Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Brown Forman (BF-B)

CEO Lawson Whiting was paid $25,304,882 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 88.1% from fiscal year 2025, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-275853 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,304,882 ↑
Lawson Whiting total, FY2026
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
85.54%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Brown Forman's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BF-B reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Lawson Whiting (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $25,304,882 (base salary $1,314,365) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-275853, filed 2026-06-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BF-B's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lawson Whiting$1,314,365$2,712,763$10,772,703$2,366,434$2,493,150$5,381,227$264,240$25,304,882
President and Chief Executive Officer
Leanne Cunningham751,066829,1502,362,972616,6121,021,1503,275,74641,8588,898,554
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Michael Carr651,0631,343,7501,585,673258,311701,675380,17060,0494,980,691
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Michael Masick583,352644,0001,531,430233,312603,470358,48158,8904,012,935
Executive Vice President, President, Americas
Yiannis Pafilis651,415644,0001,583,051257,113661,487023,0853,820,151
Executive Vice President, President, Europe, Africa, Asia Pacific
James Peters68,75079,063138,94966,001105,87402,687461,324
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Lawson Whiting$25,304,882$13,449,544$13,194,160↑ +11,855,338
Leanne Cunningham8,898,5544,348,7263,784,701↑ +4,549,828
Michael Carr4,980,691———
Michael Masick4,012,935———
Yiannis Pafilis3,820,151———
James Peters461,324———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BF-B
11 companies name BF-B as a compensation peer

    Each company listed discloses BF-B in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BF-B in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

    01c

    Board of directors

    One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

    DirectorRoleFY2026 total
    Campbell P. BrownDirector$298,077
    Elizabeth A. SmithIndependent Director$410,000
    Elizabeth M. BrownDirector$245,450
    Jan E. SingerIndependent Director$327,000
    Mark A. ClouseIndependent Director$290,000
    Marshall B. FarrerChair of the Board$4,050,978
    Michael A. TodmanLead Independent Director$498,084
    Michael J. RoneyIndependent Director$458,444
    Tracy L. SkeansIndependent Director$326,359
    W. Austin Musselman JrDirector$236,170
    02

    Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

    No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

    03

    Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

    ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
    Michael CarrPSU2025-07-249,08118,162—27,243$560,389
    Leanne CunninghamPSU2025-07-2421,67743,354—65,0311,337,688
    Michael MasickPSU2025-07-248,20216,404—24,606506,145
    Michael MasickPSU2025-07-0318,57437,148—55,7221,025,285
    Yiannis PafilisPSU2025-07-0318,57437,148—55,7221,025,285
    Lawson WhitingPSU2025-07-03102,155204,310—306,4655,638,956
    Lawson WhitingPSU2025-07-2483,192166,383—249,5755,133,747
    Leanne CunninghamPSU2025-07-0318,57437,148—55,7221,025,285
    Yiannis PafilisPSU2025-07-249,03918,077—27,116557,766
    James PetersPSU2026-04-232,3904,779—7,169138,949
    Michael CarrPSU2025-07-0318,57437,148—55,7221,025,285
    Yiannis PafilisOPTION2025-07-24——31,317—257,113
    James PetersOPTION2026-04-23——8,992—66,001
    Michael CarrOPTION2025-07-24——31,463—258,311
    Leanne CunninghamOPTION2025-07-24——75,105—616,612
    Michael MasickOPTION2025-07-24——28,418—233,312
    Lawson WhitingOPTION2025-07-24——288,238—2,366,434
    03b

    Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

    Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
    Michael Carr$0$1,585,674$258,31186.0%
    Leanne Cunningham02,362,973616,61279.3%
    Michael Masick01,531,430233,31286.8%
    Yiannis Pafilis01,583,051257,11386.0%
    Lawson Whiting010,772,7032,366,43482.0%
    James Peters0138,94966,00167.8%

    % performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

    04

    Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

    ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
    Michael CarrRSU611—$15,745
    Leanne CunninghamPSU43,354—1,117,233
    Yiannis PafilisPSU18,077—465,844
    Michael CarrSAR10,33545.07—
    Lawson WhitingPSU109,505—2,821,944
    Yiannis PafilisPSU4,581—118,052
    James PetersSAR8,99228.4—
    Michael MasickRSU611—15,745
    Michael CarrPSU18,162—468,035
    Michael MasickPSU5,293—136,401
    Leanne CunninghamPSU28,533—735,295
    Leanne CunninghamRSU8,208—215,706
    Michael MasickSAR28,41831.15—
    Michael CarrPSU6,170—159,001
    Leanne CunninghamSAR22,98769.87—
    Lawson WhitingSAR288,23831.15—
    Michael MasickSAR8,86545.07—
    Michael CarrPSU37,148—957,304
    Lawson WhitingRSU36,389—956,303
    Leanne CunninghamSAR47,79945.07—
    Lawson WhitingPSU204,310—5,265,069
    James PetersPSU4,779—123,155
    Yiannis PafilisPSU37,148—957,304
    Michael CarrSAR1,67769.87—
    Yiannis PafilisRSU272—7,148
    Michael MasickPSU16,404—422,731
    Yiannis PafilisSAR1,33269.87—
    Lawson WhitingPSU166,383—4,287,690
    Leanne CunninghamPSU37,148—957,304
    Leanne CunninghamSAR75,10531.15—
    Michael MasickSAR1,67769.87—
    Lawson WhitingSAR183,44545.07—
    Michael MasickPSU37,148—957,304
    Yiannis PafilisRSU485—12,498
    Lawson WhitingSAR101,90669.87—
    Yiannis PafilisSAR7,67345.07—
    Michael CarrSAR31,46331.15—
    Yiannis PafilisSAR81348.11—
    Yiannis PafilisSAR31,31731.15—
    05

    Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

    Brown-Forman's compensation philosophy emphasizes pay for performance, attracting and retaining talent, and maintaining a balanced mix of compensation weighted toward at-risk pay elements. The program aligns executive compensation with broader organizational achievements intended to drive stockholder value, using market-aligned short-term incentives and long-term equity-based incentives that correlate with individual and Company performance outcomes.

    CEO STI target (% of salary)—
    CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
    Independent consultant—
    Clawback policytrue
    Anti-hedgingtrue
    Anti-pledgingfalse
    06

    Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

    Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
    20262026-07-23134,285,64522,694,767323,76685.54%Passed
    20232023-07-27157,204,663309,745449,45199.8%Passed
    20202020-07-30146,649,069415,9572,968,24799.72%Passed
    20172017-07-27154,926,4631,089,762354,67099.3%Passed

    Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

    Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

    Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
    20262026-07-2385.54%a
    20232023-07-2799.8%b
    20202020-07-3099.72%c

    a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

    08

    Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

    DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
    Marshall B. FarrerIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating$453,602$155,000——$3,442,376$4,050,978
    Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive320,000155,000——23,084498,084
    Michael J. RoneyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating290,000155,000——13,444458,444
    Elizabeth A. SmithIndependent · Audit175,000235,000——0410,000
    Jan E. SingerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating170,000155,000——2,000327,000
    Tracy L. SkeansIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)170,000155,000——1,359326,359
    Campbell P. BrownNot independent141,264155,000——1,813298,077
    Mark A. ClouseIndependent · Compensation55,000235,000——0290,000
    Elizabeth M. BrownNot independent0235,000——10,450245,450
    W. Austin Musselman JrNot independent235,0000——1,170236,170
    Lawson E. WhitingEmployee director · Executive—————0
    09

    Board fee structure and ownership guideline

    Annual cash retainer$235,000
    Annual equity retainer$155,000
    Per board meeting fee$5,000
    Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
    Stock ownership guideline$5
    09b

    Total cost of the board

    ComponentFY2026
    Cash retainers and fees$2,009,866
    Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,635,000
    All other compensation$3,495,696
    Total cost of the board$7,140,562

    Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

    10

    Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

    The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

    10a

    Peer reciprocity

    Of the companies Brown Forman names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

    Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brown Forman.

    10b

    Chief executive pay against the peer group

    Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

    RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
    1Brown Forman2026Lawson Whiting$1,314,365$10,772,703$2,366,434$2,493,150$25,304,882
    2Monster Beverage Corporation2025Hilton Schlosberg1,250,00010,687,4603,493,3513,750,00019,282,630
    3The Hershey Company2025Kirk Tanner456,73114,674,11301,358,05216,806,399
    4Post Holdings, Inc.2025Robert Vitale1,281,25014,811,2950016,621,445
    5Constellation Brands, Inc.2026William Newlands1,449,03810,767,74901,564,38214,209,126
    6The Clorox Company2026Linda Rendle1,344,23110,699,89501,202,85014,000,460
    7Conagra Brands, Inc.2026Sean Connolly1,415,0008,958,37202,827,17013,680,675
    8Energizer Holdings, Inc.2025Mark LaVigne1,045,5008,605,08401,145,66510,972,516
    9The J.M. Smucker Company2026Mark Smucker1,221,1546,274,43802,143,12610,935,216
    10McCormick & Co Inc.2025Brendan Foley1,139,0848,600,1050720,13010,831,581
    11Church & Dwight Co., Inc.2025Richard Dierker986,5801,770,9735,313,1001,472,6569,799,678
    12Edgewell Personal Care Company2025Rod Little1,100,0007,576,100—907,5009,754,366
    13Harley-Davidson, Inc.2025Artie Starrs304,0006,125,019——8,591,990
    14Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.2025Timothy Cofer1,331,9235,125,51401,719,2348,217,032
    15YETI Holdings, Inc.2025Matthew Reintjes1,057,3085,500,18701,126,0337,697,528
    16The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
    17Molson Coors Beverage Company2025Rahul Goyal640,4223,121,212200,98639,1224,134,901
    18The Boston Beer Company, Inc.2025C. James Koch00005,695
    —Diageo plc——————not in coverage universe

    Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

    10c

    Incentive design against the same peers

    CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
    Brown Formannot disclosedPBRSU 67 · SSAR 33not disclosednot disclosed
    Church & Dwight Co., Inc.125%Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
    Conagra Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
    Constellation Brands, Inc.54%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
    Diageo plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
    Edgewell Personal Care Company66%not disclosedNoMeridian
    Energizer Holdings, Inc.87.67%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFarient
    Harley-Davidson, Inc.7.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
    Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.86%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoFW Cook
    McCormick & Co Inc.40.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companiesWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
    Molson Coors Beverage Company6%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRCompensation Consultant (independent, unnamed firm referenced generically in text)
    Monster Beverage Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
    Post Holdings, Inc.124.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Negative three-year TSRAon
    The Boston Beer Company, Inc.90%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
    The Clorox Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
    The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
    The Hershey Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoF.W. Cook
    The J.M. Smucker Company117%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
    YETI Holdings, Inc.71.0%PBRSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)FW Cook

    Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

    10d

    Frequently asked questions

    Who was the highest-paid executive at Brown Forman in fiscal 2026?
    As disclosed, Lawson Whiting (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Brown Forman in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $25,304,882.
    How does Brown Forman's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
    As disclosed, Lawson Whiting's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Brown Forman's disclosed peer group.
    How did shareholders vote on Brown Forman's executive compensation?
    As disclosed, 85.54% of shareholders supported Brown Forman's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
    How much does Brown Forman spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
    As disclosed, Brown Forman reported total board compensation of $7,140,562 for fiscal 2026.

    Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

    11

    Source register

    Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

    #SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
    1Section 01, Lawson WhitingDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 25,304,882. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 757501–757512
    2Section 01, Leanne CunninghamDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 8,898,554. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c35 · span 791194–791203
    3Section 01, Michael CarrDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “FISCAL 2026 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,980,691. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c35 · span 776057–776066
    4Section 01, Michael MasickDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 4,012,935. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c35 · span 781048–781057
    5Section 01, Yiannis PafilisDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,820,151. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c35 · span 786061–786070
    6Section 01, James PetersDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 461,324. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c35 · span 771053–771060
    7Section 03, Michael Carr PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 920331–920338
    8Section 03, Leanne Cunningham PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 985139–985148
    9Section 03, Michael Masick PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 941895–941902
    10Section 03, Michael Masick PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    11Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    12Section 03, Lawson Whiting PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 877182–877192
    13Section 03, Lawson Whiting PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 882674–882683
    14Section 03, Leanne Cunningham PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    15Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 963513–963520
    16Section 03, James Peters PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    17Section 03, Michael Carr PSUDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    18Section 03, Yiannis Pafilis OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 969040–969047
    19Section 03, James Peters OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 904292–904298
    20Section 03, Michael Carr OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 925858–925865
    21Section 03, Leanne Cunningham OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 990668–990675
    22Section 03, Michael Masick OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 947422–947429
    23Section 03, Lawson Whiting OPTIONDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
    24Section 08, Marshall B. FarrerDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,050,978. Filing ↗machine: span 412787–412796
    25Section 08, Michael A. TodmanDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,084. Filing ↗machine: span 427890–427897
    26Section 08, Michael J. RoneyDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,444. Filing ↗machine: span 417828–417835
    27Section 08, Elizabeth A. SmithDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: span 425373–425380
    28Section 08, Jan E. SingerDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,000. Filing ↗machine: span 420340–420347
    29Section 08, Tracy L. SkeansDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,359. Filing ↗machine: span 422854–422861
    30Section 08, Campbell P. BrownDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,077. Filing ↗machine: span 405177–405185
    31Section 08, Mark A. ClouseDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: span 410210–410217
    32Section 08, Elizabeth M. BrownDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,450. Filing ↗machine: span 407696–407703
    33Section 08, W. Austin Musselman JrDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,170. Filing ↗machine: span 415312–415319
    34Section 08, Lawson E. WhitingDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
    35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-230000014693-26-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.54% (votes for as printed: 134,285,645). Filing ↗
    36Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-07-270000014693-23-000098Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 157,204,663). Filing ↗
    37Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-08-030000014693-20-000093Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 146,649,069). Filing ↗
    38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
    39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
    40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,009,866 + equity 1,635,000 + all other 3,495,696 = 7,140,562, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 7,140,562
    41Brown Forman (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275853CEO total compensation as printed in Brown Forman's own proxy. As printed: 25,304,882. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 757501–757512
    42Monster Beverage Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035990CEO total compensation as printed in Monster Beverage Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,282,630. Filing ↗
    43The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-021065CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗
    44Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-150001530950-25-000284CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902
    45Constellation Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080000016918-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,209,126. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 851965–851976
    46The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070001552781-26-000516CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,000,460. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 1009626–1009636
    47Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-110000023217-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. Filing ↗
    48Energizer Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001632790-25-000120CEO total compensation as printed in Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,972,516. Filing ↗machine: span 836550–836560
    49The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995
    50McCormick & Co Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180000063754-26-000140CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Co Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228
    51Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115994CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682
    52Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001104659-25-123567CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. Filing ↗
    53Harley-Davidson, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000793952-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,591,990. Filing ↗machine: span 1394083–1394092
    54Keurig Dr Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177266CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701
    55YETI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011375CEO total compensation as printed in YETI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1046975–1046984
    56The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-180001193125-25-207370CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247
    57Molson Coors Beverage Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034154CEO total compensation as printed in Molson Coors Beverage Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,134,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1731683–1731692
    58The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000249CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. Filing ↗machine: span 464098–464103
    59Section 10a, Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177266Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    60Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-123567Edgewell Personal Care Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    61Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-207370The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    62Section 10a, Harley-Davidson, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000793952-26-000022Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    63Section 10a, The Boston Beer Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000249The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    64Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-283858The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    65Section 10a, The Clorox Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000516The Clorox Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    66Section 10a, Constellation Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000016918-26-000023Constellation Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    67Section 10a, Energizer Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001632790-25-000120Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    68Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011375YETI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    69Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000023217-26-000037Conagra Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    70Section 10a, McCormick & Co Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000063754-26-000140McCormick & Co Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    71Section 10a, Molson Coors Beverage Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034154Molson Coors Beverage Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    72Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001530950-25-000284Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    73Section 10a, Monster Beverage Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035990Monster Beverage Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗
    74Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021065The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brown Forman. Filing ↗