Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Vasos | $1,608,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,020,167 | $0 | $534,635 | $8,163,197 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Emily Taylor | 866,533 | 0 | 5,874,901 | 0 | 1,282,017 | 0 | 118,368 | 8,141,819 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Deckard | 601,065 | 0 | 5,058,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,030,269 | 7,689,359 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Strategy & Development | ||||||||
| Rhonda Taylor | 769,991 | 0 | 5,619,899 | 0 | 1,059,828 | 0 | 155,877 | 7,605,595 |
| Executive Vice President & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Donny H. Lau | 230,777 | 900,000 | 6,107,125 | 0 | 309,729 | 0 | 18,709 | 7,566,340 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Carman Wenkoff | 764,195 | 0 | 5,619,899 | 0 | 1,060,370 | 0 | 73,794 | 7,518,258 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Kelly Dilts | 465,450 | 0 | 5,619,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,524 | 6,125,873 |
| Former Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Vasos | $8,163,197 | $2,152,357 | $8,980,117 | +6,010,840 |
| Emily Taylor | 8,141,819 | 3,225,790 | 2,633,855 | +4,916,029 |
| Steven Deckard | 7,689,359 | 2,820,135 | — | +4,869,224 |
| Rhonda Taylor | 7,605,595 | 3,225,790 | 2,633,855 | +4,379,805 |
| Donny H. Lau | 7,566,340 | — | — | — |
| Carman Wenkoff | 7,518,258 | 2,780,970 | 2,274,230 | +4,737,288 |
| Kelly Dilts | 6,125,873 | 2,841,681 | 1,965,200 | +3,284,192 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen M. Scarlett | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 0.33 | $110 | $36 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy I. McGuire | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael M. Calbert | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ana M. Chadwick | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 0.33 | 110 | 36 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory H. Hicks | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph E. Santana | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 0.33 | 110 | 36 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra A. Sandler | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy I. McGuire | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 0.33 | 110 | 36 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ana M. Chadwick | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph E. Santana | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen M. Scarlett | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra A. Sandler | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 0.33 | 110 | 36 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Rowland | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Warren F. Bryant | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 1.29 | 110 | 141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Deckard | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 15,313 | 30,625 | — | 61,250 | $2,529,013 |
| Carman Wenkoff | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 17,014 | 34,027 | — | 68,054 | 2,809,950 |
| Donny H. Lau | RSU | 2025-12-08 | — | — | 12,286 | — | 1,526,781 |
| Kelly Dilts | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 34,027 | — | 2,809,950 |
| Donny H. Lau | RSU | 2025-12-08 | — | — | 24,572 | — | 3,053,562 |
| Steven Deckard | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 30,625 | — | 2,529,013 |
| Donny H. Lau | PSU | 2025-12-08 | 6,143 | 12,286 | — | 24,572 | 1,526,781 |
| Kelly Dilts | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 17,014 | 34,027 | — | 68,054 | 2,809,950 |
| Carman Wenkoff | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 34,027 | — | 2,809,950 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Deckard | $2,529,013 | $2,529,013 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Carman Wenkoff | 2,809,950 | 2,809,950 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Donny H. Lau | 4,580,343 | 1,526,781 | 0 | 25.0% |
| Kelly Dilts | 2,809,950 | 2,809,950 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carman Wenkoff | Option | 4,984 | 214.25 | — |
| Carman Wenkoff | RSU | 34,027 | — | 4,880,493 |
| Carman Wenkoff | PSU | 34,026 | — | 4,880,349 |
| Kelly Dilts | RSU | 34,027 | — | 4,880,493 |
| Carman Wenkoff | PSU | 3,130 | — | 448,936 |
| Kelly Dilts | PSU | 3,578 | — | 513,193 |
| Kelly Dilts | RSU | 34,028 | — | 4,880,636 |
| Kelly Dilts | RSU | 2,052 | — | 294,318 |
| Kelly Dilts | PSU | 34,026 | — | 4,880,349 |
| Kelly Dilts | Option | 19,512 | 154.21 | — |
| Carman Wenkoff | Option | 6,812 | 208.13 | — |
| Todd Vasos | Option | 250,000 | 117.33 | — |
| Kelly Dilts | Option | 8,014 | 208.13 | — |
| Kelly Dilts | Option | 4,984 | 214.25 | — |
| Carman Wenkoff | RSU | 34,028 | — | 4,880,636 |
| Carman Wenkoff | Option | 17,073 | 154.21 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to serve the long-term interests of our shareholders. To deliver superior shareholder returns, we believe it is critical to offer a competitive compensation package that will attract, retain, and motivate experienced executives with the requisite expertise. Our program is designed to pay for performance by effectively balancing short-term and long-term incentives based on achievement of our annual and long-term business objectives, as well as to maintain our competitive position in the market in which we compete for executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 160,040,421 | 21,835,901 | 865,014 | 87.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 161,795,027 | 11,239,625 | 2,126,221 | 93.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 87.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 93.5%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions and broker non-votes be treated? Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present but will not be counted as votes cast either in favor of or against a particular proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the particular proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions and broker non-votes be treated? Abstentions and broker non-votes will be treated as shares that are present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present but will not be counted as votes cast either in favor of or against a particular proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the particular proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 432 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,163,197 |
| Median employee compensation | $18,876 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael M. CalbertIndependent · Audit | $95,000 | $392,919 | $0 | — | $10,805 | $498,724 |
| Ana M. ChadwickIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 145,000 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 352,650 |
| David P. RowlandIndependent · Board Chair · Technology (Chair) | 131,875 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 339,525 |
| Kathleen M. ScarlettIndependent · CHCM | 120,000 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 5,556 | 328,722 |
| Timothy I. McGuireIndependent · CHCM (Chair) · Technology | 115,000 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 322,650 |
| Debra A. SandlerIndependent · Audit · NGCR (Chair) | 112,500 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 320,150 |
| Ralph E. SantanaIndependent · Technology | 95,000 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 302,650 |
| Warren F. BryantIndependent · Audit · CHCM · Not standing for re-election | 95,000 | 203,166 | 0 | — | 4,484 | 302,650 |
| Todd J. VasosEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory H. HicksIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $909,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,815,081 |
| All other compensation | $43,265 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,767,721 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Dollar General names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dollar General.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starbucks | 2025 | Brian Niccol | $1,599,998 | $19,881,585 | $0 | $1,971,000 | $30,992,773 |
| 2 | TJX Companies | 2026 | Ernie Herrman | 1,700,000 | 14,300,173 | 0 | 8,386,100 | 26,603,537 |
| 3 | Target | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 4 | Sysco | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 5 | CarMax | 2026 | William Nash | 927,216 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 487,226 | 14,245,563 |
| 6 | Kroger | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 7 | AutoZone | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 8 | Dollar General | 2025 | Todd Vasos | 1,608,395 | 0 | 0 | 6,020,167 | 8,163,197 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dollar General | 182.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| AutoZone | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| CarMax | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Kroger | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Starbucks | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Sysco | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Target | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| TJX Companies | 180.7% | PSU 54 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 11 | No | Pearl Meyer LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Todd Vasos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827 |
| 2 | Section 01, Emily Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 8,141,819. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 805624–805633 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Deckard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 7,689,359. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c48 · span 851846–851855 |
| 4 | Section 01, Rhonda Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 7,605,595. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 820744–820753 |
| 5 | Section 01, Donny H. Lau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 7,566,340. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 783245–783254 |
| 6 | Section 01, Carman Wenkoff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 7,518,258. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 836772–836781 |
| 7 | Section 01, Kelly Dilts | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 6,125,873. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 789673–789682 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Deckard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r21 · c51 · span 1052227–1052236 |
| 9 | Section 03, Carman Wenkoff PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c51 · span 1034586–1034595 |
| 10 | Section 03, Donny H. Lau RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c51 · span 956170–956179 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kelly Dilts RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c51 · span 978740–978749 |
| 12 | Section 03, Donny H. Lau RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c39 · span 955152–955158 |
| 13 | Section 03, Steven Deckard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r21 · c51 · span 1052227–1052236 |
| 14 | Section 03, Donny H. Lau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c51 · span 956170–956179 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kelly Dilts PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c51 · span 978740–978749 |
| 16 | Section 03, Carman Wenkoff RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r18 · c51 · span 1034586–1034595 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 432 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael M. Calbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,724. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c24 · span 493009–493016 |
| 19 | Section 08, Ana M. Chadwick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,650. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c24 · span 496167–496174 |
| 20 | Section 08, David P. Rowland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,525. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c24 · span 502050–502057 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kathleen M. Scarlett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,722. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c24 · span 510640–510647 |
| 22 | Section 08, Timothy I. McGuire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,650. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c24 · span 498891–498898 |
| 23 | Section 08, Debra A. Sandler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,150. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c24 · span 504772–504779 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ralph E. Santana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,650. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c24 · span 507930–507937 |
| 25 | Section 08, Warren F. Bryant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,650. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r1 · c24 · span 490285–490292 |
| 26 | Section 08, Todd J. Vasos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Gregory H. Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kathleen M. Scarlett 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Timothy I. McGuire 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael M. Calbert 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Ana M. Chadwick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Gregory H. Hicks 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0000029534-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Ralph E. Santana 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Debra A. Sandler 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Timothy I. McGuire 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ana M. Chadwick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ralph E. Santana 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kathleen M. Scarlett 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Debra A. Sandler 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David P. Rowland 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Warren F. Bryant 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000029534-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-02 | 0001104659-26-069198 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.99% (votes for as printed: 160,040,421). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0001104659-25-055706 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.5% (votes for as printed: 161,795,027). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 909,375 + equity 1,815,081 + all other 43,265 = 2,767,721, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,767,721 |
| 47 | Starbucks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 48 | TJX Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000109198-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062 |
| 49 | Target, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target's own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 50 | Sysco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco's own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 51 | CarMax, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax's own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081 |
| 52 | Kroger, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kroger's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 53 | AutoZone, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone's own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 54 | Dollar General (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827 |
| 55 | Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-007780 | Starbucks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Sysco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco names Dollar General in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, CarMax reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001170010-26-000045 | CarMax's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, AutoZone reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-103210 | AutoZone's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dollar General. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Target reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target names Dollar General in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |