CEO Ole Rosgaard was paid $9,439,962 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-001556 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,439,962 ↑ Ole Rosgaard total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 209:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.54% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GEF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ole Rosgaard | $1,042,308 | $0 | $6,121,850 | $0 | $1,964,211 | $2,869 | $308,724 | $9,439,962 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | 771,891 | 0 | 2,757,823 | 0 | 1,064,431 | 19,815 | 551,645 | 5,165,605 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Martz | 644,630 | 0 | 1,750,397 | 0 | 800,046 | 1,490,803 | 69,298 | 4,755,174 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Timothy Bergwall | 580,284 | 0 | 1,515,055 | 0 | 600,156 | 121,878 | 112,904 | 2,930,277 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Mullaney | 536,862 | 47,270 | 1,313,082 | 0 | 558,695 | 828 | 191,240 | 2,647,977 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Business Unit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ole Rosgaard | $9,439,962 | $8,512,454 | $4,351,150 | ↑ +927,508 |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | 5,165,605 | 5,291,385 | 5,548,536 | ↓ −125,780 |
| Gary Martz | 4,755,174 | 4,409,456 | 3,644,962 | ↑ +345,718 |
| Timothy Bergwall | 2,930,277 | 2,920,259 | 2,974,054 | ↑ +10,018 |
| Patrick Mullaney | 2,647,977 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Greif's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GEF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GEF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GEF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | CFO | $5,165,605 |
| Ole Rosgaard | CEO | $9,439,962 |
| Patrick Mullaney | SVP | $2,647,977 |
| Timothy Bergwall | CCO | $2,930,277 |
| Gary Martz | General Counsel | $4,755,174 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| B. Andrew Rose | Independent Director | $277,000 |
| Bruce A. Edwards | Chair of the Board | $395,000 |
| Frank C. Miller | Independent Director | $282,500 |
| Jillian C. Evanko | Independent Director | $277,000 |
| John W. McNamara | Independent Director | $297,500 |
| Karen A. Morrison | Independent Director | $277,000 |
| Kimberly T. Scott | Independent Director | $282,500 |
| Mark A. Emkes | Independent Director | $307,500 |
| Robert M. Patterson | Independent Director | $302,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | PSU | 2024-12-13 | 6,370 | 19,302 | — | 38,604 | $1,277,792 |
| Gary Martz | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 7,819 | — | 520,824 |
| Timothy Bergwall | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 7,039 | — | 468,868 |
| Patrick Mullaney | PSU | 2024-12-13 | 3,410 | 10,332 | — | 20,664 | 683,978 |
| Ole Rosgaard | PSU | 2024-12-13 | — | 776,250 | — | 1,552,500 | 3,105,000 |
| Ole Rosgaard | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 25,260 | — | 1,682,569 |
| Ole Rosgaard | PSU | 2024-12-13 | 20,316 | 61,563 | — | 123,126 | 4,075,471 |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 12,320 | — | 820,635 |
| Gary Martz | PSU | 2024-12-13 | 4,043 | 12,251 | — | 24,502 | 811,016 |
| Patrick Mullaney | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 6,594 | — | 439,226 |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | PSU | 2024-12-13 | — | 420,660 | — | 841,320 | 1,682,639 |
| Patrick Mullaney | PSU | 2024-12-13 | — | 220,795 | — | 441,589 | 883,179 |
| Gary Martz | PSU | 2024-12-13 | — | 316,176 | — | 632,351 | 1,264,702 |
| Timothy Bergwall | PSU | 2024-12-13 | — | 237,180 | — | 474,359 | 948,719 |
| Timothy Bergwall | PSU | 2024-12-13 | 3,639 | 11,028 | — | 22,056 | 730,054 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | $820,635 | $2,960,431 | $0 | 78.3% |
| Gary Martz | 520,824 | 2,075,718 | 0 | 79.9% |
| Timothy Bergwall | 468,868 | 1,678,773 | 0 | 78.2% |
| Patrick Mullaney | 439,226 | 1,567,157 | 0 | 78.1% |
| Ole Rosgaard | 1,682,569 | 7,180,471 | 0 | 81.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Martz | RSU | 23,003 | — | $1,374,659 |
| Ole Rosgaard | RSU | 67,102 | — | 4,010,016 |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | PSU | 56,267 | — | 3,362,516 |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | RSU | 36,243 | — | 2,165,882 |
| Gary Martz | PSU | 35,713 | — | 2,134,209 |
| Timothy Bergwall | PSU | 31,743 | — | 1,896,962 |
| Patrick Mullaney | PSU | 29,038 | — | 1,735,311 |
| Timothy Bergwall | RSU | 20,451 | — | 1,222,152 |
| Patrick Mullaney | RSU | 18,717 | — | 1,118,528 |
The Compensation Committee's philosophy is designed to align executive compensation with achieving business and financial goals that drive long-term stockholder value through a 'pay-for-performance' approach. This is achieved by emphasizing at-risk components of compensation, specifically the STIP and LTIP, to motivate executives to drive stockholder value and align their interests with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-23 | 17,169,199 | 79,944 | 8,525 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-28 | 18,624,889 | 24,348 | 235,716 | 98.62% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-25 | 17,906,083 | 89,349 | 85,447 | 99.03% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-02-28 | 19,602,686 | 32,677 | 34,612 | 99.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-23 | 99.54%a |
| 2023 | 2023-02-28 | 98.62%b |
| 2020 | 2020-02-25 | 99.03%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes cast regarding Proposals 4 and 5 concerning the directors amended and restated equity award plan and the colleague stock purchase plan and will have the same effect as a vote against those proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes cast regarding Proposals 3, 4 and 5 concerning our incentive plans and will have the same effect as a vote against those proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 209 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,439,962 |
| Median employee compensation | $45,084 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce A. EdwardsIndependent · Board Chair · Stock Repurchase (Chair) | $235,053 | $159,947 | — | — | $0 | $395,000 |
| Mark A. EmkesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 147,553 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 307,500 |
| Robert M. PattersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Stock Repurchase | 142,053 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 302,000 |
| John W. McNamaraIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation | 137,553 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 297,500 |
| Kimberly T. ScottIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 122,553 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 282,500 |
| Frank C. MillerIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Stock Repurchase | 122,553 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 282,500 |
| Jillian C. EvankoIndependent · Audit | 117,053 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 277,000 |
| Karen A. MorrisonIndependent · Audit | 117,053 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 277,000 |
| B. Andrew RoseIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 117,053 | 159,947 | — | — | 0 | 277,000 |
| Ole G. RosgaardEmployee director · NQDCP | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,258,477 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,439,523 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,698,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Greif names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Greif.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry Global Group, Inc. | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $20,017,718 |
| 2 | Crown Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 3 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 4 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 5 | Sealed Air Corporation | 2024 | Patrick Kivits | 550,000 | 8,644,012 | 0 | 0 | 12,820,613 |
| 6 | The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | 2025 | James Hagedorn | 1,200,000 | 3,050,950 | 2,805,895 | 3,796,815 | 12,299,261 |
| 7 | Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 8 | O-I Glass, Inc. | 2025 | Gordon Hardie | 1,200,000 | 8,138,139 | — | 1,976,400 | 11,462,530 |
| 9 | Carlisle Companies Incorporated | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 10 | AptarGroup, Inc. | 2025 | Stephan Tanda | 1,175,000 | 6,096,670 | 1,681,509 | 518,433 | 10,226,911 |
| 11 | Sonoco Products Company | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 12 | Avery Dennison Corporation | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| 13 | Greif | 2025 | Ole Rosgaard | 1,042,308 | 6,121,850 | 0 | 1,964,211 | 9,439,962 |
| 14 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 15 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 16 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 17 | Lennox International, Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 18 | Ashland Inc. | 2025 | Guillermo Novo | 1,152,332 | 5,233,863 | 0 | 1,313,830 | 7,907,423 |
| 19 | Valmont Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Avner Applbaum | 1,052,000 | 3,961,817 | 1,423,435 | 1,143,261 | 7,762,266 |
| — | Pactiv Evergreen Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | UFP Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greif | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| AptarGroup, Inc. | 67.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ashland Inc. | 90.4% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Berry Global Group, Inc. | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Carlisle Companies Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Lennox International, Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| O-I Glass, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Pactiv Evergreen Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sealed Air Corporation | 122.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sonoco Products Company | not disclosed | PCSUs 60 · RSUs 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | 165.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR (aTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| UFP Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Valmont Industries, Inc. | 94.6% | Option 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ole Rosgaard | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 36. As printed: 9,439,962. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 635921–635930 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lawrence Hilsheimer | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 36. As printed: 5,165,605. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 645167–645176 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gary Martz | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 36. As printed: 4,755,174. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 654403–654412 |
| 4 | Section 01, Timothy Bergwall | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 36. As printed: 2,930,277. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 663114–663123 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patrick Mullaney | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 36. As printed: 2,647,977. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 672198–672207 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lawrence Hilsheimer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Gary Martz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Bergwall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Patrick Mullaney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Ole Rosgaard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c2 · span 531126–531135 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ole Rosgaard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Ole Rosgaard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Lawrence Hilsheimer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Gary Martz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Patrick Mullaney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Lawrence Hilsheimer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r3 · c1 · span 499845–499852 |
| 17 | Section 03, Patrick Mullaney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c2 · span 535811–535818 |
| 18 | Section 03, Gary Martz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c2 · span 533398–533405 |
| 19 | Section 03, Timothy Bergwall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c2 · span 534616–534623 |
| 20 | Section 03, Timothy Bergwall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 209 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 865525–865528 |
| 22 | Section 08, Bruce A. Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,000. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark A. Emkes | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert M. Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,000. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, John W. McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,500. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Kimberly T. Scott | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Frank C. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,500. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Jillian C. Evanko | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,000. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Karen A. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,000. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, B. Andrew Rose | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,000. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Ole G. Rosgaard | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-25 | 0001628280-26-011756 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.54% (votes for as printed: 17,169,199). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-03-03 | 0000043920-23-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.62% (votes for as printed: 18,624,889). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-03-02 | 0000043920-20-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.03%. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,258,477 + equity 1,439,523 + all other 0 = 2,698,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,698,000 |
| 38 | Berry Global Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-07 | 0001104659-25-001507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Global Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 938559–938569 |
| 39 | Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127602 | CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 42 | Sealed Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001140361-25-014374 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sealed Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,820,613. Filing ↗machine: t225 · r2 · c22 · span 800254–800264 |
| 43 | The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,299,261. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 627371–627381 |
| 44 | Silgan Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c26 · span 307628–307638 |
| 45 | O-I Glass, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037803 | CEO total compensation as printed in O-I Glass, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,462,530. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Carlisle Companies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109193 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c44 · span 570250–570260 |
| 47 | AptarGroup, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035722 | CEO total compensation as printed in AptarGroup, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r9 · c18 · span 1230224–1230234 |
| 48 | Sonoco Products Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027659 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c48 · span 1281982–1281992 |
| 49 | Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-102965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. Filing ↗machine: span 1488950–1488959 |
| 50 | Greif (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001628280-26-001556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greif's own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 635921–635930 |
| 51 | Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 52 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c38 · span 704335–704344 |
| 53 | H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006811 | CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 903228–903237 |
| 54 | Lennox International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001069202-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675 |
| 55 | Ashland Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-09 | 0001193125-25-312753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438 |
| 56 | Valmont Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valmont Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,762,266. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 593313–593322 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Sealed Air Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-014374 | Sealed Air Corporation names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, AptarGroup, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035722 | AptarGroup, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186948 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102965 | Avery Dennison Corporation names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Sonoco Products Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027659 | Sonoco Products Company names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, O-I Glass, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037803 | O-I Glass, Inc. names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Berry Global Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-001507 | Berry Global Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Crown Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002039852-25-000064 | Crown Holdings, Inc. names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Ashland Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-134511 | Ashland Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Valmont Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026141 | Valmont Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-023681 | Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Silgan Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158049 | Silgan Holdings, Inc. names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-006811 | H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127602 | Packaging Corporation of America names Greif in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Lennox International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069202-26-000046 | Lennox International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greif. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.