Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-30

The TJX Companies (TJX)

CEO Ernie Herrman was paid $26,603,537 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 13.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 76th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000109198-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$26,603,537 ↑
Ernie Herrman total, FY2026
76th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,774:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.81%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ernie Herrman (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2026 total compensation $26,603,537 (base salary $1,700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000109198-26-000015, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TJX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ernie Herrman$1,700,000$0$14,300,173$0$8,386,100$1,557,824$659,440$26,603,537
Chief Executive Officer and President
Carol Meyrowitz1,100,00006,000,11204,353,3111,867,88750,32113,371,631
Executive Chairman
Kenneth Canestrari1,102,30903,200,17302,784,609734,307325,7708,147,168
SEVP, Group President
Douglas Mizzi1,110,77003,300,17102,867,378421,594368,6528,068,565
SEVP, Group President
John Klinger888,46203,200,17302,161,696435,823276,2186,962,372
SEVP, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Ernie Herrman$26,603,537$23,482,528$22,222,769↑ +3,121,009
Carol Meyrowitz13,371,63111,198,86711,387,171↑ +2,172,764
Kenneth Canestrari8,147,1686,966,3396,506,579↑ +1,180,829
Douglas Mizzi8,068,5657,303,9786,728,960↑ +764,587
John Klinger6,962,3725,763,5983,576,373↑ +1,198,774

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read The TJX Companies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TJX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TJX
23 companies name TJX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TJX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TJX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Carol MeyrowitzExecutive Chairman$13,371,631
Ernie HerrmanCEO$26,603,537
Kenneth CanestrariEVP$8,147,168
Douglas MizziEVP$8,068,565
John KlingerCFO$6,962,372
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Alan M. BennettLead Independent Director$375,000
Amy B. LaneIndependent Director$340,000
C. Kim GoodwinIndependent Director$310,000
Charles F. Wagner JrIndependent Director$310,000
David T. ChingIndependent Director$335,000
Jackwyn L. NemerovIndependent Director$330,000
Jos B. AlvarezIndependent Director—
Rosemary T. BerkeryIndependent Director$335,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kenneth CanestrariSEVP - Group President2026-06-03D31,447$157$4,952,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-03D29,5491574,652,679CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-04D34,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-04D28,0001584,433,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-04A34,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
John KlingerSEVP, CFO2026-06-05D6,2351611,002,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-05D10,0021611,607,117CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol MeyrowitzDirector2026-06-09D55,6241649,102,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-09—18,031——8 insiders, 37 accrual rows
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-10D10,9261651,802,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-11D957169161,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-16—1,243——1 insider, 2 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 54 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kenneth CanestrariSEVP - Group President2026-06-03D31,447$157$4,952,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-03D29,5491574,652,679CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-04D34,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-04D28,0001584,433,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-04A34,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
John KlingerSEVP, CFO2026-06-05D6,2351611,002,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernie HerrmanDirector2026-06-05D10,0021611,607,117CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol MeyrowitzDirector2026-06-09D55,6241649,102,740CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
José B. AlvarezDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
José B. AlvarezDirector2026-06-09A75.0900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
José B. AlvarezDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles F. Wagner JrDirector2026-06-09A26.500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. BennettDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles F. Wagner JrDirector2026-06-09A26.500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A207.8500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. BennettDirector2026-06-09A653.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. BennettDirector2026-06-09A653.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. BennettDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A102.1200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A73.6700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A681.0100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A847.7700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles F. Wagner JrDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles F. Wagner JrDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A156.2900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A8.400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09D80200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A80200CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy B. LaneDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David T. ChingDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A124.8500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-09A636.8700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rosemary T. BerkeryDirector2026-06-09A110.4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Kim GoodwinDirector2026-06-09A8.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
José B. AlvarezDirector2026-06-09A75.0900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter BenjaminSEVP, Group President2026-06-10D10,9261651,802,790CommonForm 4 ↗
Jackwyn L. NemerovDirector2026-06-11D957169161,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig Adam PintoffDirector2026-09-16A621.4200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig Adam PintoffDirector2026-09-16A621.4200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kenneth CanestrariPSU2025-03-313,94115,764—31,528$1,920,055
Douglas MizziRSU2025-03-31——10,838—1,320,068
Ernie HerrmanRSU2025-03-31——45,978—5,600,120
Carol MeyrowitzPSU2025-03-317,38929,557—59,1143,600,043
John KlingerPSU2025-03-313,94115,764—31,5281,920,055
Kenneth CanestrariRSU2025-03-31——10,510—1,280,118
Ernie HerrmanPSU2025-03-3117,85771,429—142,8588,700,052
John KlingerRSU2025-03-31——10,510—1,280,118
Carol MeyrowitzRSU2025-03-31——19,705—2,400,069
Douglas MizziPSU2025-03-314,06416,257—32,5141,980,103
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kenneth Canestrari$1,280,118$1,920,055$060.0%
Douglas Mizzi1,320,0681,980,103060.0%
Ernie Herrman5,600,1208,700,052060.8%
Carol Meyrowitz2,400,0693,600,043060.0%
John Klinger1,280,1181,920,055060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ernie HerrmanRSU316,361—$47,394,041
Ernie HerrmanRSU308,538—46,222,078
Carol MeyrowitzRSU143,735—21,532,940
Carol MeyrowitzRSU119,434—17,892,408
Douglas MizziRSU85,255—12,772,052
Kenneth CanestrariRSU82,449—12,351,685
Douglas MizziRSU68,706—10,292,846
John KlingerRSU66,514—9,964,462
Kenneth CanestrariRSU66,514—9,964,462
John KlingerRSU53,268—7,980,079
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

TJX's compensation program focuses on incentivizing and rewarding performance, sustaining a competitive position in the retail environment, supporting teamwork and management stability, and fostering alignment with shareholder interests through a balanced mix of cash and equity-based awards that emphasize long-term performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-09853,523,64266,163,1616,070,01392.81%Passed
20252025-06-10879,677,33255,532,8808,781,69694.06%Passed
20242024-06-04851,907,18981,369,06913,450,32691.28%Passed
20232023-06-06890,977,14857,113,33816,854,60793.98%Passed
20222022-06-07475,947,271481,729,37530,115,94749.7%Failed
20212021-06-08886,132,59485,383,35730,329,78291.21%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0992.81%a
20252025-06-1094.06%b
20242024-06-0491.28%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “All other proposals require the approval of a majority of the votes properly cast at the meeting (meaning the proposal is approved if there are more votes properly cast FOR than cast AGAINST).”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,774 : 1
CEO total compensation$26,603,537
Median employee compensation$14,994
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ernie HerrmanEmployee director$0$0$0—$659,440$659,440
Alan M. BennettIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance · Compensation · Executive175,000200,0000—0375,000
Amy B. LaneIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Executive140,000200,0000—0340,000
Rosemary T. BerkeryIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit and Finance135,000200,0000—0335,000
David T. ChingIndependent · Corporate Governance · Audit and Finance135,000200,0000—0335,000
Jackwyn L. NemerovIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation130,000200,0000—0330,000
José B. AlvarezIndependent · Corporate Governance · Compensation110,000200,0000—0310,000
Charles F. Wagner JrIndependent · Audit and Finance110,000200,0000—0310,000
C. Kim GoodwinIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation110,000200,0000—0310,000
Carol MeyrowitzEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—50,32150,321
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$550,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,045,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,600,000
All other compensation$709,761
Total cost of the board$3,354,761

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies The TJX Companies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including The TJX Companies.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nike2026Elliott Hill$1,500,000$28,137,798$3,967,113$2,220,000$36,340,876
2Coca-Cola2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
3Starbucks2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
4Walmart2026Doug McMillon1,500,00021,051,60504,032,00029,240,930
5The TJX Companies2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
6Mondelez2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
7PepsiCo2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
8Lowe's2025Marvin Ellison1,544,23112,480,4674,262,8953,232,69321,581,889
9Estée Lauder2026Stéphane Faverie1,500,0008,396,6806,325,0724,105,30020,585,784
10McDonald's2025Christopher Kempczinski1,550,0008,000,2158,000,0662,367,16020,574,525
11Procter & Gamble2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
12Ross Stores2025James Conroy1,450,00010,650,10004,233,13017,406,705
13Best Buy2026Corie Barry1,300,00013,699,94702,185,82017,346,126
14The Home Depot2025Edward Decker1,400,0009,612,2512,369,9172,657,63116,191,127
15Kimberly-Clark2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
16Macy's2025Tony Spring1,337,5009,007,86803,241,62014,104,067
17Target2025Michael Fiddelke1,065,3857,853,2530300,8829,598,071
18Kohl's2025Ashley Buchanan368,7509,000,005009,582,736

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
The TJX Companies180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC
Best Buy84.07%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituentsnot disclosed
Coca-Cola150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Estée Laudernot disclosedOptions 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Kimberly-Clark61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Kohl'snot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNot explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant')
Lowe's104.67%PSU 39 · RSA 30 · Stock Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Macy's120.06%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
McDonald'snot disclosedPRSU 50 · Option 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Mondelez91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
Nike74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
PepsiConot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Procter & Gamblenot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ross Stores145.97%not disclosedNoExequity, LLP
Starbucksnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Targetnot disclosedPSU 60 · PBRSU 40NoSemler Brossy
The Home Depot95%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoPay Governance
Walmart112%not disclosedNoFarient Advisors LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at The TJX Companies in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Ernie Herrman (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at The TJX Companies in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $26,603,537.
How does The TJX Companies's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ernie Herrman's total compensation ranked at the 76th percentile of The TJX Companies's disclosed peer group.
What is The TJX Companies's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, The TJX Companies's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1774:1.
How did shareholders vote on The TJX Companies's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.81% of shareholders supported The TJX Companies's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does The TJX Companies spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, The TJX Companies reported total board compensation of $3,354,761 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ernie HerrmanDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
2Section 01, Carol MeyrowitzDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 13,371,631. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 802262–802272
3Section 01, Kenneth CanestrariDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 8,147,168. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Douglas MizziDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 8,068,565. Filing ↗
5Section 01, John KlingerDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 6,962,372. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Kenneth Canestrari PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Douglas Mizzi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893310–893319
8Section 03, Ernie Herrman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 865147–865156
9Section 03, Carol Meyrowitz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, John Klinger PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Kenneth Canestrari RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 903117–903126
12Section 03, Ernie Herrman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 863146–863155
13Section 03, John Klinger RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 874530–874539
14Section 03, Carol Meyrowitz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 883922–883931
15Section 03, Douglas Mizzi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000109198-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1774 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1127099–1127104
17Section 08, Ernie HerrmanDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 659,440. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Alan M. BennettDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1219719–1219961
19Section 08, Amy B. LaneDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1224945–1225187
20Section 08, Rosemary T. BerkeryDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1221030–1221272
21Section 08, David T. ChingDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1222336–1222578
22Section 08, Jackwyn L. NemerovDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1226255–1226497
23Section 08, José B. AlvarezDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1218416–1218656
24Section 08, Charles F. Wagner JrDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1227740–1228014
25Section 08, C. Kim GoodwinDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1223642–1223884
26Section 08, Carol MeyrowitzDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,321. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Kenneth Canestrari 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259695Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Ernie Herrman 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259694Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Peter Benjamin 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Ernie Herrman 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259694Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Peter Benjamin 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John Klinger 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259696Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ernie Herrman 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259694Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Carol Meyrowitz 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-265912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, José B. Alvarez 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, José B. Alvarez 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, José B. Alvarez 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Charles F. Wagner Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Alan M. Bennett 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles F. Wagner Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Alan M. Bennett 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Alan M. Bennett 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Alan M. Bennett 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Charles F. Wagner Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Charles F. Wagner Jr 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Amy B. Lane 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, David T. Ching 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267669Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rosemary T. Berkery 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, C. Kim Goodwin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267652Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, José B. Alvarez 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Peter Benjamin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Jackwyn L. Nemerov 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269543Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Craig Adam Pintoff 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001193125-26-394374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Craig Adam Pintoff 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001193125-26-394374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110000109198-26-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.81% (votes for as printed: 853,523,642). Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c0 · span 37797–37926
82Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130000109198-25-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 879,677,332). Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c0 · span 38298–38432
83Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060000109198-24-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.28% (votes for as printed: 851,907,189). Filing ↗
84Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
85Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
86Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,045,000 + equity 1,600,000 + all other 709,761 = 3,354,761, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,354,761
87Nike, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in Nike's own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
88Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
89Starbucks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
90Walmart, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173673CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart's own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476
91The TJX Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
92Mondelez, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez's own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
93PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
94Lowe's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000060667-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's's own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566
95Estée Lauder, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001104659-26-112176CEO total compensation as printed in Estée Lauder's own proxy. As printed: 20,585,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1447745–1447755
96McDonald's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145548CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald's's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035
97Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
98Ross Stores, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores's own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
99Best Buy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018265CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy's own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1511831–1511842
100The Home Depot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000354950-26-000090CEO total compensation as printed in The Home Depot's own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r4 · c15 · span 1200990–1201000
101Kimberly-Clark, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
102Macy's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037752CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's's own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗
103Target, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027508CEO total compensation as printed in Target's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 2799507–2799517
104Kohl's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041769CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl's's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. Filing ↗machine: t495 · r23 · c16 · span 3003658–3003667
105Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211Procter & Gamble's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Nike reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089Nike names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Kohl's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-043965Kohl's names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Coca-Cola reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215Coca-Cola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Macy's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037752Macy's names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Lowe's reciprocityDEF 14A—0000060667-26-000056Lowe's names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Walmart reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173673Walmart's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Ross Stores reciprocityDEF 14A—0000745732-26-000013Ross Stores names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, The Home Depot reciprocityDEF 14A—0000354950-26-000090The Home Depot names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Mondelez reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Target reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027508Target names The TJX Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Best Buy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018265Best Buy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Estée Lauder reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-112176Estée Lauder's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include The TJX Companies. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.