Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-28

Sonoco Products (SON)

CEO R. Howard Coker was paid $10,142,078 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-027659 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,142,078 ↑
R. Howard Coker total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
151:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- R. Howard Coker (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,142,078 (base salary $1,248,156) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-027659, filed 2026-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SON's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
R. Howard Coker$1,248,156$0$6,872,022$0$1,512,728$0$509,172$10,142,078
President and Chief Executive Officer
Rodger D. Fuller796,32902,037,5600675,5890264,0403,773,519
Chief Operating Officer and Interim CEO of Sonoco Metal Packaging EMEA
Russell Grissett134,0643,000,00023,60200053,4283,211,094
Former President Global Flexibles
Paul Joachimczyk377,9761,000,0001,100,0440311,5050218,2533,007,778
Chief Financial Officer
John M. Florence, Jr.622,60201,025,2860452,7450183,9952,284,628
General Counsel and Secretary
James A. Harrell, III641,1200828,1650466,2110198,7702,134,265
President, Global Industrial Paper Packaging Division
Jerry A. Cheatham506,7010500,0700245,643053,0141,305,428
Former, Interim Chief Financial Officer
Robert R. Dillard7,8050006,43205,51619,754
Former, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
R. Howard Coker$10,142,078$10,107,802$8,538,593↑ +34,276
Rodger D. Fuller3,773,5193,724,4943,033,544↑ +49,025
Russell Grissett3,211,094———
Paul Joachimczyk3,007,778———
John M. Florence, Jr.2,284,6282,152,9961,737,098↑ +131,632
James A. Harrell, III2,134,2652,061,9621,577,572↑ +72,303
Jerry A. Cheatham1,305,428———
Robert R. Dillard19,7543,518,6392,365,113↓ −3,498,885

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sonoco Products's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SON reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SON
16 companies name SON as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SON in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SON in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Blythe J. McGarvieIndependent Director$272,500
Craig L. NixIndependent Director—
Eleni IstavridisIndependent Director$255,000
John R. HaleyChair of the Board$405,000
Pamela L. DaviesIndependent Director$272,500
Philippe GuillemotIndependent Director$255,000
Richard G. KyleIndependent Director$275,000
Robert R. Hill, JrLead Independent Director—
Scott A. ClarkIndependent Director$225,250
Steven L. BoydIndependent Director$255,000
Theresa J. DrewIndependent Director$280,000
Thomas E. WhiddonIndependent Director$255,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Paul JoachimczykRSU———2,296—$100,014
Paul JoachimczykRSU———25,298—1,000,030
John M. Florence, Jr.RSU———9,335—400,005
John M. Florence, Jr.RSU———539—25,241
Rodger D. FullerRSU———18,670—800,010
John M. Florence, Jr.PSU—7,32714,653—29,306600,040
Jerry A. CheathamRSU———5,835—250,030
James A. Harrell, IIIRSU———7,468—320,004
Jerry A. CheathamPSU—3,0536,106—12,212250,041
James A. Harrell, IIIRSU———601—28,145
James A. Harrell, IIIPSU—5,86111,722—23,444480,016
R. Howard CokerPSU—49,81799,634—199,2684,080,012
R. Howard CokerRSU———63,478—2,720,032
R. Howard CokerRSU———1,537—71,978
Rodger D. FullerPSU—14,65329,305—58,6101,200,040
Rodger D. FullerRSU———801—37,511
Russell GrissettRSU———504—23,602
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Paul Joachimczyk$1,100,044$0$00.0%
John M. Florence, Jr.425,246600,040058.5%
Rodger D. Fuller837,5211,200,040058.9%
Jerry A. Cheatham250,030250,041050.0%
James A. Harrell, III348,149480,016058.0%
R. Howard Coker2,792,0104,080,012059.4%
Russell Grissett23,602000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John M. Florence, Jr.RSU5,115—$223,219
James A. Harrell, IIIPSU9,201—401,532
Rodger D. FullerRSU10,228—446,350
John M. Florence, Jr.RSU9,335—407,379
John M. Florence, Jr.RSU2,394—104,474
R. Howard CokerPSU99,634—4,348,028
R. Howard CokerPSU80,729—3,523,014
R. Howard CokerRSU63,478—2,770,180
R. Howard CokerRSU34,773—1,517,494
John M. Florence, Jr.PSU14,653—639,457
Rodger D. FullerPSU29,305—1,278,870
Paul JoachimczykRSU25,298—1,104,005
Rodger D. FullerPSU23,744—1,036,188
Rodger D. FullerRSU18,670—814,759
R. Howard CokerRSU16,274—710,197
John M. Florence, Jr.PSU11,872—518,094
James A. Harrell, IIIPSU11,722—511,548
Paul JoachimczykRSU2,352—102,633
James A. Harrell, IIIRSU7,468—325,904
Jerry A. CheathamPSU6,106—266,466
Jerry A. CheathamRSU5,835—254,639
Rodger D. FullerRSU4,787—208,905
James A. Harrell, IIIRSU3,964—172,989
James A. Harrell, IIIRSU1,855—80,952
Jerry A. CheathamPSU990—43,204
Jerry A. CheathamRSU640—27,930
Jerry A. CheathamRSU180—7,855
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Sonoco's compensation philosophy is driven by the goal of linking pay with performance and creating long-term shareholder value, positioning compensation at the median level (50th percentile) with adjustments for individual performance and internal equity. The program emphasizes paying for performance and within reason, with a significant portion of executive compensation (87% for the CEO) tied to company performance to align interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-1572,039,1073,762,658204,10595.04%Passed
20252025-04-1671,008,6484,162,336356,23394.46%Passed
20242024-04-1774,616,3072,696,799600,96696.51%Passed
20232023-04-1974,492,9351,368,057198,82098.2%Passed
20222022-04-2077,127,297977,215174,90098.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1595.04%a
20252025-04-1694.46%b
20242024-04-1796.51%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ ​ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non- votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ ​ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non- votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ ​ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non-votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)151 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,156,943
Median employee compensation$67,310
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John R. HaleyNot independent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair)$0$405,000———$405,000
Robert R. Hill JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Financial Policy · Executive Committee157,500145,000———302,500
Theresa J. DrewIndependent · Audit · Financial Policy135,000145,000———280,000
Richard G. KyleIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive Committee130,000145,000———275,000
Blythe J. McGarvieIndependent · Audit · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy (Chair) · Not standing for re-election127,500145,000———272,500
Pamela L. DaviesIndependent · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Employee and Public Responsibility127,500145,000———272,500
Eleni IstavridisIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy110,000145,000———255,000
Steven L. BoydIndependent · Audit · Employee and Public Responsibility110,000145,000———255,000
Philippe GuillemotIndependent · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy110,000145,000———255,000
Thomas E. WhiddonIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating110,000145,000———255,000
Scott A. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Newly elected225,2500———225,250
R. Howard CokerEmployee director · Executive Committee—————0
Craig L. NixIndependent · Financial Policy——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$27,500
Annual equity retainer$36,250
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)6,250 / 5,000 / 4,375
Stock ownership guideline$8,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,342,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,710,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,052,750

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sonoco Products names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sonoco Products.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Crown Holdings Inc.2025Timothy Donahue$1,450,000$8,627,475—$4,205,000$17,501,363
2Packaging Corporation of America2025Mark Kowlzan1,539,39611,484,12303,100,70016,992,255
3Ball Corporation2025Daniel Fisher1,269,4625,798,8012,081,2423,676,88613,486,942
4Sealed Air Corporation2024Patrick Kivits550,0008,644,0120012,820,613
5Silgan Holdings Inc.2025Adam Greenlee1,155,6609,487,80001,444,57512,229,234
6Owens Corning2025Brian Chambers1,250,0009,186,745—1,415,62512,151,925
7Aptar Group Incorporated2025Stephan Tanda1,175,0006,096,6701,681,509518,43310,226,911
8Sonoco Products2025R. Howard Coker1,248,1566,872,02201,512,72810,142,078
9Avery Dennison Corporation2025Deon Stander1,136,5387,649,4300605,4759,538,375
10Greif, Inc.2025Ole Rosgaard1,042,3086,121,85001,964,2119,439,962
11Graphic Packaging Holding Company2025Michael Doss1,316,3007,495,753009,104,747
12H.B. Fuller Company2025Celeste Mastin1,082,6922,971,9763,025,5381,339,8918,830,569
13Commercial Metals Company2025Peter Matt1,084,6165,505,80501,322,5308,022,901
14Sylvamo Corporation2025Jean-Michel Ribiéras1,166,6675,445,2750395,1007,685,872
15UFP Industries, Inc.2025William Schwartz600,7501,633,99501,400,0003,716,568

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sonoco Productsnot disclosedPCSUs 60 · RSUs 40not disclosedFW Cook
Aptar Group Incorporated67.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance LLC
Avery Dennison Corporation39%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy
Ball Corporation150%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Farient Advisors LLC
Commercial Metals Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Crown Holdings Inc.200%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoNot determinable from source text
Graphic Packaging Holding Companynot disclosedPRSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedWTW
Greif, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
H.B. Fuller Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Owens Corning81%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Not named in CD&A
Packaging Corporation of Americanot disclosedMSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — TSRFW Cook
Sealed Air Corporation122.1%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners LLC
Silgan Holdings Inc.125%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Sylvamo Corporation26.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
UFP Industries, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sonoco Products in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, R. Howard Coker (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sonoco Products in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,142,078.
How does Sonoco Products's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, R. Howard Coker's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Sonoco Products's disclosed peer group.
What is Sonoco Products's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sonoco Products's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 151:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sonoco Products's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.04% of shareholders supported Sonoco Products's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sonoco Products spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sonoco Products reported total board compensation of $3,052,750 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, R. Howard CokerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 10,142,078. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c48 · span 1281982–1281992
2Section 01, Rodger D. FullerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,773,519. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r6 · c48 · span 1307566–1307575
3Section 01, Russell GrissettDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,211,094. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c48 · span 1390043–1390052
4Section 01, Paul JoachimczykDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,007,778. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r5 · c48 · span 1300657–1300666
5Section 01, John M. Florence, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,284,628. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r9 · c48 · span 1326705–1326714
6Section 01, James A. Harrell, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,134,265. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r12 · c48 · span 1345724–1345733
7Section 01, Jerry A. CheathamDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,305,428. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r18 · c48 · span 1383427–1383436
8Section 01, Robert R. DillardDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 19,754. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1543238–1543245
10Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1535897–1535906
11Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1609520–1609527
12Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1616871–1616877
13Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1572717–1572724
14Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Jerry A. Cheatham RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1697301–1697308
16Section 03, James A. Harrell, III RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1646348–1646355
17Section 03, Jerry A. Cheatham PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, James A. Harrell, III RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1653674–1653680
19Section 03, James A. Harrell, III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, R. Howard Coker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1499039–1499048
21Section 03, R. Howard Coker RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1506538–1506547
22Section 03, R. Howard Coker RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1580043–1580049
25Section 03, Russell Grissett RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-027659Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1719357–1719363
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 151 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2680125–2680128
27Section 08, John R. HaleyDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,000. Filing ↗machine: span 606632–606639
28Section 08, Robert R. Hill JrDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: span 624268–624275
29Section 08, Theresa J. DrewDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: span 618654–618661
30Section 08, Richard G. KyleDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: span 629989–629996
31Section 08, Blythe J. McGarvieDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,500. Filing ↗machine: span 632783–632790
32Section 08, Pamela L. DaviesDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,500. Filing ↗machine: span 615838–615845
33Section 08, Eleni IstavridisDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 627173–627180
34Section 08, Steven L. BoydDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 610120–610128
35Section 08, Philippe GuillemotDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 621448–621455
36Section 08, Thomas E. WhiddonDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 635658–635665
37Section 08, Scott A. ClarkDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,250. Filing ↗machine: span 611629–611637
38Section 08, R. Howard CokerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 08, Craig L. NixDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-160000091767-26-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.04% (votes for as printed: 72,039,107). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-170000091767-25-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.46% (votes for as printed: 71,008,648). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190000091767-24-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 74,616,307). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,342,750 + equity 1,710,000 + all other 0 = 3,052,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,052,750
46Crown Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230002039852-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗
47Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127602CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗
48Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029499CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038
49Sealed Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001140361-25-014374CEO total compensation as printed in Sealed Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,820,613. Filing ↗machine: t225 · r2 · c22 · span 800254–800264
50Silgan Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158049CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c26 · span 307628–307638
51Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001370946-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. Filing ↗
52Aptar Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035722CEO total compensation as printed in Aptar Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r9 · c18 · span 1230224–1230234
53Sonoco Products (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027659CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c48 · span 1281982–1281992
54Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-102965CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. Filing ↗machine: span 1488950–1488959
55Greif, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090001628280-26-001556CEO total compensation as printed in Greif, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 635921–635930
56Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186948CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c38 · span 704335–704344
57H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001437749-26-006811CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 903228–903237
58Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-250001193125-25-294507CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998
59Sylvamo Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-138839CEO total compensation as printed in Sylvamo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,685,872. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r4 · c39 · span 693457–693466
60UFP Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001140361-26-008481CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,716,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 425235–425245
61Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102965Avery Dennison Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-006811H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029499Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, UFP Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008481UFP Industries, Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Crown Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002039852-25-000064Crown Holdings Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186948Graphic Packaging Holding Company names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Aptar Group Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035722Aptar Group Incorporated names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Sealed Air Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-014374Sealed Air Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Greif, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-001556Greif, Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Silgan Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158049Silgan Holdings Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocityDEF 14A—0001370946-26-000107Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Commercial Metals Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-294507Commercial Metals Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127602Packaging Corporation of America names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Sylvamo Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138839Sylvamo Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.