Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

McDonald's Corp (MCD)

CEO Christopher Kempczinski was paid $20,574,525 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-145548 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$20,574,525 ↑
Christopher Kempczinski total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,082:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.69%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Kempczinski (Chairman, President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $20,574,525 (base salary $1,550,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-145548, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MCD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Kempczinski$1,550,000$0$8,000,215$8,000,066$2,367,160$0$657,084$20,574,525
Chairman, President and CEO
Ian Borden970,83302,750,1692,750,029967,86301,150,8378,589,731
Executive Vice President and Global CFO
Gillian McDonald929,54101,875,3291,875,056887,9940494,0676,061,987
Executive Vice President, Global Chief Restaurant Experience Officer
Joseph Erlinger895,83302,000,3062,000,033711,7740118,7045,726,650
President, McDonald’s USA
Manuel JM Steijaert854,45601,375,0841,375,014854,1310519,6804,978,365
President, International Operated Markets

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Kempczinski$20,574,525$18,195,263$19,155,001↑ +2,379,262
Ian Borden8,589,7316,311,6306,805,470↑ +2,278,101
Gillian McDonald6,061,9875,049,9678,500,924↑ +1,012,020
Joseph Erlinger5,726,6506,111,365—↓ −384,715
Manuel JM Steijaert4,978,365———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read McDonald's Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the McDonald's Corp Peer Teardown Report

$20,574,525 Christopher Kempczinski total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-145548 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MCD

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MCDon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MCD

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MCD
24 companies name MCD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MCD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the McDonald's Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher KempczinskiCEO$20,574,525
Joseph ErlingerPresident$5,726,650
Manuel JM SteijaertPresident$4,978,365
Gillian McDonaldEVP$6,061,987
Ian BordenCFO$8,589,731
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy WeaverIndependent Director$340,000
Anthony CapuanoIndependent Director$340,000
Catherine EngelbertIndependent Director$370,000
James Farley JrIndependent Director—
Jennifer TaubertIndependent Director$340,000
John MulliganFormer director (through FY2025)$140,114
Kareem DanielIndependent Director$340,000
Lloyd DeanIndependent Director$365,000
Margaret GeorgiadisIndependent Director$340,000
Michael HsuIndependent Director$340,000
Miles WhiteLead Independent Director$415,000
Paul WalshIndependent Director$365,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10D2,626$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10D2,626307806,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10A2,626158414,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-23D333303100,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-05-26D33328093,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Desiree Ralls-MorrisonEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-28D2,763278769,109CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10A5,252158828,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10D5,25200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10D5,2522841,493,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HsuDirector2026-06-30A110.9927030,002Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer TaubertDirector2026-06-30A110.9927030,002Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lloyd DeanDirector2026-06-30A134.1127036,251Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—1,038——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07D30427483,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07A4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07A99000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lloyd DeanDirector2026-09-30A156.9723136,251Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HsuDirector2026-09-30A129.923129,999Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer TaubertDirector2026-09-30A129.923129,999Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 20 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10D2,626$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10D2,626307806,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-10A2,626158414,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-04-23D333303100,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-05-26D33328093,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Desiree Ralls-MorrisonEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-28D2,763278769,109CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10A5,252158828,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10D5,25200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph ErlingerPresident, McDonald's USA2026-06-10D5,2522841,493,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HsuDirector2026-06-30A110.9927030,002Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer TaubertDirector2026-06-30A110.9927030,002Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lloyd DeanDirector2026-06-30A134.1127036,251Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07D4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07D99000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07D30427483,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07A4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lauren B. EltingVP - CAO and Corp Controller2026-08-07A99000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lloyd DeanDirector2026-09-30A156.9723136,251Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HsuDirector2026-09-30A129.923129,999Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer TaubertDirector2026-09-30A129.923129,999Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Manuel JM SteijaertOPTION2025-02-12——20,618—$1,375,014
Manuel JM SteijaertPSU2025-02-12—4,093—8,1861,375,084
Gillian McDonaldPSU2025-02-12—5,582—11,1641,875,329
Ian BordenPSU2025-02-12—8,186—16,3722,750,169
Joseph ErlingerPSU2025-02-12—5,954—11,9082,000,306
Ian BordenOPTION2025-02-12——41,236—2,750,029
Gillian McDonaldOPTION2025-02-12——28,116—1,875,056
Christopher KempczinskiOPTION2025-02-12——119,959—8,000,066
Joseph ErlingerOPTION2025-02-12——29,990—2,000,033
Christopher KempczinskiPSU2025-02-12—23,813—47,6268,000,215
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Manuel JM Steijaert$0$1,375,084$1,375,01450.0%
Gillian McDonald01,875,3291,875,05650.0%
Ian Borden02,750,1692,750,02950.0%
Joseph Erlinger02,000,3062,000,03350.0%
Christopher Kempczinski08,000,2158,000,06650.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher KempczinskiOption94,032289.44—
Christopher KempczinskiOption59,798266.2—
Joseph ErlingerOption29,990307.6—
Christopher KempczinskiOption119,959307.6—
Ian BordenOption18,398266.2—
Ian BordenOption29,777289.44—
Gillian McDonaldOption23,508289.44—
Joseph ErlingerOption10,120266.2—
Joseph ErlingerOption20,618307.6—
Christopher KempczinskiOption34,128253.39—
Ian BordenOption9,645253.39—
Joseph ErlingerPSU11,481—3,508,938
Christopher KempczinskiPSU70,887—21,665,194
Ian BordenPSU22,923—7,005,956
Gillian McDonaldPSU18,940—5,788,632
Joseph ErlingerPSU18,522—5,660,879
Joseph ErlingerOption10,387253.39—
Joseph ErlingerOption5,193253.39—
Ian BordenOption41,236307.6—
Gillian McDonaldOption19,548266.2—
Gillian McDonaldOption28,116307.6—
Joseph ErlingerOption17,248266.2—
Joseph ErlingerOption23,508289.44—
Joseph ErlingerOption13,791289.44—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly talented executives by providing a competitive mix of cash and equity-based compensation that is strongly linked to the Company's financial performance and long-term shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20478,236,84524,626,7612,167,51594.69%Passed
20252025-05-20477,245,24529,427,9481,918,43493.84%Passed
20242024-05-22461,863,20433,716,4322,332,09292.76%Passed
20232023-05-25466,380,08037,311,7412,570,74192.12%Passed
20222022-05-26445,844,11945,945,7864,836,94289.77%Passed
20212021-05-20466,532,51630,771,4683,275,65793.2%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2094.69%a
20252025-05-2093.84%b
20242024-05-2292.76%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation Majority of the voting power represented at the meeting and entitled to vote thereon Vote against None”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on any one or more of the proposals are shares present for purposes of determining a quorum, but an abstention on any proposal (other than Proposal 1) will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" that proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions on any one or more of the proposals are shares present for purposes of determining a quorum, but an abstention on any proposal (other than Proposal 1) will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" that proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,082 : 1
CEO total compensation$20,574,525
Median employee compensation$19,020
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Miles WhiteIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation$195,000$205,000$0$0$15,000$415,000
Catherine EngelbertIndependent · Audit · Compensation150,000205,0000015,000370,000
Lloyd DeanIndependent · Audit · Compensation145,000205,0000015,000365,000
Paul WalshIndependent · Audit · Compensation145,000205,0000015,000365,000
Michael HsuIndependent · Audit · Compensation120,000205,0000015,000340,000
Amy WeaverIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation120,000205,0000015,000340,000
Jennifer TaubertIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance120,000205,0000015,000340,000
Kareem DanielIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance120,000205,0000015,000340,000
Anthony CapuanoIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance120,000205,0000015,000340,000
Margaret GeorgiadisIndependent · Audit · Compensation120,000205,0000015,000340,000
John MulliganIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY46,48478,6300015,000140,114
Christopher KempczinskiEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance000—00
James Farley JrIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$205,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guidelineRobust Director stock ownership requirements
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,401,484
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,128,630
All other compensation$165,000
Total cost of the board$3,695,114

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies McDonald's Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including McDonald's Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Walt Disney Company2025Robert Iger$1,000,000$21,000,057$14,000,006$7,250,000$45,842,574
2NIKE, Inc.2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
3Mastercard Incorporated2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
4Visa Inc.2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
5The Coca-Cola Company2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
6Starbucks Corporation2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
7Wal-Mart Inc.2026Doug McMillon1,500,00021,051,60504,032,00029,240,930
8Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
9PepsiCo, Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
10Marriott International, Inc.2025Anthony Capuano1,400,00112,010,6964,125,2054,526,83022,970,926
11McDonald's Corp2025Christopher Kempczinski1,550,0008,000,2158,000,0662,367,16020,574,525
12The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
13Colgate Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
14The Kraft-Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
15Target Corporation2025Michael Fiddelke1,065,3857,853,2530300,8829,598,071
16Yum! Brands Inc.2025Chris Turner1,020,2884,651,7631,400,0321,842,8629,130,462

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
McDonald's Corpnot disclosedPRSU 50 · Option 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Colgate Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Marriott International, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Mastercard Incorporated227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
NIKE, Inc.74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
PepsiCo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Starbucks Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Target Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · PBRSU 40NoSemler Brossy
The Coca-Cola Company150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Kraft-Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Walt Disney Company144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC
Visa Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian
Wal-Mart Inc.112%not disclosedNoFarient Advisors LLC
Yum! Brands Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at McDonald's Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Kempczinski (Chairman, President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at McDonald's Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $20,574,525.
How does McDonald's Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Kempczinski's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of McDonald's Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is McDonald's Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, McDonald's Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1082:1.
How did shareholders vote on McDonald's Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.69% of shareholders supported McDonald's Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does McDonald's Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, McDonald's Corp reported total board compensation of $3,695,114 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher KempczinskiDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035
2Section 01, Ian BordenDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 8,589,731. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 2733417–2733426
3Section 01, Gillian McDonaldDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,061,987. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 2783977–2783986
4Section 01, Joseph ErlingerDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,726,650. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c25 · span 2834342–2834351
5Section 01, Manuel JM SteijaertDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 4,978,365. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c25 · span 2884868–2884877
6Section 03, Manuel JM Steijaert OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2880078–2880087
7Section 03, Manuel JM Steijaert PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2878480–2878489
8Section 03, Gillian McDonald PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2777589–2777598
9Section 03, Ian Borden PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2727027–2727036
10Section 03, Joseph Erlinger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2827954–2827963
11Section 03, Ian Borden OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2728625–2728634
12Section 03, Gillian McDonald OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2779187–2779196
13Section 03, Christopher Kempczinski OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2678233–2678242
14Section 03, Joseph Erlinger OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2829552–2829561
15Section 03, Christopher Kempczinski PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145548Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2676635–2676644
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1082 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4455557–4455562
17Section 08, Miles WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1965194–1965456
18Section 08, Catherine EngelbertDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1840084–1840346
19Section 08, Lloyd DeanDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1822234–1822496
20Section 08, Paul WalshDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1929511–1929773
21Section 08, Michael HsuDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1875776–1876038
22Section 08, Amy WeaverDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1947352–1947614
23Section 08, Jennifer TaubertDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1911670–1911932
24Section 08, Kareem DanielDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1804393–1804655
25Section 08, Anthony CapuanoDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1786549–1786811
26Section 08, Margaret GeorgiadisDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1857934–1858196
27Section 08, John MulliganDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,114. Filing ↗machine: span 1893823–1894085
28Section 08, Christopher KempczinskiDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, James Farley JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001685800-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001685800-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001685800-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-230001685800-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001685800-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Desiree Ralls-Morrison 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001723937-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001685800-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001685800-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Joseph Erlinger 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001685800-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael Hsu 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001554339-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jennifer Taubert 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001745938-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Lloyd Dean 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001332215-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Lauren B. Elting 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001739473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lauren B. Elting 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001739473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Lauren B. Elting 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001739473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lauren B. Elting 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001739473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lauren B. Elting 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001739473-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Lloyd Dean 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001332215-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael Hsu 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001554339-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jennifer Taubert 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001745938-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220000063908-26-000055Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 478,236,845). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230000063908-25-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 477,245,245). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240000063908-24-000102Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.76% (votes for as printed: 461,863,204). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,401,484 + equity 2,128,630 + all other 165,000 = 3,695,114, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,695,114
56The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
57NIKE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in NIKE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
58Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
59Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
60The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
61Starbucks Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
62Wal-Mart Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173673CEO total compensation as printed in Wal-Mart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476
63Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
64PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
65Marriott International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
66McDonald's Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's Corp's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035
67The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
68Colgate Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
69The Kraft-Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft-Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
70Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027508CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 2799507–2799517
71Yum! Brands Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-142078CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,130,462. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c11 · span 2009186–2009195
72Section 10a, Wal-Mart Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173673Wal-Mart Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027508Target Corporation names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Starbucks Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks Corporation names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, NIKE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089NIKE, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca-Cola Company names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, The Kraft-Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141397The Kraft-Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Marriott International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011590Marriott International, Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001744489-26-000013The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McDonald's Corp. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Yum! Brands Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142078Yum! Brands Inc. names McDonald's Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the McDonald's Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MCD Peer Teardown Report