Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Ross Stores (ROST)

CEO James Conroy was paid $17,406,705 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 63.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 76th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000745732-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,406,705 ↓
James Conroy total, FY2025
76th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,730:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.55%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Conroy (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $17,406,705 (base salary $1,450,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000745732-26-000013, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ROST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Conroy$1,450,000$500,000$10,650,100$0$4,233,130$0$573,475$17,406,705
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Balmuth1,609,6881,500,0007,600,04504,117,0170195,61415,022,364
Executive Chairman
Michael Hartshorn1,274,37507,300,28602,532,2150131,74411,238,620
Group President, Chief Operating Officer
Karen Fleming1,166,25002,900,15101,707,8490108,0645,882,314
President, Chief Merchandising Officer, Ross Dress for Less
William Sheehan702,75002,500,0750697,684055,4083,955,917
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Adam Orvos552,9380000075,586628,524
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Conroy$17,406,705$47,467,296—↓ −30,060,591
Michael Balmuth15,022,36413,675,87713,632,148↑ +1,346,487
Michael Hartshorn11,238,6207,901,3798,209,261↑ +3,337,241
Karen Fleming5,882,314———
William Sheehan3,955,917———
Adam Orvos628,5243,381,7204,103,872↓ −2,753,196

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ross Stores's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ROST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ROST
20 companies name ROST as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ROST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ROST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Doniel N. SuttonIndependent Director$307,510
Edward G. CannizzaroIndependent Director$312,510
George P. OrbanIndependent Director$280,010
K. Gunnar BjorklundChair of the Board$320,010
Michael J. BushIndependent Director$317,010
Patricia H. MuellerIndependent Director$295,010
Sharon D. GarrettIndependent Director$300,010
Stephen D. MilliganIndependent Director$340,010
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Edward G. CannizzaroDirector2026-05-21A896$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. MilliganDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
Doniel N. SuttonDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BushDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia H. MuellerDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Gunnar BjorklundDirector2026-05-21A64300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon D. GarrettDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
K. Gunnar BjorklundDirector2026-05-21A89600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon D. GarrettDirector2026-05-29A1,35400CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia H. MuellerDirector2026-05-29A1,35400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon D. GarrettDirector2026-05-29D1,35400CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia H. MuellerDirector2026-05-29D1,35400CommonForm 4 ↗
James Grant ConroyDirector2026-09-11D41,3722319,546,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen FlemingPRES, CMO ROSS DRESS FOR LESS2026-09-11D907231209,281CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen C. BrinkleyPRESIDENT, OPERATIONS2026-09-11D6,6542311,535,344CommonForm 4 ↗
James Grant ConroyDirector2026-09-14D49,20522911,291,775CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen C. BrinkleyPRESIDENT, OPERATIONS2026-09-14D6,4242301,475,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelley BranstenDirector2026-10-01A1,11100CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian B. JohnsonDirector2026-10-01A1,11100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William SheehanRSU2025-10-01——7,833—$1,200,016
Michael HartshornRSU2025-03-12——12,647—1,600,098
William SheehanRSU2025-02-16——7,207—1,000,043
James ConroyPSU2025-05-21————6,400,040
William SheehanPSU2025-05-21————300,016
Michael HartshornPSU2025-05-21————2,700,146
Karen FlemingPSU2025-05-21————1,500,081
James ConroyRSU2025-03-12——33,592—4,250,060
Michael HartshornRSU2025-03-12——23,712—3,000,042
Michael BalmuthPSU2025-05-21————6,100,024
Michael BalmuthRSU2025-03-12——11,856—1,500,021
Karen FlemingRSU2025-03-12——11,066—1,400,070
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William Sheehan$2,200,059$300,016$012.0%
Michael Hartshorn4,600,1402,700,146037.0%
James Conroy4,250,0606,400,040060.1%
Karen Fleming1,400,0701,500,081051.7%
Michael Balmuth1,500,0216,100,024080.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William SheehanRSU34,821—$6,568,982
James ConroyRSU212,054—40,003,987
Michael BalmuthRSU111,056—20,950,714
Michael BalmuthRSU150,892—28,465,776
Karen FlemingRSU97,486—18,390,734
James ConroyPSU25,582—4,826,044
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our philosophy and approach to executive compensation have been consistent for many years and serve to align executive interests with those of our stockholders. We believe in strongly aligning executive compensation with stockholder interests by linking significant elements of the compensation package directly to stock value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity, LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20246,144,16719,809,647513,42792.55%Passed
20252025-05-21236,999,37138,588,452868,28086%Passed
20242024-05-22214,709,61266,573,375253,76076.33%Passed
20232023-05-17272,110,52219,653,685249,53693.26%Passed
20222022-05-18244,676,64341,340,81412,936,68185.55%Passed
20212021-05-19253,571,76348,871,744930,97783.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2092.55%a
20252025-05-2186%b
20242024-05-2276.33%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes each will be counted as present in determining if a quorum exists, but will not be counted as having been voted on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,730 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,406,705
Median employee compensation$10,059
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen D. MilliganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$160,000$180,010$0$0$0$340,010
K. Gunnar BjorklundIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance140,000180,010000320,010
Michael J. BushIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance137,000180,010000317,010
Edward G. CannizzaroIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)132,500180,010000312,510
Doniel N. SuttonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance127,500180,010000307,510
Sharon D. GarrettIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance120,000180,010000300,010
Patricia H. MuellerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance115,000180,010000295,010
George P. OrbanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election100,000180,010000280,010
Michael J. HartshornEmployee director000—00
Michael BalmuthEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
James G. ConroyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)60,000 / 37,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$550,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,032,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,440,080
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,472,080

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ross Stores names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ross Stores.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Williams-Sonoma, Inc.2025Laura Alber$1,600,000$18,999,797$0$12,500,000$33,297,422
2Tractor Supply Co.2025Harry Lawton III1,344,23126,937,3832,311,7401,635,83732,277,194
3The TJX Companies, Inc.2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
4V.F. Corporation2026Bracken Darrell1,300,00014,536,58102,870,40018,946,597
5Ross Stores2025James Conroy1,450,00010,650,10004,233,13017,406,705
6Best Buy Co., Inc.2026Corie Barry1,300,00013,699,94702,185,82017,346,126
7The Gap, Inc.2025Richard Dickson1,400,00010,891,24204,435,63817,185,636
8Burlington Stores, Inc.2025Michael O'Sullivan1,519,53510,842,76804,771,34117,149,564
9PVH Corp.2025Stefan Larsson1,450,00012,200,53002,142,23016,165,385
10Ulta Beauty, Inc.2025Kecia Steelman1,350,0034,792,8774,792,5564,383,97215,403,663
11Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.2025Lauren Hobart1,393,26911,000,16602,438,22115,103,545
12Dollar Tree, Inc.2025Michael Creedon, Jr.1,300,0009,443,15503,166,80014,775,215
13Macy's, Inc.2025Tony Spring1,337,5009,007,86803,241,62014,104,067
14Foot Locker, Inc.2024Mary Dillon1,431,25011,000,0470012,501,074
15Kohl's Corporation2025Ashley Buchanan368,7509,000,005009,582,736
16Dollar General Corporation2025Todd Vasos1,608,395006,020,1678,163,197
17Bath & Body Works, Inc.2025Daniel Heaf913,8465,043,7710358,9536,587,902
18Nordstrom, Inc.2023Erik Nordstrom773,0871,592,8451,061,9011,061,9004,540,362

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ross Stores145.97%not disclosedNoExequity, LLP
Bath & Body Works, Inc.32.2%not disclosedYes — relative TSR assessed against the companies listed in the S&P Composite 1500 Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Best Buy Co., Inc.84.07%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituentsnot disclosed
Burlington Stores, Inc.157%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
Dollar General Corporation182.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Dollar Tree, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Foot Locker, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSRCompensation Advisory Partners
Kohl's Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNot explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant')
Macy's, Inc.120.06%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Nordstrom, Inc.70%PSU 60NoSemler Brossy
PVH Corp.73.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
The Gap, Inc.158%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
The TJX Companies, Inc.180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC
Tractor Supply Co.80.8%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Ulta Beauty, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
V.F. Corporation110.4%RSU 100Yes — Three-Year rTSR Modifier (FY2025-2027 PRSU)Meridian
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.157.9%PSU 63 · RSU 37NoPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ross Stores in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Conroy (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ross Stores in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,406,705.
How does Ross Stores's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Conroy's total compensation ranked at the 76th percentile of Ross Stores's disclosed peer group.
What is Ross Stores's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ross Stores's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1730:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ross Stores's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.55% of shareholders supported Ross Stores's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ross Stores spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ross Stores reported total board compensation of $2,472,080 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James ConroyDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
2Section 01, Michael BalmuthDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 15,022,364. Filing ↗machine: span 538371–538381
3Section 01, Michael HartshornDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 11,238,620. Filing ↗machine: span 551298–551308
4Section 01, Karen FlemingDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 5,882,314. Filing ↗machine: span 564203–564212
5Section 01, William SheehanDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 3,955,917. Filing ↗machine: span 533854–533863
6Section 01, Adam OrvosDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 628,524. Filing ↗machine: span 568754–568761
7Section 03, William Sheehan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r10 · c10 · span 649800–649809
8Section 03, Michael Hartshorn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r16 · c10 · span 664070–664079
9Section 03, William Sheehan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c10 · span 648281–648290
10Section 03, James Conroy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c2 · span 474476–474485
11Section 03, William Sheehan PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c2 · span 477762–477769
12Section 03, Michael Hartshorn PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c2 · span 484325–484334
13Section 03, Karen Fleming PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c2 · span 487696–487705
14Section 03, James Conroy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r6 · c10 · span 641882–641891
15Section 03, Michael Hartshorn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r17 · c10 · span 665790–665799
16Section 03, Michael Balmuth PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c2 · span 481037–481046
17Section 03, Michael Balmuth RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r13 · c7 · span 656524–656530
18Section 03, Karen Fleming RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r20 · c7 · span 672620–672626
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1730 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 627701–627707
20Section 08, Stephen D. MilliganDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c11 · span 229186–229312
21Section 08, K. Gunnar BjorklundDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c11 · span 213856–213982
22Section 08, Michael J. BushDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c11 · span 216408–216534
23Section 08, Edward G. CannizzaroDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,510. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c11 · span 218965–219091
24Section 08, Doniel N. SuttonDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,510. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r13 · c11 · span 237197–237323
25Section 08, Sharon D. GarrettDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 224072–224198
26Section 08, Patricia H. MuellerDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c11 · span 231742–231868
27Section 08, George P. OrbanDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,010. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c11 · span 234296–234422
28Section 08, Michael J. HartshornDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c11 · span 226630–226631
29Section 08, Michael BalmuthDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c11 · span 211274–211275
30Section 08, James G. ConroyDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 221518–221519
31Section 02, Edward G. Cannizzaro 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001949447-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Stephen D. Milligan 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001277246-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Doniel N. Sutton 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001842360-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael J. Bush 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001238926-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001639998-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, K. Gunnar Bjorklund 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001238924-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001209517-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, K. Gunnar Bjorklund 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001238924-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001209517-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001639998-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sharon D. Garrett 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001209517-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Patricia H. Mueller 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001639998-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, James Grant Conroy 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001623534-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karen Fleming 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150002015841-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Stephen C. Brinkley 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001997180-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, James Grant Conroy 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001623534-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Stephen C. Brinkley 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001997180-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Shelley Bransten 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002156048-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Christian B. Johnson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001623223-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270000745732-26-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.55% (votes for as printed: 246,144,167). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-280000745732-25-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86% (votes for as printed: 236,999,371). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290000745732-24-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.33% (votes for as printed: 214,709,612). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,032,000 + equity 1,440,080 + all other 0 = 2,472,080, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,472,080
56Williams-Sonoma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000719955-26-000109CEO total compensation as printed in Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 847172–847183
57Tractor Supply Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126620CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112
58The TJX Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
59V.F. Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-150001193125-26-270610CEO total compensation as printed in V.F. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,946,597. Filing ↗machine: t199 · span 1042203–1042213
60Ross Stores (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores's own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
61Best Buy Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018265CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1511831–1511842
62The Gap, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740CEO total compensation as printed in The Gap, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,185,636. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1131780–1131790
63Burlington Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140144CEO total compensation as printed in Burlington Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,149,564. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r3 · c27 · span 1994972–1994982
64PVH Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001213900-26-053710CEO total compensation as printed in PVH Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,165,385. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r1 · c9 · span 2386148–2386158
65Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046308CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456
66Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001089063-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859
67Dollar Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001104659-26-053500CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,775,215. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c25 · span 1003747–1003757
68Macy's, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037752CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗
69Foot Locker, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001104659-25-033769CEO total compensation as printed in Foot Locker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,501,074. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 2181785–2181795
70Kohl's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041769CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. Filing ↗machine: t495 · r23 · c16 · span 3003658–3003667
71Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827
72Bath & Body Works, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017465CEO total compensation as printed in Bath & Body Works, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,587,902. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r2 · c27 · span 1059766–1059775
73Nordstrom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110000072333-24-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947
74Section 10a, Kohl's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-043965Kohl's Corporation names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046308Ulta Beauty, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Tractor Supply Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126620Tractor Supply Co. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Best Buy Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018265Best Buy Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Macy's, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037752Macy's, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Foot Locker, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-033769Foot Locker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Nordstrom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072333-24-000046Nordstrom, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Bath & Body Works, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017465Bath & Body Works, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Burlington Stores, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140144Burlington Stores, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001089063-26-000015Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040394Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Dollar Tree, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-044819Dollar Tree, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, The Gap, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021740The Gap, Inc. names Ross Stores in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, V.F. Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-270610V.F. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Williams-Sonoma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000719955-26-000109Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ross Stores. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.