Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Darden Restaurants (DRI)

CEO Ricardo Cardenas was paid $34,815,979 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 148.8% from fiscal year 2025, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-342023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$34,815,979 ↑
Ricardo Cardenas total, FY2026
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
606:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.12%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ricardo Cardenas (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $34,815,979 (base salary $1,325,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-342023, filed 2026-08-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DRI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ricardo Cardenas$1,325,000$0$25,879,154$2,380,093$4,107,501$0$1,124,230$34,815,979
President and Chief Executive Officer
Rajesh Vennam815,38502,403,189671,3231,137,4620435,2805,462,639
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
M. John Martin811,05801,310,968366,1961,194,2820416,2714,098,775
Group President
Todd Burrowes811,05801,310,968366,1961,194,2820410,1544,092,658
Group President and President, Chuy's
Matthew Broad450,00001,485,540415,008592,8750305,1583,248,581
Former Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer, and Corporate Secretary
Sarah King612,98101,179,748329,569839,2730279,5693,241,140
Senior Vice President, Chief People Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Ricardo Cardenas$34,815,979$13,995,870$12,004,427↑ +20,820,109
Rajesh Vennam5,462,6394,638,2893,864,631↑ +824,350
M. John Martin4,098,7753,056,055—↑ +1,042,720
Todd Burrowes4,092,6583,492,2273,925,173↑ +600,431
Matthew Broad3,248,581—3,018,783—
Sarah King3,241,140———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Darden Restaurants's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DRI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DRI
24 companies name DRI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DRI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DRI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Charles M. SonstebyIndependent Director$426,501
Cynthia T. JamisonChair of the Board$598,594
Daryl A. KenninghamIndependent Director$318,527
James P. FogartyIndependent Director$357,351
Juliana L. ChuggIndependent Director$352,835
Margaret Shân AtkinsIndependent Director$416,393
Timothy J. WilmottIndependent Director$408,408
William S. SimonIndependent Director$321,611
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-30—453——2 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-08-30A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliana L. ChuggDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. FogartyDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William S. SimonDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. FogartyDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
William S. SimonDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliana L. ChuggDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-23—7,956——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
John W. MadonnaSVP, Corporate Controller2026-09-28D51000CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. MadonnaSVP, Corporate Controller2026-09-29D7500CommonForm 4 ↗
M. John MartinGroup President2026-10-06D2,209203447,565CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 23 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Timothy J. WilmottDirector2026-08-30A153$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-08-30D15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-08-30A15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-08-30A15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliana L. ChuggDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. FogartyDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William S. SimonDirector2026-09-17D886——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. FogartyDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
William S. SimonDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliana L. ChuggDirector2026-09-17A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Shân AtkinsDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James P. FogartyDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia T. JamisonDirector2026-09-23A1,40400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daryl A. KenninghamDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William S. SimonDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. SonstebyDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. WilmottDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliana L. ChuggDirector2026-09-23A93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. MadonnaSVP, Corporate Controller2026-09-28D51000CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. MadonnaSVP, Corporate Controller2026-09-29D7500CommonForm 4 ↗
M. John MartinGroup President2026-10-06D2,209203447,565CommonForm 4 ↗
04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
M. John MartinOption6,799169.02—
Rajesh VennamOption9,311208.51—
Todd BurrowesOption5,079208.51—
Sarah KingOption3,258121.47—
Todd BurrowesOption5,067121.47—
Rajesh VennamRSU10,565—2,154,309
M. John MartinOption7,945139.43—
Ricardo CardenasRSU38,662—7,883,568
Ricardo CardenasOption18,097121.47—
Ricardo CardenasOption48,995139.43—
Ricardo CardenasPSU179,413—36,584,105
Matthew BroadPSU13,017—2,654,296
Rajesh VennamOption6,153121.47—
Todd BurrowesPSU19,206—3,916,295
M. John MartinPSU19,206—3,916,295
M. John MartinRSU6,603—1,346,418
Rajesh VennamOption8,612169.02—
Todd BurrowesOption6,799169.02—
Ricardo CardenasOption33,993169.02—
Todd BurrowesOption7,945139.43—
Todd BurrowesRSU6,603—1,346,418
M. John MartinOption5,067121.47—
Sarah KingPSU13,819—2,817,832
M. John MartinOption5,079208.51—
Rajesh VennamPSU28,416—5,794,307
Rajesh VennamOption13,772139.43—
Sarah KingRSU4,981—1,015,676
Sarah KingOption5,826139.43—
Ricardo CardenasOption33,011208.51—
Sarah KingOption4,532169.02—
Sarah KingOption4,571208.51—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The purpose of the long-term incentive program is to motivate and reward achievement of our long-term objectives of winning financially and creating long-term value for our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-09-1790,743,6413,663,287437,58396.12%Passed
20242024-09-1892,051,4374,670,261168,28895.17%Passed
20242024-09-1892,051,4374,670,261168,28895.17%Passed
20232023-09-2096,513,0923,447,881396,01296.55%Passed
20222022-09-2196,064,6144,138,324203,55195.87%Passed
20212021-09-22101,827,1755,850,003225,82494.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-09-1796.12%a
20242024-09-1895.17%b
20242024-09-1895.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)606 : 1
CEO total compensation$13,995,870
Median employee compensation$23,074
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Cynthia T. JamisonIndependent · Board Chair$200,000$284,998$0—$113,596$598,594
Charles M. SonstebyIndependent · Audit · Finance · Nominating and Governance135,000184,9880—106,513426,501
Margaret Shân AtkinsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance145,000184,9880—86,405416,393
Timothy J. WilmottIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance132,500184,9880—90,920408,408
James P. FogartyIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Nominating and Governance125,000184,9880—47,363357,351
Juliana L. ChuggIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair)137,500184,9880—30,347352,835
William S. SimonIndependent · Audit · Compensation130,000184,9880—6,623321,611
Daryl A. KenninghamIndependent · Audit · Compensation130,000184,9880—3,539318,527
Ricardo CardenasEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual Board cash retainer ($500,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,135,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,579,914
All other compensation$485,306
Total cost of the board$3,200,220

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Darden Restaurants2026Ricardo Cardenas$1,325,000$25,879,154$2,380,093$4,107,501$34,815,979

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Darden Restaurants in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Ricardo Cardenas (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Darden Restaurants in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $34,815,979.
How does Darden Restaurants's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ricardo Cardenas's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Darden Restaurants's disclosed peer group.
What is Darden Restaurants's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Darden Restaurants's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 606:1.
How did shareholders vote on Darden Restaurants's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.12% of shareholders supported Darden Restaurants's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Darden Restaurants spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Darden Restaurants reported total board compensation of $3,200,220 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ricardo CardenasDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 34,815,979. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1947073–1947083
2Section 01, Rajesh VennamDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 5,462,639. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 2001059–2001068
3Section 01, M. John MartinDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 4,098,775. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c18 · span 2109016–2109025
4Section 01, Todd BurrowesDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 4,092,658. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c18 · span 2055042–2055051
5Section 01, Matthew BroadDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 3,248,581. Filing ↗machine: r39 · c18 · span 2216926–2216935
6Section 01, Sarah KingDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 3,241,140. Filing ↗machine: r32 · c18 · span 2162956–2162965
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-08-040000950170-25-101699Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 606 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4068419–4068427
8Section 08, Cynthia T. JamisonDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 598,594. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c27 · span 1181133–1181377
9Section 08, Charles M. SonstebyDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,501. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r10 · c27 · span 1217786–1218030
10Section 08, Margaret Shân AtkinsDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,393. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c27 · span 1144479–1144723
11Section 08, Timothy J. WilmottDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 408,408. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r11 · c27 · span 1230033–1230277
12Section 08, James P. FogartyDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,351. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c27 · span 1168913–1169157
13Section 08, Juliana L. ChuggDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,835. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c27 · span 1156696–1156940
14Section 08, William S. SimonDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,611. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c27 · span 1205565–1205809
15Section 08, Daryl A. KenninghamDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,527. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c27 · span 1193349–1193593
16Section 08, Ricardo CardenasDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Timothy J. Wilmott 2026-08-30Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-08-30Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-08-30Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-08-30Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Juliana L. Chugg 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007874Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, James P. Fogarty 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007876Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, William S. Simon 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007877Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, James P. Fogarty 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, William S. Simon 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007877Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007876Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Juliana L. Chugg 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001225208-26-007874Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Margaret Shân Atkins 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James P. Fogarty 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Cynthia T. Jamison 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Daryl A. Kenningham 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, William S. Simon 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Charles M. Sonsteby 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Timothy J. Wilmott 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Juliana L. Chugg 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001225208-26-007931Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John W. Madonna 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John W. Madonna 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, M. John Martin 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001225208-26-008327Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-190000940944-25-000048Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.12% (votes for as printed: 90,743,641). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-09-190000940944-24-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17%. Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-09-190000940944-24-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.17%. Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,135,000 + equity 1,579,914 + all other 485,306 = 3,200,220, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,200,220
45Darden Restaurants (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023CEO total compensation as printed in Darden Restaurants's own proxy. As printed: 34,815,979. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1947073–1947083

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.