Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TTC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TTC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Olson | $1,239,816 | $0 | $3,300,642 | $2,326,224 | $1,315,197 | $0 | $254,599 | $8,436,478 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Edric Funk | 515,970 | 0 | 2,059,347 | 394,271 | 389,280 | 0 | 134,845 | 3,493,713 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Moeller | 443,469 | 0 | 2,003,424 | 354,844 | 330,686 | 0 | 133,250 | 3,265,673 |
| Group Vice President, Underground and Specialty Construction + International | ||||||||
| Gregory Janey | 474,513 | 0 | 2,003,424 | 354,844 | 100,673 | 0 | 73,609 | 3,007,063 |
| Group Vice President, Landscapes and Contractor | ||||||||
| Angela Drake | 612,605 | 0 | 839,157 | 591,406 | 349,920 | 0 | 102,048 | 2,495,136 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Olson | $8,436,478 | — | — | — |
| Edric Funk | 3,493,713 | — | — | — |
| Peter Moeller | 3,265,673 | — | — | — |
| Gregory Janey | 3,007,063 | — | — | — |
| Angela Drake | 2,495,136 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-03-02 | D | 173 | $100 | $17,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-03-02 | A | 475.96 | 100 | 47,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-03-02 | D | 291 | 100 | 29,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-03-02 | A | 950.86 | 100 | 95,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-02 | — | 1,427 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,616 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,616 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | D | 1,387 | 99 | 137,216 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 119,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 99 | 492,129 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,335 | 100 | 233,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,730.44 | 99 | 270,123 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 119,400 | 57 | 6,750,876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,730.44 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 119,400 | 100 | 11,957,671 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-24 | — | 3,500 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | A | 1,750 | 57 | 98,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 95 | 167,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 95 | 167,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | A | 1,750 | 57 | 98,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | A | 3,494.05 | 93 | 326,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,494.05 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,745 | 93 | 163,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-14 | D | 5 | 98 | 489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-14 | A | 13.94 | 98 | 1,363 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-14 | — | 14 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,951 | 92 | 455,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 100 | 93 | 9,341 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 480 | 93 | 44,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | A | 2,000 | 57 | 113,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 1,320 | 93 | 123,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 100 | 93 | 9,341 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-06-16 | A | 160 | 90 | 14,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | A | 4,859.04 | 92 | 447,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | D | 4,859.04 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,168 | 92 | 199,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | D | 6,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | D | 6,600 | 93 | 614,394 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | A | 6,600 | 57 | 373,164 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 247.41 | 98 | 24,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 856.05 | 98 | 83,872 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 280 | 98 | 27,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-13 | — | 20 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-07-13 | A | 20.31 | 93 | 1,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-07-13 | D | 6 | 93 | 560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-03-02 | D | 173 | $100 | $17,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-03-02 | A | 475.96 | 100 | 47,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-03-02 | D | 291 | 100 | 29,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-03-02 | A | 950.86 | 100 | 95,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-03-02 | D | 950.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-03-02 | D | 475.96 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,616 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,616 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | D | 1,387 | 99 | 137,216 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 119,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 99 | 492,129 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,335 | 100 | 233,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Christian Koch | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | A | 2,730.44 | 99 | 270,123 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 119,400 | 57 | 6,750,876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. O'Rourke | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-03-10 | D | 2,730.44 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Olson | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 119,400 | 100 | 11,957,671 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | A | 1,750 | 57 | 98,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 95 | 167,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | D | 1,750 | 95 | 167,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Janey | Group VP, Landscapes & Contrac | 2026-03-24 | A | 1,750 | 57 | 98,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | A | 3,494.05 | 93 | 326,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,494.05 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,745 | 93 | 163,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-14 | D | 5 | 98 | 489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-14 | A | 13.94 | 98 | 1,363 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Riley | VP, Human Resources | 2026-04-14 | D | 13.94 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 4,951 | 47 | 233,539 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,951 | 92 | 455,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Ellis | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,951 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 100 | 93 | 9,341 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 480 | 93 | 44,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | A | 2,000 | 57 | 113,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 1,320 | 93 | 123,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Moeller | Group VP, Undg, Spec Con & Inl | 2026-06-11 | D | 100 | 93 | 9,341 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela Drake | VP & CFO | 2026-06-16 | A | 160 | 90 | 14,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | A | 4,859.04 | 92 | 447,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | D | 4,859.04 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,168 | 92 | 199,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | D | 6,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | D | 6,600 | 93 | 614,394 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt D. Svendsen | VP, Technology | 2026-06-23 | A | 6,600 | 57 | 373,164 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 247.41 | 98 | 24,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 856.05 | 98 | 83,872 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edric Funk | President & COO | 2026-06-26 | D | 280 | 98 | 27,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-07-13 | D | 20.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-07-13 | A | 20.31 | 93 | 1,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanna M. Totsky | VP, GC & Corp Secretary | 2026-07-13 | D | 6 | 93 | 560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Drake | OPTION | — | — | — | 22,590 | — | $591,406 |
| Gregory Janey | OPTION | — | — | — | 13,554 | — | 354,844 |
| Richard Olson | PSA | — | 20,575 | 41,150 | — | 82,300 | 3,300,642 |
| Edric Funk | OPTION | — | — | — | 15,060 | — | 394,271 |
| Peter Moeller | OPTION | — | — | — | 13,554 | — | 354,844 |
| Gregory Janey | PSA | — | 3,139 | 6,277 | — | 12,554 | 503,478 |
| Angela Drake | PSA | — | 5,231 | 10,462 | — | 20,924 | 839,157 |
| Richard Olson | OPTION | — | — | — | 88,855 | — | 2,326,224 |
| Gregory Janey | RSU | — | — | — | 20,632 | — | 1,499,946 |
| Edric Funk | PSA | — | 3,487 | 6,974 | — | 13,948 | 559,385 |
| Peter Moeller | RSU | — | — | — | 20,632 | — | 1,499,946 |
| Edric Funk | RSU | — | — | — | 18,418 | — | 1,499,962 |
| Peter Moeller | PSA | — | 3,139 | 6,277 | — | 12,554 | 503,478 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Drake | $0 | $0 | $591,406 | 0.0% |
| Gregory Janey | 1,499,946 | 0 | 354,844 | 0.0% |
| Richard Olson | 0 | 0 | 2,326,224 | 0.0% |
| Edric Funk | 1,499,962 | 0 | 394,271 | 0.0% |
| Peter Moeller | 1,499,946 | 0 | 354,844 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Olson | RSU | 41,150 | — | $3,075,140 |
| Edric Funk | RSU | 19,282 | — | 1,440,967 |
| Gregory Janey | RSU | 6,277 | — | 469,080 |
| Peter Moeller | RSU | 21,579 | — | 1,612,578 |
| Peter Moeller | RSU | 6,277 | — | 469,080 |
| Edric Funk | RSU | 1,760 | — | 131,525 |
| Gregory Janey | RSU | 21,404 | — | 1,599,507 |
| Angela Drake | RSU | 2,719 | — | 203,158 |
| Richard Olson | RSU | 12,880 | — | 962,522 |
| Angela Drake | RSU | 10,462 | — | 781,825 |
| Edric Funk | RSU | 6,974 | — | 521,167 |
| Angela Drake | RSU | 3,000 | — | 224,190 |
| Peter Moeller | RSU | 1,760 | — | 131,525 |
| Gregory Janey | RSU | 1,760 | — | 131,525 |
Our executive compensation program is generally designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward highly qualified and talented executive officers, including our NEOs, that will enable us to execute our strategic priorities, perform better than our competitors and drive long-term stockholder value. The underlying core principles of our executive compensation program include: (i) aligning the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders and linking pay to performance by providing compensation opportunities that are tied directly to the achievement of financial performance goals and long-term stock price performance; and (ii) providing competitive compensation opportunities targeted at the market 50th percentile for both individual elements of compensation and total direct compensation at target levels of financial performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-17 | 77,236,579 | 4,637,002 | 682,972 | 93.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-18 | 79,967,327 | 6,073,139 | 802,207 | 92.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-19 | 81,439,126 | 6,866,533 | 815,146 | 92.22% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-21 | 82,610,625 | 4,361,104 | 717,208 | 94.99% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-15 | 83,637,392 | 3,642,992 | 276,129 | 95.83% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-16 | 86,221,278 | 4,849,997 | 1,208,613 | 94.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-17 | 93.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-18 | 92.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-19 | 92.22%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “or ABSTAIN Majority of shares outstanding entitled to vote on the proposal Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal Broker non- votes will have the effect of a vote against the proposal 6.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 112 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,436,478 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,652 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary L. EllisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Finance | $143,500 | $89,732 | $54,998 | $0 | $0 | $288,230 |
| Jill M. PembertonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 133,542 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 278,272 |
| James C. O'RourkeIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 122,500 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 674 | 267,904 |
| Jeffrey L. HarmeningIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) | 121,000 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 265,730 |
| D. Christian KochIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 117,035 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 261,765 |
| Dianne C. CraigIndependent · Audit · Finance | 113,542 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 258,272 |
| Joyce A. MullenIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Nominating and Governance | 108,000 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 252,730 |
| Eric P. HansotiaIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Nominating and Governance | 108,000 | 89,732 | 54,998 | 0 | 0 | 252,730 |
| Richard M. OlsonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 9,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $967,119 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $717,856 |
| All other compensation | $674 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,685,649 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toro | 2025 | Richard Olson | $1,239,816 | $3,300,642 | $2,326,224 | $1,315,197 | $8,436,478 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Olson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 8,436,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 856636–856645 |
| 2 | Section 01, Edric Funk | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,493,713. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c45 · span 870675–870684 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Moeller | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,265,673. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 873762–873771 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gregory Janey | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,007,063. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c45 · span 876420–876429 |
| 5 | Section 01, Angela Drake | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,495,136. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 863386–863395 |
| 6 | Section 03, Angela Drake OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c10 · span 948989–948995 |
| 7 | Section 03, Gregory Janey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r24 · c10 · span 969326–969332 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Olson PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c7 · span 940650–940656 |
| 9 | Section 03, Edric Funk OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r14 · c10 · span 954328–954334 |
| 10 | Section 03, Peter Moeller OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r19 · c10 · span 962249–962255 |
| 11 | Section 03, Gregory Janey PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r23 · c7 · span 967651–967656 |
| 12 | Section 03, Angela Drake PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c7 · span 946808–946814 |
| 13 | Section 03, Richard Olson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c10 · span 942322–942328 |
| 14 | Section 03, Gregory Janey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r25 · c9 · span 970934–970940 |
| 15 | Section 03, Edric Funk PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r13 · c7 · span 952659–952664 |
| 16 | Section 03, Peter Moeller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r20 · c9 · span 964077–964083 |
| 17 | Section 03, Edric Funk RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r15 · c9 · span 955856–955862 |
| 18 | Section 03, Peter Moeller PSA | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r18 · c7 · span 960180–960185 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 112 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Gary L. Ellis | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,230. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c10 · span 457451–457458 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jill M. Pemberton | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,272. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c10 · span 469126–469133 |
| 22 | Section 08, James C. O'Rourke | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,904. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c10 · span 467217–467224 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jeffrey L. Harmening | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,730. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c10 · span 461234–461241 |
| 24 | Section 08, D. Christian Koch | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,765. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c10 · span 463106–463113 |
| 25 | Section 08, Dianne C. Craig | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,272. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c10 · span 455583–455590 |
| 26 | Section 08, Joyce A. Mullen | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,730. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c10 · span 465184–465191 |
| 27 | Section 08, Eric P. Hansotia | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,730. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c10 · span 459359–459366 |
| 28 | Section 08, Richard M. Olson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Angela Drake 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Richard M. Olson 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, James C. O'Rourke 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Angela Drake 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Richard M. Olson 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, James C. O'Rourke 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James C. O'Rourke 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Angela Drake 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard M. Olson 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Gregory Janey 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023292 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023292 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023292 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001628280-26-025229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001628280-26-025229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Lori Riley 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001628280-26-025229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Peter Moeller 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Angela Drake 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043797 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001628280-26-044842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001628280-26-044842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001628280-26-044842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001628280-26-045257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001628280-26-045257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Kurt D. Svendsen 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001628280-26-045257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Edric Funk 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Edric Funk 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Edric Funk 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001628280-26-046012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Joanna M. Totsky 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019979 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.56% (votes for as printed: 77,236,579). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-21 | 0000737758-25-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.94% (votes for as printed: 79,967,327). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-22 | 0000737758-24-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.22% (votes for as printed: 81,439,126). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 87 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 967,119 + equity 717,856 + all other 674 = 1,685,649, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,685,649 |
| 88 | Toro (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toro's own proxy. As printed: 8,436,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 856636–856645 |