Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Starbucks (SBUX)

CEO Brian Niccol was paid $30,992,773 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 67.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001213900-26-007780 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$30,992,773 ↓
Brian Niccol total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,794:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Brian Niccol (chairman and chief executive officer), FY2025 total compensation $30,992,773 (base salary $1,599,998) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001213900-26-007780, filed 2026-01-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SBUX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Niccol$1,599,998$5,000,000$19,881,585$0$1,971,000$0$2,540,190$30,992,773
chairman and chief executive officer
Cathy Smith462,4982,500,00012,459,3050328,697015,52315,766,023
executive vice president chief financial officer
Brady Brewer775,00009,748,5000424,3130010,947,811
chief executive officer, Starbucks International
Sara Kelly664,42408,255,9170364,2980123,1679,407,806
executive vice president chief partner officer
Mike Grams457,692500,0007,286,6120307,4420114,8788,666,624
executive vice president chief operating officer
Rachel Ruggeri494,31204,366,8520001,921,5526,782,716
former executive vice president chief financial officer
Val Bauduin524,99201,263,9020165,309029,3971,983,600
former interim chief financial officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brian Niccol$30,992,773$95,801,676—↓ −64,808,903
Cathy Smith15,766,023———
Brady Brewer10,947,8115,941,127—↑ +5,006,684
Sara Kelly9,407,8063,562,5682,784,012↑ +5,845,238
Mike Grams8,666,624———
Rachel Ruggeri6,782,7166,627,0086,750,140↑ +155,708
Val Bauduin1,983,600———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Starbucks's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBUX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SBUX
36 companies name SBUX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SBUX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SBUX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brady BrewerExecutive$10,947,811
Rachel RuggeriEVP$6,782,716
Cathy SmithCFO$15,766,023
Brian NiccolCEO$30,992,773
Mike GramsCOO$8,666,624
Sara KellyEVP$9,407,806
Val BauduinExecutive$1,983,600
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andy CampionIndependent Director$339,987
Beth FordIndependent Director$329,921
Dambisa MoyoIndependent Director$220,741
Daniel ServitjeIndependent Director$309,985
Jørgen Vig KnudstorpLead Independent Director$514,964
Marissa MayerIndependent Director$220,784
Mellody HobsonFormer director (through FY2025)—
Mike SievertIndependent Director$309,985
Neal MohanIndependent Director$309,985
Ritch AllisonIndependent Director$329,921
Wei ZhangIndependent Director$309,985
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sara Kellyevp, chief partner officer2026-03-05D2,500$97$242,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-03-05D1,64197159,374CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-03-09D58810058,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mike Gramsevp, chief operating officer2026-03-17D988.999896,496CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Vig KnudstorpDirector2026-03-23D354.869433,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Cathy Smithevp, cfo2026-03-24D2,231.4492205,247CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy CampionDirector2026-03-25A4,09900CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal MohanDirector2026-03-25A3,66700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dambisa MoyoDirector2026-03-25A2,26500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mike SievertDirector2026-03-25A3,66700Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Ritch AllisonDirector2026-03-25A3,99100Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Beth FordDirector2026-03-25A3,93700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jørgen Vig KnudstorpDirector2026-03-25A4,74600Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Marissa MayerDirector2026-03-25A3,66700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ServitjeDirector2026-03-25A3,66700CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei ZhangDirector2026-03-25A3,66700Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-04-06D1,64190147,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-04-17D58810058,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara Kellyevp, chief partner officer2026-04-29D2,000105210,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-05-05D2,229105233,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-06-05D1,64194154,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-06-11D58810058,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara Kellyevp, chief partner officer2026-06-15D315.8210232,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-07-06D2,229104231,816CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-08-05D2,229106236,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-09-04D2,229106235,382CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian NiccolDirector2026-09-09D56,2671005,628,951CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara Kellyevp, chief partner officer2026-09-15D1,453.797140,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Brady Brewerceo, International2026-10-05D1,64195155,501CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rachel RuggeriPSU2024-11-192,2889,152—18,304$801,990
Mike GramsRSU2025-03-17——10,093—1,000,014
Cathy SmithRSU2025-03-24——26,745—2,560,031
Brady BrewerRSU2024-11-19——14,235—1,400,012
Cathy SmithPSU2025-03-243,34313,373—26,7461,386,245
Sara KellyRSU2024-11-19——10,168—1,000,023
Mike GramsPSU2025-03-171,2625,047—10,094548,298
Sara KellyPSU2024-11-191,2715,085—10,170537,434
Cathy SmithPSU2025-03-242,3519,403—18,806974,715
Cathy SmithPSU2025-07-01063,211—126,4225,738,299
Brian NiccolRSU2024-11-19——93,543—9,199,954
Brian NiccolPSU2024-11-1911,69346,772—93,5444,943,333
Cathy SmithRSU2025-03-24——18,805—1,800,015
Rachel RuggeriRSU2024-11-19——18,302—1,502,594
Brady BrewerPSU2025-07-01063,211—126,4225,738,299
Mike GramsPSU2025-07-01063,211—126,4225,738,299
Val BauduinPSU2025-07-01010,535—21,070956,371
Val BauduinRSU2024-11-19——2,034—200,044
Sara KellyPSU2025-07-01063,211—126,4225,738,299
Brian NiccolPSU2025-07-01063,211—126,4225,738,299
Val BauduinPSU2024-11-192541,017—2,034107,487
Brady BrewerPSU2024-11-191,7807,118—14,236752,301
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rachel Ruggeri$1,502,594$801,990$034.8%
Mike Grams1,000,0146,286,597086.3%
Cathy Smith4,360,0468,099,259065.0%
Brady Brewer1,400,0126,490,600082.3%
Sara Kelly1,000,0236,275,733086.3%
Brian Niccol9,199,95410,681,632053.7%
Val Bauduin200,0441,063,858084.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Cathy SmithRSU27,125—$2,245,679
Brian NiccolRSU95,374—7,896,013
Cathy SmithRSU19,073—1,579,054
Val BauduinPSU10,608—878,236
Brady BrewerPSU7,424—614,633
Brady BrewerRSU14,514—1,201,614
Brady BrewerRSU8,008—662,982
Brady BrewerPSU63,648—5,269,418
Brady BrewerRSU14,878—1,231,750
Mike GramsPSU63,648—5,269,418
Sara KellyRSU5,451—451,288
Sara KellyPSU3,888—321,888
Val BauduinRSU2,074—171,706
Val BauduinPSU777—64,328
Brian NiccolRSU227,187—18,808,812
Sara KellyRSU5,821—481,921
Rachel RuggeriRSU8,698—720,107
Rachel RuggeriRSU3,705—306,737
Brian NiccolPSU204,469—16,927,989
Cathy SmithPSU7,152—592,114
Brian NiccolPSU63,648—5,269,418
Cathy SmithPSU63,648—5,269,418
Val BauduinRSU8,132—673,248
Sara KellyPSU63,648—5,269,418
Brian NiccolPSU35,766—2,961,067
Rachel RuggeriPSU910—75,318
Sara KellyRSU10,367—858,284
Mike GramsRSU10,236—847,438
Rachel RuggeriRSU7,435—615,544
Cathy SmithPSU10,172—842,140
Brady BrewerPSU5,443—450,626
Brady BrewerRSU8,725—722,343
Sara KellyPSU3,713—307,358
Rachel RuggeriRSU3,685—305,081
Rachel RuggeriRSU8,278—684,600
Sara KellyRSU7,437—615,709
Sara KellyRSU5,005—414,364
Mike GramsPSU3,839—317,831
Rachel RuggeriPSU3,415—282,728
Brady BrewerRSU3,390—280,658
Sara KellyRSU1,272—105,309
Sara KellyRSU247—20,449
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Starbucks follows a pay-for-performance philosophy where the vast majority of executive pay is at risk and tied to company financial performance, shareholder returns, and individual contributions to the 'Back to Starbucks' strategy. The program is designed to align executive interests with shareholders through equity-based long-term incentives and rigorous stock ownership guidelines, while maintaining simplicity, transparency, and alignment across the broader workforce.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-25774,932,47699,362,5572,575,01088.64%Passed
20252025-03-12694,544,143112,420,7144,156,43686.07%Passed
20242024-03-13682,871,16061,368,5887,358,80891.75%Passed
20232023-03-23692,016,240118,808,9724,685,84985.35%Passed
20222022-03-16731,028,47359,935,8892,843,37292.42%Passed
20212021-03-17381,463,037421,751,4738,112,47147.49%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-2588.64%a
20252025-03-1286.07%b
20242024-03-1391.75%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The presence, in person or by proxy, of holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of our capital stock is required to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of votes cast Yes Abstention has no effect and broker has discretion to vote 4 Shareholder proposal requesting an annual report on discrimination risks related to charitable giving "AGAINST" If you hold your shares in street name, your broker may not vote your shares without your instruction.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of votes cast Yes Abstention has no effect and broker has discretion to vote 5 Shareholder proposal regarding a report on plant-based milk pricing.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,794 : 1
CEO total compensation$30,992,773
Median employee compensation$17,279
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jørgen Vig KnudstorpIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance Committee · Environmental, Partner, and Community Impact Committee$0$514,964$0——$514,964
Andy CampionIndependent · Audit and Compliance Committee (Chair) · Compensation and Management Development Committee0339,9870——339,987
Ritch AllisonIndependent · Compensation and Management Development Committee (Chair) · Audit and Compliance Committee0329,9210——329,921
Beth FordIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)0329,9210——329,921
Mike SievertIndependent · Compensation and Management Development Committee0309,9850——309,985
Wei ZhangIndependent · Audit and Compliance Committee0309,9850——309,985
Neal MohanIndependent · Compensation and Management Development Committee0309,9850——309,985
Daniel ServitjeIndependent · Audit and Compliance Committee0309,9850——309,985
Marissa MayerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected0220,784———220,784
Dambisa MoyoIndependent · Audit and Compliance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected92,599128,1420——220,741
Mellody HobsonIndependent · Departed during FY000——0
Brian NiccolEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$650,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$92,599
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,103,659
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,196,258

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Starbucks names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Starbucks.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Express Company2025Stephen Squeri$1,729,167$23,486,257$5,399,962$0$46,239,805
2The Walt Disney Company2025Robert Iger1,000,00021,000,05714,000,0067,250,00045,842,574
3Nike, Inc.2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
4T-Mobile US, Inc.2025Srinivasan Gopalan861,53927,114,07803,623,60335,439,421
5Mastercard Incorporated2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
6The Coca -Cola Company2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
7Starbucks2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
8PayPal Holdings, Inc.2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
9Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
10PepsiCo, Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
11The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.2026Stéphane Faverie1,500,0008,396,6806,325,0724,105,30020,585,784
12McDonald's Corporation2025Christopher Kempczinski1,550,0008,000,2158,000,0662,367,16020,574,525
13The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
14Colgate -Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
15Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.2025Scott Boatwright1,095,3857,800,0025,200,0071,155,00015,455,736
16Kimberly -Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
17General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening1,350,0007,326,4052,279,9731,404,54014,018,052
18The Kraft Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
19Target Corporation2025Michael Fiddelke1,065,3857,853,2530300,8829,598,071

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Starbucksnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
American Express Company181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.53%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Colgate -Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Kimberly -Clark Corporation61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Mastercard Incorporated227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
McDonald's Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 50 · Option 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
Nike, Inc.74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
PayPal Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
PepsiCo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
T-Mobile US, Inc.161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR)Mercer
Target Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · PBRSU 40NoSemler Brossy
The Coca -Cola Company150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.not disclosedOptions 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Kraft Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Walt Disney Company144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Starbucks in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brian Niccol (chairman and chief executive officer) was the highest-paid executive at Starbucks in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $30,992,773.
How does Starbucks's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Brian Niccol's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Starbucks's disclosed peer group.
What is Starbucks's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Starbucks's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1794:1.
How did shareholders vote on Starbucks's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.64% of shareholders supported Starbucks's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Starbucks spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Starbucks reported total board compensation of $3,196,258 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brian NiccolDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Cathy SmithDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,766,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2382154–2382165
3Section 01, Brady BrewerDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,947,811. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Sara KellyDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,407,806. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Mike GramsDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,666,624. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 2400327–2400337
6Section 01, Rachel RuggeriDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,782,716. Filing ↗
7Section 01, Val BauduinDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,983,600. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c7 · span 2437538–2437548
8Section 03, Rachel Ruggeri PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r8 · c11 · span 2887271–2887278
9Section 03, Mike Grams RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r17 · c11 · span 2761202–2761211
10Section 03, Cathy Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r7 · c11 · span 2679358–2679367
11Section 03, Brady Brewer RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r13 · c11 · span 2728578–2728587
12Section 03, Cathy Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r8 · c11 · span 2688050–2688059
13Section 03, Sara Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r21 · c11 · span 2793824–2793833
14Section 03, Mike Grams PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r18 · c11 · span 2769893–2769900
15Section 03, Sara Kelly PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r22 · c11 · span 2802701–2802708
16Section 03, Cathy Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r10 · c11 · span 2704644–2704651
17Section 03, Cathy Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r11 · c11 · span 2713330–2713339
18Section 03, Brian Niccol RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r3 · c11 · span 2646729–2646738
19Section 03, Brian Niccol PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r4 · c11 · span 2655124–2655133
20Section 03, Cathy Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r9 · c11 · span 2695953–2695962
21Section 03, Rachel Ruggeri RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r7 · c11 · span 2878394–2878403
22Section 03, Brady Brewer PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r15 · c11 · span 2745357–2745366
23Section 03, Mike Grams PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r19 · c11 · span 2778579–2778588
24Section 03, Val Bauduin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r5 · c11 · span 2863145–2863152
25Section 03, Val Bauduin RSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c11 · span 2845396–2845403
26Section 03, Sara Kelly PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r23 · c11 · span 2811087–2811096
27Section 03, Brian Niccol PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r5 · c11 · span 2663512–2663521
28Section 03, Val Bauduin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r4 · c11 · span 2854272–2854279
29Section 03, Brady Brewer PSUDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r14 · c11 · span 2736971–2736978
30Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1794 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4139845–4139850
31Section 08, Jørgen Vig KnudstorpDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 514,964. Filing ↗machine: span 1415112–1415501
32Section 08, Andy CampionDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,987. Filing ↗machine: span 1401860–1402249
33Section 08, Ritch AllisonDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,921. Filing ↗machine: span 1397483–1397872
34Section 08, Beth FordDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,921. Filing ↗machine: span 1406209–1406598
35Section 08, Mike SievertDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: span 1435781–1436170
36Section 08, Wei ZhangDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: span 1440130–1440519
37Section 08, Neal MohanDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: span 1423065–1423454
38Section 08, Daniel ServitjeDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: span 1431404–1431793
39Section 08, Marissa MayerDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1419113–1419502
40Section 08, Dambisa MoyoDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,741. Filing ↗machine: span 1428754–1429143
41Section 08, Mellody HobsonDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 08, Brian NiccolDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-090000829224-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-090000829224-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-03-09Form 42026-03-110000829224-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mike Grams 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190000829224-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jørgen Vig Knudstorp 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-250000829224-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Cathy Smith 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260000829224-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Andy Campion 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Neal Mohan 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dambisa Moyo 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mike Sievert 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Ritch Allison 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Beth Ford 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jørgen Vig Knudstorp 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Marissa Mayer 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Daniel Servitje 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Wei Zhang 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270000829224-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-080000829224-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210000829224-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300000829224-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070000829224-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000829224-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000829224-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000829224-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080000829224-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060000829224-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090000829224-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Brian Niccol 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100000829224-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170000829224-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070000829224-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-300000829224-26-000058Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.64% (votes for as printed: 774,932,476). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-140000829224-25-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.07% (votes for as printed: 694,544,143). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-150000829224-24-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.75% (votes for as printed: 682,871,160). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 92,599 + equity 3,103,659 + all other 0 = 3,196,258, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,196,258
78American Express Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
79The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
80Nike, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in Nike, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
81T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-181884CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463
82Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
83The Coca -Cola Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca -Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
84Starbucks (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
85PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
86Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
87PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
88The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001104659-26-112176CEO total compensation as printed in The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,585,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1447745–1447755
89McDonald's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035
90The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
91Colgate -Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate -Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
92Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
93Kimberly -Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly -Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
94General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696
95The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
96Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027508CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 2799507–2799517
97Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express Company names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc. names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-181884T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001744489-26-000013The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027508Target Corporation names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-112176The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, The Coca -Cola Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca -Cola Company names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141397The Kraft Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017294Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Nike, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089Nike, Inc. names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.