CEO Shane O'Kelly was paid $9,121,929 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 11.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-138147 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,121,929 ↓ Shane O'Kelly total, FY2025 | 36th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 358:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.1% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AAP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane O'Kelly | $1,125,000 | — | $6,335,529 | — | $1,640,081 | — | $21,319 | $9,121,929 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Grimsland | 725,000 | — | 1,754,480 | — | 600,665 | — | 4,910 | 3,085,055 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Shweta Bhatia | 351,000 | 400,000 | 1,630,495 | — | — | — | 128,180 | 2,509,675 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Herman Word | 253,846 | — | 1,218,436 | — | 379,639 | 7,195 | 610,154 | 2,469,270 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Professional and Carquest Independents | ||||||||
| Bruce Starnes | 600,000 | — | 1,169,698 | — | 497,097 | — | 9,462 | 2,276,257 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Merchant | ||||||||
| Kristen Soler | 575,000 | — | 974,749 | — | 476,385 | — | 14,000 | 2,040,134 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Vining | 386,346 | 75,000 | 784,860 | — | 336,949 | — | 139,417 | 1,722,572 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane O'Kelly | $9,121,929 | $10,303,636 | $9,439,086 | ↓ −1,181,707 |
| Ryan Grimsland | 3,085,055 | 2,814,194 | 2,789,018 | ↑ +270,861 |
| Shweta Bhatia | 2,509,675 | — | — | — |
| Herman Word | 2,469,270 | 2,184,062 | 1,756,150 | ↑ +285,208 |
| Bruce Starnes | 2,276,257 | 2,344,063 | — | ↓ −67,806 |
| Kristen Soler | 2,040,134 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Vining | 1,722,572 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Advance Auto Parts's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AAP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name AAP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Herman Word | Executive | $2,469,270 |
| Jeffrey Vining | General Counsel | $1,722,572 |
| Bruce Starnes | EVP | $2,276,257 |
| Kristen Soler | Executive | $2,040,134 |
| Ryan Grimsland | CFO | $3,085,055 |
| Shane O'Kelly | CEO | $9,121,929 |
| Shweta Bhatia | CTO | $2,509,675 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A. Brent Windom | Independent Director | $265,000 |
| Carla J. Bailo | Independent Director | $282,500 |
| Eugene I. Lee Jr | Independent Director | $465,000 |
| Gregory L. Smith | Independent Director | $265,000 |
| Jeffrey J. Jones II | Director | $285,000 |
| Joan M. Hilson | Independent Director | $282,500 |
| John F. Ferraro | Independent Director | $290,000 |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | $265,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan M. Hilson | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 41.63 | $58 | $2,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Smith | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 27.67 | 58 | 1,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene I. Lee Jr | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 346.03 | 58 | 20,132 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 24.86 | 59 | 1,465 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 28.55 | 58 | 1,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla J. Bailo | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 48.56 | 58 | 2,825 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Ferraro | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 99.55 | 58 | 5,792 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Brent Windom | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 27.67 | 58 | 1,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Hilson | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla J. Bailo | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene I. Lee Jr | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Ferraro | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Smith | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Brent Windom | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia T. Jamison | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,686.04 | 58 | 212,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene I. Lee Jr | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2,601.91 | 58 | 150,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 86.73 | 58 | 5,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 3,209.02 | 58 | 185,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 4,163.05 | 58 | 240,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristen Soler | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 759 | 61 | 46,147 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Starnes | EVP, CMO | 2026-06-27 | D | 3,003 | 62 | 186,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 27.29 | 54 | 1,471 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Seboldt | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 44.66 | 56 | 2,492 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla J. Bailo | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 65.22 | 56 | 3,639 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Ferraro | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 118.62 | 56 | 6,619 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Hilson | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 57.97 | 56 | 3,235 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory L. Smith | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 43.35 | 56 | 2,419 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene I. Lee Jr | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 388.37 | 56 | 21,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Brent Windom | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 43.35 | 56 | 2,419 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia T. Jamison | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 16.51 | 56 | 921 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Johnson | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 18.65 | 56 | 1,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shane M. OKelly | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 11,437 | 43 | 486,644 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Word | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 6,326 | 18,075 | — | 54,225 | $593,402 |
| Ryan Grimsland | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 9,109 | 26,027 | — | 78,081 | 854,466 |
| Shane O'Kelly | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 32,895 | 93,985 | — | 281,955 | 3,085,528 |
| Shane O'Kelly | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 93,985 | — | 3,250,001 |
| Bruce Starnes | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 6,073 | 17,352 | — | 52,056 | 569,666 |
| Jeffrey Vining | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 8,676 | — | 300,016 |
| Kristen Soler | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 5,061 | 14,460 | — | 43,380 | 474,722 |
| Shweta Bhatia | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 4,555 | 13,014 | — | 39,042 | 427,250 |
| Shweta Bhatia | RSU | 2025-01-20 | — | — | 21,782 | — | 1,000,012 |
| Jeffrey Vining | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 5,784 | — | 200,011 |
| Shweta Bhatia | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 13,014 | — | 450,024 |
| Ryan Grimsland | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 26,027 | — | 900,014 |
| Bruce Starnes | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 17,352 | — | 600,032 |
| Kristen Soler | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 14,460 | — | 500,027 |
| Herman Word | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 18,075 | — | 625,034 |
| Jeffrey Vining | PSU | 2025-03-04 | 3,037 | 8,676 | — | 26,028 | 284,833 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Word | $625,034 | $593,402 | $0 | 48.7% |
| Ryan Grimsland | 900,014 | 854,466 | 0 | 48.7% |
| Shane O'Kelly | 3,250,001 | 3,085,528 | 0 | 48.7% |
| Bruce Starnes | 600,032 | 569,666 | 0 | 48.7% |
| Jeffrey Vining | 500,027 | 284,833 | 0 | 36.3% |
| Kristen Soler | 500,027 | 474,722 | 0 | 48.7% |
| Shweta Bhatia | 1,450,036 | 427,250 | 0 | 22.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Word | RSU | 1,250,000 | — | $68,750,000 |
| Herman Word | RSU | 600,000 | — | 33,000,000 |
| Bruce Starnes | RSU | 600,000 | — | 33,000,000 |
| Kristen Soler | RSU | 850,000 | — | 46,750,000 |
| Ryan Grimsland | RSU | 675,000 | — | 37,125,000 |
| Shane O'Kelly | RSU | 1,125,000 | — | 61,875,000 |
| Kristen Soler | RSU | 525,000 | — | 28,875,000 |
| Ryan Grimsland | RSU | 1,600,000 | — | 88,000,000 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 50,144,674 | 2,032,744 | 83,542 | 96.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 41,159,002 | 3,002,917 | 5,916,207 | 82.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 44,695,036 | 2,941,947 | 44,668 | 93.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 41,764,021 | 4,101,396 | 77,642 | 90.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 48,796,888 | 2,822,912 | 35,580 | 94.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 53,342,138 | 1,446,285 | 25,627 | 97.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 82.19%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 93.82%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as present and entitled to vote for purposes of this proposal and will therefore have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 358 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,121,929 |
| Median employee compensation | $25,492 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene I. Lee JrIndependent | $300,000 | $165,000 | — | — | — | $465,000 |
| John F. FerraroIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 290,000 |
| Jeffrey J. Jones II | 120,000 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 285,000 |
| Carla J. BailoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 117,500 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 282,500 |
| Joan M. HilsonIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 282,500 |
| Thomas W. SeboldtNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 265,000 |
| A. Brent WindomIndependent · Finance · Compensation | 100,000 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 265,000 |
| Gregory L. SmithIndependent · Finance · Compensation | 100,000 | 165,000 | — | — | — | 265,000 |
| Shane M. O'KellyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Richard A. JohnsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cynthia T. JamisonNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $600,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,080,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,320,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,400,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Advance Auto Parts names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Advance Auto Parts.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams-Sonoma Inc. | 2025 | Laura Alber | $1,600,000 | $18,999,797 | $0 | $12,500,000 | $33,297,422 |
| 2 | Tractor Supply Company | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | 1,344,231 | 26,937,383 | 2,311,740 | 1,635,837 | 32,277,194 |
| 3 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 4 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 5 | Genuine Parts Company | 2025 | William Stengel | 1,018,750 | 9,749,973 | 0 | 1,474,129 | 12,863,479 |
| 6 | WESCO International, Inc. | 2025 | John Engel | 1,412,165 | 7,112,936 | 2,275,029 | 1,362,550 | 12,308,746 |
| 7 | W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 8 | AutoZone, Inc. | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 9 | Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc. | 2025 | Steve Lawrence | 1,080,288 | 6,999,998 | 0 | 1,438,155 | 9,560,129 |
| 10 | Advance Auto Parts | 2025 | Shane O'Kelly | 1,125,000 | 6,335,529 | — | 1,640,081 | 9,121,929 |
| 11 | LKQ Corporation | 2025 | Justin Jude | 1,000,000 | 6,500,025 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,767,864 |
| 12 | Applied Industrial Technologies | 2026 | Neil Schrimsher | 1,025,000 | 3,718,060 | 1,387,972 | 1,334,345 | 7,699,136 |
| 13 | Floor & Decor | 2025 | Bradley Paulsen | 612,308 | 3,700,000 | 0 | 528,605 | 6,445,144 |
| 14 | O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 2025 | Brad Beckham | 1,098,798 | 0 | 1,415,657 | 1,645,807 | 4,231,108 |
| 15 | Fastenal Company | 2025 | Daniel Florness | 750,000 | 0 | 861,387 | 2,569,000 | 4,183,328 |
| — | Bath & Body Works, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Group 1 Automotive | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Office Depot, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advance Auto Parts | 97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc. | 75.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Applied Industrial Technologies | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| AutoZone, Inc. | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Bath & Body Works, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Fastenal Company | 342% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Floor & Decor | 86.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Genuine Parts Company | 96% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Group 1 Automotive | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LKQ Corporation | 80.0% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 146.3% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Office Depot, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tractor Supply Company | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| WESCO International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Williams-Sonoma Inc. | 157.9% | PSU 63 · RSU 37 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Shane O'Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Ryan Grimsland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,085,055. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Shweta Bhatia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,509,675. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Herman Word | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,469,270. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Bruce Starnes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,276,257. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Kristen Soler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,040,134. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01, Jeffrey Vining | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,722,572. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Herman Word PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r27 · c22 · span 1503439–1503446 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Grimsland PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r10 · c22 · span 1353572–1353579 |
| 10 | Section 03, Shane O'Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r7 · c22 · span 1326912–1326921 |
| 11 | Section 03, Shane O'Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r8 · c20 · span 1335942–1335951 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bruce Starnes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r13 · c22 · span 1380232–1380239 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jeffrey Vining RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r20 · c20 · span 1441861–1441868 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kristen Soler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r16 · c22 · span 1406890–1406897 |
| 15 | Section 03, Shweta Bhatia PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r24 · c22 · span 1476837–1476844 |
| 16 | Section 03, Shweta Bhatia RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r23 · c20 · span 1467860–1467869 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jeffrey Vining RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r21 · c20 · span 1450888–1450895 |
| 18 | Section 03, Shweta Bhatia RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r25 · c20 · span 1485816–1485823 |
| 19 | Section 03, Ryan Grimsland RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r11 · c20 · span 1362600–1362607 |
| 20 | Section 03, Bruce Starnes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r14 · c20 · span 1389260–1389267 |
| 21 | Section 03, Kristen Soler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r17 · c20 · span 1415918–1415925 |
| 22 | Section 03, Herman Word RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r28 · c20 · span 1512467–1512474 |
| 23 | Section 03, Jeffrey Vining PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r19 · c22 · span 1433548–1433555 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 358 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2356842–2356847 |
| 25 | Section 08, Eugene I. Lee Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: span 665774–666000 |
| 26 | Section 08, John F. Ferraro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 649829–650055 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jeffrey J. Jones II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 660458–660684 |
| 28 | Section 08, Carla J. Bailo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: span 644516–644742 |
| 29 | Section 08, Joan M. Hilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗machine: span 655141–655367 |
| 30 | Section 08, Thomas W. Seboldt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 671089–671315 |
| 31 | Section 08, A. Brent Windom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 681716–681942 |
| 32 | Section 08, Gregory L. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 676403–676629 |
| 33 | Section 08, Shane M. O'Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Richard A. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Cynthia T. Jamison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257355 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257351 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257358 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257360 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Cynthia T. Jamison 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257364 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Richard A. Johnson 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kristen Soler 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-272569 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Bruce Starnes 2026-06-27 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290454 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320969 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Thomas W. Seboldt 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Carla J. Bailo 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, John F. Ferraro 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320988 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Joan M. Hilson 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320990 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Gregory L. Smith 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320993 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Eugene I. Lee Jr 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320995 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, A. Brent Windom 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320997 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Cynthia T. Jamison 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Richard A. Johnson 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001193125-26-397872 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-236815 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.1% (votes for as printed: 50,144,674). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001158449-25-000176 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.19% (votes for as printed: 41,159,002). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001158449-24-000126 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.82% (votes for as printed: 44,695,036). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 72 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 73 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,080,000 + equity 1,320,000 + all other 0 = 2,400,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,400,000 |
| 74 | Williams-Sonoma Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000719955-26-000109 | CEO total compensation as printed in Williams-Sonoma Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 847172–847183 |
| 75 | Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r2 · c25 · span 849102–849112 |
| 76 | Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046308 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456 |
| 77 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859 |
| 78 | Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000040987-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459 |
| 79 | WESCO International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-159688 | CEO total compensation as printed in WESCO International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. Filing ↗machine: span 2182235–2182245 |
| 80 | W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025575 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578498–1578509 |
| 81 | AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 82 | Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001817358-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,560,129. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1076572–1076581 |
| 83 | Advance Auto Parts (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts's own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001065696-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. Filing ↗machine: span 607323–607332 |
| 85 | Applied Industrial Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-10 | 0001193125-26-387870 | CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Industrial Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,699,136. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 710791–710800 |
| 86 | Floor & Decor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020341 | CEO total compensation as printed in Floor & Decor's own proxy. As printed: 6,445,144. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 577349–577358 |
| 87 | O'Reilly Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657 |
| 88 | Fastenal Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-25 | 0000815556-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastenal Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,183,328. Filing ↗machine: span 487146–487155 |
| 89 | Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001065696-26-000026 | LKQ Corporation names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, W.W. Grainger, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025575 | W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046308 | Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Company names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898173-26-000014 | O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001817358-26-000063 | Academy Sports & Outdoor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Applied Industrial Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-387870 | Applied Industrial Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-103210 | AutoZone, Inc. names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Fastenal Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000815556-26-000017 | Fastenal Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Floor & Decor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020341 | Floor & Decor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040987-26-000011 | Genuine Parts Company names Advance Auto Parts in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, WESCO International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159688 | WESCO International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Williams-Sonoma Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000719955-26-000109 | Williams-Sonoma Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Advance Auto Parts. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.