Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Dollar General (DG)

CEO Todd Vasos was paid $8,163,197 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 279.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040394 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,163,197 ↑
Todd Vasos total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
432:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Todd Vasos (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,163,197 (base salary $1,608,395) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-040394, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Todd Vasos$1,608,395$0$0$0$6,020,167$0$534,635$8,163,197
Chief Executive Officer
Emily Taylor866,53305,874,90101,282,0170118,3688,141,819
Chief Operating Officer
Steven Deckard601,06505,058,0250002,030,2697,689,359
Former Executive Vice President, Strategy & Development
Rhonda Taylor769,99105,619,89901,059,8280155,8777,605,595
Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Donny H. Lau230,777900,0006,107,1250309,729018,7097,566,340
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Carman Wenkoff764,19505,619,89901,060,370073,7947,518,258
Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Kelly Dilts465,45005,619,89900040,5246,125,873
Former Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Todd Vasos$8,163,197$2,152,357$8,980,117↑ +6,010,840
Emily Taylor8,141,8193,225,7902,695,492↑ +4,916,029
Steven Deckard7,689,3592,820,135—↑ +4,869,224
Rhonda Taylor7,605,5953,146,2872,633,855↑ +4,459,308
Donny H. Lau7,566,340———
Carman Wenkoff7,518,2582,780,9702,274,230↑ +4,737,288
Kelly Dilts6,125,8732,841,6811,965,200↑ +3,284,192

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Dollar General's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DG
16 companies name DG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ana M. ChadwickIndependent Director$352,650
David P. RowlandChair of the Board$339,525
Debra A. SandlerIndependent Director$320,150
Gregory H. HicksIndependent Director—
Kathleen M. ScarlettIndependent Director$328,722
Michael M. CalbertIndependent Director$498,724
Ralph E. SantanaIndependent Director$302,650
Timothy I. McGuireIndependent Director$322,650
Warren F. BryantIndependent Director$302,650
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Warren F. BryantDirector2026-05-28D1.29$110$141CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. CalbertDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana M. ChadwickDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy I. McGuireDirector2026-05-28D0.3311036CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy I. McGuireDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. SandlerDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ralph E. SantanaDirector2026-05-28D0.3311036CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen M. ScarlettDirector2026-05-28D0.3311036CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen M. ScarlettDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana M. ChadwickDirector2026-05-28D0.3311036CommonForm 4 ↗
David P. RowlandDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. SandlerDirector2026-05-28D0.3311036CommonForm 4 ↗
Ralph E. SantanaDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory H. HicksDirector2026-05-28A1,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen A. ReardonEVP & Chief People Officer2026-09-03D5,578131732,555CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Carman WenkoffPSU2025-03-2517,01434,027—68,054$2,809,950
Kelly DiltsRSU2025-03-25——34,027—2,809,950
Donny H. LauRSU2025-12-08——24,572—3,053,562
Steven DeckardPSU2025-03-2515,31330,625—61,2502,529,013
Donny H. LauRSU2025-12-08——12,286—1,526,781
Emily TaylorRSU2025-03-25——34,027—2,809,950
Rhonda TaylorPSU2025-03-2517,01434,027—68,0542,809,950
Steven DeckardRSU2025-03-25——30,625—2,529,013
Rhonda TaylorRSU2025-03-25——34,027—2,809,950
Donny H. LauPSU2025-12-086,14312,286—24,5721,526,781
Kelly DiltsPSU2025-03-2517,01434,027—68,0542,809,950
Carman WenkoffRSU2025-03-25——34,027—2,809,950
Emily TaylorRSU2025-12-08——2,052—255,002
Emily TaylorPSU2025-03-2517,01434,027—68,0542,809,950
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Carman Wenkoff$2,809,950$2,809,950$050.0%
Kelly Dilts2,809,9502,809,950050.0%
Donny H. Lau4,580,3431,526,781025.0%
Steven Deckard2,529,0132,529,013050.0%
Emily Taylor3,064,9522,809,950047.8%
Rhonda Taylor2,809,9502,809,950050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donny H. LauPSU24,572—$3,524,362
Kelly DiltsPSU34,026—4,880,349
Kelly DiltsRSU34,028—4,880,636
Carman WenkoffPSU34,026—4,880,349
Carman WenkoffRSU34,028—4,880,636
Kelly DiltsRSU34,027—4,880,493
Donny H. LauRSU12,286—1,762,181
Carman WenkoffRSU34,027—4,880,493
Donny H. LauRSU24,572—3,524,362
Kelly DiltsPSU3,578—513,193
Carman WenkoffPSU3,130—448,936
Kelly DiltsRSU2,052—294,318
Todd VasosOption250,000117.33—
Kelly DiltsOption4,984214.25—
Kelly DiltsOption8,014208.13—
Kelly DiltsOption19,512154.21—
Carman WenkoffOption4,984214.25—
Carman WenkoffOption6,812208.13—
Carman WenkoffOption17,073154.21—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to serve the long-term interests of our shareholders by offering a competitive package that attracts, retains, and motivates experienced executives. It pays for performance by effectively balancing short-term and long-term incentives based on the achievement of annual and long-term business objectives while maintaining a competitive position in the market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-28160,040,42121,835,901865,01487.99%Passed
20252025-05-29161,795,02711,239,6252,126,22193.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2887.99%a
20252025-05-2993.5%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions and broker non-votes be treated? Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present but will not be counted as votes cast either in favor of or against a particular proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the particular proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions and broker non-votes be treated? Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present but will not be counted as votes cast either in favor of or against a particular proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the particular proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)432 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,163,197
Median employee compensation$18,876
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael M. CalbertIndependent · Audit$95,000$392,919——$10,805$498,724
Ana M. ChadwickIndependent · Audit (Chair)145,000203,166——4,484352,650
David P. RowlandIndependent · Board Chair · Technology (Chair)131,875203,166——4,484339,525
Kathleen M. ScarlettIndependent · CHCM · Partial-year service120,000203,166——5,556328,722
Timothy I. McGuireIndependent · CHCM (Chair) · Technology115,000203,166——4,484322,650
Debra A. SandlerIndependent · Audit · NGCR (Chair)112,500203,166——4,484320,150
Ralph E. SantanaIndependent · Technology95,000203,166——4,484302,650
Warren F. BryantIndependent · Audit · CHCM · Not standing for re-election95,000203,166——4,484302,650
Todd J. VasosEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
Gregory H. HicksIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$909,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,815,081
All other compensation$43,265
Total cost of the board$2,767,721

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Dollar General names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dollar General.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Starbucks2025Brian Niccol$1,599,998$19,881,585$0$1,971,000$30,992,773
2TJX Companies2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
3Lowe's2025Marvin Ellison1,544,23112,480,4674,262,8953,232,69321,581,889
4Sysco2026Kevin Hourican1,435,53810,391,7592,579,9862,905,60217,899,369
5CarMax2026William Nash927,2166,024,6955,249,987487,22614,245,563
6Kroger2025Ronald L. Sargent3,975,80610,000,077——14,037,608
7Walgreens2024Timothy Wentworth1,290,38511,600,7440013,282,800
8AutoZone2025Philip Daniele III1,000,00027,7547,198,7891,257,7519,636,414
9Target2025Michael Fiddelke1,065,3857,853,2530300,8829,598,071
10Dollar General2025Todd Vasos1,608,395006,020,1678,163,197

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Dollar General182.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
AutoZone96.75%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
CarMax30%PSU 50 · Options 50NoSemler Brossy
Kroger93.84%not disclosedYes — Value creation (iTSR)Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lowe's104.67%PSU 39 · RSA 30 · Stock Options 20NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Starbucksnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Sysco115.66%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20NoSemler Brossy
Targetnot disclosedPSU 60 · PBRSU 40NoSemler Brossy
TJX Companies180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC
Walgreensnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMercer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Dollar General in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Todd Vasos (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Dollar General in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,163,197.
How does Dollar General's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Todd Vasos's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of Dollar General's disclosed peer group.
What is Dollar General's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Dollar General's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 432:1.
How did shareholders vote on Dollar General's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.99% of shareholders supported Dollar General's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Dollar General spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dollar General reported total board compensation of $2,767,721 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Todd VasosDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827
2Section 01, Emily TaylorDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,141,819. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 805624–805633
3Section 01, Steven DeckardDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,689,359. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c48 · span 851846–851855
4Section 01, Rhonda TaylorDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,605,595. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Donny H. LauDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,566,340. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 783245–783254
6Section 01, Carman WenkoffDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,518,258. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 836772–836781
7Section 01, Kelly DiltsDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,125,873. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 789673–789682
8Section 03, Carman Wenkoff PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c51 · span 1034586–1034595
9Section 03, Kelly Dilts RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c51 · span 978740–978749
10Section 03, Donny H. Lau RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c39 · span 955152–955158
11Section 03, Steven Deckard PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r21 · c51 · span 1052227–1052236
12Section 03, Donny H. Lau RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c51 · span 956170–956179
13Section 03, Emily Taylor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1000307–1000316
14Section 03, Rhonda Taylor PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1017950–1017959
15Section 03, Steven Deckard RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r21 · c51 · span 1052227–1052236
16Section 03, Rhonda Taylor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1023904–1023913
17Section 03, Donny H. Lau PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c51 · span 956170–956179
18Section 03, Kelly Dilts PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c51 · span 978740–978749
19Section 03, Carman Wenkoff RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c51 · span 1034586–1034595
20Section 03, Emily Taylor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1005234–1005241
21Section 03, Emily Taylor PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 995379–995388
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 432 : 1. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Michael M. CalbertDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,724. Filing ↗machine: span 493009–493016
24Section 08, Ana M. ChadwickDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,650. Filing ↗machine: span 496167–496174
25Section 08, David P. RowlandDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,525. Filing ↗machine: span 502050–502057
26Section 08, Kathleen M. ScarlettDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,722. Filing ↗machine: span 510640–510647
27Section 08, Timothy I. McGuireDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,650. Filing ↗machine: span 498891–498898
28Section 08, Debra A. SandlerDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,150. Filing ↗machine: span 504772–504779
29Section 08, Ralph E. SantanaDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,650. Filing ↗machine: span 507930–507937
30Section 08, Warren F. BryantDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,650. Filing ↗machine: span 490285–490292
31Section 08, Todd J. VasosDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Gregory H. HicksDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Warren F. Bryant 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael M. Calbert 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ana M. Chadwick 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Timothy I. McGuire 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Timothy I. McGuire 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Debra A. Sandler 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ralph E. Santana 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kathleen M. Scarlett 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kathleen M. Scarlett 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ana M. Chadwick 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, David P. Rowland 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Debra A. Sandler 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ralph E. Santana 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290000029534-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Gregory H. Hicks 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000029534-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kathleen A. Reardon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-030000029534-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-020001104659-26-069198Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.99% (votes for as printed: 160,040,421). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030001104659-25-055706Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.5% (votes for as printed: 161,795,027). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 909,375 + equity 1,815,081 + all other 43,265 = 2,767,721, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,767,721
53Starbucks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
54TJX Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
55Lowe's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160000060667-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's's own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2406556–2406566
56Sysco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000096021-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco's own proxy. As printed: 17,899,369. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2096793–2096803
57CarMax, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001170010-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax's own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081
58Kroger, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001104659-26-060250CEO total compensation as printed in Kroger's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565
59Walgreens, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-130001558370-24-016214CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens's own proxy. As printed: 13,282,800. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 2265448–2265458
60AutoZone, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone's own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
61Target, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027508CEO total compensation as printed in Target's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 2799507–2799517
62Dollar General (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827
63Section 10a, AutoZone reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-103210AutoZone's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Sysco reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096021-26-000037Sysco names Dollar General in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Target reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027508Target names Dollar General in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, CarMax reciprocityDEF 14A—0001170010-26-000045CarMax's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Walgreens reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-016214Walgreens's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Lowe's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083589Lowe's names Dollar General in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.