Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AZO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AZO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Daniele III | $1,000,000 | $0 | $27,754 | $7,198,789 | $1,257,751 | $0 | $152,120 | $9,636,414 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jamere Jackson | 808,462 | 0 | 0 | 5,200,014 | 782,187 | 0 | 101,743 | 6,892,406 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Newbern | 808,462 | 0 | 0 | 5,200,014 | 782,187 | 0 | 99,836 | 6,890,499 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| William Hackney | 516,923 | 0 | 0 | 5,040,518 | 375,093 | 0 | 38,552 | 5,971,086 |
| Executive Vice President, Merchandising, Marketing & Supply Chain | ||||||||
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,299,639 | 290,251 | 0 | 194,608 | 4,284,498 |
| Senior Vice President, Commercial | ||||||||
| William Rhodes III | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,349,237 | 0 | 0 | 80,182 | 2,579,419 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Daniele III | $9,636,414 | $9,198,465 | — | +437,949 |
| Jamere Jackson | 6,892,406 | 6,877,610 | 5,663,997 | +14,796 |
| Thomas Newbern | 6,890,499 | 6,834,557 | 5,487,593 | +55,942 |
| William Hackney | 5,971,086 | 5,727,447 | — | +243,639 |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | 4,284,498 | 5,397,092 | — | −1,112,594 |
| William Rhodes III | 2,579,419 | 6,046,598 | 18,796,822 | −3,467,179 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2025-11-06 | D | 300 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2025-12-10 | A | 55 | 3,414 | 187,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-12-11 | — | 500 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-11 | A | 500 | 587 | 293,565 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-11 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 147 | 3,393 | 498,784 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. George | Director | 2025-12-22 | A | 145 | 3,398 | 492,729 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Newbern | COO | 2025-12-22 | D | 44 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 3,392 | 6,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis W. LeRiche | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 3 | 3,392 | 10,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-31 | A | 13 | 3,392 | 44,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2025-12-31 | A | 3 | 3,392 | 10,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 3,392 | 6,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 4 | 3,392 | 13,566 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2025-12-31 | A | 5 | 3,392 | 16,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis W. LeRiche | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 94.35 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill A. Soltau | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 82.55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 88.45 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 92.87 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gale V. King | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 82.55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constantino Spas | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 250 | 3,295 | 823,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 96 | 3,342 | 320,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. George | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Rhodes III | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 156.27 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire R. McDonough | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Goodspeed | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 91.4 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 0.81 | 3,345 | 2,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | D | 3,190 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | A | 3,190 | 745 | 2,376,072 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | D | 3,190 | 3,500 | 11,165,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | A | 5,910 | 587 | 3,469,938 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | D | 5,910 | 3,700 | 21,867,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | D | 5,910 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2026-03-31 | A | 3 | 3,378 | 10,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2026-03-31 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 4 | 3,378 | 13,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2026-03-31 | A | 4 | 3,378 | 13,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 3,378 | 3,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2026-03-31 | A | 10 | 3,378 | 33,778 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 3,378 | 3,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 50 | 3,479 | 173,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 165 | 2,987 | 492,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-10 | — | 300 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Mary Denise McCullough | SVP Supply Chain | 2026-07-13 | D | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2025-11-06 | D | 300 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2025-12-10 | A | 55 | 3,414 | 187,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-11 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-11 | A | 500 | 587 | 293,565 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-11 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 147 | 3,393 | 498,784 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. George | Director | 2025-12-22 | A | 145 | 3,398 | 492,729 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Newbern | COO | 2025-12-22 | D | 44 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 3,392 | 6,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis W. LeRiche | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 3 | 3,392 | 10,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2025-12-31 | A | 13 | 3,392 | 44,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2025-12-31 | A | 3 | 3,392 | 10,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2025-12-31 | A | 2 | 3,392 | 6,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 4 | 3,392 | 13,566 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2025-12-31 | A | 5 | 3,392 | 16,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis W. LeRiche | Sr. Vice President | 2025-12-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 94.35 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill A. Soltau | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 82.55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 88.45 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 92.87 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gale V. King | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 82.55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constantino Spas | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 250 | 3,295 | 823,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 96 | 3,342 | 320,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. George | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Rhodes III | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 156.27 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire R. McDonough | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 86.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Goodspeed | Director | 2026-01-01 | A | 91.4 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George R. Mrkonic Jr | Director | 2026-01-01 | D | 0.81 | 3,345 | 2,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | D | 3,190 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | A | 3,190 | 745 | 2,376,072 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-16 | D | 3,190 | 3,500 | 11,165,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | A | 5,910 | 587 | 3,469,938 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | D | 5,910 | 3,700 | 21,867,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Craig Smith | Sr. Vice President | 2026-01-23 | D | 5,910 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2026-03-31 | A | 3 | 3,378 | 10,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Michelle Borninkhof | Senior Vice President & CIO | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2026-03-31 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenna M. Bedsole | Sr. Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 4 | 3,378 | 13,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2026-03-31 | A | 4 | 3,378 | 13,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Scott Murphy | Vice President, Controller | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | SVP Commercial | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 3,378 | 3,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip B. Daniele | President & CEO | 2026-03-31 | A | 10 | 3,378 | 33,778 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jamere Jackson | CFO | 2026-03-31 | A | 1 | 3,378 | 3,378 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl G. Graves Jr | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 50 | 3,479 | 173,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Hannasch | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 165 | 2,987 | 492,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace Orians Sharpley | SVP, Finance | 2026-07-10 | A | 300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Denise McCullough | SVP Supply Chain | 2026-07-13 | D | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Daniele III | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 1,555 | — | $1,799,688 |
| Philip Daniele III | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | — | — | 7,626 |
| William Rhodes III | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 926 | — | 1,174,521 |
| Thomas Newbern | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 4,597 | — | 5,200,014 |
| William Hackney | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 4,456 | — | 5,040,518 |
| Philip Daniele III | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 4,773 | — | 5,399,101 |
| Philip Daniele III | RSU | 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — | 6,404 |
| Jamere Jackson | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 4,597 | — | 5,200,014 |
| Philip Daniele III | RSU | 2024-09-30 | — | — | — | — | 6,300 |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 2,917 | — | 3,299,639 |
| William Rhodes III | OPTION | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 1,015 | — | 1,174,716 |
| Philip Daniele III | RSU | 2025-06-30 | — | — | — | — | 7,424 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Daniele III | $27,754 | $0 | $7,198,789 | 0.0% |
| William Rhodes III | 0 | 0 | 2,349,237 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Newbern | 0 | 0 | 5,200,014 | 0.0% |
| William Hackney | 0 | 0 | 5,040,518 | 0.0% |
| Jamere Jackson | 0 | 0 | 5,200,014 | 0.0% |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | 0 | 0 | 3,299,639 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Rhodes III | Option | 2,246 | 2,549.04 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 3,966 | 2,549.04 | — |
| William Hackney | Option | 1,820 | 2,407.52 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 2,620 | 2,205.03 | — |
| William Hackney | Option | 3,573 | 2,549.04 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 500 | 1,390.47 | — |
| William Hackney | Option | 4,456 | 3,129.78 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | Option | 4,597 | 3,129.78 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | Option | 3,966 | 2,549.04 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | Option | 2,620 | 2,205.03 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 5,460 | 587.13 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 6,900 | 1,139.99 | — |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | Option | 2,917 | 3,129.78 | — |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | RSU | 1,178 | — | 3,483,829 |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 2,620 | 2,205.03 | — |
| William Hackney | RSU | 4,281 | — | 12,660,672 |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 6,620 | 1,060.81 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | RSU | 15,033 | — | 44,458,745 |
| Thomas Newbern | RSU | 24,373 | — | 72,080,954 |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 5,450 | 772.8 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 1,605 | 2,568.5 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 9,850 | 2,205.03 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 30,600 | 1,139.99 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 8,500 | 1,060.81 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 5,250 | 1,651.22 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 3,966 | 2,549.04 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | RSU | 31,498 | — | 93,152,500 |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 4,773 | 3,129.78 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 2,453 | 2,803.94 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 926 | 3,129.78 | — |
| William Rhodes III | Option | 1,015 | 3,442.76 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 1,555 | 3,442.76 | — |
| Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | Option | 3,535 | 3,072.66 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 4,597 | 3,129.78 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | Option | 6,900 | 1,139.99 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 4,800 | 1,139.99 | — |
| William Hackney | Option | 1,271 | 1,060.81 | — |
| Thomas Newbern | Option | 1,678 | 1,651.22 | — |
| Philip Daniele III | Option | 1,398 | 1,651.22 | — |
| Jamere Jackson | Option | 1,398 | 1,651.22 | — |
AutoZone's executive compensation program is designed around three primary Guiding Principles: Drive PERFORMANCE, Drive RETENTION, Drive SHAREHOLDER VALUE
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-17 | 12,397,320 | 1,374,590 | 34,898 | 90.02% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-18 | 12,708,684 | 1,474,939 | 39,260 | 89.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-20 | 11,797,526 | 3,211,270 | 27,943 | 78.6% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-14 | 14,110,887 | 1,886,852 | 18,167 | 88.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-15 | 15,224,025 | 2,415,167 | 24,097 | 86.31% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-16 | 17,270,051 | 1,565,872 | 19,917 | 91.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-17 | 90.02%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-18 | 89.6%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-20 | 78.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This matter will be approved if the number of votes cast FOR the proposal exceeds the number of votes cast AGAINST the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast or shares entitled to vote with respect to this proposal and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast or shares entitled to vote with respect to this proposal and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 331 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,636,414 |
| Median employee compensation | $29,017 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George R. Mrkonic JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $0 | $310,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $310,000 |
| Brian P. HannaschIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | 0 | 305,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 305,000 |
| Linda A. GoodspeedIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 300,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Earl G. Graves JrIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) | 0 | 290,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 290,000 |
| Michael A. GeorgeIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 0 | 285,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Jill A. SoltauIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 0 | 270,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Gale V. KingIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 0 | 270,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Claire R. McDonoughIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 198,307 | 0 | — | 0 | 198,307 |
| Constantino SpasIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 169,435 | 0 | — | 0 | 169,435 |
| William C. Rhodes IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Philip B. Daniele IIIEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $270,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 7x cash Annual Retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,397,742 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,397,742 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Autozone names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Autozone.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tractor Supply Company | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | $1,344,231 | $26,937,383 | $2,311,740 | $1,635,837 | $32,277,194 |
| 2 | Lowe's Companies | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 3 | Dick's Sporting Goods | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 4 | W.W. Grainger | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 5 | Autozone | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 6 | Advance Auto Parts | 2025 | Shane O'Kelly | 1,125,000 | 6,335,529 | 0 | 1,640,081 | 9,121,929 |
| 7 | LKQ Corporation | 2025 | Justin Jude | 1,000,000 | 6,500,025 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,767,864 |
| 8 | Bath and Body Works | 2025 | Daniel Heaf | 913,846 | 5,043,771 | 0 | 358,953 | 6,587,902 |
| 9 | O'Reilly Automotive | 2025 | Brad Beckham | 1,098,798 | 0 | 1,415,657 | 1,645,807 | 4,231,108 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autozone | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Advance Auto Parts | 97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Bath and Body Works | 32.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR assessed against the companies listed in the S&P Composite 1500 Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dick's Sporting Goods | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| LKQ Corporation | 80.0% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Lowe's Companies | 104.67% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| O'Reilly Automotive | 146.3% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Tractor Supply Company | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| W.W. Grainger | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Philip Daniele III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jamere Jackson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,892,406. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r11 · c16 · span 1812672–1812681 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Newbern | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,890,499. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r14 · c16 · span 1827749–1827758 |
| 4 | Section 01, William Hackney | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 5,971,086. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r17 · c16 · span 1842960–1842969 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 4,284,498. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1858220–1858229 |
| 6 | Section 01, William Rhodes III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 2,579,419. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1782162–1782171 |
| 7 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r15 · c16 · span 2019090–2019099 |
| 8 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r18 · c16 · span 2032544–2032549 |
| 9 | Section 03, William Rhodes III OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r10 · c16 · span 1995844–1995853 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Newbern OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r6 · c8 · span 1610044–1610053 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Hackney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r17 · c10 · span 1841210–1841219 |
| 12 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r14 · c16 · span 2014574–2014583 |
| 13 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r17 · c16 · span 2028061–2028066 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jamere Jackson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c6 · span 1605251–1605256 |
| 15 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r16 · c16 · span 2023577–2023582 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r20 · c10 · span 1856449–1856458 |
| 17 | Section 03, William Rhodes III OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r11 · c16 · span 2000482–2000491 |
| 18 | Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r19 · c16 · span 2037149–2037154 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 331 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r2 · c3 · span 2705504–2705510 |
| 20 | Section 08, George R. Mrkonic Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r11 · c4 · span 642972–642979 |
| 21 | Section 08, Brian P. Hannasch | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c4 · span 636805–636812 |
| 22 | Section 08, Linda A. Goodspeed | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c4 · span 632709–632716 |
| 23 | Section 08, Earl G. Graves Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c4 · span 634739–634746 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael A. George | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c4 · span 630680–630687 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jill A. Soltau | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r12 · c4 · span 644997–645004 |
| 26 | Section 08, Gale V. King | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c4 · span 638847–638854 |
| 27 | Section 08, Claire R. McDonough | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,307. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c4 · span 640915–640922 |
| 28 | Section 08, Constantino Spas | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,435. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r13 · c4 · span 647039–647046 |
| 29 | Section 08, William C. Rhodes III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Philip B. Daniele III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2025-11-06 | Form 4 | 2025-11-10 | 0001225208-25-009068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2025-12-10 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0001225208-25-009932 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-15 | 0001225208-25-010001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-15 | 0001225208-25-010001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-15 | 0001225208-25-010001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001225208-25-010148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael A. George 2025-12-22 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001225208-25-010165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Thomas Newbern 2025-12-22 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001225208-25-010167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000206 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000210 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000206 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000211 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000208 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000211 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000210 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000244 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jill A. Soltau 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000248 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gale V. King 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000246 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Constantino Spas 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000244 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Michael A. George 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000250 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, William C. Rhodes III 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000252 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Claire R. McDonough 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Linda A. Goodspeed 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000247 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-01 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000244 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0001225208-26-000672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0001225208-26-000672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0001225208-26-000672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23 | Form 4 | 2026-01-27 | 0001225208-26-000937 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23 | Form 4 | 2026-01-27 | 0001225208-26-000937 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23 | Form 4 | 2026-01-27 | 0001225208-26-000937 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004232 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004232 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004236 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001225208-26-004516 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001225208-26-005652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Grace Orians Sharpley 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001225208-26-006609 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Mary Denise McCullough 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001225208-26-006608 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-19 | 0001171843-25-008040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.02% (votes for as printed: 12,397,320). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-20 | 0001171843-24-007040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.6% (votes for as printed: 12,708,684). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-20 | 0001171843-23-007646 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.6% (votes for as printed: 11,797,526). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 89 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 90 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 0 + equity 2,397,742 + all other 0 = 2,397,742, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,397,742 |
| 91 | Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112 |
| 92 | Lowe's Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000060667-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies's own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566 |
| 93 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods's own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c28 · span 969849–969859 |
| 94 | W.W. Grainger, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025575 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger's own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578499–1578510 |
| 95 | Autozone (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autozone's own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 96 | Advance Auto Parts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts's own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r9 · c25 · span 1070819–1070828 |
| 97 | LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001065696-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332 |
| 98 | Bath and Body Works, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017465 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bath and Body Works's own proxy. As printed: 6,587,902. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c27 · span 1059766–1059775 |
| 99 | O'Reilly Automotive, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657 |
| 100 | Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001065696-26-000026 | LKQ Corporation names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Bath and Body Works reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017465 | Bath and Body Works's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autozone. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Company names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | Dick's Sporting Goods names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138147 | Advance Auto Parts names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898173-26-000014 | O'Reilly Automotive names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Lowe's Companies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060667-26-000056 | Lowe's Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autozone. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, W.W. Grainger reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025575 | W.W. Grainger names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |