Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-22

Advance Auto Parts (AAP)

CEO Shane O'Kelly was paid $9,121,929 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 11.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-138147 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,121,929 ↓
Shane O'Kelly total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
358:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Shane O'Kelly (President, Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,121,929 (base salary $1,125,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-138147, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AAP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Shane O'Kelly$1,125,000—$6,335,529—$1,640,081—$21,319$9,121,929
President, Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Grimsland725,000—1,754,480—600,665—4,9103,085,055
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Shweta Bhatia351,000400,0001,630,495———128,1802,509,675
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer
Herman Word253,846—1,218,436—379,6397,195610,1542,469,270
Former Executive Vice President, Professional and Carquest Independents
Bruce Starnes600,000—1,169,698—497,097—9,4622,276,257
Executive Vice President, Chief Merchant
Kristen Soler575,000—974,749—476,385—14,0002,040,134
Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Jeffrey Vining386,34675,000784,860—336,949—139,4171,722,572
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Shane O'Kelly$9,121,929$10,303,636$9,439,086↓ −1,181,707
Ryan Grimsland3,085,0552,814,1942,789,018↑ +270,861
Shweta Bhatia2,509,675———
Herman Word2,469,2702,184,0621,756,150↑ +285,208
Bruce Starnes2,276,2572,344,063—↓ −67,806
Kristen Soler2,040,134———
Jeffrey Vining1,722,572———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Advance Auto Parts's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AAP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AAP
15 companies name AAP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AAP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Herman WordExecutive$2,469,270
Jeffrey ViningGeneral Counsel$1,722,572
Bruce StarnesEVP$2,276,257
Kristen SolerExecutive$2,040,134
Ryan GrimslandCFO$3,085,055
Shane O'KellyCEO$9,121,929
Shweta BhatiaCTO$2,509,675
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Brent WindomIndependent Director$265,000
Carla J. BailoIndependent Director$282,500
Eugene I. Lee JrIndependent Director$465,000
Gregory L. SmithIndependent Director$265,000
Jeffrey J. Jones IIDirector$285,000
Joan M. HilsonIndependent Director$282,500
John F. FerraroIndependent Director$290,000
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector$265,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joan M. HilsonDirector2026-04-24A41.63$58$2,422CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. SmithDirector2026-04-24A27.67581,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene I. Lee JrDirector2026-04-24A346.035820,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-04-24A24.86591,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-04-24A28.55581,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla J. BailoDirector2026-04-24A48.56582,825CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. FerraroDirector2026-04-24A99.55585,792CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Brent WindomDirector2026-04-24A27.67581,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan M. HilsonDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla J. BailoDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene I. Lee JrDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. FerraroDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. SmithDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Brent WindomDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia T. JamisonDirector2026-06-02A3,686.0458212,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene I. Lee JrDirector2026-06-02A2,601.9158150,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-06-02A86.73585,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-06-02A3,209.0258185,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. JohnsonDirector2026-06-02A4,163.0558240,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen SolerEVP, Chief HR Officer2026-06-12D7596146,147CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce StarnesEVP, CMO2026-06-27D3,00362186,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-07-24A27.29541,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SeboldtDirector2026-07-24A44.66562,492CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla J. BailoDirector2026-07-24A65.22563,639CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. FerraroDirector2026-07-24A118.62566,619CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan M. HilsonDirector2026-07-24A57.97563,235CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. SmithDirector2026-07-24A43.35562,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene I. Lee JrDirector2026-07-24A388.375621,671CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Brent WindomDirector2026-07-24A43.35562,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia T. JamisonDirector2026-07-24A16.5156921CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. JohnsonDirector2026-07-24A18.65561,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-18D11,43743486,644CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Herman WordPSU2025-03-046,32618,075—54,225$593,402
Ryan GrimslandPSU2025-03-049,10926,027—78,081854,466
Shane O'KellyPSU2025-03-0432,89593,985—281,9553,085,528
Shane O'KellyRSU2025-03-04——93,985—3,250,001
Bruce StarnesPSU2025-03-046,07317,352—52,056569,666
Jeffrey ViningRSU2025-03-04——8,676—300,016
Kristen SolerPSU2025-03-045,06114,460—43,380474,722
Shweta BhatiaPSU2025-03-044,55513,014—39,042427,250
Shweta BhatiaRSU2025-01-20——21,782—1,000,012
Jeffrey ViningRSU2025-03-04——5,784—200,011
Shweta BhatiaRSU2025-03-04——13,014—450,024
Ryan GrimslandRSU2025-03-04——26,027—900,014
Bruce StarnesRSU2025-03-04——17,352—600,032
Kristen SolerRSU2025-03-04——14,460—500,027
Herman WordRSU2025-03-04——18,075—625,034
Jeffrey ViningPSU2025-03-043,0378,676—26,028284,833
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Herman Word$625,034$593,402$048.7%
Ryan Grimsland900,014854,466048.7%
Shane O'Kelly3,250,0013,085,528048.7%
Bruce Starnes600,032569,666048.7%
Jeffrey Vining500,027284,833036.3%
Kristen Soler500,027474,722048.7%
Shweta Bhatia1,450,036427,250022.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Herman WordRSU1,250,000—$68,750,000
Herman WordRSU600,000—33,000,000
Bruce StarnesRSU600,000—33,000,000
Kristen SolerRSU850,000—46,750,000
Ryan GrimslandRSU675,000—37,125,000
Shane O'KellyRSU1,125,000—61,875,000
Kristen SolerRSU525,000—28,875,000
Ryan GrimslandRSU1,600,000—88,000,000
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantF.W. Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2050,144,6742,032,74483,54296.1%Passed
20252025-05-1541,159,0023,002,9175,916,20782.19%Passed
20242024-05-2244,695,0362,941,94744,66893.82%Passed
20232023-05-2441,764,0214,101,39677,64290.9%Passed
20222022-05-1948,796,8882,822,91235,58094.53%Passed
20212021-05-2653,342,1381,446,28525,62797.36%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2096.1%a
20252025-05-1582.19%b
20242024-05-2293.82%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as present and entitled to vote for purposes of this proposal and will therefore have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)358 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,121,929
Median employee compensation$25,492
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Eugene I. Lee JrIndependent$300,000$165,000———$465,000
John F. FerraroIndependent · Audit · Compensation125,000165,000———290,000
Jeffrey J. Jones II120,000165,000———285,000
Carla J. BailoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit117,500165,000———282,500
Joan M. HilsonIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance117,500165,000———282,500
Thomas W. SeboldtNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance100,000165,000———265,000
A. Brent WindomIndependent · Finance · Compensation100,000165,000———265,000
Gregory L. SmithIndependent · Finance · Compensation100,000165,000———265,000
Shane M. O'KellyEmployee director—————0
Richard A. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Newly elected——————
Cynthia T. JamisonNewly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,080,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,320,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,400,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Advance Auto Parts names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Advance Auto Parts.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Williams-Sonoma Inc.2025Laura Alber$1,600,000$18,999,797$0$12,500,000$33,297,422
2Tractor Supply Company2025Harry Lawton III1,344,23126,937,3832,311,7401,635,83732,277,194
3Ulta Beauty, Inc.2025Kecia Steelman1,350,0034,792,8774,792,5564,383,97215,403,663
4Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.2025Lauren Hobart1,393,26911,000,16602,438,22115,103,545
5Genuine Parts Company2025William Stengel1,018,7509,749,97301,474,12912,863,479
6WESCO International, Inc.2025John Engel1,412,1657,112,9362,275,0291,362,55012,308,746
7W.W. Grainger, Inc.2025D.G. Macpherson1,176,3708,451,81901,653,07511,609,508
8AutoZone, Inc.2025Philip Daniele III1,000,00027,7547,198,7891,257,7519,636,414
9Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.2025Steve Lawrence1,080,2886,999,99801,438,1559,560,129
10Advance Auto Parts2025Shane O'Kelly1,125,0006,335,529—1,640,0819,121,929
11LKQ Corporation2025Justin Jude1,000,0006,500,02501,200,0008,767,864
12Applied Industrial Technologies2026Neil Schrimsher1,025,0003,718,0601,387,9721,334,3457,699,136
13Floor & Decor2025Bradley Paulsen612,3083,700,0000528,6056,445,144
14O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.2025Brad Beckham1,098,79801,415,6571,645,8074,231,108
15Fastenal Company2025Daniel Florness750,0000861,3872,569,0004,183,328
—Bath & Body Works, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Group 1 Automotive——————not in coverage universe
—Office Depot, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Advance Auto Parts97%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.75.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook)
Applied Industrial Technologiesnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
AutoZone, Inc.96.75%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Bath & Body Works, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
Fastenal Company342%Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Floor & Decor86.3%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoKorn Ferry
Genuine Parts Company96%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Group 1 Automotivenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
LKQ Corporation80.0%PSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook)
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.146.3%not disclosednot disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Office Depot, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Tractor Supply Company80.8%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Ulta Beauty, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
W.W. Grainger, Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
WESCO International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) ModifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Williams-Sonoma Inc.157.9%PSU 63 · RSU 37NoPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Advance Auto Parts in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Shane O'Kelly (President, Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Advance Auto Parts in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,121,929.
How does Advance Auto Parts's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Shane O'Kelly's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Advance Auto Parts's disclosed peer group.
What is Advance Auto Parts's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Advance Auto Parts's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 358:1.
How did shareholders vote on Advance Auto Parts's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.1% of shareholders supported Advance Auto Parts's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Advance Auto Parts spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Advance Auto Parts reported total board compensation of $2,400,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Shane O'KellyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Ryan GrimslandDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,085,055. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Shweta BhatiaDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,509,675. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Herman WordDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,469,270. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Bruce StarnesDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,276,257. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Kristen SolerDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,040,134. Filing ↗
7Section 01, Jeffrey ViningDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,722,572. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Herman Word PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r27 · c22 · span 1503439–1503446
9Section 03, Ryan Grimsland PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r10 · c22 · span 1353572–1353579
10Section 03, Shane O'Kelly PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r7 · c22 · span 1326912–1326921
11Section 03, Shane O'Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r8 · c20 · span 1335942–1335951
12Section 03, Bruce Starnes PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r13 · c22 · span 1380232–1380239
13Section 03, Jeffrey Vining RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r20 · c20 · span 1441861–1441868
14Section 03, Kristen Soler PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r16 · c22 · span 1406890–1406897
15Section 03, Shweta Bhatia PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r24 · c22 · span 1476837–1476844
16Section 03, Shweta Bhatia RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r23 · c20 · span 1467860–1467869
17Section 03, Jeffrey Vining RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r21 · c20 · span 1450888–1450895
18Section 03, Shweta Bhatia RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r25 · c20 · span 1485816–1485823
19Section 03, Ryan Grimsland RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r11 · c20 · span 1362600–1362607
20Section 03, Bruce Starnes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r14 · c20 · span 1389260–1389267
21Section 03, Kristen Soler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r17 · c20 · span 1415918–1415925
22Section 03, Herman Word RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r28 · c20 · span 1512467–1512474
23Section 03, Jeffrey Vining PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r19 · c22 · span 1433548–1433555
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 358 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2356842–2356847
25Section 08, Eugene I. Lee JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: span 665774–666000
26Section 08, John F. FerraroDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 649829–650055
27Section 08, Jeffrey J. Jones IIDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 660458–660684
28Section 08, Carla J. BailoDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: span 644516–644742
29Section 08, Joan M. HilsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: span 655141–655367
30Section 08, Thomas W. SeboldtDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 671089–671315
31Section 08, A. Brent WindomDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 681716–681942
32Section 08, Gregory L. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 676403–676629
33Section 08, Shane M. O'KellyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Richard A. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Cynthia T. JamisonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001193125-26-187076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257380Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257351Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Cynthia T. Jamison 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257363Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257378Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257378Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Richard A. Johnson 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kristen Soler 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272569Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Bruce Starnes 2026-06-27Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290454Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320969Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320981Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320988Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320990Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-320997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Cynthia T. Jamison 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-321003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Richard A. Johnson 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001193125-26-321009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001193125-26-397872Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001193125-26-236815Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.1% (votes for as printed: 50,144,674). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001158449-25-000176Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.19% (votes for as printed: 41,159,002). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001158449-24-000126Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.82% (votes for as printed: 44,695,036). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,080,000 + equity 1,320,000 + all other 0 = 2,400,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,400,000
74Williams-Sonoma Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000719955-26-000109CEO total compensation as printed in Williams-Sonoma Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 847172–847183
75Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126620CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112
76Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046308CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456
77Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001089063-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859
78Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459
79WESCO International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-159688CEO total compensation as printed in WESCO International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. Filing ↗machine: span 2182235–2182245
80W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025575CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578498–1578509
81AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
82Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001817358-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581
83Advance Auto Parts (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts's own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗
84LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001065696-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332
85Applied Industrial Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001193125-26-387870CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Industrial Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,699,136. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 710791–710800
86Floor & Decor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020341CEO total compensation as printed in Floor & Decor's own proxy. As printed: 6,445,144. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 577349–577358
87O'Reilly Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000898173-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657
88Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-250000815556-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155
89Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001065696-26-000026LKQ Corporation names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, W.W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025575W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046308Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126620Tractor Supply Company names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898173-26-000014O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001817358-26-000063Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Applied Industrial Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-387870Applied Industrial Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-103210AutoZone, Inc. names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001089063-26-000015Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000815556-26-000017Fastenal Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Floor & Decor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020341Floor & Decor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000040987-26-000011Genuine Parts Company names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, WESCO International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159688WESCO International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Williams-Sonoma Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000719955-26-000109Williams-Sonoma Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.