Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Genuine Parts (GPC)

CEO William Stengel was paid $12,863,479 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 66.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000040987-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,863,479 ↑
William Stengel total, FY2025
60th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
331:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.98%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William Stengel (President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $12,863,479 (base salary $1,018,750) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000040987-26-000011, filed 2026-02-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GPC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Stengel$1,018,750$0$9,749,973$0$1,474,129$440,023$180,604$12,863,479
President & Chief Executive Officer
Alain Masse520,98002,505,0160355,2071,673,249556,4615,610,913
President North America Automotive
Bert Nappier743,43803,700,0260645,453—17,5005,106,417
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
James Howe578,12502,650,0680540,571447,75017,5004,234,014
President Motion
Naveen Krishna618,16802,899,9800477,091—17,5004,012,739
Executive Vice President and Chief Information and Digital Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Stengel$12,863,479$7,720,095$4,746,245↑ +5,143,384
Alain Masse5,610,913———
Bert Nappier5,106,4173,468,9323,159,443↑ +1,637,485
James Howe4,234,014———
Naveen Krishna4,012,7392,409,334—↑ +1,603,405

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Genuine Parts's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GPC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GPC
20 companies name GPC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GPC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GPC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles K. Stevens IIIIndependent Director$302,500
Court CarruthersIndependent Director$151,666
Darren RebelezIndependent Director$290,000
Donna W. HylandIndependent Director$315,000
Elizabeth W. CampFormer director (through FY2025)$50,000
Gary P. FayardFormer director (through FY2025)$50,000
Jean-Jacques LafontDirector$660,680
John D. JohnsIndependent Director$67,500
John R. HolderFormer director (through FY2025)$290,000
Juliette W. PryorIndependent Director$302,500
Laurie SchupmannIndependent Director$240,000
Matthew CareyIndependent Director$151,666
P. Russell HardinIndependent Director$320,000
Paul D. DonahueChair of the Board$560,000
Richard Cox JrIndependent Director$290,000
Robin C. Loudermilk JrFormer director (through FY2025)$290,000
Wendy B. NeedhamFormer director (through FY2025)$62,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-04-02A242$104$25,052Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-04-02A30210431,263Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-04-16D2,335111259,022Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D50210552,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D1,142105119,899CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01A3,06800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D1,156105121,368CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D23910525,093CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01A3,81000CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D631056,614CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D39810541,786CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—18,100——10 insiders, 10 accrual rows
William StengelDirector2026-05-01A4,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D95210599,950CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01A25,71700CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D3,545105372,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-05-01D41810543,886CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D1,798105188,772CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D12710513,334CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01A80700CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D32910534,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D72400CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D11910512,494CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01A40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-05-01A4,57200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01A5,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01A8,38200CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01A5,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D26510527,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D34910536,642CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-03D2,216104229,400CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-03D17310417,909CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-03—8,365——5 insiders, 5 accrual rows
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Jacques LafontDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-03D27310428,261CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-03D26810427,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-03D88710491,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-04D1,392104144,893CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-05D41510443,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-06-26D2,333115268,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-07-02A21111925,056Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-07-02A26311931,231Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-08-01D40312951,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-08-19D30213540,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Court CarruthersDirector2026-09-08A11,93500CommonForm 4 ↗
Court CarruthersDirector2026-09-08A29,83800CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-10-02A19712725,052Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-10-02A24612731,284Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 70 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-04-02A242$104$25,052Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-04-02A30210431,263Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-04-16D2,335111259,022Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D50210552,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D1,142105119,899CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01A3,06800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D1,156105121,368CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D23910525,093CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01A3,81000CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D631056,614CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D39810541,786CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Jacques LafontDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurie SchupmannDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles K. Stevens IIIDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01A4,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D95210599,950CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01A25,71700CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D3,545105372,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-05-01D41810543,886CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-01D1,798105188,772CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CareyDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D12710513,334CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01A80700CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D32910534,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01D72400CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01D11910512,494CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01A40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-05-01A4,57200CommonForm 4 ↗
Court CarruthersDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren RebelezDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01A5,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-01A8,38200CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-01A5,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-01D26510527,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-01D34910536,642CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-01A1,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William StengelDirector2026-05-03D2,216104229,400CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-03D17310417,909CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-03D1,67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-03D1,67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Jacques LafontDirector2026-05-03D1,67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Jacques LafontDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-03D1,67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-05-03D27310428,261CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
P. Russell HardinDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-05-03D26810427,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-05-03D1,67300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bert NappierEVP Finance and CFO2026-05-03D88710491,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna W. HylandDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-03D45510547,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-05-03A1,67300CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-04D1,392104144,893CommonForm 4 ↗
James HowePresident, Motion2026-05-05D41510443,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher T. GallaSVP, GC, and Corp. Secretary2026-06-26D2,333115268,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-07-02A21111925,056Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-07-02A26311931,231Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alain MassePresident, N.A. Automotive2026-08-01D40312951,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer HulettEVP and Chief People Officer2026-08-19D30213540,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Court CarruthersDirector2026-09-08A11,93500CommonForm 4 ↗
Court CarruthersDirector2026-09-08A29,83800CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard Cox JrDirector2026-10-02A19712725,052Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juliette W. PryorDirector2026-10-02A24612731,284Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bert NappierRSU2025-09-04——10,620—$1,500,075
Naveen KrishnaRSU2025-09-04——10,620—1,500,075
Alain MasseRSU2025-09-04——10,620—1,500,075
Alain MasseRSU2025-08-01——2,767—355,006
James HoweRSU2025-05-01——3,932—460,044
James HowePSU2025-05-011,4745,897—11,794689,949
James HoweRSU2025-09-04——10,620—1,500,075
Alain MassePSU2025-05-018333,333—6,666389,961
Naveen KrishnaPSU2025-05-011,7957,179—14,358839,943
Bert NappierPSU2025-05-012,82111,282—22,5641,319,994
Bert NappierRSU2025-05-01——7,521—879,957
William StengelRSU2025-05-01——23,077—2,700,009
Alain MasseRSU2025-05-01——2,222—259,974
William StengelRSU2025-09-04——21,239—3,000,009
William StengelPSU2025-05-018,65434,615—69,2304,049,955
Naveen KrishnaRSU2025-05-01——4,786—559,962
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bert Nappier$2,380,032$1,319,994$035.7%
Naveen Krishna2,060,037839,943029.0%
Alain Masse2,115,055389,961015.6%
James Howe1,960,119689,949026.0%
William Stengel5,700,0184,049,955041.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alain MassePSU2,999—$368,789
William StengelRSU35,151—4,322,132
William StengelPSU23,434—2,881,463
Bert NappierRSU8,790—1,080,825
William StengelRSU21,974—2,701,934
William StengelPSU21,395—2,630,708
William StengelPSU11,534—1,418,216
Bert NappierRSU11,457—1,408,704
Bert NappierPSU10,698—1,315,416
Alain MassePSU10,698—1,315,416
Naveen KrishnaPSU10,698—1,315,415
James HowePSU10,698—1,315,415
William StengelPSU9,767—1,200,946
Bert NappierPSU8,767—1,077,982
Bert NappierPSU7,637—939,094
Naveen KrishnaRSU7,290—896,391
James HoweRSU5,988—736,317
Naveen KrishnaRSU5,593—687,728
Naveen KrishnaPSU5,305—652,312
Naveen KrishnaPSU4,860—597,594
James HowePSU3,993—490,961
Bert NappierPSU3,907—480,352
Alain MasseRSU3,385—416,168
Alain MassePSU2,787—342,726
Alain MasseRSU2,597—319,376
James HoweRSU2,597—319,376
Naveen KrishnaPSU2,486—305,714
Alain MassePSU2,256—277,446
Alain MassePSU1,155—142,031
James HowePSU1,155—142,031
James HowePSU1,154—141,902
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's pay program is designed to attract, retain and motivate the highest quality executive officers, directly link pay to performance, and build value for shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-27102,780,2064,831,5091,757,63993.98%Passed
20252025-04-28103,105,7765,902,930262,31094.36%Passed
20242024-04-2997,534,2918,704,755312,74791.54%Passed
20232023-05-0199,894,3958,351,147258,53592.07%Passed
20222022-04-2898,364,93810,227,794377,92690.27%Passed
20212021-04-29101,005,21310,823,969584,89889.85%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2793.98%a
20252025-04-2894.36%b
20242024-04-2991.54%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions will be considered as present and entitled to vote at the 2026 Annual Meeting but will not be voted "FOR" these proposals, they will have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions will be considered as present and entitled to vote at the 2025 Annual Meeting but will not be voted "for" these proposals, they will have the same effect as votes "against" these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because votes withheld and abstentions will be considered as present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting but will not be voted "for" these proposals, they will have the same effect as votes "against" these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)331 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,863,479
Median employee compensation$38,901
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jean-Jacques LafontEmployee director · Audit$470,680$190,000———$660,680
Paul D. DonahueNot independent · Board Chair · Executive · Not standing for re-election370,000190,000———560,000
P. Russell HardinIndependent · Nominating and ESG · Executive130,000190,000———320,000
Donna W. HylandIndependent · Compensation (Chair)125,000190,000———315,000
Charles K. Stevens IIIIndependent · Audit · Executive112,500190,000———302,500
Juliette W. PryorIndependent · Nominating and ESG (Chair)112,500190,000———302,500
Darren RebelezIndependent · Nominating and ESG · Compensation100,000190,000———290,000
Robin C. Loudermilk JrIndependent · Nominating and ESG · Departed during FY100,000190,000———290,000
John R. HolderIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY100,000190,000———290,000
Richard Cox JrIndependent · Nominating and ESG · Audit · Executive100,000190,000———290,000
Laurie SchupmannIndependent · Audit50,000190,000———240,000
Court CarruthersIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and ESG · Newly elected25,000126,666———151,666
Matthew CareyIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected25,000126,666———151,666
John D. JohnsIndependent67,5000———67,500
Wendy B. NeedhamIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY62,5000———62,500
Gary P. FayardIndependent · Audit · Executive · Departed during FY50,0000———50,000
Elizabeth W. CampIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY50,0000———50,000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$190,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,050,680
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,343,332
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,394,012

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Genuine Parts names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Genuine Parts.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AutoNation, Inc.2025Michael Manley$1,425,000$28,064,546$0$4,647,956$34,391,069
2Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
3Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
4US Foods Holding Corp.2025David Flitman1,399,23113,296,895—2,577,86818,063,586
5CDW Corporation2025Christine Leahy1,073,65411,759,93702,162,59215,009,507
6Dollar Tree, Inc.2025Michael Creedon, Jr.1,300,0009,443,15503,166,80014,775,215
7CarMax, Inc.2026William Nash927,2166,024,6955,249,987487,22614,245,563
8Adient plc2025Jerome Dorlack665,00010,754,42601,443,05013,114,394
9Genuine Parts2025William Stengel1,018,7509,749,97301,474,12912,863,479
10WESCO International2025John Engel1,412,1657,112,9362,275,0291,362,55012,308,746
11Henry Schein, Inc.2025Stanley Bergman1,707,0007,764,80002,289,25112,013,915
12W.W. Grainger, Inc.2025D.G. Macpherson1,176,3708,451,81901,653,07511,609,508
13AutoZone, Inc.2025Philip Daniele III1,000,00027,7547,198,7891,257,7519,636,414
14Arrow Electronics, Inc.2025Sean Kerins784,1047,000,084380,20609,264,540
15Advance Auto Parts, Inc.2025Shane O'Kelly1,125,0006,335,529—1,640,0819,121,929
16Dollar General Corporation2025Todd Vasos1,608,395006,020,1678,163,197
17Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.2026Neil Schrimsher1,025,0003,718,0601,387,9721,334,3457,699,136
18Performance Food Group2026Scott McPherson880,3854,250,19101,933,2187,129,941
19MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.2025Erik Gershwind871,4113,549,96601,425,7505,873,837
20O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.2025Brad Beckham1,098,79801,415,6571,645,8074,231,108
21Fastenal Company2025Daniel Florness750,0000861,3872,569,0004,183,328

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Genuine Parts96%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Adient plc108%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Advance Auto Parts, Inc.97%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Arrow Electronics, Inc.93.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-year Relative TSRPearl Meyer
AutoNation, Inc.163%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AutoZone, Inc.96.75%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
CarMax, Inc.30%PSU 50 · Options 50NoSemler Brossy
CDW Corporation100.12%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Dollar General Corporation182.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Dollar Tree, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Fastenal Company342%Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Henry Schein, Inc.89.3%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPearl Meyer
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.146.3%not disclosednot disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
Performance Food Group150.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
US Foods Holding Corp.102%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoMeridian
W.W. Grainger, Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
WESCO Internationalnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) ModifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Genuine Parts in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Stengel (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Genuine Parts in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,863,479.
How does Genuine Parts's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Stengel's total compensation ranked at the 60th percentile of Genuine Parts's disclosed peer group.
What is Genuine Parts's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Genuine Parts's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 331:1.
How did shareholders vote on Genuine Parts's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.98% of shareholders supported Genuine Parts's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Genuine Parts spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Genuine Parts reported total board compensation of $4,394,012 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William StengelDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459
2Section 01, Alain MasseDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,610,913. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 501843–501852
3Section 01, Bert NappierDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,106,417. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 492783–492792
4Section 01, James HoweDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,234,014. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 504264–504273
5Section 01, Naveen KrishnaDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,012,739. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 498070–498079
6Section 03, Bert Nappier RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 532920–532929
7Section 03, Naveen Krishna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 539513–539522
8Section 03, Alain Masse RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 547772–547781
9Section 03, Alain Masse RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 546280–546287
10Section 03, James Howe RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 552870–552877
11Section 03, James Howe PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, James Howe RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 554363–554372
13Section 03, Alain Masse PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Naveen Krishna PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Bert Nappier PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Bert Nappier RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 531428–531435
17Section 03, William Stengel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 524856–524865
18Section 03, Alain Masse RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 544789–544796
19Section 03, William Stengel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 526350–526359
20Section 03, William Stengel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Naveen Krishna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000040987-26-000011Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 538021–538028
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 331 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 758338–758341
23Section 08, Jean-Jacques LafontDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 660,680. Filing ↗machine: span 904584–904705
24Section 08, Paul D. DonahueDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 560,000. Filing ↗machine: span 897838–897959
25Section 08, P. Russell HardinDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 900020–900141
26Section 08, Donna W. HylandDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 902202–902323
27Section 08, Charles K. Stevens IIIDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: span 910954–911075
28Section 08, Juliette W. PryorDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: span 907970–908091
29Section 08, Darren RebelezDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 908961–909082
30Section 08, Robin C. Loudermilk JrDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 905785–905906
31Section 08, John R. HolderDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 901210–901331
32Section 08, Richard Cox JrDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 896647–896768
33Section 08, Laurie SchupmannDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: span 909953–910074
34Section 08, Court CarruthersDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,666. Filing ↗machine: span 895653–895774
35Section 08, Matthew CareyDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,666. Filing ↗machine: span 894462–894583
36Section 08, John D. JohnsDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: span 902909–903029
37Section 08, Wendy B. NeedhamDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,500. Filing ↗machine: span 906496–906616
38Section 08, Gary P. FayardDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 898546–898666
39Section 08, Elizabeth W. CampDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 892794–892914
40Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-030001803475-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-030001125881-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001607489-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002075110-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002075110-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001927456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001927456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001927456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001977031-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001977031-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, P. Russell Hardin 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001715388-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jean-Jacques Lafont 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001809988-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Laurie Schupmann 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002068589-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Charles K. Stevens III 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001597149-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001708996-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001708996-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001708996-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001708996-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050000040987-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Jennifer Hulett 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-110000040987-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001708996-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Matthew Carey 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001499743-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001977031-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001977031-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002075110-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001927456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Jennifer Hulett 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-110000040987-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Court Carruthers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001422164-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Darren Rebelez 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001484697-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002075110-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001927456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001607489-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002075110-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001977031-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001803475-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, William Stengel 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001708996-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060002022977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001607489-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, P. Russell Hardin 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001715388-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, P. Russell Hardin 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001715388-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001803475-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jean-Jacques Lafont 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001809988-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jean-Jacques Lafont 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001809988-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060000040987-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060002075110-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001607489-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, P. Russell Hardin 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001715388-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001803475-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001977031-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001803475-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Bert Nappier 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001927456-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060001607489-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060000040987-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-060000040987-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050002022977-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, James Howe 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060002022977-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Christopher T. Galla 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-260001977031-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001803475-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001125881-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Alain Masse 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002075110-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Jennifer Hulett 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001813364-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Court Carruthers 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001422164-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Court Carruthers 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001422164-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Richard Cox Jr 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001803475-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Juliette W. Pryor 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001125881-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-280000040987-26-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.98% (votes for as printed: 102,780,206). Filing ↗
111Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-290000040987-25-000073Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.36% (votes for as printed: 103,105,776). Filing ↗
112Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300000040987-24-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.54% (votes for as printed: 97,534,291). Filing ↗
113Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
114Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
115Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,050,680 + equity 2,343,332 + all other 0 = 4,394,012, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,394,012
116AutoNation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001628280-26-018696CEO total compensation as printed in AutoNation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,391,069. Filing ↗machine: span 461406–461416
117Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
118Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
119US Foods Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001665918-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in US Foods Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,063,586. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 953895–953905
120CDW Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000251CEO total compensation as printed in CDW Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,009,507. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r1 · c16 · span 635414–635424
121Dollar Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001104659-26-053500CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,775,215. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c25 · span 1003747–1003757
122CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001170010-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081
123Adient plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-210001670541-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Adient plc's own proxy. As printed: 13,114,394. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 554715–554726
124Genuine Parts (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459
125WESCO International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-159688CEO total compensation as printed in WESCO International's own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. Filing ↗machine: span 2182235–2182245
126Henry Schein, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146317CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c35 · span 671366–671376
127W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025575CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578498–1578509
128AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
129Arrow Electronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036516CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Electronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,264,540. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r20 · c19 · span 1651732–1651741
130Advance Auto Parts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗
131Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827
132Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001193125-26-387870CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,699,136. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 710791–710800
133Performance Food Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001193125-26-419150CEO total compensation as printed in Performance Food Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,129,941. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 2941969–2941978
134MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001003078-25-000174CEO total compensation as printed in MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,873,837. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c16 · span 209861–209870
135O'Reilly Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000898173-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657
136Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155
137Section 10a, Arrow Electronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036516Arrow Electronics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, AutoNation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-018696AutoNation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001170010-26-000045CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, CDW Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000251CDW Corporation names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, US Foods Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001665918-26-000022US Foods Holding Corp. names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040394Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Dollar Tree, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-044819Dollar Tree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-387870Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-103210AutoZone, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Henry Schein, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-146317Henry Schein, Inc. names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000815556-26-000017Fastenal Company names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, WESCO International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159688WESCO International names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Performance Food Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-419150Performance Food Group names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138147Advance Auto Parts, Inc. names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Adient plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001670541-26-000011Adient plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001003078-25-000174MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Genuine Parts. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898173-26-000014O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, W.W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025575W.W. Grainger, Inc. names Genuine Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.