5,632 | — | 823,567 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 3,077 | — | 449,950 |
| Joaquin Duato | OPTION | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 219,020 | — | 5,927,995 |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 13,513 | — | 1,976,006 |
| Joseph Wolk | OPTION | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 91,277 | — | 2,470,503 |
| John Reed | RSU | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 5,539 | — | 809,968 |
| Jennifer Taubert | OPTION | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 89,781 | — | 2,430,013 |
| Joaquin Duato | PSU | 2025-02-15 | 0 | 83,828 | — | 167,656 | 13,052,942 |
| John Reed | PSU | 2025-02-15 | 0 | 34,363 | — | 68,726 | 5,350,697 |
| Joseph Wolk | PSU | 2025-02-15 | 0 | 34,936 | — | 69,872 | 5,439,919 |
| Jennifer Taubert | PSU | 2025-02-15 | 0 | 34,363 | — | 68,726 | 5,350,697 |
| Tim Schmid | PSU | 2025-02-15 | 0 | 19,090 | — | 38,180 | 2,972,523 |
| John Reed | OPTION | 2025-02-15 | — | — | 89,781 | — | 2,430,013 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Schmid | $449,950 | $2,972,523 | $1,349,998 | 62.3% |
| Jennifer Taubert | 809,968 | 5,350,697 | 2,430,013 | 62.3% |
| Joseph Wolk | 823,567 | 5,439,919 | 2,470,503 | 62.3% |
| Joaquin Duato | 1,976,006 | 13,052,942 | 5,927,995 | 62.3% |
| John Reed | 809,968 | 5,350,697 | 2,430,013 | 62.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 133,516 | 151.41 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 110,868 | 131.94 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 91,324 | 151.41 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 118,544 | 157.92 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 91,277 | 156.15 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 89,781 | 156.15 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 82,127 | 164.62 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 43,391 | 129.51 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 22,527 | 151.41 | — |
| John Reed | Option | 43,442 | 157.92 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 17,431 | 165.89 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 8,998 | 129.51 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 4,129 | 162.75 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 131,652 | — | 27,334,905 |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 219,020 | 156.15 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 123,291 | 115.67 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 53,968 | — | 11,205,376 |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 83,906 | — | 17,421,403 |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 105,307 | 129.51 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 73,053 | — | 15,167,994 |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 43,712 | 115.67 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 114,776 | 164.62 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 54,867 | — | 11,392,035 |
| John Reed | RSU | 53,968 | — | 11,205,376 |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 44,920 | — | 9,326,740 |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 88,219 | 151.41 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 67,397 | 131.94 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 99,811 | 165.89 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 79,280 | 165.89 | — |
| John Reed | Option | 89,781 | 156.15 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 66,386 | 131.94 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 63,464 | 157.92 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 80,976 | 164.62 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 80,055 | 165.89 | — |
| John Reed | RSU | 30,749 | — | 6,384,415 |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 37,463 | — | 7,778,443 |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 36,325 | — | 7,542,160 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 29,981 | — | 6,224,955 |
| Joaquin Duato | Option | 57,416 | 162.75 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 49,878 | 156.15 | — |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 27,412 | — | 5,691,554 |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 51,320 | 157.92 | — |
| John Reed | RSU | 25,255 | — | 5,243,696 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 23,432 | — | 4,865,186 |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 33,105 | 157.92 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 29,444 | 162.75 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 19,241 | 115.67 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 13,513 | — | 2,805,704 |
| Jennifer Taubert | Option | 21,544 | 162.75 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 15,571 | 101.87 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 21,574 | 164.62 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 13,625 | 115.67 | — |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 7,364 | — | 1,528,987 |
| Joseph Wolk | Option | 12,066 | 129.51 | — |
| Tim Schmid | Option | 11,070 | 131.94 | — |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 5,632 | — | 1,169,372 |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 5,539 | — | 1,150,063 |
| John Reed | RSU | 5,539 | — | 1,150,063 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 4,378 | — | 909,004 |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 3,942 | — | 818,477 |
| Joaquin Duato | RSU | 3,469 | — | 720,268 |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 3,188 | — | 661,924 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 3,077 | — | 638,878 |
| John Reed | RSU | 2,698 | — | 560,186 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 2,056 | — | 426,887 |
| Tim Schmid | RSU | 499 | — | 103,607 |
| Joseph Wolk | RSU | 1,779 | — | 369,374 |
| Jennifer Taubert | RSU | 1,302 | — | 270,334 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate leaders, aligning pay with performance and shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 1,641,173,032 | 91,774,923 | 9,607,174 | 94.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 1,559,332,581 | 142,483,900 | 7,360,009 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 1,511,199,544 | 159,356,373 | 9,366,866 | 90.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 1,685,320,654 | 123,275,647 | 11,076,730 | 93.18% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 1,579,815,895 | 257,738,128 | 11,483,568 | 85.97% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 986,844,148 | 753,486,152 | 90,895,693 | 56.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 94.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 91.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 90.46%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of determining the number of votes cast with respect to these matters, only those cast "For" or "Against" are included; abstentions and broker non-votes are counted only for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present at the Annual Meeting.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 360 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $32,784,511 |
| Median employee compensation | $91,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marillyn A. HewsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Benefits · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Special Committee - Orthopaedics Separation (Chair) | $200,000 | $205,000 | — | — | $8,000 | $413,000 |
| Mary C. BeckerleIndependent · Regulatory Compliance & Sustainability · Science & Technology (Chair) | 150,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 375,000 |
| Jennifer A. DoudnaIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Science & Technology | 125,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 40,000 | 370,000 |
| Hubert JolyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Special Committee - Orthopaedics Separation | 142,548 | 205,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 367,548 |
| Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent · Audit · Regulatory Compliance & Sustainability (Chair) · Special Committee - Orthopaedics Separation | 150,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 0 | 355,000 |
| Nadja Y. WestIndependent · Regulatory Compliance & Sustainability · Science & Technology · Special Committee - Orthopaedics Separation | 125,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 350,000 |
| Eugene A. WoodsIndependent · Compensation & Benefits (Chair) · Regulatory Compliance & Sustainability | 142,158 | 205,000 | — | — | 0 | 347,158 |
| Paula A. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Science & Technology | 125,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 14,000 | 344,000 |
| Mark B. McClellanIndependent · Regulatory Compliance & Sustainability · Science & Technology | 125,000 | 205,000 | — | — | 0 | 330,000 |
| Darius AdamczykIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Departed during FY | 64,654 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 64,654 |
| Daniel E. PintoIndependent · Audit · Compensation & Benefits · Special Committee - Orthopaedics Separation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 62,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 62,500 |
| John G. MorikisIndependent · Audit · Compensation & Benefits · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 39,127 | 0 | — | — | 20,000 | 59,127 |
| Anne M. MulcahyIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Departed during FY | 46,952 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 46,952 |
| Joaquin DuatoEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,497,939 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,845,000 |
| All other compensation | $142,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,484,939 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies JOHNSON & JOHNSON names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including JOHNSON & JOHNSON.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9) | 2025 | Satya Nadella | $2,500,000 | $84,245,496 | $0 | $9,555,000 | $96,496,790 |
| 2 | Intel Corporation | 2025 | Lip-Bu Tan | 746,200 | 49,639,500 | 39,523,200 | 2,374,000 | 92,990,900 |
| 3 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | 1,700,000 | 23,325,000 | 0 | 6,485,500 | 36,698,337 |
| 4 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 5 | Abbvie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 6 | AT T Inc. | 2025 | John Stankey | 2,400,000 | 19,500,012 | 0 | 6,272,000 | 29,906,872 |
| 7 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 8 | RTX Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Calio | 1,525,000 | 10,875,391 | 6,753,909 | 0 | 24,846,826 |
| 9 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 10 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 11 | The Boeing Company | 2025 | Robert Ortberg | 1,500,000 | 7,874,818 | 9,624,959 | 3,930,000 | 23,581,389 |
| 12 | Medtronic plc | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 13 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 14 | Merck Co., Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Abbvie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| AT T Inc. | 112% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout Modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Bristol Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Intel Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Medtronic plc | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Merck Co., Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9) | not disclosed | PSA 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| RTX Corporation | 164% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D Peers | FW Cook |
| The Boeing Company | 131% | Options 55 · RSU 45 | No | FW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joaquin Duato | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Wolk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 14,405,442. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1630843–1630853 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jennifer Taubert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 14,030,063. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1640403–1640413 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 12,214,062. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 1649964–1649974 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tim Schmid | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 9,336,765. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1659503–1659512 |
| 6 | Section 03, Tim Schmid OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1882397–1882406 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jennifer Taubert RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Wolk RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1844746–1844753 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tim Schmid RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1877341–1877348 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joaquin Duato OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Joaquin Duato RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1833882–1833891 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph Wolk OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1848743–1848752 |
| 13 | Section 03, John Reed RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Jennifer Taubert OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1859614–1859623 |
| 15 | Section 03, Joaquin Duato PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1831886–1831897 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Reed PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Joseph Wolk PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Jennifer Taubert PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Tim Schmid PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, John Reed OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1870475–1870484 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 360 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2348958–2348966 |
| 22 | Section 08, Marillyn A. Hewson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,000. Filing ↗machine: span 931144–931456 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mary C. Beckerle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,000. Filing ↗machine: span 926943–927255 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jennifer A. Doudna | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: span 928955–929267 |
| 25 | Section 08, Hubert Joly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,548. Filing ↗machine: span 935339–935651 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mark A. Weinberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: span 945735–946047 |
| 27 | Section 08, Nadja Y. West | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: span 947745–948057 |
| 28 | Section 08, Eugene A. Woods | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,158. Filing ↗machine: span 950278–950654 |
| 29 | Section 08, Paula A. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,000. Filing ↗machine: span 933157–933469 |
| 30 | Section 08, Mark B. McClellan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: span 937349–937661 |
| 31 | Section 08, Darius Adamczyk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,654. Filing ↗machine: span 924761–925069 |
| 32 | Section 08, Daniel E. Pinto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,500. Filing ↗machine: span 942297–942608 |
| 33 | Section 08, John G. Morikis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,127. Filing ↗machine: span 939366–939677 |
| 34 | Section 08, Anne M. Mulcahy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,952. Filing ↗machine: span 941541–941852 |
| 35 | Section 08, Joaquin Duato | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mary C. Beckerle 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jennifer A. Doudna 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Paula A. Johnson 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Hubert Joly 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Mark B. McClellan 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John G. Morikis 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Daniel E. Pinto 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Mark A. Weinberger 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Nadja Y. West 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Eugene A. Woods 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000200406-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John Reed 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000200406-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, John Reed 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000200406-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John Reed 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000200406-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000200406-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Daniel E. Pinto 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000200406-26-000123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Eugene A. Woods 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000200406-26-000125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kathryn E. Wengel 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000200406-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Kathryn E. Wengel 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000200406-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kathryn E. Wengel 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000200406-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Vanessa Broadhurst 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000200406-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Vanessa Broadhurst 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000200406-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Vanessa Broadhurst 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000200406-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Vanessa Broadhurst 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000200406-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Vanessa Broadhurst 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000200406-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Elizabeth Forminard 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Elizabeth Forminard 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Elizabeth Forminard 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Elizabeth Forminard 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000200406-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0000200406-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0000200406-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0000200406-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Joaquin Duato 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0000200406-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Jennifer Taubert 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000200406-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Jennifer Taubert 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000200406-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jennifer Taubert 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000200406-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Tim Schmid 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000200406-26-000179 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Eugene A. Woods 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000200406-26-000184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Daniel E. Pinto 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000200406-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000200406-26-000183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-28 | 0000200406-26-000089 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.7% (votes for as printed: 1,641,173,032). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-30 | 0000200406-25-000141 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 1,559,332,581). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-29 | 0000200406-24-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.46% (votes for as printed: 1,511,199,544.00). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 87 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 88 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,497,939 + equity 1,845,000 + all other 142,000 = 3,484,939, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,484,939 |
| 89 | Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-21 | 0001193125-25-245150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9)'s own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374 |
| 90 | Intel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000050863-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296 |
| 91 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 92 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in JOHNSON & JOHNSON's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 93 | Abbvie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbvie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | AT T Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119888 | CEO total compensation as printed in AT T Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302 |
| 95 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 96 | RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001308179-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966 |
| 97 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 98 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 99 | The Boeing Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096787 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Boeing Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581 |
| 100 | Medtronic plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 101 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 102 | Merck Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 103 | Section 10a, Abbvie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | Abbvie Inc. names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, The Boeing Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-096787 | The Boeing Company names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc. names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, AT T Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-119888 | AT T Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JOHNSON & JOHNSON. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Bristol Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Intel Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000050863-26-000066 | Intel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JOHNSON & JOHNSON. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Merck Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck Co., Inc. names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-245150 | Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)(9) names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc. names JOHNSON & JOHNSON in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000036 | RTX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JOHNSON & JOHNSON. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the JOHNSON & JOHNSON Executive Compensation Report
$1,500