Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Flowers Foods (FLO)

CEO A. Ryals McMullian was paid $7,776,698 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-043025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,776,698 ↓
A. Ryals McMullian total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
104.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- A. Ryals McMullian (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,776,698 (base salary $1,041,730) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-043025, filed 2026-04-14]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FLO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
A. Ryals McMullian$1,041,730$0$5,735,842$0$733,524$55,811$209,791$7,776,698
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
R. Steve Kinsey734,05101,291,8720326,12129,47979,8332,461,356
Former Chief Financial Officer
Heeth Varnedoe IV729,21201,291,8720328,6193,94566,0082,419,656
President and Chief Operating Officer
Terry Thomas677,12501,102,4480267,00351662,9652,110,057
Chief Growth Officer
Stephanie Tillman583,3690949,6210230,0335,65070,9631,839,636
Chief Legal Counsel
D. Anthony Scaglione57,70401,400,03803,400001,461,142
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
A. Ryals McMullian$7,776,698$7,944,533$6,393,039↓ −167,835
R. Steve Kinsey2,461,3562,659,3472,285,058↓ −197,991
Heeth Varnedoe IV2,419,6562,604,8411,784,631↓ −185,185
Terry Thomas2,110,0572,604,1033,277,306↓ −494,046
Stephanie Tillman1,839,6361,921,0471,573,945↓ −81,411
D. Anthony Scaglione1,461,142———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Flowers Foods's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FLO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FLO
18 companies name FLO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FLO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FLO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
A. Ryals McMullianCEO$7,776,698
D. Anthony ScaglioneCFO$1,461,142
R. Steve KinseyChief Financial Officer$2,461,356
Stephanie TillmanGeneral Counsel$1,839,636
Terry ThomasChief Growth Officer$2,110,057
Heeth Varnedoe IVPresident$2,419,656
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brigitte H. KingIndependent Director$267,683
C. Martin Wood IIIFormer director (through FY2025)$52,083
Edward J. Casey JrIndependent Director$269,700
George E. DeeseIndependent Director$255,117
James T. SpearIndependent Director$280,117
Joanne D. SmithIndependent Director$259,501
Margaret G. LewisIndependent Director$281,029
Melvin T. Stith, Ph.DFormer director (through FY2025)$265,117
Rhonda O. GassIndependent Director$272,084
Sterling A. SpainhourIndependent Director$130,911
Thomas C. Chubb IIIIndependent Director$295,117
W. Jameson McFaddenIndependent Director$265,117
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSA2024-11-1310,31020,620—30,930$422,091
A. Ryals McMullianPSA2024-11-1311,44591,560—183,1202,255,123
Stephanie TillmanPSA2024-11-131,89515,160—30,320373,391
A. Ryals McMullianPSA2024-11-1345,78091,560—137,3401,874,233
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSA2024-11-132,57820,620—41,240507,871
Stephanie TillmanPSA2024-11-137,58015,160—22,740310,325
R. Steve KinseyRSU2024-11-13——17,680—361,910
Terry ThomasPSA2024-11-138,80017,600—26,400360,272
Stephanie TillmanRSU2024-11-13——12,990—265,905
Heeth Varnedoe IVRSU2024-11-13——17,680—361,910
Special Time-BasedRSU2024-11-13——128,680—1,400,038
Terry ThomasPSA2024-11-132,20017,600—35,200433,488
R. Steve KinseyPSA2024-11-1310,31020,620—30,931422,091
D. Anthony ScaglioneRSU2026-01-01——128,680—1,400,038
Terry ThomasRSU2024-11-13——15,080—308,688
A. Ryals McMullianRSU2024-11-13——78,480—1,606,486
R. Steve KinseyPSA2024-11-132,57820,620—41,240507,871
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Heeth Varnedoe IV$361,910$0$00.0%
A. Ryals McMullian1,606,486000.0%
Stephanie Tillman265,905000.0%
R. Steve Kinsey361,910000.0%
Terry Thomas308,688000.0%
Special Time-Based1,400,038000.0%
D. Anthony Scaglione1,400,038000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU28,620—$308,810
A. Ryals McMullianPSU121,380—1,309,690
A. Ryals McMullianPSU137,340—1,481,899
D. Anthony ScaglioneRSU128,680—1,388,457
A. Ryals McMullianPSU89,387—964,486
A. Ryals McMullianRSU78,480—846,799
Terry ThomasPSU24,420—263,492
A. Ryals McMullianRSU46,472—501,433
Terry ThomasPSU31,300—337,727
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU30,930—333,735
Terry ThomasPSU26,400—284,856
R. Steve KinseyPSU19,080—205,873
R. Steve KinseyPSU23,687—255,583
Stephanie TillmanPSU22,740—245,365
Stephanie TillmanPSU21,045—227,076
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU18,575—200,424
Heeth Varnedoe IVRSU17,680—190,767
A. Ryals McMullianPSU10,115—109,141
Stephanie TillmanPSU16,912—182,480
Terry ThomasRSU15,080—162,713
Stephanie TillmanRSU12,990—140,162
Terry ThomasRSU9,354—100,930
A. Ryals McMullianPSU11,445—123,492
Heeth Varnedoe IVRSU10,962—118,280
Terry ThomasPSU3,317—35,790
R. Steve KinseyPSU10,310—111,245
R. Steve KinseyPSU2,510—27,083
A. Ryals McMullianPSU9,475—102,236
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU2,385—25,734
Stephanie TillmanRSU8,061—86,978
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU2,578—27,817
Terry ThomasPSU2,200—23,738
Terry ThomasPSU2,035—21,958
Heeth Varnedoe IVPSU1,968—21,235
Stephanie TillmanPSU1,895—20,447
Stephanie TillmanPSU1,792—19,336
Stephanie TillmanPSU1,754—18,926
R. Steve KinseyPSU1,590—17,156
R. Steve KinseyPSU860—9,279
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's pay philosophy is to provide competitive market data on new compensation arrangements, regularly update the committee on regulatory trends, and evaluate the continued appropriateness of existing arrangements to maintain the ability to attract and retain the most qualified executives while motivating high company performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-29127,244,76723,492,4249,867,06384.41%Passed
20252025-05-22172,122,1465,465,3641,459,34496.92%Passed
20242024-05-23171,768,7702,376,388328,70898.64%Passed
20232023-05-25173,102,0733,391,868372,79198.08%Passed
20222022-05-26175,682,6721,650,2401,267,41599.07%Passed
20212021-05-27173,411,6712,300,7011,010,17798.69%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2984.41%a
20252025-05-2296.92%b
20242024-05-2398.64%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “HOW WILL ABSTENTIONS BE TREATED? Abstentions will be counted as present in determining whether the quorum requirement is satisfied, but will not be included in vote totals and will not affect the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals 1, 2, 3, and 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions be treated? Abstentions will be counted as present in determining whether the quorum requirement is satisfied, but will not be included in vote totals and will not affect the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals I, II, and III.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions be treated? Abstentions will be counted as present in determining whether the quorum requirement is satisfied, but will not be included in vote totals and will not affect the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals I, II, and III.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)104.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,802,574
Median employee compensation$74,983
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas C. Chubb IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$140,000$155,117$0$0$0$295,117
Margaret G. LewisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance120,000155,117000281,029
James T. SpearIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance125,000155,117000280,117
Rhonda O. GassIndependent · Audit · Finance110,000155,117000272,084
Edward J. Casey JrIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair)114,583155,117000269,700
Brigitte H. KingIndependent · Audit · Finance110,000155,117000267,683
Melvin T. Stith, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY100,000155,1170010,000265,117
W. Jameson McFaddenIndependent · Audit · Finance110,000155,117000265,117
Joanne D. SmithIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance104,167155,117000259,501
George E. DeeseIndependent · Audit100,000155,117000255,117
Sterling A. SpainhourIndependent · Audit · Finance · Partial-year service27,500103,411000130,911
C. Martin Wood IIIIndependent · Departed during FY52,083000052,083
A. Ryals McMullianEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,213,333
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,654,581
All other compensation$10,000
Total cost of the board$2,877,914

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Flowers Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Flowers Foods.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put$1,624,615$14,530,359$4,401,555$3,234,000$24,516,114
2The Hershey Company2025Kirk Tanner456,73114,674,11301,358,05216,806,399
3Post Holdings, Inc.2025Robert Vitale1,281,25014,811,2950016,621,445
4General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening1,350,0007,326,4052,279,9731,404,54014,018,052
5Conagra Brands, Inc.2026Sean Connolly1,415,0008,958,37202,827,17013,680,675
6Campbell Soup Company2026Mick Beekhuizen1,233,0008,043,56301,226,61010,965,019
7The J.M. Smucker Company2026Mark Smucker1,221,1546,274,43802,143,12610,935,216
8McCormick & Company, Incorporated2025Brendan Foley1,139,0848,600,1050720,13010,831,581
9The Kraft Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
10Treehouse Foods, Inc.2024Steven Oakland1,102,0007,069,378008,305,103
11Flowers Foods2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
12Hormel Foods Corporation2025James Snee1,050,0002,000,0131,999,7701,453,0007,395,224
13B&G Foods, Inc.2025Kenneth Keller1,224,2582,625,8640710,4374,589,619
14The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
15J&J Snack Foods Corp.2025Daniel Fachner1,021,9232,059,9740834,3003,978,648

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Flowers Foods56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
B&G Foods, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Campbell Soup Companynot disclosedRSU 40 · PRSU 30not disclosedFW Cook
Conagra Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Hormel Foods Corporation66%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
J&J Snack Foods Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
McCormick & Company, Incorporated40.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companiesWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
Post Holdings, Inc.124.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Negative three-year TSRAon
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
The Hershey Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoF.W. Cook
The J.M. Smucker Company117%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
The Kraft Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Treehouse Foods, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Flowers Foods in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, A. Ryals McMullian (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Flowers Foods in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,776,698.
How does Flowers Foods's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, A. Ryals McMullian's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Flowers Foods's disclosed peer group.
What is Flowers Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Flowers Foods's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 104.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Flowers Foods's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.41% of shareholders supported Flowers Foods's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Flowers Foods spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Flowers Foods reported total board compensation of $2,877,914 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, A. Ryals McMullianDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385
2Section 01, R. Steve KinseyDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,461,356. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Heeth Varnedoe IVDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,419,656. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c48 · span 1392074–1392083
4Section 01, Terry ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,110,057. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Stephanie TillmanDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,839,636. Filing ↗
6Section 01, D. Anthony ScaglioneDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “FISCAL 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,461,142. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 1384132–1384141
7Section 03, Heeth Varnedoe IV PSADEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, A. Ryals McMullian PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r2 · c6 · span 1216000–1216006
9Section 03, Stephanie Tillman PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r6 · c6 · span 1225249–1225255
10Section 03, A. Ryals McMullian PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r2 · c6 · span 1216000–1216006
11Section 03, Heeth Varnedoe IV PSADEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Stephanie Tillman PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r6 · c6 · span 1225249–1225255
13Section 03, R. Steve Kinsey RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r6 · c6 · span 1298999–1299005
14Section 03, Terry Thomas PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c6 · span 1222916–1222922
15Section 03, Stephanie Tillman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r5 · c6 · span 1297507–1297513
16Section 03, Heeth Varnedoe IV RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Special Time-Based RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “FISCAL 2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r9 · c60 · span 1593453–1593462
18Section 03, Terry Thomas PSADEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c6 · span 1222916–1222922
19Section 03, R. Steve Kinsey PSADEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION EQUITY AND PERFORMANCE COMPENSATION AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c6 · span 1227545–1227551
20Section 03, D. Anthony Scaglione RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Terry Thomas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r4 · c6 · span 1296105–1296111
22Section 03, A. Ryals McMullian RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c6 · span 1291716–1291722
23Section 03, R. Steve Kinsey PSADEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION EQUITY AND PERFORMANCE COMPENSATION AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c6 · span 1227545–1227551
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 104.1 : 1. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Thomas C. Chubb IIIDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,117. Filing ↗machine: span 872598–872797
26Section 08, Margaret G. LewisDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,029. Filing ↗machine: span 892168–892367
27Section 08, James T. SpearDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,117. Filing ↗machine: span 911866–912065
28Section 08, Rhonda O. GassDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,084. Filing ↗machine: span 882382–882581
29Section 08, Edward J. Casey JrDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,700. Filing ↗machine: span 867424–867623
30Section 08, Brigitte H. KingDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,683. Filing ↗machine: span 886999–887198
31Section 08, Melvin T. Stith, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,117. Filing ↗machine: span 916574–916773
32Section 08, W. Jameson McFaddenDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,117. Filing ↗machine: span 896802–897001
33Section 08, Joanne D. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,501. Filing ↗machine: span 901979–902178
34Section 08, George E. DeeseDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,117. Filing ↗machine: span 877216–877415
35Section 08, Sterling A. SpainhourDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,911. Filing ↗machine: span 906686–906885
36Section 08, C. Martin Wood IIIDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,083. Filing ↗machine: span 918163–918361
37Section 08, A. Ryals McMullianDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-020001193125-26-253700Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.41% (votes for as printed: 127,244,767). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-290000950170-25-078720Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92% (votes for as printed: 172,122,146). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-300000950170-24-066289Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 171,768,770). Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,213,333 + equity 1,654,581 + all other 10,000 = 2,877,914, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,877,914
44Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
45The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-021065CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗
46Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-150001530950-25-000284CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902
47General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696
48Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-110000023217-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. Filing ↗
49Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070000016732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,965,019. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c40 · span 1041407–1041417
50The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995
51McCormick & Company, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180000063754-26-000140CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228
52The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
53Treehouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001320695-25-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 993489–993498
54Flowers Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods's own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385
55Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278
56B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039621CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. Filing ↗
57The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-180001193125-25-207370CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247
58J&J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001140361-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 557467–557476
59Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039621B&G Foods, Inc. names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021065The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000016732-26-000031Campbell Soup Company names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000048465-25-000074Hormel Foods Corporation names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000063754-26-000140McCormick & Company, Incorporated names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000023217-26-000037Conagra Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-283858The J.M. Smucker Company names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001530950-25-000284Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-207370The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141397The Kraft Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowers Foods. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Treehouse Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001320695-25-000030Treehouse Foods, Inc. names Flowers Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.