Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses COST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Vachris | $1,183,270 | $0 | $12,036,800 | $0 | $600,000 | $53,896 | $58,631 | $13,932,597 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Javier Polit | 541,116 | 3,016,000 | 3,670,902 | 0 | 184,000 | 0 | 96,191 | 7,508,209 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Information and Digital Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Millerchip | 915,115 | 16,000 | 5,453,713 | 0 | 184,000 | 0 | 201,685 | 6,770,513 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Galanti | 502,079 | 0 | 5,260,598 | 0 | 0 | 594,005 | 148,054 | 6,504,736 |
| Former Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Pierre Riel | 713,654 | 16,000 | 4,123,770 | 0 | 184,000 | 361 | 249,232 | 5,287,017 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer - International Division | ||||||||
| Russ Miller | 765,192 | 16,000 | 4,123,770 | 0 | 184,000 | 27,861 | 64,855 | 5,181,678 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer - Warehouse Operations, U.S. and Mexico | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Vachris | $13,932,597 | $12,229,741 | $8,452,842 | +1,702,856 |
| Javier Polit | 7,508,209 | 9,812,859 | — | −2,304,650 |
| Gary Millerchip | 6,770,513 | 14,279,444 | — | −7,508,931 |
| Richard Galanti | 6,504,736 | 7,213,705 | 6,816,399 | −708,969 |
| Pierre Riel | 5,287,017 | 5,389,043 | 5,048,865 | −102,026 |
| Russ Miller | 5,181,678 | 5,214,838 | 4,948,446 | −33,160 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan L. Decker | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 2,827 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth D. Denman | Director | 2025-12-19 | D | 325 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier Polit | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-29 | D | 558.31 | 863 | 481,759 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier Polit | Executive Vice President | 2025-12-29 | D | 2,049 | 867 | 1,776,904 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russ Miller | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-01-09 | D | 1,500 | 916 | 1,374,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. Klauer | Executive Vice President | 2026-01-14 | D | 1,500 | 939 | 1,408,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gina M. Raimondo | Director | 2026-01-16 | A | 215 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Decker | Director | 2026-01-16 | D | 458 | 955 | 437,390 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa A. Jones | Executive Vice President | 2026-01-21 | D | 850 | 986 | 838,318 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa A. Jones | Executive Vice President | 2026-01-27 | D | 300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Raikes | Director | 2026-01-27 | D | 5,115 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claudine Adamo | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-09 | D | 730 | 1,003 | 732,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Millerchip | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-11 | D | 1,154.02 | 992 | 1,145,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Catherine George | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-12 | D | 642.13 | 991 | 636,483 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caton Frates | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-01 | D | 700 | 993 | 695,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth D. Denman | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 885 | 957 | 847,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Raikes | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 5,249 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Polit | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 4,219 | — | $3,670,902 |
| Pierre Riel | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Richard Galanti | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Richard Galanti | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 5,937 | — | 5,260,598 |
| Ron Vachris | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Javier Polit | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Pierre Riel | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 4,654 | — | 4,123,770 |
| Gary Millerchip | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Russ Miller | RSU | 2025-10-14 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ron Vachris | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 13,834 | — | 12,036,800 |
| Gary Millerchip | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 6,268 | — | 5,453,713 |
| Russ Miller | RSU | 2024-10-22 | — | — | 4,654 | — | 4,123,770 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Polit | $3,670,902 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Pierre Riel | 4,123,770 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Galanti | 5,260,598 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ron Vachris | 12,036,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gary Millerchip | 5,453,713 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Russ Miller | 4,123,770 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Riel | RSU | 4,654 | — | $4,390,211 |
| Ron Vachris | RSU | 13,834 | — | 13,049,889 |
| Gary Millerchip | RSU | 6,268 | — | 5,912,730 |
| Ron Vachris | RSU | 15,319 | — | 14,450,719 |
| Gary Millerchip | RSU | 6,536 | — | 6,165,540 |
| Gary Millerchip | RSU | 3,138 | — | 2,960,138 |
| Javier Polit | RSU | 2,947 | — | 2,779,964 |
| Richard Galanti | RSU | 5,937 | — | 5,600,491 |
| Javier Polit | RSU | 5,390 | — | 5,084,495 |
| Russ Miller | RSU | 4,654 | — | 4,390,211 |
| Javier Polit | RSU | 4,219 | — | 3,979,867 |
Our compensation programs are designed to motivate our executives and employees and enable them to participate in the growth of our business.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | None used (Committee has authority to engage consultants but did not use any) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | 251,441,227 | 34,380,984 | 1,169,666 | 87.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-23 | 273,942,963 | 15,312,907 | 961,532 | 94.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-18 | 272,952,384 | 15,719,025 | 1,206,707 | 94.55% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-19 | 277,181,009 | 13,280,793 | 932,136 | 95.43% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-20 | 272,585,623 | 12,617,670 | 960,723 | 95.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-22 | 286,426,908 | 9,377,518 | 773,754 | 96.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | 87.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-23 | 94.71%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-18 | 94.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on this proposal will constitute ratification of the appointment of KPMG.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in the total of votes cast and will not affect the outcome of the vote on proposals 1 through 4.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in the total of votes cast and will not affect the outcome of the vote on proposals 1 through 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 283 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,932,597 |
| Median employee compensation | $49,232 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally JewellIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $37,000 | $267,664 | $0 | — | $0 | $304,664 |
| Susan L. DeckerIndependent · Audit | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| Jeffrey S. RaikesIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| John W. StantonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| Helena B. FoulkesIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| Hamilton E. JamesIndependent · Board Chair | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| Mary Agnes (Maggie) WilderotterIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| Kenneth D. DenmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 37,000 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,664 |
| W. Craig JelinekNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 18,500 | 267,664 | 0 | — | 0 | 286,164 |
| Gina M. RaimondoIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ron M. VachrisEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $37,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $270,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $1,000,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $314,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,408,976 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,723,476 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Costco Wholesale names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Costco Wholesale.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 2026 | Doug McMillon | $1,500,000 | $21,051,605 | $0 | $4,032,000 | $29,240,930 |
| 2 | The TJX Companies, Inc. | 2026 | Ernie Herrman | 1,700,000 | 14,300,173 | 0 | 8,386,100 | 26,603,537 |
| 3 | Target Corporation | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 4 | Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 5 | CVS Health Corporation | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 6 | Ross Stores Inc. | 2025 | James Conroy | 1,450,000 | 10,650,100 | 0 | 4,233,130 | 17,406,705 |
| 7 | Best Buy Inc. | 2026 | Corie Barry | 1,300,000 | 13,699,947 | 0 | 2,185,820 | 17,346,126 |
| 8 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Bob Eddy | 1,432,701 | 12,499,863 | 0 | 2,334,500 | 16,678,036 |
| 9 | The Home Depot, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Decker | 1,400,000 | 9,612,251 | 2,369,917 | 2,657,631 | 16,191,127 |
| 10 | The Kroger Company | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 11 | Costco Wholesale | 2025 | Ron Vachris | 1,183,270 | 12,036,800 | 0 | 600,000 | 13,932,597 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costco Wholesale | 120% | RSU 100 | No | None used (Committee has authority to engage consultants but did not use any) |
| Best Buy Inc. | 84.07% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituents | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 92% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity, LLP |
| CVS Health Corporation | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 104.67% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Ross Stores Inc. | 145.97% | not disclosed | No | Exequity, LLP |
| Target Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Kroger Company | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. | 180.7% | PSU 54 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 11 | No | Pearl Meyer LLC |
| Walmart Inc. | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ron Vachris | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 13,932,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 281465–281475 |
| 2 | Section 01, Javier Polit | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 7,508,209. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 307762–307771 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gary Millerchip | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 6,770,513. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 288685–288694 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Galanti | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 6,504,736. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c48 · span 313361–313370 |
| 5 | Section 01, Pierre Riel | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 5,287,017. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 301011–301020 |
| 6 | Section 01, Russ Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 19. As printed: 5,181,678. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 293630–293639 |
| 7 | Section 03, Javier Polit RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r9 · c6 · span 393887–393892 |
| 8 | Section 03, Pierre Riel RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r14 · c1 · span 215846–215847 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard Galanti RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r6 · c1 · span 208627–208628 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Galanti RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r17 · c8 · span 312183–312192 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ron Vachris RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r10 · c1 · span 98903–98904 |
| 12 | Section 03, Javier Polit RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r11 · c1 · span 213368–213369 |
| 13 | Section 03, Pierre Riel RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r8 · c6 · span 392431–392436 |
| 14 | Section 03, Gary Millerchip RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r10 · c1 · span 212545–212546 |
| 15 | Section 03, Russ Miller RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r9 · c1 · span 211514–211515 |
| 16 | Section 03, Ron Vachris RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c8 · span 280175–280185 |
| 17 | Section 03, Gary Millerchip RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r4 · c6 · span 387604–387609 |
| 18 | Section 03, Russ Miller RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c8 · span 292454–292463 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 283 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 467757–467762 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sally Jewell | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r7 · c6 · span 176642–176649 |
| 21 | Section 08, Susan L. Decker | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c6 · span 171949–171956 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Raikes | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c6 · span 177771–177778 |
| 23 | Section 08, John W. Stanton | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c6 · span 178898–178905 |
| 24 | Section 08, Helena B. Foulkes | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c6 · span 174210–174217 |
| 25 | Section 08, Hamilton E. James | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c6 · span 170822–170829 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mary Agnes (Maggie) Wilderotter | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r10 · c6 · span 180041–180048 |
| 27 | Section 08, Kenneth D. Denman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,664. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c6 · span 173078–173085 |
| 28 | Section 08, W. Craig Jelinek | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,164. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c6 · span 175518–175525 |
| 29 | Section 08, Gina M. Raimondo | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Ron M. Vachris | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Susan L. Decker 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0000909832-25-000167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kenneth D. Denman 2025-12-19 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0000909832-25-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Javier Polit 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-31 | 0000909832-25-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Javier Polit 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-31 | 0000909832-25-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Russ Miller 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0000909832-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, James C. Klauer 2026-01-14 | Form 4 | 2026-01-15 | 0000909832-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gina M. Raimondo 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0000909832-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Susan L. Decker 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0000909832-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Teresa A. Jones 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-23 | 0000909832-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Teresa A. Jones 2026-01-27 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000909832-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Raikes 2026-01-27 | Form 4 | 2026-01-28 | 0000909832-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Claudine Adamo 2026-03-09 | Form 4 | 2026-03-11 | 0000909832-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gary Millerchip 2026-03-11 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000909832-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sarah Catherine George 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000909832-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Caton Frates 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000909832-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kenneth D. Denman 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0000909832-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Raikes 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0000909832-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-21 | 0000909832-26-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.97% (votes for as printed: 251,441,227). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-27 | 0000909832-25-000005 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.71% (votes for as printed: 273,942,963). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-22 | 0000909832-24-000003 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.55% (votes for as printed: 272,952,384). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 314,500 + equity 2,408,976 + all other 0 = 2,723,476, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,723,476 |
| 54 | Walmart Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173673 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476 |
| 55 | The TJX Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000109198-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062 |
| 56 | Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 57 | Lowe's Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000060667-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566 |
| 58 | CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 59 | Ross Stores Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152 |
| 60 | Best Buy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1511832–1511842 |
| 61 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001140361-26-019305 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,678,036. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c19 · span 908094–908104 |
| 62 | The Home Depot, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000354950-26-000090 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Home Depot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r4 · c15 · span 1200990–1201000 |
| 63 | The Kroger Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kroger Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 64 | Costco Wholesale (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | CEO total compensation as printed in Costco Wholesale's own proxy. As printed: 13,932,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 281465–281475 |
| 65 | Section 10a, Walmart Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173673 | Walmart Inc. names Costco Wholesale in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Best Buy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-018265 | Best Buy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Costco Wholesale. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-019305 | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Costco Wholesale. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Lowe's Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060667-26-000056 | Lowe's Companies, Inc. names Costco Wholesale in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Ross Stores Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000745732-26-000013 | Ross Stores Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Costco Wholesale. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, The Home Depot, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354950-26-000090 | The Home Depot, Inc. names Costco Wholesale in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target Corporation names Costco Wholesale in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |