Former CEO Francis Davidson was paid $362,469 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 76.8% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001819395-25-000120 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$477,865 Dominique Bourgault total, FY2024 Former Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Francis Davidson: $362,469 | — CEO (Francis Davidson) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominique Bourgault | $477,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $477,865 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Katherine Potter | 450,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 717 | 451,582 |
| Former Chief Legal and Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Martin Picard | 378,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,083 | 381,791 |
| Former Chief Real Estate Officer | ||||||||
| Francis Davidson | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,469 | 362,469 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominique Bourgault | $477,865 | $1,730,978 | — | ↓ −1,253,113 |
| Katherine Potter | 451,582 | 121,154 | — | ↑ +330,428 |
| Martin Picard | 381,791 | 861,425 | 3,622,214 | ↓ −479,634 |
| Francis Davidson | 362,469 | 1,559,990 | 21,611,715 | ↓ −1,197,521 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sonder Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SOND reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Francis Davidson | CEO | $362,469 |
| Katherine Potter | General Counsel | $451,582 |
| Martin Picard | Chief Real Estate Officer | $381,791 |
| Dominique Bourgault | CFO | $477,865 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Frits Dirk van Paasschen | Independent Director | $48,738 |
| Janice Sears | Chair of the Board | $82,230 |
| Michelle Frymire | Independent Director | $73,765 |
| Nabeel Hyatt | Former director (through FY2024) | — |
| Prashant (Sean) Aggarwal | Former director (through FY2024) | $51,230 |
| Sanjay Banker | Director | $35,000 |
| Simon Turner | Independent Director | $45,131 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Davidson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 560,937 | — | — |
| Martin Picard | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 1,096,227 | — | — |
| Martin Picard | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 469,811 | — | — |
| Francis Davidson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,243,747 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Davidson | Option | 70,400 | 18.09 | — |
| Martin Picard | Option | 525 | 34.8 | — |
| Francis Davidson | Option | 236,431 | 34.8 | — |
| Martin Picard | Option | 28,159 | 18 | — |
| Martin Picard | PSU | 999,996 | — | 3,179,988 |
| Martin Picard | Option | 217 | 34.8 | — |
| Francis Davidson | PSU | 464,999 | — | 1,478,697 |
| Martin Picard | Option | 4,300 | 7.4 | — |
| Francis Davidson | RSU | 74,942 | — | 238,316 |
| Martin Picard | Option | 21,886 | 34.8 | — |
Sonder’s executive compensation program is oriented towards long-term retention and value creation objectives, structured to ensure that a significant portion of executive compensation is tied to performance and the delivery of stockholder value. The program aims to provide market-competitive compensation to attract, retain, and motivate high-performing executives while aligning their interests with those of the Company’s stakeholders through a mix of cash and equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janice SearsEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation · Audit | $82,230 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $82,230 |
| Michelle FrymireIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Investment · Nominating · Special Committee | 73,765 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 73,765 |
| Prashant (Sean) AggarwalIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 51,230 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 51,230 |
| Frits Dirk van PaasschenIndependent · Audit · Investment · Compensation | 48,738 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 48,738 |
| Simon TurnerIndependent · Compensation · Investment | 45,131 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 45,131 |
| Sanjay BankerNot independent | 35,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 35,000 |
| Nabeel HyattIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey SteinIndependent · Special Committee · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Erin WallaceIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Paul AronzonIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $336,094 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $336,094 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonder Holdings | 2024 | Francis Davidson | $360,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $362,469 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dominique Bourgault | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 477,865. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Katherine Potter | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 451,582. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin Picard | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 381,791. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Francis Davidson | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 362,469. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Francis Davidson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Martin Picard PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Martin Picard RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Francis Davidson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Janice Sears | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,230. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michelle Frymire | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,765. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Prashant (Sean) Aggarwal | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,230. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Frits Dirk van Paasschen | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,738. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Simon Turner | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,131. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Sanjay Banker | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Nabeel Hyatt | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Jeffrey Stein | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Erin Wallace | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Paul Aronzon | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 336,094 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 336,094, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 21 | Sonder Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001819395-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonder Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 362,469. View filing ↗ |