Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SMG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SMG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hagedorn | $1,200,000 | $0 | $3,050,950 | $2,805,895 | $3,796,815 | $0 | $1,445,601 | $12,299,261 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nathan Baxter | 991,667 | 0 | 1,271,241 | 1,169,197 | 2,617,575 | 0 | 71,938 | 6,121,618 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Hagedorn | 691,667 | 0 | 635,621 | 584,620 | 1,125,443 | 0 | 27,750 | 3,065,101 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff | ||||||||
| Mark Scheiwer | 558,333 | 0 | 508,545 | 467,747 | 1,057,698 | 0 | 41,518 | 2,633,841 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Dimiter Todorov | 550,000 | 0 | 381,387 | 350,768 | 894,960 | 0 | 48,844 | 2,225,959 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Matthew Garth | 237,500 | 0 | 0 | 935,298 | 0 | 0 | 802,196 | 1,974,994 |
| Former, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hagedorn | $12,299,261 | $3,509,076 | $11,994,566 | +8,790,185 |
| Nathan Baxter | 6,121,618 | 5,589,328 | 5,934,017 | +532,290 |
| Christopher Hagedorn | 3,065,101 | 3,509,076 | 11,994,566 | −443,975 |
| Mark Scheiwer | 2,633,841 | — | — | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | 2,225,959 | 2,457,914 | — | −231,955 |
| Matthew Garth | 1,974,994 | 6,039,485 | 5,652,601 | −4,064,491 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hagedorn | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 21,139 | 42,278 | — | 114,151 | $3,050,950 |
| Dimiter Todorov | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 1,613 | — | 35,099 |
| Dimiter Todorov | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 14,181 | — | 315,669 |
| Dimiter Todorov | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 2,643 | 5,285 | — | 14,270 | 381,387 |
| James Hagedorn | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 126,051 | — | 2,805,895 |
| Mark Scheiwer | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 5,253 | — | 116,932 |
| Mark Scheiwer | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 11,436 | — | 187,093 |
| Christopher J. Hagedorn | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 21,009 | — | 467,660 |
| Mark Scheiwer | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 7,524 | — | 163,722 |
| Mark Scheiwer | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 2,114 | 4,228 | — | 11,416 | 305,109 |
| Christopher J. Hagedorn | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 4,404 | 8,808 | — | 23,782 | 635,621 |
| Nathan Baxter | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 8,808 | 17,616 | — | 47,564 | 1,271,241 |
| Nathan Baxter | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 42,017 | — | 935,298 |
| Matthew Garth | OPTION | 2024-11-08 | — | — | 42,017 | — | 935,298 |
| Mark Scheiwer | PSU | 2025-05-01 | 1,875 | 3,749 | — | 10,123 | 203,436 |
| Christopher J. Hagedorn | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 5,375 | — | 116,960 |
| Nathan Baxter | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 10,749 | — | 233,898 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hagedorn | $0 | $3,050,950 | $2,805,895 | 52.1% |
| Dimiter Todorov | 0 | 381,387 | 350,768 | 52.1% |
| Mark Scheiwer | 0 | 508,545 | 467,747 | 52.1% |
| Christopher J. Hagedorn | 0 | 635,621 | 584,620 | 52.1% |
| Nathan Baxter | 0 | 1,271,241 | 1,169,196 | 52.1% |
| Matthew Garth | 0 | 0 | 935,298 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagedorn | RSU | 16,239 | — | $924,811 |
| Dimiter Todorov | RSU | 9,947 | — | 566,482 |
| Mark Scheiwer | RSU | 3,749 | — | 213,506 |
| Hagedorn | Option | 5,857 | 64.55 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 39,263 | 236.53 | — |
| Nathan Baxter | Option | 14,935 | 57.81 | — |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 7,524 | 70.96 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 143,079 | 64.55 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 1,571 | 236.53 | — |
| Hagedorn | RSU | 79,139 | — | 4,506,966 |
| Hagedorn | Option | 33,418 | 50.4 | — |
| Hagedorn | RSU | 7,294 | — | 415,393 |
| Dimiter Todorov | RSU | 5,285 | — | 300,981 |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 5,253 | 72.6 | — |
| Hagedorn | RSU | 42,278 | — | 2,407,732 |
| Mark Scheiwer | RSU | 4,106 | — | 233,837 |
| Nathan Baxter | Option | 42,017 | 72.6 | — |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 1,964 | 236.53 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 277,947 | 56.87 | — |
| Hagedorn | RSU | 43,759 | — | 2,492,075 |
| Nathan Baxter | RSU | 13,472 | — | 767,230 |
| Nathan Baxter | RSU | 27,448 | — | 1,563,164 |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 1,613 | 70.96 | — |
| Mark Scheiwer | RSU | 2,163 | — | 123,183 |
| Mark Scheiwer | RSU | 4,228 | — | 240,785 |
| Mark Scheiwer | RSU | 1,824 | — | 103,877 |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 49,116 | 47.62 | — |
| Hagedorn | RSU | 8,808 | — | 501,616 |
| Nathan Baxter | Option | 35,212 | 66.81 | — |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 11,436 | 53.36 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 5,228 | 57.81 | — |
| Nathan Baxter | Option | 10,749 | 70.96 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 6,684 | 50.4 | — |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 7,595 | 56.87 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 126,051 | 72.6 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 5,375 | 70.96 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 21,009 | 72.6 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 14,181 | 72.6 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 200,507 | 50.4 | — |
| Nathan Baxter | Option | 68,652 | 56.87 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 57,033 | 56.87 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | Option | 29,618 | 56.87 | — |
| Dimiter Todorov | RSU | 5,106 | — | 290,787 |
| Nathan Baxter | RSU | 17,616 | — | 1,003,231 |
| Nathan Baxter | RSU | 23,872 | — | 1,359,510 |
| Mark Scheiwer | Option | 8,355 | 50.4 | — |
| Hagedorn | Option | 7,853 | 236.53 | — |
Our executive compensation philosophy prioritizes paying for performance over both the short-term and long-term, utilizing a competitive mix of base salary, annual cash incentives and long-term equity awards. We emphasize variable pay over fixed pay and performance is the primary driver of all compensation decisions, ensuring our NEOs interests are directly aligned with the sustainable creation of shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-26 | 39,606,777 | 7,422,471 | 274,261 | 83.73% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-27 | 33,367,004 | 14,652,526 | 103,690 | 69.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-22 | 43,128,604 | 1,873,345 | 260,751 | 95.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-23 | 42,711,259 | 967,770 | 91,484 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-24 | 44,214,175 | 887,207 | 182,985 | 97.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-26 | 83.73%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-27 | 69.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-22 | 95.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes cast and will have the effect of a vote "against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 184 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,299,261 |
| Median employee compensation | $66,696 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter E. ShumlinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Governance | $115,000 | $260,068 | $0 | — | $0 | $375,068 |
| Roberto CandelinoIndependent · Innovation and Technology (Chair) · Audit | 105,417 | 245,105 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,522 |
| Adam HanftNot independent · Finance · Innovation and Technology | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| David C. EvansIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| Mark D. KingdonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Finance | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| John R. VinesIndependent · Departed during FY | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| Stephen L. JohnsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Innovation and Technology | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| Edith AvilesIndependent · Audit · Innovation and Technology | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| Brian E. SandovalIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 115,000 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,042 |
| Nick MiaritisNot independent · Finance · Innovation and Technology · Newly elected | 86,250 | 210,042 | 0 | — | 0 | 296,292 |
| A. Scott MillerIndependent · Innovation and Technology · Governance · Newly elected | 19,167 | 87,546 | 0 | — | 0 | 106,713 |
| Thomas N. Kelly JrIndependent · Departed during FY | 28,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 28,750 |
| James HagedornEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Katherine Hagedorn LittlefieldNot independent · Finance (Chair) · Innovation and Technology | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $28,750 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,159,584 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,273,055 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,432,639 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Scotts MIRACLE-GRO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Scotts MIRACLE-GRO.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Clorox Company | 2025 | Linda Rendle | $1,307,692 | $9,754,753 | $0 | $1,696,000 | $13,333,032 |
| 2 | Newell Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Peterson | 1,341,667 | 8,999,993 | 0 | 1,878,333 | 12,497,912 |
| 3 | Scotts MIRACLE-GRO | 2025 | James Hagedorn | 1,200,000 | 3,050,950 | 2,805,895 | 3,796,815 | 12,299,261 |
| 4 | FMC Corporation | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 5 | RPM International, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sullivan | 1,100,000 | 5,494,521 | 2,653,418 | 1,513,000 | 11,158,125 |
| 6 | Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark LaVigne | 1,045,500 | 8,605,084 | 0 | 1,145,665 | 10,972,516 |
| 7 | Church Dwight Co., Inc. | 2025 | Richard Dierker | 986,580 | 1,770,973 | 5,313,100 | 1,472,656 | 9,799,678 |
| 8 | Edgewell Personal Care Company | 2025 | Rod Little | 1,100,000 | 7,576,100 | 0 | 907,500 | 9,754,366 |
| 9 | Rollins, Inc. | 2025 | Jerry Gahlhoff, Jr. | 1,100,000 | 6,128,643 | 0 | 1,683,000 | 8,966,870 |
| 10 | Reynolds Consumer Products | 2025 | Scott Huckins | 1,000,000 | 4,499,988 | 0 | 1,080,000 | 6,722,725 |
| 11 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 12 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | 2026 | Ronald Lombardi | 1,003,564 | 4,099,959 | 0 | 850,000 | 6,004,547 |
| 13 | Helen of Troy Limited | 2026 | Noel Geoffroy | 177,000 | 3,800,000 | 0 | 39,982 | 4,070,466 |
| — | Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Griffon Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotts MIRACLE-GRO | 165.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR (aTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Church Dwight Co., Inc. | 125% | Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | 66% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 87.67% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Farient |
| FMC Corporation | 89.1% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes | Aon plc |
| Griffon Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Helen of Troy Limited | 16.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Newell Brands, Inc. | 80% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | 68% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Reynolds Consumer Products | 90% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Rollins, Inc. | 102% | RSU 72 · PSU 28 | Yes — TSR | Mercer |
| RPM International, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| The Clorox Company | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Hagedorn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 12,299,261. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 627371–627381 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nathan Baxter | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 6,121,618. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c54 · span 641666–641675 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christopher Hagedorn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 3,065,101. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 651551–651560 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Scheiwer | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 2,633,841. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c54 · span 637589–637598 |
| 5 | Section 01, Dimiter Todorov | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 2,225,959. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c54 · span 661448–661457 |
| 6 | Section 01, Matthew Garth | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 43. As printed: 1,974,994. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c54 · span 669199–669208 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Hagedorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c16 · span 814424–814430 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dimiter Todorov OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r44 · c6 · span 864087–864092 |
| 9 | Section 03, Dimiter Todorov OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r43 · c6 · span 862614–862620 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dimiter Todorov PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r44 · c16 · span 864988–864993 |
| 11 | Section 03, James Hagedorn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r9 · c6 · span 812555–812562 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Scheiwer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r18 · c6 · span 825245–825250 |
| 13 | Section 03, Mark Scheiwer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r20 · c6 · span 828528–828534 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r35 · c6 · span 850804–850810 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Scheiwer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r19 · c6 · span 826717–826722 |
| 16 | Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r19 · c16 · span 827618–827623 |
| 17 | Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r36 · c16 · span 853178–853183 |
| 18 | Section 03, Nathan Baxter PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r27 · c16 · span 840394–840400 |
| 19 | Section 03, Nathan Baxter OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r26 · c6 · span 838019–838025 |
| 20 | Section 03, Matthew Garth OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r21 · c13 · span 667887–667894 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Scheiwer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r20 · c16 · span 829429–829434 |
| 22 | Section 03, Christopher J. Hagedorn OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r36 · c6 · span 852277–852282 |
| 23 | Section 03, Nathan Baxter OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r27 · c6 · span 839492–839498 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 184 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 939496–939504 |
| 25 | Section 08, Peter E. Shumlin | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,068. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r13 · c6 · span 351236–351243 |
| 26 | Section 08, Roberto Candelino | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,522. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c6 · span 340889–340896 |
| 27 | Section 08, Adam Hanft | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c6 · span 342851–342858 |
| 28 | Section 08, David C. Evans | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r4 · c6 · span 341872–341879 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mark D. Kingdon | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r8 · c6 · span 345973–345980 |
| 30 | Section 08, John R. Vines | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r14 · c6 · span 352218–352225 |
| 31 | Section 08, Stephen L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r6 · c6 · span 343838–343845 |
| 32 | Section 08, Edith Aviles | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r2 · c6 · span 339903–339910 |
| 33 | Section 08, Brian E. Sandoval | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r12 · c6 · span 350086–350093 |
| 34 | Section 08, Nick Miaritis | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,292. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r10 · c6 · span 348118–348125 |
| 35 | Section 08, A. Scott Miller | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,713. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r11 · c6 · span 349100–349107 |
| 36 | Section 08, Thomas N. Kelly Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,750. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r7 · c2 · span 344328–344334 |
| 37 | Section 08, James Hagedorn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r9 · c6 · span 347057–347058 |
| 38 | Section 08, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r9 · c6 · span 347057–347058 |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-29 | 0000825542-26-000005 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.73% (votes for as printed: 39,606,777). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-31 | 0001443984-25-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.49% (votes for as printed: 33,367,004). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-24 | 0001443984-24-000008 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.29% (votes for as printed: 43,128,604). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,159,584 + equity 2,273,055 + all other 0 = 3,432,639, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,432,639 |
| 45 | The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 46 | Newell Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126289 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newell Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,497,912. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 676990–677000 |
| 47 | Scotts MIRACLE-GRO (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000825542-25-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scotts MIRACLE-GRO's own proxy. As printed: 12,299,261. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 627371–627381 |
| 48 | FMC Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 49 | RPM International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001193125-25-185345 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,158,125. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 833989–833999 |
| 50 | Energizer Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001632790-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,972,516. Filing ↗machine: span 836550–836560 |
| 51 | Church Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Church Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682 |
| 52 | Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001104659-25-123567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c51 · span 1153139–1153148 |
| 53 | Rollins, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000084839-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rollins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,966,870. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r9 · c14 · span 774614–774623 |
| 54 | Reynolds Consumer Products, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001628280-26-019380 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reynolds Consumer Products's own proxy. As printed: 6,722,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 500547–500556 |
| 55 | Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 56 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001295947-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,004,547. Filing ↗machine: span 1927946–1927955 |
| 57 | Helen of Troy Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-24 | 0000916789-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helen of Troy Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,070,466. Filing ↗machine: span 888837–888846 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Newell Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126289 | Newell Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, FMC Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corporation names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Energizer Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001632790-25-000120 | Energizer Holdings, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Helen of Troy Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000916789-26-000088 | Helen of Troy Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001295947-26-000021 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-123567 | Edgewell Personal Care Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scotts MIRACLE-GRO. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Rollins, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000084839-26-000014 | Rollins, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Reynolds Consumer Products reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019380 | Reynolds Consumer Products names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, RPM International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-185345 | RPM International, Inc. names Scotts MIRACLE-GRO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |