Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Marriott International, Inc. (MAR)

CEO Anthony Capuano was paid $22,970,926 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 27th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-011590 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,970,926 ↑
Anthony Capuano total, FY2025
27th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
473.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.67%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Anthony Capuano (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $22,970,926 (base salary $1,400,001) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-011590, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MAR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anthony Capuano$1,400,001$0$12,010,696$4,125,205$4,526,830$0$908,194$22,970,926
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kathleen Oberg1,004,99903,039,9061,350,0461,624,806056,7927,076,549
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Development
William Brown869,99902,094,416930,0761,406,5480123,0325,424,071
Group President, United States and Canada
Benjamin Breland785,00002,244,287975,3271,269,1280139,2125,412,954
Chief Human Resources Officer and Executive Vice President, Global Operations Services
Rena Reiss799,99901,790,232795,0151,293,378072,1654,750,789
Executive Vice President and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Anthony Capuano$22,970,926$21,934,093$22,664,045↑ +1,036,833
Kathleen Oberg7,076,5496,845,5836,980,120↑ +230,966
William Brown5,424,0715,348,4685,466,704↑ +75,603
Benjamin Breland5,412,9545,196,9075,287,863↑ +216,047
Rena Reiss4,750,7894,624,0794,721,734↑ +126,710

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Marriott International, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MAR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Marriott International, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$22,970,926 Anthony Capuano total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-011590 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MAR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MARon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MAR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MAR
25 companies name MAR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Marriott International, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aylwin B. LewisIndependent Director$407,478
David S. MarriottChair of the Board$2,171,387
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector$359,671
Debra L. LeeIndependent Director$385,113
Frederick A. HendersonLead Independent Director$440,254
Grant F. ReidIndependent Director$355,254
Horacio D. RozanskiIndependent Director$355,204
Isabella D. GorenIndependent Director$394,818
Lauren R. HobartIndependent Director$335,254
Margaret M. McCarthyIndependent Director$391,920
Sean C. TresvantIndependent Director$344,896
Susan C. SchwabIndependent Director$363,654
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-03-31A11.12$326$3,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A93600Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-05-08A5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-08D2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-05-08A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Susan C. SchwabDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sean C. TresvantDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Lauren R. HobartDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
David Shawn HillEVP & Chief Development Officer2026-05-11A8735130,523RSUForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. McCarthyDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
David Shawn HillEVP & Chief Development Officer2026-05-11A8735130,523RSUForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-11—663——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Horacio D. RozanskiDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Frederick A. HendersonDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Isabella D. GorenDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Yibing MaoPres. Greater China2026-05-13D4,8163481,674,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy RoeEVP & Chief Customer Officer2026-05-18D3,0003621,084,680Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-18A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-18D5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-10D17,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-06-30A9.773713,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-06-30A39.1337114,516Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Neal JonesPresident, EMEA2026-08-17D10735538,037CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. Marriott—2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trust—2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-09-30A69.5136025,000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-09-30A10.083603,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 37 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-03-31A11.12$326$3,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A93600Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-05-08A5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-08D2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-08A5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-05-08A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Susan C. SchwabDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Sean C. TresvantDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Lauren R. HobartDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
David Shawn HillEVP & Chief Development Officer2026-05-11A8735130,523RSUForm 4 ↗
Margaret M. McCarthyDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
David Shawn HillEVP & Chief Development Officer2026-05-11A8735130,523RSUForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Horacio D. RozanskiDirector2026-05-11A66300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Horacio D. RozanskiDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Frederick A. HendersonDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Isabella D. GorenDirector2026-05-11A67000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Yibing MaoPres. Greater China2026-05-13D4,8163481,674,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy RoeEVP & Chief Customer Officer2026-05-18D3,0003621,084,680Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-05-18A5200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-18D5200CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-10D17,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-06-30A9.773713,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-06-30A39.1337114,516Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Neal JonesPresident, EMEA2026-08-17D10735538,037CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. Marriott—2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trust—2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-09-08D2,000,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottDirector2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Deborah M. HarrisonDirector2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
David S. MarriottGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-25D3,5003521,232,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant F. ReidDirector2026-09-30A69.5136025,000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Aylwin B. LewisDirector2026-09-30A10.083603,625Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Benjamin BrelandRSU2025-02-14——3,402—$957,187
Kathleen ObergRSU2025-02-14——4,707—1,257,899
William BrownRSU2025-02-14——3,243—866,659
Anthony CapuanoRSU2025-02-14——14,382—3,843,446
Rena ReissRSU2025-02-14——2,772—740,789
Kathleen ObergPSU2025-02-141,5696,276—12,5521,782,007
Rena ReissPSU2025-02-149243,696—7,3921,049,442
Anthony CapuanoPSU2025-02-147,19128,764—57,5288,167,250
Benjamin BrelandPSU2025-02-141,1334,533—9,0661,287,100
William BrownPSU2025-02-141,0814,324—8,6481,227,757
Benjamin BrelandRSU2025-02-14——8,094—975,327
William BrownRSU2025-02-14——9,813—930,076
Rena ReissRSU2025-02-14——8,388—795,015
Anthony CapuanoRSU2025-02-14——43,524—4,125,205
Kathleen ObergRSU2025-02-14——14,244—1,350,046
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Benjamin Breland$1,932,514$1,287,100$040.0%
Kathleen Oberg2,607,9451,782,007040.6%
William Brown1,796,7351,227,757040.6%
Anthony Capuano7,968,6518,167,250050.6%
Rena Reiss1,535,8041,049,442040.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William BrownSAR6,624238.87—
Benjamin BrelandSAR6,314238.87—
Benjamin BrelandSAR4,260177.55—
Benjamin BrelandPSU9,066—2,812,636
Kathleen ObergSAR14,244286.82—
William BrownRSU13,518—4,193,824
Kathleen ObergRSU10,745—3,333,529
Kathleen ObergPSU12,552—3,894,132
Kathleen ObergRSU19,150—5,941,096
Benjamin BrelandRSU7,688—2,385,125
William BrownSAR9,813286.82—
Anthony CapuanoRSU32,239—10,001,827
Kathleen ObergSAR9,294238.87—
Anthony CapuanoPSU64,890—20,131,474
William BrownPSU10,384—3,221,532
Rena ReissSAR8,388286.82—
Rena ReissRSU6,359—1,972,816
Anthony CapuanoPSU57,528—17,847,487
Benjamin BrelandRSU13,518—4,193,824
Kathleen ObergSAR7,069177.55—
Anthony CapuanoSAR43,524286.82—
Rena ReissPSU8,708—2,701,570
Rena ReissRSU11,266—3,495,164
William BrownSAR4,990177.55—
Anthony CapuanoSAR27,598238.87—
Benjamin BrelandPSU10,384—3,221,532
Benjamin BrelandSAR8,094286.82—
Rena ReissSAR4,158177.55—
Anthony CapuanoRSU84,484—26,210,316
Kathleen ObergPSU14,570—4,520,197
Rena ReissSAR5,556238.87—
William BrownRSU7,529—2,335,797
William BrownPSU8,648—2,682,956
Anthony CapuanoSAR20,789177.55—
Rena ReissPSU7,392—2,293,294
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

In setting target award values, the Committee considered external market data, individual performance, and internal pay equity considerations for each position, and determined that aggregate target award values for the NEOs as a group should generally result in total direct compensation (base salary plus target annual incentive plus target equity awards) that would be at or near the 50th percentile

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-081,895,785,665143,344,4236,603,21292.67%Passed
20252025-05-091,933,251,725156,401,1186,267,52592.24%Passed
20242024-05-102,005,949,938238,268,4837,906,47889.07%Passed
20232023-05-122,262,561,58094,066,5008,471,77095.66%Passed
20222022-05-062,386,730,95096,353,7109,430,82095.76%Passed
20212021-05-072,517,826,79070,676,8006,879,52097.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0892.67%a
20252025-05-0992.24%b
20242024-05-1089.07%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For (i) ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026 and (ii) the advisory vote to approve executive compensation, the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares of Class A common stock present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the items will be required for approval.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention on any of these items will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the item.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, an abstention on any of these items will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the item.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)473.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,970,926
Median employee compensation$48,486
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David S. MarriottEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Inclusion and Social Impact$2,160,618—$0—$10,769$2,171,387
Frederick A. HendersonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive205,000235,2540——440,254
Aylwin B. LewisIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance145,000235,2540—27,224407,478
Isabella D. GorenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance135,000235,2540—24,564394,818
Margaret M. McCarthyIndependent · Audit · Technology and Information Security Oversight (Chair)145,000235,2540—11,666391,920
Debra L. LeeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Inclusion and Social Impact (Chair) · Executive125,000235,2540—24,859385,113
Susan C. SchwabIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Technology and Information Security Oversight100,000235,2540—28,400363,654
Deborah M. HarrisonNot independent · Inclusion and Social Impact100,000235,2540—24,417359,671
Grant F. ReidIndependent · Audit · Inclusion and Social Impact120,000235,2540——355,254
Horacio D. RozanskiIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Technology and Information Security Oversight100,048235,2540—19,902355,204
Sean C. TresvantIndependent · Inclusion and Social Impact · Technology and Information Security Oversight · Partial-year service · Newly elected88,393235,2540—21,249344,896
Lauren R. HobartIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Technology and Information Security Oversight100,000235,2540——335,254
Anthony G. CapuanoEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$235,254
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline3x combined annual cash and stock retainers (~9x annual cash retainer)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$3,524,059
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,587,794
All other compensation$193,050
Total cost of the board$6,304,903

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Marriott International, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Marriott International, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Capital One Financial Corp.2025Richard Fairbank$0$58,127,029$0$0$64,971,137
2The Walt Disney Company2025Robert Iger1,000,00021,000,05714,000,0067,250,00045,842,574
3NIKE, Inc.2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
4Uber Technologies Inc.2025Dara Khosrowshahi1,083,33323,746,0987,373,1892,838,66035,595,826
5Booking Holdings Inc.2025Glenn Fogel1,250,00026,202,27904,042,50035,418,102
6Las Vegas Sands Corp.2025Robert Goldstein3,000,00018,448,32906,480,00031,109,661
7Starbucks Corp2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
8Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.2025Christopher Nassetta1,300,00017,324,7225,774,9612,974,11127,674,400
9Hyatt Hotels Corporation2025Mark Hoplamazian1,410,41720,478,7492,562,4902,056,50026,699,762
10MGM Resorts International2025William Hornbuckle2,000,00010,052,75105,000,00025,329,156
11Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd2025Jason Liberty1,396,15415,800,05705,129,60023,978,813
12Marriott International, Inc.2025Anthony Capuano1,400,00112,010,6964,125,2054,526,83022,970,926
13McDonald's Corporation2025Christopher Kempczinski1,550,0008,000,2158,000,0662,367,16020,574,525
14Carnival Corporation & plc2025Josh Weinstein1,435,57711,961,02705,420,10018,887,776
15Expedia Group, Inc.2025Ariane Gorin1,254,80815,689,8000017,592,584
16Caesars Entertainment Inc.2025Thomas Reeg2,060,00011,991,46702,945,80017,199,029

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Marriott International, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Booking Holdings Inc.162%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Caesars Entertainment Inc.71.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon
Capital One Financial Corp.not disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Carnival Corporation & plc186.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Expedia Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
Hyatt Hotels Corporation84%PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Las Vegas Sands Corp.108%RSU 100NoKorn Ferry
McDonald's Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 50 · Option 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
MGM Resorts International100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook
NIKE, Inc.74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd183.2%PSU 51 · RSU 28NoMeridian
Starbucks Corpnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
The Walt Disney Company144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC
Uber Technologies Inc.129.03%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Marriott International, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Anthony Capuano (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Marriott International, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,970,926.
How does Marriott International, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Anthony Capuano's total compensation ranked at the 27th percentile of Marriott International, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Marriott International, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Marriott International, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 473.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on Marriott International, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.67% of shareholders supported Marriott International, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Marriott International, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Marriott International, Inc. reported total board compensation of $6,304,903 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anthony CapuanoDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Discussion” · page 55. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
2Section 01, Kathleen ObergDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Discussion” · page 55. As printed: 7,076,549. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 1181188–1181197
3Section 01, William BrownDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Discussion” · page 55. As printed: 5,424,071. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c28 · span 1197611–1197620
4Section 01, Benjamin BrelandDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Discussion” · page 55. As printed: 5,412,954. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 1214067–1214076
5Section 01, Rena ReissDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation Tables and Discussion” · page 55. As printed: 4,750,789. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c28 · span 1230410–1230419
6Section 03, Benjamin Breland RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1422481–1422488
7Section 03, Kathleen Oberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1345781–1345790
8Section 03, William Brown RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1383928–1383935
9Section 03, Anthony Capuano RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1307752–1307761
10Section 03, Rena Reiss RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1460758–1460765
11Section 03, Kathleen Oberg PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1338255–1338264
12Section 03, Rena Reiss PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1453196–1453205
13Section 03, Anthony Capuano PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1300268–1300277
14Section 03, Benjamin Breland PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1414919–1414928
15Section 03, William Brown PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1376366–1376375
16Section 03, Benjamin Breland RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1429990–1429997
17Section 03, William Brown RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1391437–1391444
18Section 03, Rena Reiss RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1466676–1466683
19Section 03, Anthony Capuano RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1315178–1315187
20Section 03, Kathleen Oberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-011590Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1353207–1353216
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 473.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2042452–2042458
22Section 08, David S. MarriottDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,171,387. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r8 · c16 · span 2208772–2208932
23Section 08, Frederick A. HendersonDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,254. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c16 · span 2195208–2195409
24Section 08, Aylwin B. LewisDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,478. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c16 · span 2205388–2205589
25Section 08, Isabella D. GorenDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,818. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r2 · c16 · span 2188393–2188594
26Section 08, Margaret M. McCarthyDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,920. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r9 · c16 · span 2212115–2212316
27Section 08, Debra L. LeeDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,113. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c16 · span 2202009–2202210
28Section 08, Susan C. SchwabDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,654. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r12 · c16 · span 2222299–2222500
29Section 08, Deborah M. HarrisonDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,671. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r3 · c16 · span 2191777–2191978
30Section 08, Grant F. ReidDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,254. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r10 · c16 · span 2215537–2215738
31Section 08, Horacio D. RozanskiDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,204. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r11 · c16 · span 2218920–2219121
32Section 08, Sean C. TresvantDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,896. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c16 · span 2224968–2225168
33Section 08, Lauren R. HobartDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,254. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c16 · span 2198633–2198834
34Section 08, Anthony G. CapuanoDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001225208-26-004132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001225208-26-005181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Susan C. Schwab 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sean C. Tresvant 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lauren R. Hobart 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, David Shawn Hill 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Margaret M. McCarthy 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005254Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, David Shawn Hill 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Grant F. Reid 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Horacio D. Rozanski 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005258Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Horacio D. Rozanski 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005258Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Frederick A. Henderson 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Isabella D. Goren 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001225208-26-005249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Yibing Mao 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001225208-26-005311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Peggy Roe 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001225208-26-005490Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001225208-26-005493Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001225208-26-005492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001225208-26-005991Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001225208-26-006309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Grant F. Reid 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001225208-26-006308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Neal Jones 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001225208-26-007210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001225208-26-007732Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trust 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001225208-26-007733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001225208-26-007734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001225208-26-007735Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-008000Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Deborah M. Harrison 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007999Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David S. Marriott 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Grant F. Reid 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Aylwin B. Lewis 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001193125-26-220804Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.67% (votes for as printed: 1,895,785,665). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001193125-25-118853Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.24% (votes for as printed: 1,933,251,725). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150001193125-24-139064Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.07% (votes for as printed: 2,005,949,938). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 3,524,059 + equity 2,587,794 + all other 193,050 = 6,304,903, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 6,304,903
78Capital One Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
79The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
80NIKE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in NIKE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
81Uber Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026
82Booking Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001308179-26-000310CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963
83Las Vegas Sands Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001300514-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Las Vegas Sands Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,109,661. Filing ↗
84Starbucks Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks Corp's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
85Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001585689-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803
86Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038759CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065
87MGM Resorts International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129074CEO total compensation as printed in MGM Resorts International's own proxy. As printed: 25,329,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1064000–1064010
88Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170000884887-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 23,978,813. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 2449115–2449125
89Marriott International, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
90McDonald's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035
91Carnival Corporation & plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001104659-26-021074CEO total compensation as printed in Carnival Corporation & plc's own proxy. As printed: 18,887,776. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c36 · span 2027870–2027880
92Expedia Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001324424-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Expedia Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,592,584. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c10 · span 775351–775361
93Caesars Entertainment Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-174058CEO total compensation as printed in Caesars Entertainment Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,199,029. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 649787–649797
94Section 10a, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd reciprocityDEF 14A—0000884887-26-000017Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Starbucks Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Uber Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000303Uber Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001744489-26-000013The Walt Disney Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Las Vegas Sands Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001300514-26-000031Las Vegas Sands Corp. names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, MGM Resorts International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129074MGM Resorts International names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Expedia Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001324424-26-000022Expedia Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038759Hyatt Hotels Corporation names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Caesars Entertainment Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174058Caesars Entertainment Inc. names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, NIKE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089NIKE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marriott International, Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Booking Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000310Booking Holdings Inc. names Marriott International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Marriott International, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MAR Peer Teardown Report