Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MCD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kempczinski | $1,550,000 | $0 | $8,000,215 | $8,000,066 | $2,367,160 | $0 | $657,084 | $20,574,525 |
| Chairman, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Ian Borden | 970,833 | 0 | 2,750,169 | 2,750,029 | 967,863 | 0 | 1,150,837 | 8,589,731 |
| Executive Vice President and Global CFO | ||||||||
| Gillian McDonald | 929,541 | 0 | 1,875,329 | 1,875,056 | 887,994 | 0 | 494,067 | 6,061,987 |
| Executive Vice President, Global Chief Restaurant Experience Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Erlinger | 895,833 | 0 | 2,000,306 | 2,000,033 | 711,774 | 0 | 118,704 | 5,726,650 |
| President, McDonald’s USA | ||||||||
| Manuel JM Steijaert | 854,456 | 0 | 1,375,084 | 1,375,014 | 854,131 | 0 | 519,680 | 4,978,365 |
| President, International Operated Markets | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kempczinski | $20,574,525 | $18,195,263 | $19,155,001 | +2,379,262 |
| Ian Borden | 8,589,731 | 6,311,630 | 6,805,470 | +2,278,101 |
| Gillian McDonald | 6,061,987 | 5,049,967 | 8,500,924 | +1,012,020 |
| Joseph Erlinger | 5,726,650 | 6,111,365 | — | −384,715 |
| Manuel JM Steijaert | 4,978,365 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,626 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,626 | 158 | 414,357 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,626 | 307 | 806,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-04-23 | D | 333 | 303 | 100,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-05-26 | D | 333 | 280 | 93,277 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Desiree Ralls-Morrison | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-28 | D | 2,763 | 278 | 769,109 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-06-10 | D | 5,252 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-06-10 | A | 5,252 | 158 | 828,713 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Erlinger | President, McDonald's USA | 2026-06-10 | D | 5,252 | 284 | 1,493,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kempczinski | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 119,959 | — | $8,000,066 |
| Christopher Kempczinski | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 23,813 | — | 8,000,215 |
| Joseph Erlinger | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 29,990 | — | 2,000,033 |
| Gillian McDonald | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 5,582 | — | 1,875,329 |
| Gillian McDonald | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 28,116 | — | 1,875,056 |
| Manuel JM Steijaert | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,093 | — | 1,375,084 |
| Ian Borden | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 8,186 | — | 2,750,169 |
| Ian Borden | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 41,236 | — | 2,750,029 |
| Manuel JM Steijaert | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 20,618 | — | 1,375,014 |
| Joseph Erlinger | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 5,954 | — | 2,000,306 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kempczinski | $0 | $8,000,215 | $8,000,066 | 50.0% |
| Joseph Erlinger | 0 | 2,000,306 | 2,000,033 | 50.0% |
| Gillian McDonald | 0 | 1,875,329 | 1,875,056 | 50.0% |
| Manuel JM Steijaert | 0 | 1,375,084 | 1,375,014 | 50.0% |
| Ian Borden | 0 | 2,750,169 | 2,750,029 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Kempczinski | Option | 94,032 | 289.44 | — |
| Christopher Kempczinski | Option | 59,798 | 266.2 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 29,990 | 307.6 | — |
| Christopher Kempczinski | Option | 119,959 | 307.6 | — |
| Ian Borden | Option | 18,398 | 266.2 | — |
| Ian Borden | Option | 29,777 | 289.44 | — |
| Gillian McDonald | Option | 23,508 | 289.44 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 10,120 | 266.2 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 20,618 | 307.6 | — |
| Christopher Kempczinski | Option | 34,128 | 253.39 | — |
| Ian Borden | Option | 9,645 | 253.39 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | PSU | 11,481 | — | 3,508,938 |
| Christopher Kempczinski | PSU | 70,887 | — | 21,665,194 |
| Ian Borden | PSU | 22,923 | — | 7,005,956 |
| Gillian McDonald | PSU | 18,940 | — | 5,788,632 |
| Joseph Erlinger | PSU | 18,522 | — | 5,660,879 |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 10,387 | 253.39 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 5,193 | 253.39 | — |
| Ian Borden | Option | 41,236 | 307.6 | — |
| Gillian McDonald | Option | 19,548 | 266.2 | — |
| Gillian McDonald | Option | 28,116 | 307.6 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 17,248 | 266.2 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 23,508 | 289.44 | — |
| Joseph Erlinger | Option | 13,791 | 289.44 | — |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly talented executives by providing a competitive mix of cash and equity-based compensation that is strongly linked to the Company's financial performance and long-term shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 478,236,845 | 24,626,761 | 2,167,515 | 94.69% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 477,245,245 | 29,427,948 | 1,918,434 | 93.84% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 461,863,204 | 33,716,432 | 2,332,092 | 92.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 466,380,080 | 37,311,741 | 2,570,741 | 92.12% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 445,844,119 | 45,945,786 | 4,836,942 | 89.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 466,532,516 | 30,771,468 | 3,275,657 | 93.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.69%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93.84%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 92.76%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation Majority of the voting power represented at the meeting and entitled to vote thereon Vote against None”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on any one or more of the proposals are shares present for purposes of determining a quorum, but an abstention on any proposal (other than Proposal 1) will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" that proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on any one or more of the proposals are shares present for purposes of determining a quorum, but an abstention on any proposal (other than Proposal 1) will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" that proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,082 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $20,574,525 |
| Median employee compensation | $19,020 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miles WhiteIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | $195,000 | $205,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $415,000 |
| Catherine EngelbertIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 150,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 370,000 |
| Lloyd DeanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 145,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 365,000 |
| Paul WalshIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 145,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 365,000 |
| Michael HsuIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| Anthony CapuanoIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| Margaret GeorgiadisIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| Kareem DanielIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| Jennifer TaubertIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| Amy WeaverIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 120,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 340,000 |
| John MulliganIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 46,484 | 78,630 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 140,114 |
| James Farley JrIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher KempczinskiEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $205,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Robust Director stock ownership requirements |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,401,484 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,128,630 |
| All other compensation | $165,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,695,114 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies McDonald's Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including McDonald's Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Walt Disney Company | 2025 | Robert Iger | $1,000,000 | $21,000,057 | $14,000,006 | $7,250,000 | $45,842,574 |
| 2 | NIKE, Inc. | 2026 | Elliott Hill | 1,500,000 | 28,137,798 | 3,967,113 | 2,220,000 | 36,340,876 |
| 3 | Mastercard Incorporated | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 4 | Visa Inc. | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 5 | The Coca-Cola Company | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 6 | Starbucks Corporation | 2025 | Brian Niccol | 1,599,998 | 19,881,585 | 0 | 1,971,000 | 30,992,773 |
| 7 | Wal-Mart Inc. | 2026 | Doug McMillon | 1,500,000 | 21,051,605 | 0 | 4,032,000 | 29,240,930 |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 9 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 10 | Marriott International, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Capuano | 1,400,001 | 12,010,696 | 4,125,205 | 4,526,830 | 22,970,926 |
| 11 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 2025 | Jon Moeller | 1,637,500 | 11,519,645 | 6,562,515 | 0 | 21,909,816 |
| 12 | Target Corporation | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 13 | Yum! Brands Inc. | 2025 | David Gibbs | 1,380,769 | 12,459,226 | 3,750,012 | 3,024,000 | 20,861,526 |
| 14 | McDonald's Corp | 2025 | Christopher Kempczinski | 1,550,000 | 8,000,215 | 8,000,066 | 2,367,160 | 20,574,525 |
| 15 | Colgate Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 16 | The Kraft-Heinz Company | 2025 | Carlos Abrams-Rivera | 1,100,000 | 8,102,609 | 0 | 1,520,310 | 10,748,810 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's Corp | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Colgate Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Marriott International, Inc. | 162% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 91% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| NIKE, Inc. | 74% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | None retained in fiscal 2026 (market data supplemented via Aon, Willis Towers Watson, and Mercer) |
| PepsiCo, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Starbucks Corporation | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Target Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Kraft-Heinz Company | 46.07% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer group | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Walt Disney Company | 144.4% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment Index | Pay Governance LLC |
| Visa Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Wal-Mart Inc. | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Yum! Brands Inc. | 68% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Kempczinski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ian Borden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 8,589,731. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 2733417–2733426 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gillian McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,061,987. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 2783977–2783986 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joseph Erlinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,726,650. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c25 · span 2834342–2834351 |
| 5 | Section 01, Manuel JM Steijaert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 4,978,365. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c25 · span 2884868–2884877 |
| 6 | Section 03, Christopher Kempczinski OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r4 · c13 · span 2678233–2678242 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Kempczinski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r4 · c9 · span 2676635–2676644 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Erlinger OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r19 · c13 · span 2829552–2829561 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gillian McDonald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r14 · c9 · span 2777589–2777598 |
| 10 | Section 03, Gillian McDonald OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r14 · c13 · span 2779187–2779196 |
| 11 | Section 03, Manuel JM Steijaert PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r24 · c9 · span 2878480–2878489 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ian Borden PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r9 · c9 · span 2727027–2727036 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ian Borden OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r9 · c13 · span 2728625–2728634 |
| 14 | Section 03, Manuel JM Steijaert OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r24 · c13 · span 2880078–2880087 |
| 15 | Section 03, Joseph Erlinger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r19 · c9 · span 2827954–2827963 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1082 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4455557–4455562 |
| 17 | Section 08, Miles White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Catherine Engelbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Lloyd Dean | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul Walsh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael Hsu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Anthony Capuano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Margaret Georgiadis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Kareem Daniel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jennifer Taubert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Amy Weaver | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, John Mulligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,114. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, James Farley Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Christopher Kempczinski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001685800-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001685800-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001685800-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001685800-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001685800-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Desiree Ralls-Morrison 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001723937-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001685800-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001685800-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001685800-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000063908-26-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 478,236,845). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000063908-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 477,245,245). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000063908-24-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.76% (votes for as printed: 461,863,204). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,401,484 + equity 2,128,630 + all other 165,000 = 3,695,114, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,695,114 |
| 45 | The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001744489-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231 |
| 46 | NIKE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0000320187-26-000089 | CEO total compensation as printed in NIKE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c10 · span 647557–647567 |
| 47 | Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 48 | Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-08 | 0001308179-25-000635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412 |
| 49 | The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028215 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237 |
| 50 | Starbucks Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 51 | Wal-Mart Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173673 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wal-Mart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476 |
| 52 | Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023640 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228 |
| 53 | PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 54 | Marriott International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011590 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130 |
| 55 | The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 56 | Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 57 | Yum! Brands Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-142078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,861,526. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r7 · c11 · span 1988224–1988234 |
| 58 | McDonald's Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's Corp's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035 |
| 59 | Colgate Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 60 | The Kraft-Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141397 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft-Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Wal-Mart Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173673 | Wal-Mart Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Yum! Brands Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-051113 | Yum! Brands Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | The Procter & Gamble Company names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000635 | Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target Corporation names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023640 | Mondelez International, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Starbucks Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-007780 | Starbucks Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028215 | The Coca-Cola Company names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001744489-26-000013 | The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Marriott International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011590 | Marriott International, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, The Kraft-Heinz Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141397 | The Kraft-Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, NIKE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320187-26-000089 | NIKE, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |