Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CLX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CLX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Rendle | $1,307,692 | $0 | $9,754,753 | $0 | $1,696,000 | $0 | $574,587 | $13,333,032 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) | ||||||||
| Nina Barton | 646,154 | 840,728 | 7,998,301 | 0 | 475,003 | 0 | 110,676 | 10,070,862 |
| EVP and Group President–Care & Connection | ||||||||
| Eric Reynolds | 806,923 | 0 | 2,999,828 | 0 | 684,600 | 418 | 271,097 | 4,762,866 |
| EVP and Chief Operating & Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Hyder | 669,231 | 0 | 2,999,203 | 0 | 486,000 | 0 | 211,934 | 4,366,368 |
| EVP and Group President–Health & Hygiene | ||||||||
| Kevin Jacobsen | 650,192 | 0 | 2,799,730 | 0 | 513,383 | 6,097 | 276,939 | 4,246,342 |
| Former EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Luc Bellet | 514,776 | 0 | 1,599,673 | 0 | 362,301 | 0 | 145,546 | 2,622,295 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Rendle | $13,333,032 | $12,685,308 | $11,649,650 | +647,724 |
| Nina Barton | 10,070,862 | — | — | — |
| Eric Reynolds | 4,762,866 | 4,765,745 | 4,854,294 | −2,879 |
| Chris Hyder | 4,366,368 | — | — | — |
| Kevin Jacobsen | 4,246,342 | 4,319,645 | 4,428,950 | −73,303 |
| Luc Bellet | 2,622,295 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2025-11-21 | A | 4,000 | $104 | $416,516 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Reynolds | EVP - Chief Operating Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 255 | 103 | 26,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Rendle | Director | 2025-12-12 | D | 829 | 103 | 85,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacey Grier | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | 2025-12-12 | D | 65 | 103 | 6,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurene E. Peck | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | 2025-12-12 | D | 24 | 103 | 2,468 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten Marriner | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 310 | 103 | 31,877 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Hilt | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 347 | 103 | 35,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | 2025-12-12 | D | 133 | 103 | 13,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-12-31 | — | 20,576 | — | — | 11 insiders, 35 accrual rows | ||
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | 2026-03-13 | D | 41 | 109 | 4,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacey Grier | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | 2026-03-13 | D | 32 | 109 | 3,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-31 | — | 2,365 | — | — | 5 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
| Luc Bellet | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 244 | 104 | 25,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 5,000 | 86 | 429,124 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Hilt | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 26,324 | 95 | 2,499,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 42,118 | 95 | 3,999,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten Marriner | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 26,324 | 95 | 2,499,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luc Bellet | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 42,118 | 95 | 3,999,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 2,789 | — | — | 5 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 277 | 95 | 26,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina Barton | EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of | 2026-07-22 | D | 1,681 | 96 | 160,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2025-11-21 | A | 4,000 | $104 | $416,516 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Reynolds | EVP - Chief Operating Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 255 | 103 | 26,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Rendle | Director | 2025-12-12 | D | 829 | 103 | 85,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacey Grier | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | 2025-12-12 | D | 65 | 103 | 6,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurene E. Peck | VP - CAO & Corp Controller | 2025-12-12 | D | 24 | 103 | 2,468 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten Marriner | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 310 | 103 | 31,877 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Hilt | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | 2025-12-12 | D | 347 | 103 | 35,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | 2025-12-12 | D | 133 | 103 | 13,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Charter | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 32.69 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 334.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 334.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 63.16 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. D. David Mackay | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 82.99 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esther Lee | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 123.22 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 179.14 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer C. Fleischer | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,219.16 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 272.74 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 520.68 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. D. David Mackay | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 109.06 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. D. David Mackay | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Charter | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gina Boswell | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 825.09 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Charter | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 29.08 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Bratspies | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 227.03 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 199.17 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 272.74 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. D. David Mackay | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 74.99 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. D. David Mackay | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 97.04 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esther Lee | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 111.34 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esther Lee | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 144.07 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esther Lee | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 161.91 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Esther Lee | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 1,637.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer C. Fleischer | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 219.34 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer C. Fleischer | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 145.26 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Charter | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 22.48 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Charter | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 24.87 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2025-12-31 | A | 8.94 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Group Pres -Hlth & Hyg | 2026-03-13 | D | 41 | 109 | 4,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacey Grier | EVP - Executive Chief of Staff | 2026-03-13 | D | 32 | 109 | 3,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 265.37 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 325.68 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 72.73 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 506.61 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 27.05 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 265.37 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 212.64 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 325.68 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 172.36 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 191.29 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luc Bellet | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 244 | 104 | 25,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 5,000 | 86 | 429,124 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Hilt | EVP - Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 26,324 | 95 | 2,499,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 42,118 | 95 | 3,999,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirsten Marriner | EVP - Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 26,324 | 95 | 2,499,990 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luc Bellet | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 42,118 | 95 | 3,999,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 270.8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 353.63 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 288.14 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 288.14 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre R. Breber | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 41.71 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 242.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephanie Plaines | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 103.94 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell J. Weiner | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 353.63 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Shattock | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 550.08 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Williams | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 297.01 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Hyder | EVP-Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 277 | 95 | 26,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina Barton | EVP-Chief Growth & Strategy Of | 2026-07-22 | D | 1,681 | 96 | 160,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Rendle | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 23,692 | — | $3,901,835 |
| Luc Bellet | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 1,457 | — | 239,953 |
| Chris Hyder | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 2,981 | — | 399,901 |
| Luc Bellet | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 2,704 | — | 399,949 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | — | — | 599,923 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 1,679,838 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 5,852,918 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 1,799,897 |
| Eric Reynolds | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 7,286 | — | 1,199,931 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 6,800 | — | 1,119,892 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 359,848 |
| Nina Barton | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 4,798,408 |
| Nina Barton | RSU | 2024-07-22 | — | — | 18,041 | — | 2,399,994 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | — | — | 1,799,403 |
| Nina Barton | RSU | 2024-09-17 | — | — | 4,857 | — | 799,899 |
| Chris Hyder | RSU | 2024-07-15 | — | — | 4,857 | — | 799,899 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Rendle | $3,901,835 | $5,852,918 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Luc Bellet | 639,902 | 959,771 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Chris Hyder | 1,199,800 | 1,799,403 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Kevin Jacobsen | 1,119,892 | 1,679,838 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Eric Reynolds | 1,199,931 | 1,799,897 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Nina Barton | 3,199,893 | 4,798,408 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 6,168 | — | $740,592 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 5,022 | — | 602,992 |
| Chris Hyder | Option | 727 | 127.62 | — |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 36,420 | — | 4,372,949 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 6,968 | — | 836,648 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 7,466 | — | 896,443 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 4,977 | — | 597,588 |
| Linda Rendle | Option | 25,964 | 141.3 | — |
| Eric Reynolds | Option | 9,273 | 141.3 | — |
| Chris Hyder | Option | 4,080 | 141.3 | — |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 42,949 | — | 5,156,886 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 24,279 | — | 2,915,180 |
| Nina Barton | PSU | 22,391 | — | 2,688,487 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 19,266 | — | 2,313,269 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 12,903 | — | 1,549,263 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 11,200 | — | 1,344,784 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 10,453 | — | 1,255,092 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 3,730 | — | 447,861 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 3,077 | — | 369,455 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2,556 | — | 306,899 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2,239 | — | 268,837 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 1,603 | — | 192,472 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 701 | — | 84,169 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 189 | — | 22,693 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 116 | — | 13,928 |
| Nina Barton | PSU | 18,627 | — | 2,236,544 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 1,793 | — | 215,286 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 40,326 | — | 4,841,943 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 15,337 | — | 1,841,514 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 13,496 | — | 1,620,465 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 11,060 | — | 1,327,974 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 6,747 | — | 810,112 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 5,760 | — | 691,603 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 5,287 | — | 634,810 |
| Nina Barton | PSU | 4,977 | — | 597,588 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 4,092 | — | 491,326 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 2,783 | — | 334,155 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2,728 | — | 327,551 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 2,304 | — | 276,641 |
| Linda Rendle | PSU | 1,905 | — | 228,733 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 1,493 | — | 179,265 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 1,155 | — | 138,681 |
| Chris Hyder | PSU | 801 | — | 96,176 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 479 | — | 57,514 |
| Kevin Jacobsen | PSU | 609 | — | 73,123 |
| Luc Bellet | PSU | 211 | — | 25,335 |
| Nina Barton | PSU | 7,466 | — | 896,443 |
| Eric Reynolds | PSU | 7,466 | — | 896,443 |
| Linda Rendle | Option | 13,806 | 163.77 | — |
| Luc Bellet | Option | 1,403 | 163.77 | — |
| Luc Bellet | Option | 2,318 | 141.3 | — |
| Chris Hyder | Option | 1,347 | 163.77 | — |
| Kevin Jacobsen | Option | 8,160 | 141.3 | — |
| Eric Reynolds | Option | 5,164 | 163.77 | — |
| Kevin Jacobsen | Option | 4,490 | 163.77 | — |
A core principle of our compensation philosophy is to align pay with performance. We do so by delivering the majority of executive pay through at-risk incentive awards that help ensure realized pay is tied to attainment of critical operational goals and sustainable growth in shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 79,985,792 | 7,577,339 | 894,271 | 90.42% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 79,985,792 | 7,577,339 | 894,271 | 91.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 83,241,298 | 5,474,458 | 489,942 | 93.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 80,442,142 | 5,304,739 | 521,616 | 93.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 80,870,158 | 5,199,569 | 539,543 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-17 | 77,990,504 | 5,924,319 | 623,095 | 92.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 90.42%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 93.83%b |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 91.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 167 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,333,032 |
| Median employee compensation | $79,721 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew J. ShattockIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility | $205,000 | $165,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $370,000 |
| Christopher J. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Management Development and Compensation | 127,184 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 292,184 |
| Spencer C. FleischerIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 122,747 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 287,747 |
| Esther LeeIndependent · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation | 120,000 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Russell J. WeinerIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) | 107,253 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 272,253 |
| A. D. David MackayIndependent · Audit · Management Development and Compensation | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Stephanie PlainesIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Julia DenmanIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Pierre R. BreberIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected | 67,300 | 82,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,800 |
| Stephen B. BratspiesIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 64,484 | 82,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 146,984 |
| Paul ParkerIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Departed during FY | 40,516 | 41,250 | 0 | — | 0 | 81,766 |
| Amy L. BanseIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Departed during FY | 40,516 | 41,250 | 0 | — | 0 | 81,766 |
| Kathryn TesijaIndependent · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Management Development and Compensation · Departed during FY | 40,516 | 41,250 | 0 | — | 0 | 81,766 |
| Gina BoswellIndependent · Nominating/Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected | 12,404 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 12,404 |
| Linda RendleEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($525,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,262,920 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,608,750 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,871,670 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Clorox names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Clorox.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 2025 | Fabrizio Freda | $2,100,000 | $9,000,032 | $2,249,994 | $3,096,850 | $17,793,402 |
| 2 | Kellanova | 2023 | Steve Cahillane | 1,338,462 | 10,995,985 | 1,524,318 | 2,829,600 | 17,038,641 |
| 3 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 4 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 5 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 6 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 7 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 8 | Clorox | 2025 | Linda Rendle | 1,307,692 | 9,754,753 | 0 | 1,696,000 | 13,333,032 |
| 9 | Newell Brands Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Peterson | 1,341,667 | 8,999,993 | 0 | 1,878,333 | 12,497,912 |
| 10 | Campbell Soup Company | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 11 | The J.M. Smucker Company | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 12 | McCormick & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 13 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 2025 | Richard Dierker | 986,580 | 1,770,973 | 5,313,100 | 1,472,656 | 9,799,678 |
| 14 | Edgewell Personal Care Company | 2025 | Rod Little | 1,100,000 | 7,576,100 | 0 | 907,500 | 9,754,366 |
| 15 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cofer | 1,331,923 | 5,125,514 | 0 | 1,719,234 | 8,217,032 |
| 16 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
| 17 | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | 2025 | Scott Huckins | 1,000,000 | 4,499,988 | 0 | 1,080,000 | 6,722,725 |
| — | S.C. Johnson & Son Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clorox | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Campbell Soup Company | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 125% | Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | 66% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Kellanova | 111% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 86% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Newell Brands Inc. | 80% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | 90% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| S.C. Johnson & Son Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 51.5% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Linda Rendle | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nina Barton | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 10,070,862. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c9 · span 706696–706706 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Reynolds | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 4,762,866. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c9 · span 698757–698766 |
| 4 | Section 01, Chris Hyder | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 4,366,368. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c9 · span 714677–714686 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kevin Jacobsen | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 4,246,342. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 717906–717915 |
| 6 | Section 01, Luc Bellet | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—FISCAL YEAR 2025”. As printed: 2,622,295. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 691022–691031 |
| 7 | Section 03, Linda Rendle RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Luc Bellet RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Chris Hyder RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Luc Bellet RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Luc Bellet PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Kevin Jacobsen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Linda Rendle PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Eric Reynolds PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Eric Reynolds RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Kevin Jacobsen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Luc Bellet PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Nina Barton PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Nina Barton RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Chris Hyder PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Nina Barton RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Chris Hyder RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 167 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t334 · r0 · c1 · span 1235083–1235086 |
| 24 | Section 08, Matthew J. Shattock | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r11 · c3 · span 371000–371007 |
| 25 | Section 08, Christopher J. Williams | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,184. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r14 · c3 · span 373877–373884 |
| 26 | Section 08, Spencer C. Fleischer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,747. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r6 · c3 · span 366490–366497 |
| 27 | Section 08, Esther Lee | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r7 · c3 · span 367374–367381 |
| 28 | Section 08, Russell J. Weiner | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,253. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r13 · c3 · span 372817–372824 |
| 29 | Section 08, A. D. David Mackay | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c3 · span 368293–368300 |
| 30 | Section 08, Stephanie Plaines | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r10 · c3 · span 370107–370114 |
| 31 | Section 08, Julia Denman | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r5 · c3 · span 365569–365576 |
| 32 | Section 08, Pierre R. Breber | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,800. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r4 · c3 · span 364683–364690 |
| 33 | Section 08, Stephen B. Bratspies | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,984. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r3 · c3 · span 363754–363761 |
| 34 | Section 08, Paul Parker | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,766. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r9 · c3 · span 369190–369196 |
| 35 | Section 08, Amy L. Banse | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,766. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r1 · c3 · span 361925–361931 |
| 36 | Section 08, Kathryn Tesija | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,766. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r12 · c3 · span 371927–371933 |
| 37 | Section 08, Gina Boswell | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,404. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r2 · c1 · span 362442–362448 |
| 38 | Section 08, Linda Rendle | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2025-11-21 | Form 4 | 2025-11-24 | 0001225208-25-009410 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Eric Reynolds 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Linda Rendle 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Stacey Grier 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Laurene E. Peck 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kirsten Marriner 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Angela C. Hilt 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Chris Hyder 2025-12-12 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001225208-25-010040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Julia Charter 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, A. D. David Mackay 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Esther Lee 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Spencer C. Fleischer 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, A. D. David Mackay 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, A. D. David Mackay 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Julia Charter 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Gina Boswell 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000164 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Julia Charter 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Stephen B. Bratspies 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000170 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, A. D. David Mackay 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, A. D. David Mackay 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Esther Lee 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Esther Lee 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Esther Lee 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Esther Lee 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Spencer C. Fleischer 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Spencer C. Fleischer 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Julia Charter 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Julia Charter 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2025-12-31 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001225208-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Chris Hyder 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0001225208-26-003732 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Stacey Grier 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0001225208-26-003731 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004194 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004194 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Luc Bellet 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001225208-26-004373 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001225208-26-004962 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Angela C. Hilt 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001225208-26-006139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Chris Hyder 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001225208-26-006137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Kirsten Marriner 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001225208-26-006138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Luc Bellet 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001225208-26-006140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Pierre R. Breber 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Stephanie Plaines 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Russell J. Weiner 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Matthew J. Shattock 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Chris Hyder 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001225208-26-006648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Nina Barton 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001225208-26-006737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-20 | 0001206774-25-000747 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.42% (votes for as printed: 79,985,792). Filing ↗machine: span 28803–30461 |
| 113 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-20 | 0001206774-24-001005 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.83% (votes for as printed: 79,985,792). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-20 | 0001206774-25-000747 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.35% (votes for as printed: 79,985,792). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 116 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 117 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,262,920 + equity 1,608,750 + all other 0 = 2,871,670, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,871,670 |
| 118 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001104659-25-093184 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,793,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c55 · span 1662302–1662312 |
| 119 | Kellanova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 120 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 121 | Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 122 | Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 123 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 124 | Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 125 | Clorox (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clorox's own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 126 | Newell Brands Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126289 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newell Brands Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,497,912. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 676990–677000 |
| 127 | Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 128 | The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 129 | McCormick & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 130 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682 |
| 131 | Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001104659-25-123567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c51 · span 1153139–1153148 |
| 132 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701 |
| 133 | Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 134 | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001628280-26-019380 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,722,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 500547–500556 |
| 135 | Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-123567 | Edgewell Personal Care Company names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019380 | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000055067-24-000010 | Kellanova names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings, Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000048465-25-000074 | Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clorox. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Newell Brands Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126289 | Newell Brands Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clorox. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177266 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clorox. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-093184 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Company, Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-283858 | The J.M. Smucker Company names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | Conagra Brands, Inc. names Clorox in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |