Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald L. Sargent | $3,975,806 | — | $10,000,077 | — | — | — | $62,016 | $14,037,608 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
| David Kennerley | 647,312 | 850,000 | 7,050,821 | 619,990 | 750,688 | — | 434,419 | 10,353,230 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Yael Cosset | 988,839 | — | 4,080,023 | 1,019,958 | 930,884 | — | 208,751 | 7,228,455 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Massa | 978,051 | 250,000 | 3,399,986 | 849,972 | 915,520 | — | 172,317 | 6,565,846 |
| Executive Vice President and Associate Experience Officer | ||||||||
| Mary Ellen Adcock | 897,321 | — | 3,399,986 | 849,972 | 714,546 | — | 173,269 | 6,035,094 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Merchant & Marketing Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Foley | 248,214 | — | 749,971 | — | 268,876 | — | 54,584 | 1,321,645 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| W. Rodney McMullen | 124,314 | — | — | — | — | 562,587 | 156,160 | 843,061 |
| Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald L. Sargent | $14,037,608 | — | — | — |
| David Kennerley | 10,353,230 | — | — | — |
| Yael Cosset | 7,228,455 | 7,486,266 | 5,673,262 | −257,811 |
| Timothy Massa | 6,565,846 | 6,362,073 | 4,341,136 | +203,773 |
| Mary Ellen Adcock | 6,035,094 | 6,737,886 | — | −702,792 |
| Todd Foley | 1,321,645 | 4,039,390 | — | −2,717,745 |
| W. Rodney McMullen | 843,061 | 15,631,028 | 15,710,572 | −14,787,967 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 329 | — | ~20,215 | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Ronald L. Sargent | Chairman of the Board | 2026-06-01 | A | 388.21 | 62 | 23,883 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell R. Butier | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 289 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Megan N. Shaffer | Group Vice President | 2026-07-13 | D | 466 | 59 | 27,638 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian W. Nichols | Group VP & Controller | 2026-07-13 | D | 96 | 59 | 5,694 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yael Cosset | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-14 | D | 30,000 | 59 | 1,764,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 7,916 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Gates | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanda Sourry | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen M. Hoguet | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell R. Butier | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashok Vemuri | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark S. Sutton | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carin L. Fike | Vice President and Treasurer | 2026-07-15 | D | 56 | 57 | 3,167 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin M. Brown | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nora A. Aufreiter | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark S. Sutton | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 42 | $62 | $2,584 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Gates | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 137.56 | 62 | 8,462 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nora A. Aufreiter | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 61.02 | 62 | 3,754 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Chairman of the Board | 2026-06-01 | A | 388.21 | 62 | 23,883 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elaine L. Chao | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 88.02 | 62 | 5,415 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell R. Butier | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 289 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Megan N. Shaffer | Group Vice President | 2026-07-13 | D | 466 | 59 | 27,638 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian W. Nichols | Group VP & Controller | 2026-07-13 | D | 96 | 59 | 5,694 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yael Cosset | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-14 | D | 30,000 | 59 | 1,764,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 7,916 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Gates | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanda Sourry | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen M. Hoguet | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell R. Butier | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashok Vemuri | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark S. Sutton | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carin L. Fike | Vice President and Treasurer | 2026-07-15 | D | 56 | 57 | 3,167 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin M. Brown | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nora A. Aufreiter | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald L. Sargent | RSU | 2025-12-19 | — | — | 96,139 | — | $6,000,035 |
| David Kennerley | PSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | — | — | 3,320,732 |
| Yael Cosset | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 23,147 | — | 1,530,017 |
| David Kennerley | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 56,431 | — | 3,730,089 |
| Mary Ellen Adcock | OPTION | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 42,247 | — | 849,972 |
| Timothy Massa | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 19,289 | — | 1,275,003 |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | — | — | 2,124,983 |
| David Kennerley | OPTION | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 30,816 | — | 619,990 |
| Mary Ellen Adcock | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 19,289 | — | 1,275,003 |
| Ronald L. Sargent | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 60,515 | — | 4,000,042 |
| Mary Ellen Adcock | PSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | — | — | 2,124,983 |
| Timothy Massa | OPTION | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 42,247 | — | 849,972 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | — | — | 2,550,006 |
| W. Rodney McMullen | RSU | 2024-03-14 | — | — | 71,609 | — | 3,975,016 |
| Todd Foley | PSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | — | — | 749,971 |
| Yael Cosset | OPTION | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 50,696 | — | 1,019,958 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald L. Sargent | $10,000,077 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Kennerley | 3,730,089 | 3,320,732 | 619,990 | 43.3% |
| Yael Cosset | 1,530,017 | 2,550,006 | 1,019,958 | 50.0% |
| Mary Ellen Adcock | 1,275,003 | 2,124,983 | 849,972 | 50.0% |
| Timothy Massa | 1,275,003 | 2,124,983 | 849,972 | 50.0% |
| W. Rodney McMullen | 3,975,016 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Todd Foley | 0 | 749,971 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Massa | Option | 7,764 | 57.09 | — |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 42,247 | 66.1 | — |
| Todd Foley | PSU | 1,600 | — | 147,531 |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 9,524 | — | 598,583 |
| Ronald L. Sargent | PSU | 96,139 | — | 6,042,336 |
| Ronald L. Sargent | PSU | 60,515 | — | 3,803,368 |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 18,540 | — | 1,238,659 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 28,374 | — | 1,783,306 |
| David Kennerley | PSU | 42,361 | — | 2,662,389 |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 62,696 | 29.12 | — |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 24,321 | — | 1,528,575 |
| David Kennerley | PSU | 22,697 | — | 1,513,209 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 23,147 | — | 1,454,789 |
| Yael Cosset | Option | 28,202 | 47.25 | — |
| Yael Cosset | Option | 83,037 | 34.94 | — |
| Todd Foley | PSU | 3,769 | — | 268,347 |
| David Kennerley | PSU | 14,070 | — | 884,300 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 38,578 | — | 2,584,340 |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 30,648 | 55.51 | — |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 66,336 | 24.75 | — |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 32,148 | — | 2,153,595 |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 19,289 | — | 1,212,314 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 23,837 | — | 1,592,551 |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 4,927 | — | 309,662 |
| Yael Cosset | Option | 34,938 | 57.09 | — |
| Yael Cosset | Option | 50,696 | 66.1 | — |
| Yael Cosset | Option | 39,405 | 55.51 | — |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 40,561 | 28.05 | — |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 52,195 | 34.94 | — |
| Timothy Massa | Option | 19,908 | 47.25 | — |
| Yael Cosset | PSU | 13,493 | — | 848,035 |
| David Kennerley | PSU | 10,421 | — | 680,179 |
| David Kennerley | Option | 30,816 | 66.1 | — |
| Timothy Massa | PSU | 3,285 | — | 206,462 |
The Compensation Committee also aims to provide an annual cash incentive potential to our NEOs around the market median. Actual payouts may be as low as zero if performance does not meet the baselines established by the Compensation Committee, while superior financial performance is rewarded with compensation falling above the median.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 438,059,369 | 54,634,483 | 1,990,113 | 88.91% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 479,422,891 | 37,724,712 | 2,810,153 | 92.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 518,273,327 | 49,641,585 | 3,353,838 | 91.26% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 508,396,319 | 48,062,521 | 2,821,010 | 91.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 525,671,699 | 46,301,437 | 4,627,127 | 91.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-24 | 516,322,046 | 59,451,113 | 2,729,680 | 89.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 88.91%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 92.71%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 91.26%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “No. 2 Approval, on an Advisory Basis of Named Executive Officer Compensation FOR Affirmative vote of the majority of shares participating in the voting 1 No Effect No Effect”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 417 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,400,108 |
| Median employee compensation | $34,552 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark S. SuttonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Talent Development · Corporate Governance (Chair) | $159,688 | $198,892 | $0 | — | $0 | $358,580 |
| Anne GatesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance | 139,583 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 338,475 |
| Karen M. HoguetIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) | 134,598 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 333,490 |
| Nora A. AufreiterIndependent · Finance · Public Responsibilities (Chair) | 124,628 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 323,520 |
| Clyde R. MooreIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development · Corporate Governance | 117,961 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 321,452 |
| Amanda SourryIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development (Chair) · Finance | 118,023 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 316,915 |
| Ashok VemuriIndependent · Audit · Finance | 114,658 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 313,550 |
| Kevin M. BrownIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development · Public Responsibilities | 104,688 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,580 |
| Elaine L. ChaoIndependent · Corporate Governance · Public Responsibilities | 104,688 | 198,892 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,580 |
| Ronald L. SargentEmployee director · Board Chair | 28,647 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 35,484 |
| W. Rodney McMullenEmployee director · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell R. ButierIndependent · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory S. ForanEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,147,162 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,790,028 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,937,190 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Kroger names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kroger.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson &Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | $1,600,000 | $15,028,948 | $5,927,995 | $4,298,700 | $32,758,111 |
| 2 | Walmart Inc. | 2026 | Doug McMillon | 1,500,000 | 21,051,605 | 0 | 4,032,000 | 29,240,930 |
| 3 | TJX Companies | 2026 | Ernie Herrman | 1,700,000 | 14,300,173 | 0 | 8,386,100 | 26,603,537 |
| 4 | Procter & Gamble | 2025 | Jon Moeller | 1,637,500 | 11,519,645 | 6,562,515 | 0 | 21,909,816 |
| 5 | Target Corp. | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 6 | Lowe's Companies | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 7 | CVS Health Corporation | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 8 | Cardinal | 2025 | Jason Hollar | 1,492,329 | 13,431,441 | 0 | 3,551,742 | 18,976,195 |
| 9 | Cencora, Inc | 2025 | Robert Mauch | 1,350,000 | 12,000,218 | 0 | 4,283,213 | 18,256,227 |
| 10 | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Susan Morris | 1,330,769 | 11,010,009 | — | 2,220,706 | 16,767,866 |
| 11 | Wholesale | 2025 | Bob Eddy | 1,432,701 | 12,499,863 | 0 | 2,334,500 | 16,678,036 |
| 12 | Sysco | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 13 | Depot | 2025 | Edward Decker | 1,400,000 | 9,612,251 | 2,369,917 | 2,657,631 | 16,191,127 |
| 14 | Kroger | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 15 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 2025 | Ron Vachris | 1,183,270 | 12,036,800 | 0 | 600,000 | 13,932,597 |
| 16 | Companies | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 17 | Health | 2025 | Michael Anderson | 800,000 | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,490,000 |
| 18 | Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc. | 2024 | Ginger Graham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kroger | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. | 94% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Cardinal | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Cencora, Inc | 181.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Companies | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Costco Wholesale Corporation | 120% | RSU 100 | No | None used (Committee has authority to engage consultants but did not use any) |
| CVS Health Corporation | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Depot | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Health | 236.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Ferguson |
| Johnson &Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Lowe's Companies | 104.67% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Procter & Gamble | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sysco | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Target Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| TJX Companies | 180.7% | PSU 54 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 11 | No | Pearl Meyer LLC |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Walmart Inc. | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Wholesale | 92% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity, LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ronald L. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Kennerley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,353,230. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r4 · c9 · span 699076–699086 |
| 3 | Section 01, Yael Cosset | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,228,455. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r10 · c9 · span 711702–711711 |
| 4 | Section 01, Timothy Massa | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,565,846. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r13 · c9 · span 718216–718225 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mary Ellen Adcock | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,035,094. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r7 · c9 · span 705302–705311 |
| 6 | Section 01, Todd Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,321,645. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r16 · c9 · span 724714–724723 |
| 7 | Section 01, W. Rodney McMullen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 843,061. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r19 · c9 · span 731279–731286 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ronald L. Sargent RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r3 · c9 · span 775368–775377 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Kennerley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r2 · c2 · span 738444–738453 |
| 10 | Section 03, Yael Cosset RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c1 · span 739415–739424 |
| 11 | Section 03, David Kennerley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r2 · c1 · span 738274–738283 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mary Ellen Adcock OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c7 · span 782341–782347 |
| 13 | Section 03, Timothy Massa RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c1 · span 739998–740007 |
| 14 | Section 03, Timothy Massa PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r5 · c2 · span 740168–740177 |
| 15 | Section 03, David Kennerley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r6 · c7 · span 778235–778241 |
| 16 | Section 03, Mary Ellen Adcock RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r3 · c1 · span 738858–738867 |
| 17 | Section 03, Ronald L. Sargent RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c9 · span 774386–774395 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mary Ellen Adcock PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r3 · c2 · span 739028–739037 |
| 19 | Section 03, Timothy Massa OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r18 · c9 · span 790939–790946 |
| 20 | Section 03, Yael Cosset PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c2 · span 739585–739594 |
| 21 | Section 03, W. Rodney McMullen RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 22 | Section 03, Todd Foley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r6 · c2 · span 740716–740723 |
| 23 | Section 03, Yael Cosset OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r14 · c7 · span 786534–786540 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 417 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1062756–1062759 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mark S. Sutton | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,580. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r9 · c4 · span 442118–442126 |
| 26 | Section 08, Anne Gates | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,475. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r4 · c4 · span 438604–438612 |
| 27 | Section 08, Karen M. Hoguet | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,490. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r5 · c4 · span 439318–439326 |
| 28 | Section 08, Nora A. Aufreiter | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,520. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r1 · c4 · span 436523–436531 |
| 29 | Section 08, Clyde R. Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,452. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r6 · c4 · span 440008–440016 |
| 30 | Section 08, Amanda Sourry | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,915. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r8 · c4 · span 441405–441413 |
| 31 | Section 08, Ashok Vemuri | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,550. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r10 · c4 · span 442802–442810 |
| 32 | Section 08, Kevin M. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,580. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r2 · c4 · span 437209–437217 |
| 33 | Section 08, Elaine L. Chao | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,580. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r3 · c4 · span 437922–437930 |
| 34 | Section 08, Ronald L. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,484. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r7 · c4 · span 440721–440728 |
| 35 | Section 08, W. Rodney McMullen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Mitchell R. Butier | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Gregory S. Foran | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mark S. Sutton 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001402419-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Anne Gates 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001660111-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Nora A. Aufreiter 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001626845-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001180656-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Elaine L. Chao 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001474863-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Mitchell R. Butier 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001392133-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Megan N. Shaffer 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002074644-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Brian W. Nichols 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002014240-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Yael Cosset 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001694418-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001180656-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Anne Gates 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001660111-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Amanda Sourry 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001691983-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Karen M. Hoguet 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001180671-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Mitchell R. Butier 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001392133-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ashok Vemuri 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001586651-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Mark S. Sutton 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001402419-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Carin L. Fike 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001703359-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kevin M. Brown 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001842503-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Nora A. Aufreiter 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001626845-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-26 | 0001104659-26-078272 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.91% (votes for as printed: 438,059,369). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-27 | 0001104659-25-063626 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.71% (votes for as printed: 479,422,891). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-28 | 0001104659-24-076197 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.26% (votes for as printed: 518,273,327). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,147,162 + equity 1,790,028 + all other 0 = 2,937,190, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,937,190 |
| 63 | Johnson &Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson &Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 64 | Walmart Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173673 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476 |
| 65 | TJX Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000109198-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062 |
| 66 | Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 67 | Target Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 68 | Lowe's Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000060667-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies's own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566 |
| 69 | CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 70 | Cardinal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1215211–1215221 |
| 71 | Cencora, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001628280-26-003061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346 |
| 72 | Albertsons Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-22 | 0001140361-26-025819 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albertsons Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,767,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1259532–1259542 |
| 73 | Wholesale, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001140361-26-019305 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wholesale's own proxy. As printed: 16,678,036. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c19 · span 908094–908104 |
| 74 | Sysco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco's own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 75 | Depot, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000354950-26-000090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Depot's own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r4 · c15 · span 1200990–1201000 |
| 76 | Kroger (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kroger's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 77 | Costco Wholesale Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-04 | 0000909832-25-000159 | CEO total compensation as printed in Costco Wholesale Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,932,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 281465–281475 |
| 78 | Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109193 | CEO total compensation as printed in Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c44 · span 570250–570260 |
| 79 | Health, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012359 | CEO total compensation as printed in Health's own proxy. As printed: 6,490,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 411344–411354 |
| 80 | Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-13 | 0001558370-24-016214 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,500,000. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r24 · c18 · span 2342384–2342393 |
| 81 | Section 10a, Target Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target Corp. names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Sysco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Wholesale reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-019305 | Wholesale's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kroger. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Albertsons Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-025819 | Albertsons Companies, Inc. names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Cardinal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721371-25-000114 | Cardinal names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Health reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012359 | Health's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kroger. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Depot reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354950-26-000090 | Depot names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | Procter & Gamble's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kroger. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Cencora, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003061 | Cencora, Inc names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Lowe's Companies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060667-26-000056 | Lowe's Companies names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Johnson &Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson &Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kroger. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Walmart Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173673 | Walmart Inc. names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Costco Wholesale Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000909832-25-000159 | Costco Wholesale Corporation names Kroger in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |