Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KMX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KMX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Nash | $927,216 | $0 | $6,024,695 | $5,249,987 | $487,226 | $14,932 | $1,541,507 | $14,245,563 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David McCreight | 300,000 | 0 | 3,599,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 308,675 | 4,208,674 |
| Interim President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | 800,965 | 0 | 1,137,100 | 1,024,990 | 227,825 | 0 | 136,044 | 3,326,924 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Joseph Wilson | 722,423 | 0 | 1,137,100 | 1,024,990 | 205,485 | 7,847 | 125,588 | 3,223,432 |
| EVP and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Diane Cafritz | 690,640 | 0 | 1,137,096 | 1,025,012 | 196,435 | 4,005 | 113,204 | 3,166,392 |
| EVP and Chief Innovation and People Officer | ||||||||
| Shamim Mohammad | 645,981 | 0 | 1,037,116 | 925,001 | 183,742 | 0 | 118,334 | 2,910,174 |
| EVP and Chief Information and Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Nash | $14,245,563 | $17,116,845 | $12,257,314 | −2,871,282 |
| David McCreight | 4,208,674 | — | — | — |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | 3,326,924 | 4,074,763 | 2,602,432 | −747,839 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | 3,223,432 | 3,865,171 | 2,398,348 | −641,739 |
| Diane Cafritz | 3,166,392 | — | — | — |
| Shamim Mohammad | 2,910,174 | 3,498,204 | 2,394,452 | −588,030 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 7,822 | 15,644 | — | 31,288 | $1,024,995 |
| Diane Cafritz | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 7,059 | 14,118 | — | 28,236 | 925,011 |
| Diane Cafritz | OPTION | 2025-06-30 | — | — | 3,685 | — | 100,011 |
| Diane Cafritz | PSU | 2025-06-30 | — | 1,066 | — | 2,132 | 99,980 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 856 | 1,711 | — | 3,422 | 112,105 |
| William Nash | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 5,912 | 11,824 | — | 23,648 | 774,708 |
| Shamim Mohammad | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 7,059 | 14,118 | — | 28,236 | 925,011 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 856 | 1,711 | — | 3,422 | 112,105 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 39,077 | — | 1,024,990 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 39,077 | — | 1,024,990 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 7,822 | 15,644 | — | 31,288 | 1,024,995 |
| William Nash | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 200,152 | — | 5,249,987 |
| Diane Cafritz | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 856 | 1,711 | — | 3,422 | 112,105 |
| David McCreight | RSU | 2025-12-26 | — | — | 91,673 | — | 3,599,999 |
| Diane Cafritz | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 35,265 | — | 925,001 |
| Shamim Mohammad | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 856 | 1,711 | — | 3,422 | 112,105 |
| Shamim Mohammad | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 35,265 | — | 925,001 |
| William Nash | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 40,064 | 80,128 | — | 160,256 | 5,249,987 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | $0 | $1,137,100 | $1,024,990 | 52.6% |
| Diane Cafritz | 0 | 1,137,096 | 1,025,012 | 52.6% |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | 0 | 1,137,100 | 1,024,990 | 52.6% |
| William Nash | 0 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 53.4% |
| Shamim Mohammad | 0 | 1,037,116 | 925,001 | 52.9% |
| David McCreight | 3,599,999 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Cafritz | RSU | 14,118 | — | $609,474 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | RSU | 13,391 | — | 578,089 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | Option | 23,132 | 67.21 | — |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | Option | 6,716 | 91.14 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | Option | 8,140 | 91.14 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | RSU | 3,369 | — | 145,440 |
| Shamim Mohammad | Option | 8,140 | 91.14 | — |
| David McCreight | RSU | 91,673 | — | 3,957,523 |
| William Nash | RSU | 80,128 | — | 3,459,126 |
| William Nash | RSU | 78,113 | — | 3,372,138 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | RSU | 15,644 | — | 675,351 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | RSU | 13,391 | — | 578,089 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | Option | 39,077 | 65.52 | — |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | Option | 627 | 59.24 | — |
| Shamim Mohammad | Option | 35,265 | 65.52 | — |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | RSU | 15,644 | — | 675,351 |
| Diane Cafritz | RSU | 491 | — | 21,196 |
| William Nash | RSU | 23,293 | — | 1,005,559 |
| Shamim Mohammad | RSU | 3,369 | — | 145,440 |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | RSU | 3,369 | — | 145,440 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | Option | 18,641 | 70.48 | — |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | Option | 23,132 | 67.21 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | Option | 18,641 | 70.48 | — |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | Option | 39,077 | 65.52 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | Option | 3,685 | 67.21 | — |
| Shamim Mohammad | Option | 18,641 | 70.48 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | RSU | 11,903 | — | 513,853 |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | Option | 8,140 | 91.14 | — |
| Enrique Mayor-Mora | RSU | 3,369 | — | 145,440 |
| Diane Cafritz | Option | 20,562 | 67.21 | — |
| Charles Joseph Wilson | Option | 18,641 | 70.48 | — |
| Shamim Mohammad | RSU | 11,903 | — | 513,853 |
| Shamim Mohammad | Option | 20,562 | 67.21 | — |
| Diane Cafritz | Option | 35,265 | 65.52 | — |
| Shamim Mohammad | RSU | 14,118 | — | 609,474 |
CarMax has a pay-for-performance philosophy. The Committee believes that the best way to implement this philosophy is by tying a significant portion of our executives total direct compensation to the attainment of our financial goals and multi-year stock price appreciation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 107,869,976 | 5,685,835 | 1,762,734 | 94.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | 110,883,252 | 15,376,527 | 2,019,004 | 87.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 120,308,324 | 13,766,949 | 1,785,474 | 89.73% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-27 | 93,327,266 | 39,044,596 | 2,110,249 | 70.5% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-28 | 133,743,577 | 4,824,044 | 1,257,080 | 96.52% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-29 | 135,883,521 | 5,194,188 | 1,867,826 | 96.32% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 94.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | 87.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 89.73%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast on Proposals One, Two, Three, and Four.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast on Proposals One, Two, Three, and Four.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast on Proposals One, Two, and Three.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 318 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,454,237 |
| Median employee compensation | $58,023 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. FolliardEmployee director · Board Chair | $221,250 | $185,029 | $0 | — | $1,420,549 | $1,826,828 |
| Mitchell D. SteenrodIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 158,833 | 185,029 | 0 | — | 13,640 | 357,502 |
| Peter J. BensenIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 144,000 | 185,029 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 334,029 |
| Sona ChawlaIndependent · Compensation and Personnel · Technology and Innovation (Chair) | 132,250 | 185,029 | 0 | — | — | 317,279 |
| Shira D. GoodmanIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Personnel · Not standing for re-election | 123,250 | 185,029 | 0 | — | — | 308,279 |
| Mark F. O'NeilIndependent · Compensation and Personnel (Chair) · Audit · Technology and Innovation | 120,167 | 185,029 | 0 | — | — | 305,196 |
| Pietro SatrianoIndependent · Audit · Technology and Innovation | 108,250 | 185,029 | 0 | — | — | 293,279 |
| Marcella ShinderIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Technology and Innovation | 102,500 | 185,029 | 0 | — | — | 287,529 |
| Ronald E. BlaylockIndependent · Compensation and Personnel · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 32,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 91 | 32,341 |
| William C. CobbIndependent · Technology and Innovation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Keith BarrEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James KesslerIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David W. McCreightEmployee director · Compensation and Personnel · Nominating and Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William D. NashEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert T. O'ShaughnessyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 200,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,142,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,480,232 |
| All other compensation | $1,439,280 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,062,262 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CarMax names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CarMax.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CarMax | 2026 | William Nash | $927,216 | $6,024,695 | $5,249,987 | $487,226 | $14,245,563 |
| — | Performance- | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CarMax | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Performance- | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Nash | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081 |
| 2 | Section 01, David McCreight | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 4,208,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 605283–605292 |
| 3 | Section 01, Enrique Mayor-Mora | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 3,326,924. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 608849–608858 |
| 4 | Section 01, Charles Joseph Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 3,223,432. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c45 · span 618086–618095 |
| 5 | Section 01, Diane Cafritz | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 3,166,392. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 627962–627971 |
| 6 | Section 01, Shamim Mohammad | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 46. As printed: 2,910,174. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c45 · span 632130–632139 |
| 7 | Section 03, Enrique Mayor-Mora PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r7 · c11 · span 704861–704867 |
| 8 | Section 03, Diane Cafritz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r15 · c10 · span 723563–723569 |
| 9 | Section 03, Diane Cafritz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r17 · c14 · span 727665–727670 |
| 10 | Section 03, Diane Cafritz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r18 · c11 · span 729641–729646 |
| 11 | Section 03, Charles Joseph Wilson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r10 · c10 · span 712174–712179 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Nash PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r24 · c10 · span 744317–744323 |
| 13 | Section 03, Shamim Mohammad PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r21 · c11 · span 736974–736980 |
| 14 | Section 03, Enrique Mayor-Mora PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r6 · c10 · span 702328–702333 |
| 15 | Section 03, Enrique Mayor-Mora OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r8 · c14 · span 707404–707410 |
| 16 | Section 03, Charles Joseph Wilson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r12 · c14 · span 717221–717227 |
| 17 | Section 03, Charles Joseph Wilson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r11 · c11 · span 714707–714713 |
| 18 | Section 03, William Nash OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r26 · c13 · span 749736–749743 |
| 19 | Section 03, Diane Cafritz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r14 · c10 · span 721474–721479 |
| 20 | Section 03, David McCreight RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c12 · span 697852–697858 |
| 21 | Section 03, Diane Cafritz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r16 · c14 · span 725742–725748 |
| 22 | Section 03, Shamim Mohammad PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r20 · c10 · span 734441–734446 |
| 23 | Section 03, Shamim Mohammad OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r22 · c14 · span 739486–739492 |
| 24 | Section 03, William Nash PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r25 · c10 · span 746834–746840 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 318 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1089094–1089102 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas J. Folliard | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,826,828. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c10 · span 1205206–1205215 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mitchell D. Steenrod | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,502. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c10 · span 1214275–1214282 |
| 28 | Section 08, Peter J. Bensen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,029. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c10 · span 1199935–1199942 |
| 29 | Section 08, Sona Chawla | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,279. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c10 · span 1203465–1203472 |
| 30 | Section 08, Shira D. Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,279. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c10 · span 1207195–1207202 |
| 31 | Section 08, Mark F. O'Neil | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,196. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c10 · span 1208749–1208756 |
| 32 | Section 08, Pietro Satriano | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,279. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c10 · span 1210735–1210742 |
| 33 | Section 08, Marcella Shinder | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,529. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c10 · span 1212285–1212292 |
| 34 | Section 08, Ronald E. Blaylock | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,341. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c10 · span 1201671–1201677 |
| 35 | Section 08, William C. Cobb | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Keith Barr | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, James Kessler | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, David W. McCreight | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, William D. Nash | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Robert T. O'Shaughnessy | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-24 | 0001170010-26-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.99% (votes for as printed: 107,869,976). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-26 | 0001170010-25-000086 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.82% (votes for as printed: 110,883,252). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-27 | 0001170010-24-000088 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.73% (votes for as printed: 120,308,324). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,142,750 + equity 1,480,232 + all other 1,439,280 = 4,062,262, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,062,262 |
| 47 | CarMax (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax's own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081 |