Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Scotts MIRACLE-GRO (SMG)

CEO James Hagedorn was paid $12,299,261 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 80th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000825542-25-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,299,261 ↓
James Hagedorn total, FY2025
80th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
184:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.73%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SMG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 16, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Hagedorn$1,200,000$0$3,050,950$2,805,895$3,796,815$0$1,445,601$12,299,261
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Nathan Baxter991,66701,271,2411,169,1972,617,575071,9386,121,618
President & Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Hagedorn691,6670635,621584,6201,125,443027,7503,065,101
Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff
Mark Scheiwer558,3330508,545467,7471,057,698041,5182,633,841
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Dimiter Todorov550,0000381,387350,768894,960048,8442,225,959
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Matthew Garth237,50000935,29800802,1961,974,994
Former, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Hagedorn$12,299,261$15,233,189$11,994,566↓ −2,933,928
Nathan Baxter6,121,6185,589,3285,934,017↑ +532,290
Christopher Hagedorn3,065,1013,509,07611,994,566↓ −443,975
Mark Scheiwer2,633,841———
Dimiter Todorov2,225,9592,457,914—↓ −231,955
Matthew Garth1,974,9946,039,4855,652,601↓ −4,064,491

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SMG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SMG
15 companies name SMG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SMG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dimiter TodorovGeneral Counsel$2,225,959
James HagedornCEO$12,299,261
Christopher HagedornEVP$3,065,101
Mark ScheiwerCFO$2,633,841
Matthew GarthExecutive$1,974,994
Nathan BaxterPresident$6,121,618
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Scott MillerIndependent Director$106,713
Adam HanftDirector$325,042
Brian E. SandovalIndependent Director$325,042
David C. EvansIndependent Director$325,042
Edith AvilesDirector$325,042
John R. VinesFormer director (through FY2025)$325,042
Katherine Hagedorn LittlefieldDirector—
Mark D. KingdonIndependent Director$325,042
Nick MiaritisDirector$296,292
Peter E. ShumlinLead Independent Director$375,068
Roberto CandelinoIndependent Director$350,522
Stephen L. JohnsonIndependent Director$325,042
Thomas N. Kelly JrFormer director (through FY2025)$28,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Dimiter TodorovPSU2024-11-08—14,181——$315,669
Mark ScheiwerPSU2024-11-08—5,253——116,932
Nathan BaxterPSU2025-01-31—10,749——233,898
James HagedornPSU2024-11-08—21,009——2,805,895
Mark ScheiwerPSU2025-01-31—7,524——163,722
Nathan BaxterPSU2024-11-08—42,017——935,298
Mark ScheiwerPSU2025-05-01—11,436——187,093
Christopher J. HagedornPSU2024-11-08—21,009——467,660
Christopher J. HagedornPSU2025-01-31—5,375——116,960
Matthew GarthPSU2024-11-08————935,298
Dimiter TodorovPSU2025-01-31—1,613——35,099
Dimiter TodorovPSU2025-01-31—5,285—14,270381,387
James HagedornPSU2025-01-31—42,278—114,1513,050,950
Nathan BaxterPSU2025-01-31—17,616—47,5641,271,241
Mark ScheiwerPSU2025-01-31—4,228—11,416305,109
Christopher J. HagedornPSU2025-01-31—8,808—23,782635,621
Mark ScheiwerPSU2025-05-01—3,749—10,123203,436
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Dimiter Todorov$0$732,155$0100.0%
Mark Scheiwer0976,2920100.0%
Nathan Baxter02,440,4370100.0%
James Hagedorn05,856,8450100.0%
Christopher J. Hagedorn01,220,2410100.0%
Matthew Garth0935,2980100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
HagedornRSU16,239—$924,811
Dimiter TodorovRSU9,947—566,482
Mark ScheiwerRSU3,749—213,506
HagedornOption5,85764.55—
HagedornOption39,263236.53—
Nathan BaxterOption14,93557.81—
Mark ScheiwerOption7,52470.96—
HagedornOption143,07964.55—
Dimiter TodorovOption1,571236.53—
HagedornRSU79,139—4,506,966
HagedornOption33,41850.4—
HagedornRSU7,294—415,393
Dimiter TodorovRSU5,285—300,981
Mark ScheiwerOption5,25372.6—
HagedornRSU42,278—2,407,732
Mark ScheiwerRSU4,106—233,837
Nathan BaxterOption42,01772.6—
Mark ScheiwerOption1,964236.53—
HagedornOption277,94756.87—
HagedornRSU43,759—2,492,075
Nathan BaxterRSU13,472—767,230
Nathan BaxterRSU27,448—1,563,164
Dimiter TodorovOption1,61370.96—
Mark ScheiwerRSU2,163—123,183
Mark ScheiwerRSU4,228—240,785
Mark ScheiwerRSU1,824—103,877
Mark ScheiwerOption49,11647.62—
HagedornRSU8,808—501,616
Nathan BaxterOption35,21266.81—
Mark ScheiwerOption11,43653.36—
Dimiter TodorovOption5,22857.81—
Nathan BaxterOption10,74970.96—
Dimiter TodorovOption6,68450.4—
Mark ScheiwerOption7,59556.87—
HagedornOption126,05172.6—
HagedornOption5,37570.96—
HagedornOption21,00972.6—
Dimiter TodorovOption14,18172.6—
HagedornOption200,50750.4—
Nathan BaxterOption68,65256.87—
HagedornOption57,03356.87—
Dimiter TodorovOption29,61856.87—
Dimiter TodorovRSU5,106—290,787
Nathan BaxterRSU17,616—1,003,231
Nathan BaxterRSU23,872—1,359,510
Mark ScheiwerOption8,35550.4—
HagedornOption7,853236.53—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy prioritizes paying for performance over both the short-term and long-term, utilizing a competitive mix of base salary, annual cash incentives and long-term equity awards. We emphasize variable pay over fixed pay and performance is the primary driver of all compensation decisions, ensuring our NEOs interests are directly aligned with the sustainable creation of shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-2639,606,7777,422,471274,26183.73%Passed
20252025-01-2733,367,00414,652,526103,69069.49%Passed
20242024-01-2243,128,6041,873,345260,75195.29%Passed
20232023-01-2342,711,259967,77091,48497.58%Passed
20222022-01-2444,214,175887,207182,98597.64%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2683.73%a
20252025-01-2769.49%b
20242024-01-2295.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes cast and will have the effect of a vote "against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)184 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,299,261
Median employee compensation$66,696
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter E. ShumlinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Governance$115,000$260,068$0—$0$375,068
Roberto CandelinoIndependent · Innovation and Technology (Chair) · Audit105,417245,1050—0350,522
David C. EvansIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance115,000210,0420—0325,042
Mark D. KingdonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Finance115,000210,0420—0325,042
Brian E. SandovalIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance115,000210,0420—0325,042
Edith Aviles115,000210,0420—0325,042
Adam HanftNot independent · Finance · Innovation and Technology115,000210,0420—0325,042
Stephen L. JohnsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Innovation and Technology115,000210,0420—0325,042
John R. VinesIndependent · Departed during FY115,000210,0420—0325,042
Nick MiaritisNot independent · Finance · Innovation and Technology · Newly elected86,250210,0420—0296,292
A. Scott MillerIndependent · Innovation and Technology · Governance · Newly elected19,16787,5460—0106,713
Thomas N. Kelly JrIndependent · Departed during FY28,750—0—028,750
Katherine Hagedorn LittlefieldNot independent · Finance (Chair) · Innovation and Technology000—00
James HagedornEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$28,750
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$143,750
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,159,584
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,273,055
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,432,639

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Scotts MIRACLE-GRO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Scotts MIRACLE-GRO.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Griffon Corporation2025Ronald Kramer$1,286,463$6,427,488$0$7,881,704$17,515,575
2The Clorox Company2026Linda Rendle1,344,23110,699,89501,202,85014,000,460
3Newell Brands, Inc.2025Christopher Peterson1,341,6678,999,99301,878,33312,497,912
4Scotts MIRACLE-GRO2025James Hagedorn1,200,0003,050,9502,805,8953,796,81512,299,261
5FMC Corporation2025Pierre Brondeau1,334,1256,257,9192,373,4201,798,26112,038,391
6RPM International, Inc.2026Frank Sullivan1,135,0005,194,5432,665,6731,703,00011,133,668
7Energizer Holdings, Inc.2025Mark LaVigne1,045,5008,605,08401,145,66510,972,516
8Church Dwight Co., Inc.2025Richard Dierker986,5801,770,9735,313,1001,472,6569,799,678
9Edgewell Personal Care Company2025Rod Little1,100,0007,576,100—907,5009,754,366
10Rollins, Inc.2025Jerry Gahlhoff, Jr.1,100,0006,128,64301,683,0008,966,870
11Herbalife Nutrition Ltd.2025Stephan Gratziani930,3852,799,9961,399,9981,411,6507,384,841
12Reynolds Consumer Products2025Scott Huckins1,000,0004,499,98801,080,0006,722,725
13Masco Corporation2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952
14Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.2026Ronald Lombardi1,003,5644,099,9590850,0006,004,547
15Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.2025Ryan Napierski1,008,0824,616,8230219,2505,965,206
16Helen of Troy Limited2026Noel Geoffroy177,0003,800,000039,9824,070,466

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Scotts MIRACLE-GRO165.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Absolute TSR (aTSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Church Dwight Co., Inc.125%Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Edgewell Personal Care Company66%not disclosedNoMeridian
Energizer Holdings, Inc.87.67%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFarient
FMC Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYesAon
Griffon Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedGallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting
Helen of Troy Limited16.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd.not disclosedPSU 50 · SAR 25 · RCU 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Masco Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Newell Brands, Inc.80%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.68%PSU 75 · RSU 25Nonot disclosed
Reynolds Consumer Products90%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Rollins, Inc.102%RSU 72 · PSU 28Yes — TSRMercer
RPM International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
The Clorox Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Hagedorn (Chairman & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,299,261.
How does Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Hagedorn's total compensation ranked at the 80th percentile of Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's disclosed peer group.
What is Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 184:1.
How did shareholders vote on Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.73% of shareholders supported Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Scotts MIRACLE-GRO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Scotts MIRACLE-GRO reported total board compensation of $3,432,639 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James HagedornDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 12,299,261. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 627371–627381
2Section 01, Nathan BaxterDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 6,121,618. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c54 · span 641666–641675
3Section 01, Christopher HagedornDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 3,065,101. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 651551–651560
4Section 01, Mark ScheiwerDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 2,633,841. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c54 · span 637589–637598
5Section 01, Dimiter TodorovDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 2,225,959. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c54 · span 661448–661457
6Section 01, Matthew GarthDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 1,974,994. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c54 · span 669199–669208
7Section 03, Dimiter Todorov PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Nathan Baxter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 755121–755128
10Section 03, James Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 727707–727716
11Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 739111–739118
12Section 03, Nathan Baxter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 741344–741351
14Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 766508–766515
16Section 03, Matthew Garth PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Dimiter Todorov PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 777903–777909
18Section 03, Dimiter Todorov PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 780304–780311
19Section 03, James Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 730114–730123
20Section 03, Nathan Baxter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 757524–757533
21Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 743746–743753
22Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 768910–768917
23Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000825542-25-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 746147–746154
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 184 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 939496–939504
25Section 08, Peter E. ShumlinDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,068. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r13 · c6 · span 351125–351250
26Section 08, Roberto CandelinoDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,522. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c6 · span 340698–340903
27Section 08, David C. EvansDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r4 · c6 · span 341681–341886
28Section 08, Mark D. KingdonDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r8 · c6 · span 345782–345987
29Section 08, Brian E. SandovalDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r12 · c6 · span 349895–350100
30Section 08, Edith AvilesDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r2 · c6 · span 339686–339917
31Section 08, Adam HanftDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c6 · span 342660–342865
32Section 08, Stephen L. JohnsonDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r6 · c6 · span 343647–343852
33Section 08, John R. VinesDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r14 · c6 · span 352027–352232
34Section 08, Nick MiaritisDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,292. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r10 · c6 · span 347927–348132
35Section 08, A. Scott MillerDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,713. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r11 · c6 · span 348909–349114
36Section 08, Thomas N. Kelly JrDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,750. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r7 · c2 · span 344137–344341
37Section 08, Katherine Hagedorn LittlefieldDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r9 · c6 · span 347057–347058
38Section 08, James HagedornDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r9 · c6 · span 347057–347058
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-290000825542-26-000005Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.73% (votes for as printed: 39,606,777). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-310001443984-25-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.49% (votes for as printed: 33,367,004). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-240001443984-24-000008Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.29% (votes for as printed: 43,128,604). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,159,584 + equity 2,273,055 + all other 0 = 3,432,639, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,432,639
45Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090000930413-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. Filing ↗machine: span 560324–560334
46The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070001552781-26-000516CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,000,460. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 1009626–1009636
47Newell Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126289CEO total compensation as printed in Newell Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,497,912. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 676990–677000
48Scotts MIRACLE-GRO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000825542-25-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's own proxy. As printed: 12,299,261. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 627371–627381
49FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222
50RPM International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-250001193125-26-365259CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 859166–859176
51Energizer Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001632790-25-000120CEO total compensation as printed in Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,972,516. Filing ↗machine: span 836550–836560
52Church Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115994CEO total compensation as printed in Church Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682
53Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001104659-25-123567CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. Filing ↗
54Rollins, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170000084839-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Rollins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,966,870. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r9 · c14 · span 774614–774623
55Herbalife Nutrition Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001213900-26-029131CEO total compensation as printed in Herbalife Nutrition Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,384,841. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 1888865–1888874
56Reynolds Consumer Products, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019380CEO total compensation as printed in Reynolds Consumer Products's own proxy. As printed: 6,722,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 500547–500556
57Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
58Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-290001295947-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,004,547. Filing ↗machine: span 1927946–1927955
59Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013152CEO total compensation as printed in Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,965,206. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 551069–551078
60Helen of Troy Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240000916789-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in Helen of Troy Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,070,466. Filing ↗machine: span 888837–888846
61Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000056FMC Corporation names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Helen of Troy Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0000916789-26-000088Helen of Troy Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013152Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001295947-26-000021Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Energizer Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001632790-25-000120Energizer Holdings, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-26-000074Griffon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-029131Herbalife Nutrition Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Newell Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126289Newell Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Rollins, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000084839-26-000014Rollins, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-123567Edgewell Personal Care Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, The Clorox Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000516The Clorox Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Reynolds Consumer Products reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019380Reynolds Consumer Products names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, RPM International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-365259RPM International, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.