Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-12

Sonic Automotive (SAH)

CEO David Bruton Smith was paid $11,830,626 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-015631 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,830,626 ↑
David Bruton Smith total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.08%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Bruton Smith (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $11,830,626 (base salary $1,737,276) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-015631, filed 2026-03-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SAH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Bruton Smith$1,737,276$0$3,979,216$0$5,646,147$0$467,987$11,830,626
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Dyke1,491,53802,261,02904,847,499640,007176,4839,416,556
President
Heath Byrd1,023,00001,762,23003,324,750247,607118,8186,476,405
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Bruton Smith$11,830,626$9,923,585$7,507,855↑ +1,907,041
Jeff Dyke9,416,5567,923,8715,531,437↑ +1,492,685
Heath Byrd6,476,4056,172,8594,291,721↑ +303,546

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sonic Automotive's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SAH reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SAH
8 companies name SAH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SAH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SAH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
David Bruton SmithCEO$11,830,626
Heath ByrdCFO$6,476,405
Jeff DykePresident$9,416,556
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
B. Scott SmithDirector$343,576
Keri A. KaiserIndependent Director$364,101
Marcus G. SmithDirector$392,107
Michael HodgeDirector$344,027
R. Eugene TaylorIndependent Director$350,661
William I. BelkLead Independent Director$360,235
William R. BrooksDirector$318,803
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Heath ByrdPSU2025-02-0519,21721,352—23,487$1,762,230
Jeff DykePSU2025-02-0524,65627,396—30,1352,261,029
David Bruton SmithPSU2025-02-0543,39348,214—53,0353,979,216
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Heath Byrd$0$1,762,230$0100.0%
Jeff Dyke02,261,0290100.0%
David Bruton Smith03,979,2160100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeff DykeRSU333,332—$20,619,918
Heath ByrdRSU75,000—4,639,500
SmithRSU53,345—3,299,921
SmithRSU53,035—3,280,745
Jeff DykeRSU36,734—2,272,365
Jeff DykeRSU30,135—1,864,151
Heath ByrdRSU28,631—1,771,113
SmithRSU28,491—1,762,453
Heath ByrdRSU23,487—1,452,906
Jeff DykeRSU12,335—763,043
Heath ByrdRSU9,613—594,660
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-29133,238,8025,439,35613,61496.08%Passed
20252025-04-23133,618,6405,406,78513,84496.11%Passed
20242024-04-24138,324,220316,25829,60299.77%Passed
20232023-05-15134,132,7916,011,88435,07395.71%Passed
20222022-04-27134,480,3968,665,072136,02393.95%Passed
20212021-04-28143,981,5181,073,29529,53999.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2996.08%a
20252025-04-2396.11%b
20242024-04-2499.77%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for the foregoing purposes and 3 will therefore have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for the foregoing purposes and will therefore have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for the foregoing purposes and will therefore have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Marcus G. SmithNot independent$0$309,077——$83,030$392,107
Keri A. KaiserIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · NCG Committee (Chair)107,500216,372——40,232364,101
William I. BelkIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · NCG Committee137,500200,921——21,814360,235
R. Eugene TaylorIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · NCG Committee128,750200,921——20,990350,661
Michael HodgeNot independent52,500254,969——36,558344,027
B. Scott SmithNot independent0309,077——34,499343,576
William R. BrooksNot independent100,000206,091——12,712318,803
David Bruton SmithEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Jeff DykeEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$526,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,697,428
All other compensation$249,835
Total cost of the board$2,473,513

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sonic Automotive names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sonic Automotive.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AutoNation, Inc.2025Michael Manley$1,425,000$28,064,546$0$4,647,956$34,391,069
2The TJX Companies, Inc.2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
3Ross Stores, Inc.2025James Conroy1,450,00010,650,10004,233,13017,406,705
4Lithia Motors, Inc.2025Bryan DeBoer1,300,00010,736,20303,783,00015,895,468
5Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.2025Lauren Hobart1,393,26911,000,16602,438,22115,103,545
6Dollar Tree, Inc.2025Michael Creedon, Jr.1,300,0009,443,15503,166,80014,775,215
7CarMax, Inc.2026William Nash927,2166,024,6955,249,987487,22614,245,563
8Macy’s, Inc.2025Tony Spring1,337,5009,007,86803,241,62014,104,067
9Genuine Parts Company2025William Stengel1,018,7509,749,97301,474,12912,863,479
10Sonic Automotive2025David Bruton Smith1,737,2763,979,21605,646,14711,830,626
11Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.2025David Hult1,300,0006,999,97102,404,35010,735,903
12AutoZone, Inc.2025Philip Daniele III1,000,00027,7547,198,7891,257,7519,636,414
13Kohl’s Corporation2025Ashley Buchanan368,7509,000,005009,582,736
14Advance Auto Parts, Inc.2025Shane O'Kelly1,125,0006,335,529—1,640,0819,121,929
15Penske Automotive Group, Inc.2025Roger Penske1,750,0006,000,000008,771,209
16Carvana Co.2025Ernest C. Garcia, III961,6747,419,121008,382,555
17Dollar General Corporation2025Todd Vasos1,608,395006,020,1678,163,197
18Avis Budget Group, Inc.2025Brian Choi837,5004,285,0140765,3515,921,410
19Nordstrom, Inc.2023Erik Nordstrom773,0871,592,8451,061,9011,061,9004,540,362
20Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.2025Wayne West1,500,000003,003,7504,524,371
21O’Reilly Automotive, Inc.2025Brad Beckham1,098,79801,415,6571,645,8074,231,108
—Rush Enterprises, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Group 1 Automotive, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sonic Automotivenot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Advance Auto Parts, Inc.97%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
AutoNation, Inc.163%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AutoZone, Inc.96.75%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Avis Budget Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
CarMax, Inc.30%PSU 50 · Options 50NoSemler Brossy
Carvana Co.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedKorn Ferry
Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
Dollar General Corporation182.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Dollar Tree, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Genuine Parts Company96%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
Kohl’s Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedNot explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant')
Lithia Motors, Inc.194.0%PSU 75 · RSU 25Noindependent compensation consultant
Macy’s, Inc.120.06%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Nordstrom, Inc.70%PSU 60NoSemler Brossy
O’Reilly Automotive, Inc.146.3%not disclosednot disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Ross Stores, Inc.145.97%not disclosedNoExequity, LLP
Rush Enterprises, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The TJX Companies, Inc.180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sonic Automotive in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Bruton Smith (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sonic Automotive in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,830,626.
How does Sonic Automotive's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Bruton Smith's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Sonic Automotive's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Sonic Automotive's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.08% of shareholders supported Sonic Automotive's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sonic Automotive spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sonic Automotive reported total board compensation of $2,473,513 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David Bruton SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 11,830,626. Filing ↗machine: span 432590–432600
2Section 01, Jeff DykeDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 9,416,556. Filing ↗machine: span 448728–448737
3Section 01, Heath ByrdDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 6,476,405. Filing ↗machine: span 463725–463734
4Section 03, Heath Byrd PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 523788–523797
5Section 03, Jeff Dyke PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 512661–512670
6Section 03, David Bruton Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503238–503247
7Section 08, Marcus G. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,107. Filing ↗machine: span 277870–277995
8Section 08, Keri A. KaiserDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,101. Filing ↗machine: span 273157–273282
9Section 08, William I. BelkDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,235. Filing ↗machine: span 266130–266255
10Section 08, R. Eugene TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,661. Filing ↗machine: span 280214–280339
11Section 08, Michael HodgeDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,027. Filing ↗machine: span 270815–270940
12Section 08, B. Scott SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,576. Filing ↗machine: span 275527–275652
13Section 08, William R. BrooksDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,803. Filing ↗machine: span 268475–268600
14Section 08, David Bruton SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Jeff DykeDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010001628280-26-029314Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.08% (votes for as printed: 133,238,802). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-240001043509-25-000015Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.11% (votes for as printed: 133,618,640). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-250001043509-24-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.77% (votes for as printed: 138,324,220). Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
21Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 526,250 + equity 1,697,428 + all other 249,835 = 2,473,513, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,473,513
22AutoNation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001628280-26-018696CEO total compensation as printed in AutoNation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,391,069. Filing ↗machine: span 461406–461416
23The TJX Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in The TJX Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
24Ross Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
25Lithia Motors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001023128-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Lithia Motors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,895,468. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1572109–1572119
26Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001089063-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. Filing ↗machine: span 969849–969859
27Dollar Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001104659-26-053500CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,775,215. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c25 · span 1003747–1003757
28CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001170010-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081
29Macy’s, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037752CEO total compensation as printed in Macy’s, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗
30Genuine Parts Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000040987-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459
31Sonic Automotive (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015631CEO total compensation as printed in Sonic Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 11,830,626. Filing ↗machine: span 432590–432600
32Asbury Automotive Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001144980-26-000070CEO total compensation as printed in Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,735,903. Filing ↗machine: span 611375–611385
33AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001104659-25-103210CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518
34Kohl’s Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041769CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl’s Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. Filing ↗machine: t495 · r23 · c16 · span 3003658–3003667
35Advance Auto Parts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138147CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗
36Penske Automotive Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010576CEO total compensation as printed in Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,771,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c19 · span 515587–515596
37Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001690820-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c17 · span 494349–494358
38Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040394CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 767818–767827
39Avis Budget Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012980CEO total compensation as printed in Avis Budget Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,921,410. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 648111–648120
40Nordstrom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110000072333-24-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 957938–957947
41Hertz Global Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001104659-26-044356CEO total compensation as printed in Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,524,371. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 1099924–1099933
42O’Reilly Automotive, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000898173-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in O’Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657
43Section 10a, Lithia Motors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001023128-26-000026Lithia Motors, Inc. names Sonic Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Kohl’s Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041769Kohl’s Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Avis Budget Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012980Avis Budget Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Ross Stores, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000745732-26-000013Ross Stores, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Nordstrom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072333-24-000046Nordstrom, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-103210AutoZone, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001144980-26-000070Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. names Sonic Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010576Penske Automotive Group, Inc. names Sonic Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
51Section 10a, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001089063-26-000015Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138147Advance Auto Parts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, O’Reilly Automotive, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000898173-26-000014O’Reilly Automotive, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Genuine Parts Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000040987-26-000011Genuine Parts Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, AutoNation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-018696AutoNation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Carvana Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001690820-26-000024Carvana Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Dollar Tree, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-044819Dollar Tree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Macy’s, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037752Macy’s, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-044356Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. names Sonic Automotive in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001170010-26-000045CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040394Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonic Automotive. Filing ↗