CEO David Hult was paid $10,735,903 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 21st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001144980-26-000070 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$10,735,903 ↑ David Hult total, FY2025 | 21st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 118:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.19% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ABG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hult | $1,300,000 | $0 | $6,999,971 | $0 | $2,404,350 | $0 | $31,582 | $10,735,903 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Clara | 793,269 | 0 | 1,499,889 | 0 | 931,600 | 0 | 26,342 | 3,251,100 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Welch | 746,635 | 0 | 1,400,053 | 0 | 873,375 | 0 | 20,100 | 3,040,163 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Dean Calloway | 664,904 | 0 | 1,000,122 | 0 | 786,038 | 0 | 20,100 | 2,471,164 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary | ||||||||
| Jed Milstein | 646,635 | 0 | 1,000,122 | 0 | 756,925 | 0 | 20,100 | 2,423,782 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hult | $10,735,903 | $8,999,130 | $8,138,627 | ↑ +1,736,773 |
| Daniel Clara | 3,251,100 | 2,376,221 | 2,184,478 | ↑ +874,879 |
| Michael Welch | 3,040,163 | 2,327,777 | 2,080,411 | ↑ +712,386 |
| Dean Calloway | 2,471,164 | 1,362,829 | — | ↑ +1,108,335 |
| Jed Milstein | 2,423,782 | 2,046,367 | 1,839,579 | ↑ +377,415 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Asbury Automotive Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABG reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ABG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Hult | CEO | $10,735,903 |
| Dean Calloway | General Counsel | $2,471,164 |
| Michael Welch | CFO | $3,040,163 |
| Daniel Clara | COO | $3,251,100 |
| Jed Milstein | Executive | $2,423,782 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| B. Christopher DiSantis | Independent Director | — |
| Bridget Ryan-Berman | Independent Director | $329,284 |
| Hilliard C. Terry III | Independent Director | $359,590 |
| Joel Alsfine | Independent Director | $314,827 |
| Juanita T. James | Independent Director | $348,602 |
| Maureen F. Morrison | Independent Director | $355,611 |
| Philip F. Maritz | Independent Director | $316,810 |
| Shamla Naidoo | Independent Director | $329,245 |
| Thomas J. Reddin | Chair of the Board | $470,094 |
| William D. Fay | Independent Director | $356,848 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Welch | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 2,852 | — | 4,278 | $839,914 |
| Daniel Clara | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 3,056 | — | 4,584 | 899,992 |
| Dean Calloway | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 2,038 | — | 3,057 | 600,191 |
| David Hult | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 14,261 | — | 21,392 | 4,199,865 |
| Dean Calloway | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,358 | — | 399,931 |
| David Hult | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 9,508 | — | 2,800,106 |
| Michael Welch | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,902 | — | 560,139 |
| Jed Milstein | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,358 | — | 399,931 |
| Daniel Clara | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 2,037 | — | 599,897 |
| Jed Milstein | PSU | 2025-02-19 | — | 2,038 | — | 3,057 | 600,191 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Welch | $560,139 | $839,914 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Daniel Clara | 599,897 | 899,992 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Dean Calloway | 399,931 | 600,191 | 0 | 60.0% |
| David Hult | 2,800,106 | 4,199,865 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Jed Milstein | 399,931 | 600,191 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Clara | RSU | 1,184 | — | $275,316 |
| Jed Milstein | RSU | 2,435 | — | 566,211 |
| David Hult | PSU | 21,392 | — | 4,974,282 |
| David Hult | RSU | 16,230 | — | 3,773,962 |
| David Hult | RSU | 9,508 | — | 2,210,895 |
| David Hult | RSU | 6,962 | — | 1,618,874 |
| Daniel Clara | PSU | 4,584 | — | 1,065,918 |
| Michael Welch | PSU | 4,278 | — | 994,763 |
| Dean Calloway | PSU | 3,057 | — | 710,844 |
| Jed Milstein | PSU | 3,057 | — | 710,844 |
| Daniel Clara | RSU | 2,706 | — | 629,226 |
| Michael Welch | RSU | 2,706 | — | 629,226 |
| Daniel Clara | RSU | 2,037 | — | 473,664 |
| Michael Welch | RSU | 1,902 | — | 442,272 |
| Dean Calloway | RSU | 1,358 | — | 315,776 |
| Jed Milstein | RSU | 1,358 | — | 315,776 |
| Michael Welch | RSU | 1,115 | — | 259,271 |
| Jed Milstein | RSU | 975 | — | 226,717 |
| Dean Calloway | RSU | 876 | — | 203,696 |
| Dean Calloway | RSU | 831 | — | 193,232 |
| Dean Calloway | RSU | 211 | — | 49,064 |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy emphasizes a pay-for-results culture designed to align the interests of executive officers with those of stockholders through the use of incentive-based pay opportunities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 16,161,591 | 467,488 | 3,867 | 97.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 18,833,316 | 149,610 | 6,223 | 99.21% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 20,076,298 | 125,654 | 4,735 | 99.38% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 21,139,052 | 133,330 | 21,975 | 99.37% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-21 | 16,490,376 | 440,607 | 17,404 | 97.4% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-17 | 16,991,629 | 359,013 | 13,506 | 97.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 97.19%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 99.21%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 99.38%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Vote Required Treatment of Abstentions Treatment of Broker Non-Votes Treatment of Withheld Votes Election of Directors Each nominee must receive the affirmative vote of a plurality of the votes cast* Not Applicable No Effect Against Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote Against No Effect Not Applicable Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of shares present in person or represented by proxy and entit UPERMAJORITY PROVISIONS 54 STOCKHOLDER PROPOSAL 56 OTHER MATTERS 58 Stockholder Proposals for the 2027 Annual Meeting 58 Compliance with Universal Proxy Rules for Director Nominations 58 Delivery of Proxy Materials to Households 58 Additional Information 58 APPENDIX A 60 APPENDIX B 63 Table of Contents Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Vote Required Treatment of Abstentions Treatment of Broker Non-Votes Treatment of Withhold Votes Election of Directors Each nominee must receive the affirmative vote of a plurality of the votes cast* Not Applicable No Effect Against Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote Against No Effect Not Applicable Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of shares present in person or represented by proxy and entit Committee's Pre-Approval Policies and Procedures 51 OTHER MATTERS 52 Stockholder Proposals for the 202 5 Annual Meeting 52 Compliance with Universal Proxy Rules for Director Nominations 52 Delivery of Proxy Materials to Households 52 Additional Information 53 APPENDIX A 54 Table of Contents Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the voting power of shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote | Abstentions: No Effect”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 118 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,138,627 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,703 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. ReddinIndependent · Board Chair · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee · Governance Nominating Committee · Executive Committee (Chair) | $259,000 | $209,979 | — | — | $1,115 | $470,094 |
| Hilliard C. Terry IIIIndependent · Audit · Capital Allocation & Risk Management | 113,750 | 209,979 | — | — | 35,861 | 359,590 |
| William D. FayIndependent · Audit Committee · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee (Chair) · Governance Nominating Committee | 119,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 27,869 | 356,848 |
| Maureen F. MorrisonIndependent · Audit Committee · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee (Chair) | 128,250 | 209,979 | — | — | 17,382 | 355,611 |
| Juanita T. JamesIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance Nominating Committee (Chair) | 110,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 28,623 | 348,602 |
| Bridget Ryan-BermanIndependent · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee | 85,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 34,305 | 329,284 |
| Shamla NaidooIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee | 98,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 21,266 | 329,245 |
| Philip F. MaritzIndependent · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee · Governance Nominating Committee · Executive Committee | 86,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 20,831 | 316,810 |
| Joel AlsfineIndependent · Capital Allocation Risk Management Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee | 88,000 | 209,979 | — | — | 16,848 | 314,827 |
| B. Christopher DiSantisIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Human Resources Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel E. ClaraEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David W. HultEmployee director · Executive Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,087,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,889,811 |
| All other compensation | $204,100 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,180,911 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Asbury Automotive Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Asbury Automotive Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoNation, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Manley | $1,425,000 | $28,064,546 | $0 | $4,647,956 | $34,391,069 |
| 2 | Williams‐Sonoma Inc. | 2025 | Laura Alber | 1,600,000 | 18,999,797 | 0 | 12,500,000 | 33,297,422 |
| 3 | Tractor Supply Company | 2025 | Harry Lawton III | 1,344,231 | 26,937,383 | 2,311,740 | 1,635,837 | 32,277,194 |
| 4 | Lithia Motors Inc. | 2025 | Bryan DeBoer | 1,300,000 | 10,736,203 | 0 | 3,783,000 | 15,895,468 |
| 5 | DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc. | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 6 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 2025 | Mark Stewart | 1,400,000 | 7,128,093 | 0 | 4,899,200 | 14,602,389 |
| 7 | CarMax, Inc. | 2026 | William Nash | 927,216 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 487,226 | 14,245,563 |
| 8 | Genuine Parts Company | 2025 | William Stengel | 1,018,750 | 9,749,973 | 0 | 1,474,129 | 12,863,479 |
| 9 | Sonic Automotive Inc. | 2025 | David Bruton Smith | 1,737,276 | 3,979,216 | 0 | 5,646,147 | 11,830,626 |
| 10 | Murphy USA Inc. | 2025 | R. Andrew Clyde | 1,365,001 | 6,386,072 | 1,879,654 | 1,584,766 | 11,762,101 |
| 11 | Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 2025 | Daryl Kenningham | 1,300,000 | 6,999,819 | 0 | 1,986,656 | 11,120,439 |
| 12 | Asbury Automotive Group | 2025 | David Hult | 1,300,000 | 6,999,971 | 0 | 2,404,350 | 10,735,903 |
| 13 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | 2025 | Roger Penske | 1,750,000 | 6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 8,771,209 |
| 14 | LKQ Corporation | 2025 | Justin Jude | 1,000,000 | 6,500,025 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,767,864 |
| 15 | Carvana Co. | 2025 | Ernest C. Garcia, III | 961,674 | 7,419,121 | 0 | 0 | 8,382,555 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Automotive Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| AutoNation, Inc. | 163% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CarMax, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Carvana Co. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Genuine Parts Company | 96% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Lithia Motors Inc. | 194.0% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | independent compensation consultant |
| LKQ Corporation | 80.0% | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Murphy USA Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sonic Automotive Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | not disclosed | EPU 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Tractor Supply Company | 80.8% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Williams‐Sonoma Inc. | 157.9% | PSU 63 · RSU 37 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Hult | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 10,735,903. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Clara | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,251,100. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Welch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,040,163. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Dean Calloway | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,471,164. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jed Milstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,423,782. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Welch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Daniel Clara PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Dean Calloway PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, David Hult PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Dean Calloway RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, David Hult RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Welch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Jed Milstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Daniel Clara RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Jed Milstein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-03 | 0001144980-24-000102 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 118 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas J. Reddin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 470,094. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Hilliard C. Terry III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,590. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, William D. Fay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,848. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Maureen F. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,611. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Juanita T. James | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,602. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Bridget Ryan-Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,284. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Shamla Naidoo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,245. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Philip F. Maritz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,810. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Joel Alsfine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,827. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, B. Christopher DiSantis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Daniel E. Clara | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, David W. Hult | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0001144980-26-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.19% (votes for as printed: 16,161,591). View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001144980-24-000114 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.21% (votes for as printed: 18,833,316). View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-11 | 0001144980-23-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.38% (votes for as printed: 20,076,298). View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,087,000 + equity 1,889,811 + all other 204,100 = 3,180,911, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 35 | AutoNation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018696 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoNation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,391,069. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Williams‐Sonoma Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000719955-26-000109 | CEO total compensation as printed in Williams‐Sonoma Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,422. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Tractor Supply Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tractor Supply Company's own proxy. As printed: 32,277,194. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Lithia Motors Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001023128-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lithia Motors Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,895,468. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001089063-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015520 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0001170010-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000040987-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Sonic Automotive Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015631 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonic Automotive Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,830,626. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Murphy USA Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy USA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,762,101. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | Group 1 Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001031203-26-000100 | CEO total compensation as printed in Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,120,439. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Asbury Automotive Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001144980-26-000070 | CEO total compensation as printed in Asbury Automotive Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,735,903. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001140361-26-010576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,771,209. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | LKQ Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001065696-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LKQ Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,767,864. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001690820-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, LKQ Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001065696-26-000026 | LKQ Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Group 1 Automotive, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001031203-26-000100 | Group 1 Automotive, Inc. names Asbury Automotive Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001170010-26-000045 | CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015520 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Tractor Supply Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126620 | Tractor Supply Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, AutoNation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018696 | AutoNation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Sonic Automotive Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015631 | Sonic Automotive Inc. names Asbury Automotive Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040987-26-000011 | Genuine Parts Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001089063-26-000015 | DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010576 | Penske Automotive Group, Inc. names Asbury Automotive Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Lithia Motors Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001023128-26-000026 | Lithia Motors Inc. names Asbury Automotive Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Williams‐Sonoma Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000719955-26-000109 | Williams‐Sonoma Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Murphy USA Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001573516-26-000110 | Murphy USA Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Carvana Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001690820-26-000024 | Carvana Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Asbury Automotive Group. View filing ↗ |