Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ROST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ROST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Conroy | $1,450,000 | $500,000 | $10,650,100 | $0 | $4,233,130 | $0 | $573,475 | $17,406,705 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Balmuth | 1,609,688 | 1,500,000 | 7,600,045 | 0 | 4,117,017 | 0 | 195,614 | 15,022,364 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Michael Hartshorn | 1,274,375 | 0 | 7,300,286 | 0 | 2,532,215 | 0 | 131,744 | 11,238,620 |
| Group President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Fleming | 1,166,250 | 0 | 2,900,151 | 0 | 1,707,849 | 0 | 108,064 | 5,882,314 |
| President, Chief Merchandising Officer, Ross Dress for Less | ||||||||
| William Sheehan | 702,750 | 0 | 2,500,075 | 0 | 697,684 | 0 | 55,408 | 3,955,917 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Orvos | 552,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,586 | 628,524 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Conroy | $17,406,705 | $47,467,296 | — | −30,060,591 |
| Michael Balmuth | 15,022,364 | 13,675,877 | 13,632,148 | +1,346,487 |
| Michael Hartshorn | 11,238,620 | 7,901,379 | 8,209,261 | +3,337,241 |
| Karen Fleming | 5,882,314 | — | — | — |
| William Sheehan | 3,955,917 | — | — | — |
| Adam Orvos | 628,524 | 3,381,720 | 4,103,872 | −2,753,196 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen D. Milligan | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia H. Mueller | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward G. Cannizzaro | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon D. Garrett | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Gunnar Bjorklund | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Gunnar Bjorklund | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 643 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Bush | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doniel N. Sutton | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 896 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia H. Mueller | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon D. Garrett | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon D. Garrett | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia H. Mueller | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,354 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Sheehan | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 7,833 | — | $1,200,016 |
| Michael Hartshorn | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 12,647 | — | 1,600,098 |
| Karen Fleming | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 11,066 | — | 1,400,070 |
| Michael Balmuth | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | — | — | 6,100,024 |
| William Sheehan | RSU | 2025-02-16 | — | — | 7,207 | — | 1,000,043 |
| James Conroy | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | — | — | 6,400,040 |
| William Sheehan | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | — | — | 300,016 |
| Michael Hartshorn | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | — | — | 2,700,146 |
| Karen Fleming | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | — | — | 1,500,081 |
| James Conroy | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 33,592 | — | 4,250,060 |
| Michael Balmuth | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 11,856 | — | 1,500,021 |
| Michael Hartshorn | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 23,712 | — | 3,000,042 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Sheehan | $2,200,059 | $300,016 | $0 | 12.0% |
| Michael Hartshorn | 4,600,140 | 2,700,146 | 0 | 37.0% |
| Karen Fleming | 1,400,070 | 1,500,081 | 0 | 51.7% |
| Michael Balmuth | 1,500,021 | 6,100,024 | 0 | 80.3% |
| James Conroy | 4,250,060 | 6,400,040 | 0 | 60.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Sheehan | RSU | 34,821 | — | $6,568,982 |
| James Conroy | RSU | 212,054 | — | 40,003,987 |
| Michael Balmuth | RSU | 111,056 | — | 20,950,714 |
| Michael Balmuth | RSU | 150,892 | — | 28,465,776 |
| Karen Fleming | RSU | 97,486 | — | 18,390,734 |
| James Conroy | PSU | 25,582 | — | 4,826,044 |
Our philosophy and approach to executive compensation have been consistent for many years and serve to align executive interests with those of our stockholders. We believe in strongly aligning executive compensation with stockholder interests by linking significant elements of the compensation package directly to stock value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity, LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 246,144,167 | 19,809,647 | 513,427 | 92.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 236,999,371 | 38,588,452 | 868,280 | 86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 214,709,612 | 66,573,375 | 253,760 | 76.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 272,110,522 | 19,653,685 | 249,536 | 93.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 244,676,643 | 41,340,814 | 12,936,681 | 85.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 253,571,763 | 48,871,744 | 930,977 | 83.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 92.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 86%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 76.33%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,730 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,406,705 |
| Median employee compensation | $10,059 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen D. MilliganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $160,000 | $180,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $340,010 |
| K. Gunnar BjorklundIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,010 |
| Michael J. BushIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 137,000 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,010 |
| Edward G. CannizzaroIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 132,500 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,510 |
| Doniel N. SuttonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 127,500 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307,510 |
| Sharon D. GarrettIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,010 |
| Patricia H. MuellerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,000 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 295,010 |
| George P. OrbanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 180,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,010 |
| Michael BalmuthEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James G. ConroyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael J. HartshornEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 60,000 / 37,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $550,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,032,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,440,080 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,472,080 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ross Stores names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ross Stores.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 2025 | Laura Alber | $1,600,000 | $18,999,797 | $0 | $12,500,000 | $33,297,422 |
| 2 | Tractor Supply Co. | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | 1,344,231 | 26,937,383 | 2,311,740 | 1,635,837 | 32,277,194 |
| 3 | The TJX Companies, Inc. | 2026 | Ernie Herrman | 1,700,000 | 14,300,173 | 0 | 8,386,100 | 26,603,537 |
| 4 | V.F. Corporation | 2026 | Bracken Darrell | 1,300,000 | 14,536,581 | 0 | 2,870,400 | 18,946,597 |
| 5 | Ross Stores | 2025 | James Conroy | 1,450,000 | 10,650,100 | 0 | 4,233,130 | 17,406,705 |
| 6 | Best Buy Co., Inc. | 2026 | Corie Barry | 1,300,000 | 13,699,947 | 0 | 2,185,820 | 17,346,126 |
| 7 | The Gap, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Dickson | 1,400,000 | 10,891,242 | 0 | 4,435,638 | 17,185,636 |
| 8 | Burlington Stores, Inc. | 2025 | Michael O'Sullivan | 1,519,535 | 10,842,768 | 0 | 4,771,341 | 17,149,564 |
| 9 | PVH Corp. | 2025 | Stefan Larsson | 1,450,000 | 12,200,530 | 0 | 2,142,230 | 16,165,385 |
| 10 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 11 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 12 | Dollar Tree, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Creedon, Jr. | 1,300,000 | 9,443,155 | 0 | 3,166,800 | 14,775,215 |
| 13 | Macy's, Inc. | 2025 | Tony Spring | 1,337,500 | 9,007,868 | 0 | 3,241,620 | 14,104,067 |
| 14 | Foot Locker, Inc. | 2024 | Mary Dillon | 1,431,250 | 11,000,047 | 0 | 0 | 12,501,074 |
| 15 | Kohl's Corporation | 2025 | Ashley Buchanan | 368,750 | 9,000,005 | 0 | 0 | 9,582,736 |
| 16 | Dollar General Corporation | 2025 | Todd Vasos | 1,608,395 | 0 | 0 | 6,020,167 | 8,163,197 |
| 17 | Bath & Body Works, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Heaf | 913,846 | 5,043,771 | 0 | 358,953 | 6,587,902 |
| 18 | Nordstrom, Inc. | 2023 | Erik Nordstrom | 773,087 | 1,592,845 | 1,061,901 | 1,061,900 | 4,540,362 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Stores | 145.97% | not disclosed | No | Exequity, LLP |
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. | 32.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR assessed against the companies listed in the S&P Composite 1500 Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Best Buy Co., Inc. | 84.07% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituents | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. | 157% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Dollar General Corporation | 182.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Dollar Tree, Inc. | 162.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Foot Locker, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Kohl's Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Not explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant') |
| Macy's, Inc. | 120.06% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Nordstrom, Inc. | 70% | PSU 60 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PVH Corp. | 73.87% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| The Gap, Inc. | 158% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. | 180.7% | PSU 54 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 11 | No | Pearl Meyer LLC |
| Tractor Supply Co. | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 180.41% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| V.F. Corporation | 110.4% | RSU 100 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR Modifier (FY2025-2027 PRSU) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 157.9% | PSU 63 · RSU 37 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Conroy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Balmuth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 15,022,364. Filing ↗machine: span 538371–538381 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Hartshorn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 11,238,620. Filing ↗machine: span 551298–551308 |
| 4 | Section 01, Karen Fleming | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 5,882,314. Filing ↗machine: span 564203–564212 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Sheehan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 3,955,917. Filing ↗machine: span 533854–533863 |
| 6 | Section 01, Adam Orvos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 628,524. Filing ↗machine: span 568754–568761 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Sheehan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r10 · c10 · span 649800–649809 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Hartshorn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r16 · c10 · span 664070–664079 |
| 9 | Section 03, Karen Fleming RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r20 · c7 · span 672620–672626 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Balmuth PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c2 · span 481037–481046 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Sheehan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c10 · span 648281–648290 |
| 12 | Section 03, James Conroy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c2 · span 474476–474485 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Sheehan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c2 · span 477762–477769 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Hartshorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c2 · span 484325–484334 |
| 15 | Section 03, Karen Fleming PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c2 · span 487696–487705 |
| 16 | Section 03, James Conroy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r6 · c10 · span 641882–641891 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Balmuth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r13 · c7 · span 656524–656530 |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Hartshorn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r17 · c10 · span 665790–665799 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1730 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 627701–627707 |
| 20 | Section 08, Stephen D. Milligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c11 · span 229292–229299 |
| 21 | Section 08, K. Gunnar Bjorklund | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c11 · span 213962–213969 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael J. Bush | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c11 · span 216514–216521 |
| 23 | Section 08, Edward G. Cannizzaro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,510. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c11 · span 219071–219078 |
| 24 | Section 08, Doniel N. Sutton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,510. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r13 · c11 · span 237303–237310 |
| 25 | Section 08, Sharon D. Garrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 224178–224185 |
| 26 | Section 08, Patricia H. Mueller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c11 · span 231848–231855 |
| 27 | Section 08, George P. Orban | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c11 · span 234402–234409 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michael Balmuth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c11 · span 211274–211275 |
| 29 | Section 08, James G. Conroy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 221518–221519 |
| 30 | Section 08, Michael J. Hartshorn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c11 · span 226630–226631 |
| 31 | Section 02, Stephen D. Milligan 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001277246-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001639998-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Edward G. Cannizzaro 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001949447-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001209517-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, K. Gunnar Bjorklund 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001238924-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, K. Gunnar Bjorklund 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001238924-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael J. Bush 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001238926-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Doniel N. Sutton 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001842360-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001639998-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001209517-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001209517-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001639998-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0000745732-26-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.55% (votes for as printed: 246,144,167). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0000745732-25-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86% (votes for as printed: 236,999,371). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0000745732-24-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.33% (votes for as printed: 214,709,612). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,032,000 + equity 1,440,080 + all other 0 = 2,472,080, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,472,080 |
| 49 | Williams-Sonoma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000719955-26-000109 | CEO total compensation as printed in Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 847173–847184 |
| 50 | Tractor Supply Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112 |
| 51 | The TJX Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000109198-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062 |
| 52 | V.F. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-270610 | CEO total compensation as printed in V.F. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,946,597. Filing ↗machine: t199 · span 1042203–1042213 |
| 53 | Ross Stores (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores's own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152 |
| 54 | Best Buy Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1511832–1511842 |
| 55 | The Gap, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Gap, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,185,636. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1131780–1131790 |
| 56 | Burlington Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Burlington Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,149,564. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r3 · c27 · span 1994972–1994982 |
| 57 | PVH Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001213900-26-053710 | CEO total compensation as printed in PVH Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,165,385. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r1 · c9 · span 2386148–2386158 |
| 58 | Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046308 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456 |
| 59 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c28 · span 969849–969859 |
| 60 | Dollar Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-053500 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,775,215. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c25 · span 1003747–1003757 |
| 61 | Macy's, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗machine: t362 · r9 · c18 · span 1944230–1944240 |
| 62 | Foot Locker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001104659-25-033769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Foot Locker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,501,074. Filing ↗machine: t258 · r2 · c28 · span 2181785–2181795 |
| 63 | Kohl's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. Filing ↗machine: t495 · r23 · c16 · span 3003658–3003667 |
| 64 | Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827 |
| 65 | Bath & Body Works, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017465 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bath & Body Works, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,587,902. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c27 · span 1059766–1059775 |
| 66 | Nordstrom, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0000072333-24-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947 |
| 67 | Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046308 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Dollar Tree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053500 | Dollar Tree, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Nordstrom, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072333-24-000046 | Nordstrom, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Williams-Sonoma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000719955-26-000109 | Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Co. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Foot Locker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033769 | Foot Locker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040394 | Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, The Gap, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021740 | The Gap, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Best Buy Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-018265 | Best Buy Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Macy's, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037752 | Macy's, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Bath & Body Works, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017465 | Bath & Body Works, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Burlington Stores, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140144 | Burlington Stores, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |