Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SBUX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SBUX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Niccol | $1,599,998 | $5,000,000 | $19,881,585 | $0 | $1,971,000 | $0 | $2,540,190 | $30,992,773 |
| chairman and chief executive officer | ||||||||
| Cathy Smith | 462,498 | 2,500,000 | 12,459,305 | 0 | 328,697 | 0 | 15,523 | 15,766,023 |
| executive vice president chief financial officer | ||||||||
| Brady Brewer | 775,008 | 0 | 9,647,346 | 0 | 424,313 | 0 | 101,144 | 10,947,811 |
| chief executive officer, Starbucks International | ||||||||
| Sara Kelly | 664,424 | 0 | 8,255,917 | 0 | 364,298 | 0 | 123,167 | 9,407,806 |
| executive vice president chief partner officer | ||||||||
| Mike Grams | 457,692 | 500,000 | 7,286,612 | 0 | 307,442 | 0 | 114,878 | 8,666,624 |
| executive vice president chief operating officer | ||||||||
| Rachel Ruggeri | 494,312 | 0 | 4,366,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,921,552 | 6,782,716 |
| former executive vice president chief financial officer | ||||||||
| Val Bauduin | 524,992 | 0 | 1,263,902 | 0 | 165,309 | 0 | 29,397 | 1,983,600 |
| former interim chief financial officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Niccol | $30,992,773 | $95,801,676 | — | −64,808,903 |
| Cathy Smith | 15,766,023 | — | — | — |
| Brady Brewer | 10,947,811 | 5,941,127 | — | +5,006,684 |
| Sara Kelly | 9,407,806 | — | — | — |
| Mike Grams | 8,666,624 | — | — | — |
| Rachel Ruggeri | 6,782,716 | 6,627,008 | — | +155,708 |
| Val Bauduin | 1,983,600 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Kelly | evp, chief partner officer | 2026-03-05 | D | 2,500 | $97 | $242,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-03-05 | D | 1,641 | 97 | 159,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-03-09 | D | 588 | 100 | 58,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mike Grams | evp, chief operating officer | 2026-03-17 | D | 988.99 | 98 | 96,496 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jørgen Vig Knudstorp | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 354.86 | 94 | 33,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy Smith | evp, cfo | 2026-03-24 | D | 2,231.44 | 92 | 205,247 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marissa Mayer | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jørgen Vig Knudstorp | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 4,746 | 0 | 0 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beth Ford | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,937 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ritch Allison | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,991 | 0 | 0 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Servitje | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mike Sievert | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dambisa Moyo | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 2,265 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy Campion | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 4,099 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wei Zhang | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Deferred share award | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal Mohan | Director | 2026-03-25 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-04-06 | D | 1,641 | 90 | 147,690 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-04-17 | D | 588 | 100 | 58,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sara Kelly | evp, chief partner officer | 2026-04-29 | D | 2,000 | 105 | 210,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-05-05 | D | 2,229 | 105 | 233,621 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,641 | 94 | 154,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-06-11 | D | 588 | 100 | 58,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sara Kelly | evp, chief partner officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 315.82 | 102 | 32,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brady Brewer | ceo, International | 2026-07-06 | D | 2,229 | 104 | 231,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Ruggeri | PSU | 2024-11-19 | 2,288 | 9,152 | — | 18,304 | $801,990 |
| Mike Grams | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 10,093 | — | 1,000,014 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 26,745 | — | 2,560,031 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 14,235 | — | 1,400,012 |
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 3,343 | 13,373 | — | 26,746 | 1,386,245 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 10,168 | — | 1,000,023 |
| Mike Grams | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 1,262 | 5,047 | — | 10,094 | 548,298 |
| Sara Kelly | PSU | 2024-11-19 | 1,271 | 5,085 | — | 10,170 | 537,434 |
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 2,351 | 9,403 | — | 18,806 | 974,715 |
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 63,211 | — | 126,422 | 5,738,299 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 93,543 | — | 9,199,954 |
| Brian Niccol | PSU | 2024-11-19 | 11,693 | 46,772 | — | 93,544 | 4,943,333 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 18,805 | — | 1,800,015 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 18,302 | — | 1,502,594 |
| Brady Brewer | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 63,211 | — | 126,422 | 5,738,299 |
| Mike Grams | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 63,211 | — | 126,422 | 5,738,299 |
| Val Bauduin | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 10,535 | — | 21,070 | 956,371 |
| Val Bauduin | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 2,034 | — | 200,044 |
| Sara Kelly | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 63,211 | — | 126,422 | 5,738,299 |
| Brian Niccol | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 0 | 63,211 | — | 126,422 | 5,738,299 |
| Val Bauduin | PSU | 2024-11-19 | 254 | 1,017 | — | 2,034 | 107,487 |
| Brady Brewer | PSU | 2024-11-19 | 1,780 | 7,118 | — | 14,236 | 752,301 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Ruggeri | $1,502,594 | $801,990 | $0 | 34.8% |
| Mike Grams | 1,000,014 | 6,286,597 | 0 | 86.3% |
| Cathy Smith | 4,360,046 | 8,099,259 | 0 | 65.0% |
| Brady Brewer | 1,400,012 | 6,490,600 | 0 | 82.3% |
| Sara Kelly | 1,000,023 | 6,275,733 | 0 | 86.3% |
| Brian Niccol | 9,199,954 | 10,681,632 | 0 | 53.7% |
| Val Bauduin | 200,044 | 1,063,858 | 0 | 84.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 7,152 | — | $592,114 |
| Brady Brewer | PSU | 5,443 | — | 450,626 |
| Mike Grams | PSU | 3,839 | — | 317,831 |
| Brian Niccol | PSU | 204,469 | — | 16,927,989 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 35,766 | — | 2,961,067 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 19,073 | — | 1,579,054 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 8,698 | — | 720,107 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 7,152 | — | 592,114 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 5,451 | — | 451,288 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 5,443 | — | 450,626 |
| Sara Kelly | PSU | 3,713 | — | 307,358 |
| Val Bauduin | RSU | 10,608 | — | 878,236 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 8,725 | — | 722,343 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 7,435 | — | 615,544 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 3,705 | — | 306,737 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 3,415 | — | 282,728 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 3,390 | — | 280,658 |
| Val Bauduin | RSU | 2,074 | — | 171,706 |
| Val Bauduin | PSU | 777 | — | 64,328 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 227,187 | — | 18,808,812 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 95,374 | — | 7,896,013 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 1,272 | — | 105,309 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 27,125 | — | 2,245,679 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 14,514 | — | 1,201,614 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 10,367 | — | 858,284 |
| Val Bauduin | PSU | 10,608 | — | 878,236 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 10,172 | — | 842,140 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 8,008 | — | 662,982 |
| Val Bauduin | RSU | 8,132 | — | 673,248 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 3,713 | — | 307,358 |
| Mike Grams | RSU | 10,236 | — | 847,438 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 8,278 | — | 684,600 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 7,424 | — | 614,633 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 7,437 | — | 615,709 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 5,821 | — | 481,921 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 5,005 | — | 414,364 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Mike Grams | RSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 3,685 | — | 305,081 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | RSU | 910 | — | 75,318 |
| Brian Niccol | RSU | 204,469 | — | 16,927,989 |
| Val Bauduin | RSU | 777 | — | 64,328 |
| Brian Niccol | PSU | 35,766 | — | 2,961,067 |
| Sara Kelly | PSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Brady Brewer | PSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Mike Grams | PSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Sara Kelly | PSU | 3,888 | — | 321,888 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | PSU | 910 | — | 75,318 |
| Brady Brewer | RSU | 14,878 | — | 1,231,750 |
| Cathy Smith | RSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
| Rachel Ruggeri | PSU | 3,415 | — | 282,728 |
| Cathy Smith | PSU | 10,172 | — | 842,140 |
| Brady Brewer | PSU | 7,424 | — | 614,633 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 247 | — | 20,449 |
| Mike Grams | RSU | 3,839 | — | 317,831 |
| Sara Kelly | RSU | 3,888 | — | 321,888 |
| Brian Niccol | PSU | 63,648 | — | 5,269,418 |
Pay-for-performance philosophy with large majority of pay at risk based on financial and operating results, individual performance, and stock price.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 225% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 774,932,476 | 99,362,557 | 2,575,010 | 88.64% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 694,544,143 | 112,420,714 | 4,156,436 | 86.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-13 | 682,871,160 | 61,368,588 | 7,358,808 | 91.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-23 | 692,016,240 | 118,808,972 | 4,685,849 | 85.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-16 | 731,028,473 | 59,935,889 | 2,843,372 | 92.42% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-17 | 381,463,037 | 421,751,473 | 8,112,471 | 47.49% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 88.64%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 86.07%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-13 | 91.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The presence, in person or by proxy, of holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of our capital stock is required to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at the Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of votes cast Yes Abstention has no effect and broker has discretion to vote 4 Shareholder proposal requesting an annual report on discrimination risks related to charitable giving "AGAINST" If you hold your shares in street name, your broker may not vote your shares without your instruction.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of votes cast Yes Abstention has no effect and broker has discretion to vote 5 Shareholder proposal regarding a report on plant-based milk pricing.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,794 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $30,992,773 |
| Median employee compensation | $17,279 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jørgen Vig KnudstorpIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance | — | $514,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $514,964 |
| Andy CampionIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | — | 339,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,987 |
| Beth FordIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | — | 329,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,921 |
| Ritch AllisonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | — | 329,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,921 |
| Wei ZhangIndependent · Audit | — | 309,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,985 |
| Daniel ServitjeIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | — | 309,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,985 |
| Mike SievertIndependent · Compensation | — | 309,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,985 |
| Neal MohanIndependent · Compensation | — | 309,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,985 |
| Marissa MayerIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 0 | 220,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,784 |
| Dambisa MoyoIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 92,599 | 128,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,741 |
| Brian NiccolEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mellody HobsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($650,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $92,599 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,103,659 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,196,258 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Starbucks names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Starbucks.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Express Company | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | $1,729,167 | $23,486,257 | $5,399,962 | $0 | $46,239,805 |
| 2 | The Walt Disney Company | 2025 | Robert Iger | 1,000,000 | 21,000,057 | 14,000,006 | 7,250,000 | 45,842,574 |
| 3 | T-Mobile US, Inc. | 2025 | Srinivasan Gopalan | 861,539 | 27,114,078 | 0 | 3,623,603 | 35,439,421 |
| 4 | Mastercard Incorporated | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 5 | Starbucks | 2025 | Brian Niccol | 1,599,998 | 19,881,585 | 0 | 1,971,000 | 30,992,773 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starbucks | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| American Express Company | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) | Mercer |
| The Walt Disney Company | 144.4% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment Index | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Niccol | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 2 | Section 01, Cathy Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 15,766,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 2382155–2382166 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brady Brewer | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 10,947,811. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r3 · c7 · span 2391971–2391981 |
| 4 | Section 01, Sara Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 9,407,806. Filing ↗machine: span 2413348–2413357 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mike Grams | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 8,666,624. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 2400328–2400338 |
| 6 | Section 01, Rachel Ruggeri | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 6,782,716. Filing ↗machine: t160 · span 2428108–2428117 |
| 7 | Section 01, Val Bauduin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,983,600. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c7 · span 2437539–2437549 |
| 8 | Section 03, Rachel Ruggeri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r8 · c11 · span 2887271–2887278 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mike Grams RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r17 · c11 · span 2761202–2761211 |
| 10 | Section 03, Cathy Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r7 · c11 · span 2679358–2679367 |
| 11 | Section 03, Brady Brewer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r13 · c11 · span 2728578–2728587 |
| 12 | Section 03, Cathy Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r8 · c11 · span 2688050–2688059 |
| 13 | Section 03, Sara Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r21 · c11 · span 2793824–2793833 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mike Grams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r18 · c11 · span 2769893–2769900 |
| 15 | Section 03, Sara Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r22 · c11 · span 2802701–2802708 |
| 16 | Section 03, Cathy Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r10 · c11 · span 2704644–2704651 |
| 17 | Section 03, Cathy Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r11 · c11 · span 2713330–2713339 |
| 18 | Section 03, Brian Niccol RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r3 · c11 · span 2646729–2646738 |
| 19 | Section 03, Brian Niccol PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r4 · c11 · span 2655124–2655133 |
| 20 | Section 03, Cathy Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r9 · c11 · span 2695953–2695962 |
| 21 | Section 03, Rachel Ruggeri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r7 · c11 · span 2878394–2878403 |
| 22 | Section 03, Brady Brewer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r15 · c11 · span 2745357–2745366 |
| 23 | Section 03, Mike Grams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r19 · c11 · span 2778579–2778588 |
| 24 | Section 03, Val Bauduin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r5 · c11 · span 2863145–2863152 |
| 25 | Section 03, Val Bauduin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c11 · span 2845396–2845403 |
| 26 | Section 03, Sara Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r23 · c11 · span 2811087–2811096 |
| 27 | Section 03, Brian Niccol PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r5 · c11 · span 2663512–2663521 |
| 28 | Section 03, Val Bauduin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “PROXY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES&” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r4 · c11 · span 2854272–2854279 |
| 29 | Section 03, Brady Brewer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r14 · c11 · span 2736971–2736978 |
| 30 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1794 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4139845–4139850 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jørgen Vig Knudstorp | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 514,964. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c2 · span 1415484–1415491 |
| 32 | Section 08, Andy Campion | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,987. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c2 · span 1402232–1402239 |
| 33 | Section 08, Beth Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,921. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r3 · c2 · span 1406581–1406588 |
| 34 | Section 08, Ritch Allison | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,921. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r1 · c2 · span 1397855–1397862 |
| 35 | Section 08, Wei Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c2 · span 1440502–1440509 |
| 36 | Section 08, Daniel Servitje | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c2 · span 1431776–1431783 |
| 37 | Section 08, Mike Sievert | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c2 · span 1436153–1436160 |
| 38 | Section 08, Neal Mohan | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c2 · span 1423437–1423444 |
| 39 | Section 08, Marissa Mayer | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,784. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c2 · span 1419485–1419492 |
| 40 | Section 08, Dambisa Moyo | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,741. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c4 · span 1429126–1429134 |
| 41 | Section 08, Brian Niccol | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 08, Mellody Hobson | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c4 · span 1412502–1412503 |
| 43 | Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0000829224-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0000829224-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-03-09 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0000829224-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Mike Grams 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0000829224-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jørgen Vig Knudstorp 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-25 | 0000829224-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Cathy Smith 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0000829224-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Marissa Mayer 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jørgen Vig Knudstorp 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Beth Ford 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ritch Allison 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Daniel Servitje 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Mike Sievert 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Dambisa Moyo 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Andy Campion 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Wei Zhang 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Neal Mohan 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000829224-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0000829224-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000829224-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000829224-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000829224-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0000829224-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000829224-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Sara Kelly 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000829224-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Brady Brewer 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0000829224-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-30 | 0000829224-26-000058 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.64% (votes for as printed: 774,932,476). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-14 | 0000829224-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.07% (votes for as printed: 694,544,143). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-15 | 0000829224-24-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.75% (votes for as printed: 682,871,160). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 71 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 72 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 92,599 + equity 3,103,659 + all other 0 = 3,196,258, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,196,258 |
| 73 | American Express Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 74 | The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001744489-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231 |
| 75 | T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181884 | CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463 |
| 76 | Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 77 | Starbucks (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 78 | Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-181884 | T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001744489-26-000013 | The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express Company names Starbucks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Starbucks. Filing ↗ |