Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Autozone (AZO)

CEO Philip Daniele III was paid $9,636,414 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-103210 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,636,414 ↑
Philip Daniele III total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
331:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Philip Daniele III (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,636,414 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-25-103210, filed 2025-10-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AZO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 26, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Philip Daniele III$1,000,000$0$27,754$7,198,789$1,257,751$0$152,120$9,636,414
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jamere Jackson808,462005,200,014782,1870101,7436,892,406
Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Newbern808,462005,200,014782,187099,8366,890,499
Chief Operating Officer
William Hackney516,923005,040,518375,093038,5525,971,086
Executive Vice President, Merchandising, Marketing & Supply Chain
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.500,000003,299,639290,2510194,6084,284,498
Senior Vice President, Commercial
William Rhodes III150,000002,349,2370080,1822,579,419
Executive Chairman

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Philip Daniele III$9,636,414$9,198,465—↑ +437,949
Jamere Jackson6,892,4066,877,6105,663,997↑ +14,796
Thomas Newbern6,890,4996,834,5575,487,593↑ +55,942
William Hackney5,971,0865,727,447—↑ +243,639
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.4,284,4985,397,092—↓ −1,112,594
William Rhodes III2,579,4196,046,59818,796,822↓ −3,467,179

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Autozone's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AZO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AZO
21 companies name AZO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AZO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AZO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Philip Daniele IIICEO$9,636,414
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP$4,284,498
Thomas NewbernCOO$6,890,499
William HackneyEVP$5,971,086
William Rhodes IIIExecutive Chairman$2,579,419
Jamere JacksonCFO$6,892,406
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian P. HannaschLead Independent Director$305,000
Claire R. McDonoughIndependent Director$198,307
Constantino SpasIndependent Director$169,435
Earl G. Graves JrIndependent Director$290,000
Gale V. KingIndependent Director$270,000
George R. Mrkonic JrIndependent Director$310,000
Jill A. SoltauIndependent Director$270,000
Linda A. GoodspeedIndependent Director$300,000
Michael A. GeorgeIndependent Director$285,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2025-11-06D300$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2025-12-10A553,414187,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-11A500587293,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-12-11—500——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-15D50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2025-12-18A1473,393498,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas NewbernCOO2025-12-22D4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. GeorgeDirector2025-12-22A1453,398492,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-31A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-31A133,39244,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2025-12-31A23,3926,783CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2025-12-31A23,3926,783CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2025-12-31A33,39210,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2025-12-31A53,39216,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2025-12-31A43,39213,566CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2025-12-31A33,39210,175CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-01-01A88.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. Rhodes IIIDirector2026-01-01A156.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantino SpasDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gale V. KingDirector2026-01-01A82.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire R. McDonoughDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2026-01-01A92.8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. GeorgeDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. GoodspeedDirector2026-01-01A91.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill A. SoltauDirector2026-01-01A82.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-01A94.3500CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-01-02D2503,295823,750CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-02D963,342320,829CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-02D0.813,3452,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16D3,19000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16D3,1903,50011,165,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16A3,1907452,376,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23D5,91000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23D5,9103,70021,867,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23A5,9105873,469,938CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-03-31A33,37810,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-03-31A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-03-31A103,37833,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2026-03-31A13,3783,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-03-31A13,3783,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-03-31A43,37813,511CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2026-03-31A43,37813,511CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-04-10D503,479173,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2026-05-29A1652,987492,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-10—300——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Mary Denise McCulloughSVP Supply Chain2026-07-13D100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—1,455——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-08-07D1,4553,1004,510,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-08-07A1,4551,0611,543,479CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-08-28A1,6882,9624,999,788CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-25—250——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-09-25A250587146,783CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-10-09A3,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-10-09A3,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2026-10-09A5,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas NewbernCOO2026-10-09A5,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-09—1,068——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Grace Orians SharpleySVP, Finance2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Denise McCulloughSVP Supply Chain2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bailey L. ChildressSVP, Merchandising Support2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lucas J. RauchSVP, Merchandising & Sourcing2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsay LehmanSVP, Marketing2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Domingo HurtadoSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric LeefSVP HR2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric S. GouldExecutive Vice President2026-10-09A4,45000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 77 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2025-11-06D300$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2025-12-10A553,414187,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-11A500587293,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-11D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-15D50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2025-12-18A1473,393498,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas NewbernCOO2025-12-22D4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. GeorgeDirector2025-12-22A1453,398492,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-31A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2025-12-31A133,39244,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2025-12-31A23,3926,783CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2025-12-31A23,3926,783CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2025-12-31A33,39210,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2025-12-31A53,39216,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2025-12-31A43,39213,566CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2025-12-31A33,39210,175CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2025-12-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-01-01A88.4500CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. Rhodes IIIDirector2026-01-01A156.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantino SpasDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gale V. KingDirector2026-01-01A82.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire R. McDonoughDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2026-01-01A92.8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. GeorgeDirector2026-01-01A86.9800CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda A. GoodspeedDirector2026-01-01A91.400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill A. SoltauDirector2026-01-01A82.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-01A94.3500CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-01-02D2503,295823,750CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-02D963,342320,829CommonForm 4 ↗
George R. Mrkonic JrDirector2026-01-02D0.813,3452,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16D3,19000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16D3,1903,50011,165,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-16A3,1907452,376,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23D5,91000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23D5,9103,70021,867,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Craig SmithSr. Vice President2026-01-23A5,9105873,469,938CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-03-31A33,37810,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-03-31A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-03-31A103,37833,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2026-03-31A13,3783,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-03-31A13,3783,378CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-03-31A43,37813,511CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2026-03-31A100CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2026-03-31A43,37813,511CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl G. Graves JrDirector2026-04-10D503,479173,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. HannaschDirector2026-05-29A1652,987492,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Grace Orians SharpleySVP, Finance2026-07-10A30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Denise McCulloughSVP Supply Chain2026-07-13D100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-08-07D1,45500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-08-07D1,4553,1004,510,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-08-07A1,4551,0611,543,479CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-08-28A1,6882,9624,999,788CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-09-25D25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-09-25A250587146,783CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-10-09A3,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip B. DanielePresident & CEO2026-10-09A3,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamere JacksonCFO2026-10-09A5,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas NewbernCOO2026-10-09A5,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.SVP Commercial2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Scott MurphyVice President, Controller2026-10-09A1,06800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jenna M. BedsoleSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Grace Orians SharpleySVP, Finance2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Denise McCulloughSVP Supply Chain2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bailey L. ChildressSVP, Merchandising Support2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lucas J. RauchSVP, Merchandising & Sourcing2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsay LehmanSVP, Marketing2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis W. LeRicheSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Domingo HurtadoSr. Vice President2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric LeefSVP HR2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Michelle BorninkhofSenior Vice President & CIO2026-10-09A3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric S. GouldExecutive Vice President2026-10-09A4,45000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Philip Daniele IIIOPTION2024-10-11——1,555—$1,799,688
William Rhodes IIIOPTION2024-10-11——926—1,174,521
William HackneyOPTION2024-10-11——4,456—5,040,518
Philip Daniele IIIOPTION2024-10-11——4,773—5,399,101
Philip Daniele IIIRSU2024-12-31————6,404
Philip Daniele IIIRSU2025-03-31————7,626
Thomas NewbernOPTION2024-10-11——4,597—5,200,014
Jamere JacksonOPTION2024-10-11——4,597—5,200,014
Philip Daniele IIIRSU2024-09-30————6,300
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.OPTION2024-10-11——2,917—3,299,639
William Rhodes IIIOPTION2024-10-11——1,015—1,174,716
Philip Daniele IIIRSU2025-06-30————7,424
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Philip Daniele III$27,754$0$7,198,7890.0%
William Rhodes III002,349,2370.0%
William Hackney005,040,5180.0%
Thomas Newbern005,200,0140.0%
Jamere Jackson005,200,0140.0%
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.003,299,6390.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William Rhodes IIIOption2,2462,549.04—
Thomas NewbernOption3,9662,549.04—
William HackneyOption1,8202,407.52—
Thomas NewbernOption2,6202,205.03—
William HackneyOption3,5732,549.04—
Philip Daniele IIIOption5001,390.47—
William HackneyOption4,4563,129.78—
Jamere JacksonOption4,5973,129.78—
Jamere JacksonOption3,9662,549.04—
Jamere JacksonOption2,6202,205.03—
Philip Daniele IIIOption5,460587.13—
Thomas NewbernOption6,9001,139.99—
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.Option2,9173,129.78—
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.RSU1,178—3,483,829
Philip Daniele IIIOption2,6202,205.03—
William HackneyRSU4,281—12,660,672
Philip Daniele IIIOption6,6201,060.81—
Jamere JacksonRSU15,033—44,458,745
Thomas NewbernRSU24,373—72,080,954
Philip Daniele IIIOption5,450772.8—
Philip Daniele IIIOption1,6052,568.5—
William Rhodes IIIOption9,8502,205.03—
William Rhodes IIIOption30,6001,139.99—
Thomas NewbernOption8,5001,060.81—
William Rhodes IIIOption5,2501,651.22—
Philip Daniele IIIOption3,9662,549.04—
Philip Daniele IIIRSU31,498—93,152,500
Philip Daniele IIIOption4,7733,129.78—
William Rhodes IIIOption2,4532,803.94—
William Rhodes IIIOption9263,129.78—
William Rhodes IIIOption1,0153,442.76—
Philip Daniele IIIOption1,5553,442.76—
Kenneth Jaycox Jr.Option3,5353,072.66—
Thomas NewbernOption4,5973,129.78—
Jamere JacksonOption6,9001,139.99—
Philip Daniele IIIOption4,8001,139.99—
William HackneyOption1,2711,060.81—
Thomas NewbernOption1,6781,651.22—
Philip Daniele IIIOption1,3981,651.22—
Jamere JacksonOption1,3981,651.22—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

AutoZone's executive compensation program is designed around three primary Guiding Principles: Drive PERFORMANCE, Drive RETENTION, Drive SHAREHOLDER VALUE

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-12-1712,397,3201,374,59034,89890.02%Passed
20242024-12-1812,708,6841,474,93939,26089.6%Passed
20232023-12-2011,797,5263,211,27027,94378.6%Passed
20222022-12-1414,110,8871,886,85218,16788.21%Passed
20212021-12-1515,224,0252,415,16724,09786.31%Passed
20202020-12-1617,270,0511,565,87219,91791.69%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-12-1790.02%a
20242024-12-1889.6%b
20232023-12-2078.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This matter will be approved if the number of votes cast FOR the proposal exceeds the number of votes cast AGAINST the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast or shares entitled to vote with respect to this proposal and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast or shares entitled to vote with respect to this proposal and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)331 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,636,414
Median employee compensation$29,017
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
George R. Mrkonic JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$0$310,000$0—$0$310,000
Brian P. HannaschIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation0305,0000—0305,000
Linda A. GoodspeedIndependent · Audit (Chair)0300,0000—0300,000
Earl G. Graves JrIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair)0290,0000—0290,000
Michael A. GeorgeIndependent · Audit · Compensation0285,0000—0285,000
Gale V. KingIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance0270,0000—0270,000
Jill A. SoltauIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance0270,0000—0270,000
Claire R. McDonoughIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected0198,3070—0198,307
Constantino SpasIndependent · Audit · Newly elected0169,4350—0169,435
Philip B. Daniele IIIEmployee director000—00
William C. Rhodes IIIEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer$270,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline7x cash Annual Retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,397,742
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,397,742

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Autozone names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Autozone.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tractor Supply Company2025Harry Lawton III$1,344,231$26,937,383$2,311,740$1,635,837$32,277,194
2Lowe's Companies2025Marvin Ellison1,544,23112,480,4674,262,8953,232,69321,581,889
3Dick's Sporting Goods2025Lauren Hobart1,393,26911,000,16602,438,22115,103,545
4W.W. Grainger2025D.G. Macpherson1,176,3708,451,81901,653,07511,609,508
5Autozone2025Philip Daniele III1,000,00027,7547,198,7891,257,7519,636,414
6Advance Auto Parts2025Shane O'Kelly1,125,0006,335,529—1,640,0819,121,929
7LKQ Corporation2025Justin Jude1,000,0006,500,02501,200,0008,767,864
8Bath and Body Works2025Daniel Heaf913,8465,043,7710358,9536,587,902
9O'Reilly Automotive2025Brad Beckham1,098,79801,415,6571,645,8074,231,108

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Autozone96.75%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Advance Auto Parts97%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Bath and Body Works32.2%not disclosedYes — relative TSR assessed against the companies listed in the S&P Composite 1500 Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dick's Sporting Goodsnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
LKQ Corporation80.0%PSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook)
Lowe's Companies104.67%PSU 39 · RSA 30 · Stock Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
O'Reilly Automotive146.3%not disclosednot disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Tractor Supply Company80.8%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
W.W. Grainger93%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Autozone in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Philip Daniele III (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Autozone in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,636,414.
How does Autozone's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Philip Daniele III's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Autozone's disclosed peer group.
What is Autozone's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Autozone's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 331:1.
How did shareholders vote on Autozone's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.02% of shareholders supported Autozone's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Autozone spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Autozone reported total board compensation of $2,397,742 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Philip Daniele IIIDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
2Section 01, Jamere JacksonDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,892,406. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r11 · c16 · span 1812672–1812681
3Section 01, Thomas NewbernDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,890,499. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r14 · c16 · span 1827749–1827758
4Section 01, William HackneyDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 5,971,086. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r17 · c16 · span 1842960–1842969
5Section 01, Kenneth Jaycox Jr.DEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 4,284,498. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1858220–1858229
6Section 01, William Rhodes IIIDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 2,579,419. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1782162–1782171
7Section 03, Philip Daniele III OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r15 · c16 · span 2019090–2019099
8Section 03, William Rhodes III OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r10 · c16 · span 1995844–1995853
9Section 03, William Hackney OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r17 · c10 · span 1841210–1841219
10Section 03, Philip Daniele III OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r14 · c16 · span 2014574–2014583
11Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r17 · c16 · span 2028061–2028066
12Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r18 · c16 · span 2032544–2032549
13Section 03, Thomas Newbern OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r6 · c8 · span 1610044–1610053
14Section 03, Jamere Jackson OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c6 · span 1605251–1605256
15Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r16 · c16 · span 2023577–2023582
16Section 03, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r20 · c10 · span 1856449–1856458
17Section 03, William Rhodes III OPTIONDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r11 · c16 · span 2000482–2000491
18Section 03, Philip Daniele III RSUDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r19 · c16 · span 2037149–2037154
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 331 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r2 · c3 · span 2705504–2705510
20Section 08, George R. Mrkonic JrDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r11 · c4 · span 642972–642979
21Section 08, Brian P. HannaschDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c4 · span 636805–636812
22Section 08, Linda A. GoodspeedDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c4 · span 632709–632716
23Section 08, Earl G. Graves JrDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c4 · span 634739–634746
24Section 08, Michael A. GeorgeDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c4 · span 630680–630687
25Section 08, Gale V. KingDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c4 · span 638847–638854
26Section 08, Jill A. SoltauDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r12 · c4 · span 644997–645004
27Section 08, Claire R. McDonoughDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,307. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c4 · span 640915–640922
28Section 08, Constantino SpasDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,435. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r13 · c4 · span 647039–647046
29Section 08, Philip B. Daniele IIIDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, William C. Rhodes IIIDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2025-11-06Form 42025-11-100001225208-25-009068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2025-12-10Form 42025-12-120001225208-25-009932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-150001225208-25-010001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-150001225208-25-010001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-150001225208-25-010001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2025-12-18Form 42025-12-190001225208-25-010148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Thomas Newbern 2025-12-22Form 42025-12-220001225208-25-010167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael A. George 2025-12-22Form 42025-12-220001225208-25-010165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000207Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000207Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000205Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000205Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William C. Rhodes III 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Constantino Spas 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000245Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Gale V. King 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Claire R. McDonough 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael A. George 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Linda A. Goodspeed 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jill A. Soltau 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-01Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000244Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000244Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, George R. Mrkonic Jr 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-050001225208-26-000244Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16Form 42026-01-200001225208-26-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16Form 42026-01-200001225208-26-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-16Form 42026-01-200001225208-26-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23Form 42026-01-270001225208-26-000937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23Form 42026-01-270001225208-26-000937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Richard Craig Smith 2026-01-23Form 42026-01-270001225208-26-000937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Earl G. Graves Jr 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001225208-26-004516Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Brian P. Hannasch 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290001225208-26-005652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Grace Orians Sharpley 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001225208-26-006609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Mary Denise McCullough 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-140001225208-26-006608Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001225208-26-007048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001225208-26-007048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001225208-26-007048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001225208-26-007491Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007990Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001225208-26-007990Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008411Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Philip B. Daniele 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008411Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jamere Jackson 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Thomas Newbern 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Kenneth Jaycox Jr. 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, John Scott Murphy 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008425Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Jenna M. Bedsole 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Grace Orians Sharpley 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Mary Denise McCullough 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Bailey L. Childress 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Lucas J. Rauch 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Lindsay Lehman 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008417Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Dennis W. LeRiche 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008416Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Domingo Hurtado 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008415Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Eric Leef 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008414Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, K. Michelle Borninkhof 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Eric S. Gould 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001225208-26-008410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-190001171843-25-008040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.02% (votes for as printed: 12,397,320). Filing ↗
109Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-200001171843-24-007040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.6% (votes for as printed: 12,708,684). Filing ↗
110Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-200001171843-23-007646Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.6% (votes for as printed: 11,797,526). Filing ↗
111Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
112Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
113Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 2,397,742 + all other 0 = 2,397,742, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,397,742
114Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126620CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112
115Lowe's Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000060667-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies's own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566
116Dick's Sporting Goods, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001089063-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods's own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859
117W.W. Grainger, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025575CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger's own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578498–1578509
118Autozone (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210CEO total compensation as printed in Autozone's own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
119Advance Auto Parts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts's own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗
120LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001065696-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332
121Bath and Body Works, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017465CEO total compensation as printed in Bath and Body Works's own proxy. As printed: 6,587,902. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c27 · span 1059766–1059775
122O'Reilly Automotive, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000898173-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657
123Section 10a, Bath and Body Works reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017465Bath and Body Works's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autozone. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001065696-26-000026LKQ Corporation names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126620Tractor Supply Company names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods reciprocityDEF 14A—0001089063-26-000015Dick's Sporting Goods names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138147Advance Auto Parts names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898173-26-000014O'Reilly Automotive names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Lowe's Companies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083589Lowe's Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autozone. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, W.W. Grainger reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025575W.W. Grainger names Autozone in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.