CEO David Ricks was paid $36,698,337 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 25.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 52nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000059478-26-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$36,698,337 ↑ David Ricks total, FY2025 | 52nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 293:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LLY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $0 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $4,451,636 | $736,201 | $36,698,337 |
| Chair, President, and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Skovronsky | 1,490,385 | 0 | 12,000,000 | 0 | 3,249,039 | 887,845 | 159,307 | 17,786,576 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Scientific and Product Officer and President, Lilly Research Labs | ||||||||
| Anat Hakim | 1,000,000 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 0 | 2,180,000 | 502,948 | 162,570 | 9,845,518 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Lucas Montarce | 1,000,000 | 0 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 2,180,000 | 243,315 | 60,000 | 8,483,315 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jake Van Naarden | 920,192 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 0 | 2,006,019 | 87,367 | 72,519 | 7,586,097 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Lilly Oncology and Head of Corporate Business Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ricks | $36,698,337 | $29,242,926 | $26,565,732 | ↑ +7,455,411 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | 17,786,576 | 12,638,744 | 11,853,929 | ↑ +5,147,832 |
| Anat Hakim | 9,845,518 | 7,478,426 | 7,006,737 | ↑ +2,367,092 |
| Lucas Montarce | 8,483,315 | 2,948,519 | — | ↑ +5,534,796 |
| Jake Van Naarden | 7,586,097 | 5,773,948 | 4,886,520 | ↑ +1,812,149 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ELI LILLY & Co's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LLY reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ELI LILLY & Co Peer Teardown Report
$36,698,337 David Ricks total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 22, 2026 · Source: 0000059478-26-000029 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for LLY
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order LLY
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the ELI LILLY & Co Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Bertozzi | Independent Director | $7,677 |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Independent Director | $365,500 |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Independent Director | $343,803 |
| Jamere Jackson | Independent Director | $368,000 |
| Jonathan Moeller | Independent Director | $357,333 |
| Juan Luciano | Lead Independent Director | $398,000 |
| Katherine Baicker | Independent Director | $361,000 |
| Kimberly Johnson | Independent Director | $336,000 |
| Mary Lynne Hedley | Independent Director | $339,000 |
| Ralph Alvarez | Independent Director | $361,000 |
| William Kaelin Jr | Independent Director | $392,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 13.5 | $920 | $12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 10.78 | 920 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 5.39 | 920 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 17.3 | 920 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | — | 2026-05-06 | D | 13,620 | 995 | 13,554,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | — | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,208 | 996 | 2,199,572 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 10.04 | 988 | 9,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 5.02 | 988 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 16.11 | 988 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 12.57 | 988 | 12,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ilya Yuffa | EVP&Pres, LLY USA&Global Capab | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,500 | 1,151 | 2,876,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 10.99 | 1,129 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 8.78 | 1,129 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 4.39 | 1,129 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 14.09 | 1,129 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 10.83 | 1,147 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 13.88 | 1,147 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 4.32 | 1,147 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 8.65 | 1,147 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-01 | — | 981 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-08-01 | A | 981 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-08-01 | D | 438.71 | 1,149 | 504,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anat Hakim | EVP, GC & Secretary | 2026-08-07 | D | 5,000 | 1,190 | 5,950,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald A. Zakrowski | SVP, Finance, & CAO | 2026-08-10 | D | 2,000 | 1,185 | 2,370,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrik Jonsson | EVP & President, LLY Int'l | 2026-08-17 | D | 6,500 | 1,175 | 7,638,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 10.49 | 1,183 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 13.45 | 1,183 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 4.19 | 1,183 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 8.38 | 1,183 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edgardo Hernandez | EVP & Pres., Mfg. Operations | 2026-09-02 | D | 13 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Dozier | EVP, Chief People Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 216 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-09-09 | D | 12 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 10.66 | 1,165 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 8.51 | 1,165 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 13.66 | 1,165 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 4.26 | 1,165 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 13.5 | $920 | $12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 10.78 | 920 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 5.39 | 920 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 17.3 | 920 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | — | 2026-05-06 | D | 13,620 | 995 | 13,554,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | — | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,208 | 996 | 2,199,572 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 10.04 | 988 | 9,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 5.02 | 988 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 16.11 | 988 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 12.57 | 988 | 12,416 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ilya Yuffa | EVP&Pres, LLY USA&Global Capab | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,500 | 1,151 | 2,876,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 10.99 | 1,129 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 8.78 | 1,129 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 4.39 | 1,129 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 14.09 | 1,129 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 10.83 | 1,147 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 13.88 | 1,147 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 4.32 | 1,147 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-07-20 | A | 8.65 | 1,147 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-08-01 | D | 981 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-08-01 | A | 981 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-08-01 | D | 438.71 | 1,149 | 504,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anat Hakim | EVP, GC & Secretary | 2026-08-07 | D | 5,000 | 1,190 | 5,950,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald A. Zakrowski | SVP, Finance, & CAO | 2026-08-10 | D | 2,000 | 1,185 | 2,370,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrik Jonsson | EVP & President, LLY Int'l | 2026-08-17 | D | 6,500 | 1,175 | 7,638,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 10.49 | 1,183 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 13.45 | 1,183 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 4.19 | 1,183 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 8.38 | 1,183 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edgardo Hernandez | EVP & Pres., Mfg. Operations | 2026-09-02 | D | 13 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Dozier | EVP, Chief People Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 216 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa Seymour | EVP, Global Quality | 2026-09-09 | D | 12 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Alvarez | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 10.66 | 1,165 | 12,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Erik Fyrwald | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 8.51 | 1,165 | 9,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Luciano | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 13.66 | 1,165 | 15,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gabrielle Sulzberger | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 4.26 | 1,165 | 4,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ricks | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 5,521 | 11,043 | — | 22,086 | $11,662,500 |
| Jake Van Naarden | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 1,065 | 2,130 | — | 4,261 | 2,250,000 |
| Anat Hakim | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 1,420 | 2,840 | — | 5,681 | 3,000,000 |
| Lucas Montarce | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 1,183 | 2,367 | — | 4,734 | 2,500,000 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 2,840 | 5,681 | — | 11,362 | 6,000,000 |
| Anat Hakim | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 1,298 | 2,597 | — | 5,195 | 3,000,000 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 2,597 | 5,195 | — | 10,390 | 6,000,000 |
| Jake Van Naarden | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 974 | 1,948 | — | 3,896 | 2,250,000 |
| David Ricks | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 5,049 | 10,098 | — | 20,196 | 11,662,500 |
| Lucas Montarce | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 1,082 | 2,164 | — | 4,329 | 2,500,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ricks | $0 | $23,325,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jake Van Naarden | 0 | 4,500,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Anat Hakim | 0 | 6,000,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lucas Montarce | 0 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel Skovronsky | 0 | 12,000,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Skovronsky | RSU | 12,684 | — | $13,631,241 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | RSU | 11,363 | — | 12,211,589 |
| David Ricks | RSU | 17,850 | — | 19,183,038 |
| Jake Van Naarden | RSU | 2,620 | — | 2,815,662 |
| Lucas Montarce | RSU | 2,349 | — | 2,524,423 |
| David Ricks | RSU | 22,086 | — | 23,735,382 |
| Jake Van Naarden | RSU | 2,054 | — | 2,207,393 |
| David Ricks | RSU | 19,158 | — | 20,588,719 |
| Anat Hakim | RSU | 5,195 | — | 5,582,963 |
| Jake Van Naarden | RSU | 4,261 | — | 4,579,211 |
| Lucas Montarce | RSU | 4,734 | — | 5,087,535 |
| Anat Hakim | RSU | 3,832 | — | 4,118,174 |
| David Ricks | RSU | 20,197 | — | 21,705,312 |
| Anat Hakim | RSU | 3,350 | — | 3,600,178 |
| Anat Hakim | RSU | 5,681 | — | 6,105,257 |
| Anat Hakim | RSU | 3,570 | — | 3,836,608 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | RSU | 7,276 | — | 7,819,372 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | RSU | 10,391 | — | 11,167,000 |
| Daniel Skovronsky | RSU | 6,778 | — | 7,284,181 |
| Lucas Montarce | RSU | 4,329 | — | 4,652,290 |
| Lucas Montarce | RSU | 518 | — | 556,684 |
| Lucas Montarce | RSU | 482 | — | 517,996 |
| Jake Van Naarden | RSU | 2,440 | — | 2,622,219 |
| David Ricks | RSU | 15,966 | — | 17,158,341 |
| Jake Van Naarden | RSU | 3,896 | — | 4,186,953 |
Our compensation programs are designed to help us achieve these goals while balancing stakeholder interests. Reward Individual and Company Performance: We link pay to individual and company performance to reinforce a high-performance culture. As employees assume greater responsibilities, a greater proportion of total compensation is tied to company performance and shareholder returns.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 731,998,717 | 30,467,278 | 2,302,686 | 96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 731,376,577 | 28,008,877 | 1,781,405 | 96.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 734,022,954 | 38,576,757 | 1,815,408 | 95.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-01 | 742,589,833 | 32,460,289 | 1,786,219 | 95.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-02 | 737,935,214 | 43,538,154 | 1,841,481 | 94.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 96.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 95.01%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory vote on compensation paid to named executive officers Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" No No effect”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Logistics--How to Vote ." Voting Matters and Board Recommendations Voting Matter Required Vote Board Vote Recommendation See Page Item 1 Election of four directors to serve three-year terms Majority of votes cast (for each nominee) FOR EACH NOMINEE 29 Item 2 Advisory vote on compensation paid to named executive officers Majority of votes cast FOR 44 Item 3 Ratification of the appointment of the independent auditor Majority of votes cast FOR 76 Item 4 Proposal to amend the company's articles of incorporation to eliminate the classified board structure 80% of outstanding shares FOR 79 Item 5 Proposal to eliminate supermajority voting provisions 80% of outsta ed Vote Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of directors Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN (for each director nominee) No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" No No effect Advisory vote on compensation paid to named executive officers Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" No No effect Ratification of the appointment of the independent auditor Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" Yes Not applicable Proposal to amend the company's articles of incorporation to eliminate the ting.com/LLY2025 on Monday, May 5, 2025, at 8:30 a.m.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ogistics--How to Vote ." 9 Voting Matters and Board Recommendations Voting Matter Required Vote Board Vote Recommendation See Page Item 1 Election of four directors to serve three-year terms Majority of votes cast (for each nominee) FOR EACH NOMINEE 31 Item 2 Advisory vote on compensation paid to named executive officers Majority of votes cast FOR 46 Item 3 Ratification of the appointment of the independent auditor Majority of votes cast FOR 81 Item 4 Proposal to amend the company's articles of incorporation to eliminate the classified board structure 80% of outstanding shares FOR 84 Item 5 Proposal to eliminate supermajority voting provisions 80% of outsta ed Vote Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of directors Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN (for each director nominee) No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" No No effect Advisory vote on compensation paid to named executive officers Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" No No effect Ratification of the appointment of the independent auditor Majority of votes cast FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect - not counted as a "vote cast" Yes Not applicable Proposal to amend the company's articles of incorporation to eliminate the meeting.com/LLY2024 on Monday, May 6, 2024, at 8:30 a.m.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 293 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $36,698,337 |
| Median employee compensation | $125,100 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan LucianoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Directors and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Talent and Compensation | $178,000 | $220,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $398,000 |
| William Kaelin JrIndependent · Directors and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology (Chair) | 142,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 392,000 |
| Jamere JacksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Directors and Corporate Governance | 148,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 368,000 |
| Gabrielle SulzbergerIndependent · Audit · Directors and Corporate Governance | 119,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | 26,500 | 365,500 |
| Katherine BaickerIndependent · Science and Technology · Ethics and Compliance (Chair) | 141,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 361,000 |
| Ralph AlvarezIndependent · Audit · Talent and Compensation (Chair) | 141,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 361,000 |
| Jonathan MoellerIndependent · Audit · Directors and Corporate Governance | 119,000 | 238,333 | 0 | 0 | — | 357,333 |
| J. Erik FyrwaldIndependent · Talent and Compensation · Science and Technology | 119,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,803 | 343,803 |
| Mary Lynne HedleyIndependent · Science and Technology · Ethics and Compliance | 119,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 339,000 |
| Kimberly JohnsonIndependent · Talent and Compensation · Ethics and Compliance | 116,000 | 220,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 336,000 |
| Carolyn BertozziIndependent · Science and Technology · Ethics and Compliance · Newly elected | 7,677 | — | — | 0 | — | 7,677 |
| David A. RicksEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 29,000 / 22,000 / 22,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($550,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,349,677 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,218,333 |
| All other compensation | $61,303 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,629,313 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ELI LILLY & Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ELI LILLY & Co.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla | 2025 | Elon Musk | — | $158,359,009,867 | $0 | $0 | $158,359,009,867 |
| 2 | Broadcom | 2025 | Hock Tan | 1,200,000 | 202,351,080 | 0 | 0 | 205,278,006 |
| 3 | Intel | 2025 | Lip-Bu Tan | 746,200 | 49,639,500 | 39,523,200 | 2,374,000 | 92,990,900 |
| 4 | Apple | 2025 | Tim Cook | 3,000,000 | 57,535,293 | 0 | 12,000,000 | 74,294,811 |
| 5 | Advanced Micro Devices | 2025 | Lisa T. Su | 1,291,258 | 41,669,390 | 8,951,513 | 3,125,430 | 55,161,779 |
| 6 | Cisco | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 7 | Adobe | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 8 | Salesforce | 2026 | Marc Benioff | 1,550,000 | 27,265,360 | 10,743,097 | 3,602,588 | 49,379,252 |
| 9 | IBM | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 10 | ELI LILLY & Co | 2025 | David Ricks | 1,700,000 | 23,325,000 | 0 | 6,485,500 | 36,698,337 |
| 11 | NVIDIA | 2026 | Jen-Hsun Huang | 1,497,627 | 24,800,511 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 36,343,830 |
| 12 | Nike | 2026 | Elliott Hill | 1,500,000 | 28,137,798 | 3,967,113 | 2,220,000 | 36,340,876 |
| 13 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 14 | AbbVie | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 15 | Coca-Cola | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 16 | Micron | 2025 | Sanjay Mehrotra | 1,446,185 | 25,360,029 | 0 | 3,894,990 | 30,940,146 |
| 17 | Qualcomm | 2025 | Cristiano Amon | 1,350,000 | 24,162,043 | 0 | 3,186,000 | 29,701,097 |
| 18 | Gilead Sciences | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 19 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 20 | Amgen | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 21 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 22 | Medtronic | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 23 | Bristol-Myers Squibb | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 24 | Stryker | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 9,764,136 | 6,920,781 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 25 | Merck | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 26 | McDonald's | 2025 | Christopher Kempczinski | 1,550,000 | 8,000,215 | 8,000,066 | 2,367,160 | 20,574,525 |
| 27 | Honeywell | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| — | GlaxoSmithKline | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Novartis | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sanofi | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | AstraZeneca | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI LILLY & Co | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AbbVie | not disclosed | PSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Adobe | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Advanced Micro Devices | 121% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Percentile Rank vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Amgen | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Apple | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| AstraZeneca | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Broadcom | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Cisco | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Coca-Cola | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Gilead Sciences | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| GlaxoSmithKline | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Honeywell | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| IBM | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Intel | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| McDonald's | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · Option 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Medtronic | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Merck | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Micron | not disclosed | PRSU 65 · RSA 35 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Nike | 74% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Novartis | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NVIDIA | 200% | PSU 100 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Semler Brossy |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Qualcomm | 118% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Salesforce | 103.3% | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Sanofi | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stryker | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Tesla | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Ricks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 7. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Skovronsky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 7. As printed: 17,786,576. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r7 · c20 · span 939890–939901 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anat Hakim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 7. As printed: 9,845,518. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r10 · c20 · span 948875–948885 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lucas Montarce | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 7. As printed: 8,483,315. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r5 · c20 · span 933980–933990 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jake Van Naarden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 7. As printed: 7,586,097. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r13 · c20 · span 957235–957245 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Ricks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 968926–968937 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jake Van Naarden PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 975496–975506 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anat Hakim PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 973937–973947 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lucas Montarce PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 970798–970808 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel Skovronsky PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 972294–972304 |
| 11 | Section 03, Anat Hakim PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 974560–974570 |
| 12 | Section 03, Daniel Skovronsky PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 973043–973053 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jake Van Naarden PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 976399–976409 |
| 14 | Section 03, David Ricks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 969816–969827 |
| 15 | Section 03, Lucas Montarce PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971421–971431 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 293 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r3 · c1 · span 1213158–1213166 |
| 17 | Section 08, Juan Luciano | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c7 · span 501344–501569 |
| 18 | Section 08, William Kaelin Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,000. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 499956–500156 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jamere Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c7 · span 497306–497506 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gabrielle Sulzberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,500. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c7 · span 503997–504222 |
| 21 | Section 08, Katherine Baicker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c7 · span 492010–492210 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ralph Alvarez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r2 · c7 · span 490691–490944 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jonathan Moeller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,333. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r11 · c7 · span 502607–502807 |
| 24 | Section 08, J. Erik Fyrwald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,803. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c7 · span 494656–494856 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mary Lynne Hedley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c7 · span 496043–496268 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kimberly Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c7 · span 498695–498920 |
| 27 | Section 08, Carolyn Bertozzi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 7,677. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c1 · span 492621–492740 |
| 28 | Section 08, David A. Ricks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000059478-26-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000059478-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0001262388-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000059478-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, LILLY ENDOWMENT INC 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000316011-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, LILLY ENDOWMENT INC 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000316011-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000059478-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001262388-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000059478-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001310215-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ilya Yuffa 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001826001-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001310215-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0000059478-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001262388-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0000059478-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001310215-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000059478-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001262388-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000059478-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Melissa Seymour 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002032089-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Melissa Seymour 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002032089-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Melissa Seymour 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002032089-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Anat Hakim 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001685556-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Donald A. Zakrowski 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000059478-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Patrik Jonsson 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001786054-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001310215-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000059478-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001262388-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000059478-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Edgardo Hernandez 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001861052-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Eric Dozier 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001955972-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Melissa Seymour 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0002032089-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Ralph Alvarez 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001310215-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, J. Erik Fyrwald 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0000059478-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Juan Luciano 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0000059478-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001262388-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000059478-26-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96% (votes for as printed: 731,998,717). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000059478-25-000138 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.31% (votes for as printed: 731,376,577). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000059478-24-000127 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.01% (votes for as printed: 734,022,954). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,349,677 + equity 2,218,333 + all other 61,303 = 3,629,313, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,629,313 |
| 71 | Tesla, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053166 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tesla's own proxy. As printed: 158,359,009,867. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Broadcom, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001193125-26-085691 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadcom's own proxy. As printed: 205,278,006. Filing ↗machine: span 845048–845059 |
| 73 | Intel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000050863-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296 |
| 74 | Apple, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-08 | 0001308179-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple's own proxy. As printed: 74,294,811. Filing ↗machine: span 549351–549361 |
| 75 | Advanced Micro Devices, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Micro Devices's own proxy. As printed: 55,161,779. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r6 · c31 · span 888633–888643 |
| 76 | Cisco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 77 | Adobe, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 78 | Salesforce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001108524-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843 |
| 79 | IBM, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 80 | ELI LILLY & Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in ELI LILLY & Co's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 81 | NVIDIA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001045810-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in NVIDIA's own proxy. As printed: 36,343,830. Filing ↗machine: span 967967–967977 |
| 82 | Nike, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0000320187-26-000089 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nike's own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567 |
| 83 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 84 | AbbVie, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237 |
| 86 | Micron, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0000723125-25-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Micron's own proxy. As printed: 30,940,146. Filing ↗machine: span 883624–883634 |
| 87 | Qualcomm, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001104659-26-005781 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qualcomm's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478 |
| 88 | Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 89 | Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 90 | Amgen, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen's own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 91 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 92 | Medtronic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 93 | Bristol-Myers Squibb, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 94 | Stryker, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 95 | Merck, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 96 | McDonald's, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035 |
| 97 | Honeywell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 98 | Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Amgen reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Merck reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Stryker reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Apple reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000008 | Apple's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Broadcom reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-085691 | Broadcom's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Coca-Cola reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028215 | Coca-Cola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Intel reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000050863-26-000066 | Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Cisco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, IBM reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, NVIDIA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001045810-26-000036 | NVIDIA's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Nike reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320187-26-000089 | Nike's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Salesforce reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108524-26-000085 | Salesforce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson names ELI LILLY & Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Advanced Micro Devices reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-129057 | Advanced Micro Devices's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ELI LILLY & Co. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ELI LILLY & Co Executive Compensation Report
$1,500