Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-07

J M Smucker (SJM)

CEO Mark Smucker was paid $10,935,216 in fiscal year 2026, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-283858 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,935,216
Mark Smucker total, FY2026
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
141:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SJM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Smucker$1,221,154$24,500$6,274,438$0$2,143,126$859,619$412,379$10,935,216
Chief Executive Officer, President and Chair of the Board
John Brase634,96215,8002,073,3890002,198,0064,922,157
Former President and Chief Operating Officer
Tucker Marshall718,84714,5001,869,7980808,3300116,5983,528,073
Chief Financial Officer | EVP, Frozen Handheld and Spreads and Sweet Baked Snacks
Robert Ferguson640,00012,6001,685,6300864,64911,42995,6393,309,947
Chief Product Supply Officer | EVP, Coffee, Pet, and Away from Home
Jeannette Knudsen640,15412,8801,308,5760599,1843,22498,2242,662,242
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Jill Penrose600,38511,9001,209,9790561,9602,548131,1862,517,958
Chief People and Administrative Officer | Chief of Staff

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Mark Smucker$10,935,216—$10,367,569—
John Brase4,922,1577,886,8764,216,215↓ −2,964,719
Tucker Marshall3,528,0735,577,1813,212,312↓ −2,049,108
Robert Ferguson3,309,947———
Jeannette Knudsen2,662,242—2,807,113—
Jill Penrose2,517,9582,200,0992,409,666↑ +317,859

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read J M Smucker's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SJM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SJM
24 companies name SJM as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SJM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Alex ShumateFormer director (through FY2026)$21,666
Bruce ChungIndependent Director$26,250
David SingerIndependent Director$26,250
Dawn WilloughbyIndependent Director$290,000
Jay HendersonIndependent Director$275,000
Jodi TaylorIndependent Director$296,000
Jonathan Johnson IIILead Independent Director$299,167
Kirk PerryIndependent Director$270,000
Mercedes AbramoIndependent Director$273,750
Richard SmuckerFormer director (through FY2026)$94,166
Susan Chapman-HughesIndependent Director$290,000
Tarang AminIndependent Director$270,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jill PenrosePSU2026-03-20339677—1,354$65,608
Robert FergusonPSU2026-03-201,6523,303—6,606320,094
Mark SmuckerRSU2025-06-13——25,898—2,509,775
Jill PenroseRSU2026-03-20——613—61,208
Tucker MarshallRSU2025-06-13——7,094—687,480
John BraseRSU2025-06-13——8,558—829,356
Tucker MarshallRSU2026-03-20——731—72,990
Jill PenroseRSU2025-06-13——4,471—433,285
Robert FergusonRSU2026-03-20——2,992—298,751
Robert FergusonRSU2025-06-13——5,504—533,393
Jeannette KnudsenRSU2025-06-13——5,401—523,411
Tucker MarshallPSU2026-03-20403806—1,61278,109
Robert FergusonPSU2025-06-132,7525,504—11,008533,393
John BrasePSU2025-06-136,41912,837—25,6741,244,034
Jill PenrosePSU2025-06-133,3536,706—13,412649,878
Jeannette KnudsenPSU2025-06-134,0518,102—16,204785,165
Tucker MarshallPSU2025-06-135,32110,641—21,2821,031,219
Mark SmuckerPSU2025-06-1319,42438,847—77,6943,764,663
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jill Penrose$494,493$715,486$059.1%
Robert Ferguson832,144853,487050.6%
Mark Smucker2,509,7753,764,663060.0%
Tucker Marshall760,4701,109,328059.3%
John Brase829,3561,244,034060.0%
Jeannette Knudsen523,411785,165060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeannette KnudsenPSU21,024—$2,060,983
Robert FergusonRSU26,605—2,608,088
Robert FergusonPSU17,415—1,707,192
John BrasePSU15,420—1,511,623
Jill PenroseRSU11,546—1,131,854
SmuckerPSU97,933—9,600,372
Tucker MarshallPSU26,940—2,640,928
Jill PenroseRSU205—20,096
Jeannette KnudsenRSU9,701—950,989
Jill PenrosePSU17,811—1,746,012
Tucker MarshallPSU243—23,821
Tucker MarshallRSU34,595—3,391,348
SmuckerOption12,331153.21—
Jeannette KnudsenOption2,663153.21—
Jill PenroseOption2,176153.21—
SmuckerRSU28,677—2,811,206
Jill PenrosePSU490—48,035
Tucker MarshallOption3,127153.21—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target the market median with a strong focus on paying for performance; Be fair and equitable when viewed both internally and externally; and Be competitive in order to attract, reward, and retain the best qualified individuals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-1274,735,8922,776,717367,80696.42%Passed
20252025-08-1373,039,8455,239,631452,64393.31%Passed
20242024-08-1472,526,0144,436,943334,36694.23%Passed
20232023-08-1674,319,5773,926,318424,74494.98%Passed
20222022-08-1776,492,3724,444,823528,21794.51%Passed
20212021-08-1876,880,3346,256,872614,92092.47%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-1296.42%a
20252025-08-1393.31%b
20242024-08-1494.23%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)141 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,935,216
Median employee compensation$77,698
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jonathan Johnson IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating$129,167$170,000$0——$299,167
Jodi TaylorIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,000170,0000—1,000296,000
Dawn WilloughbyIndependent · Nominating (Chair)115,000170,0000—5,000290,000
Susan Chapman-HughesIndependent · Compensation (Chair)120,000170,0000——290,000
Jay HendersonIndependent · Audit105,000170,0000——275,000
Mercedes AbramoIndependent · Nominating103,750170,0000——273,750
Tarang AminIndependent · Compensation100,000170,0000——270,000
Kirk PerryIndependent · Nominating100,000170,0000——270,000
Richard SmuckerNot independent · Departed during FY91,666—0—2,50094,166
Bruce ChungIndependent · Audit · Newly elected26,250—0——26,250
David SingerIndependent · Audit · Newly elected26,250—0——26,250
Alex ShumateIndependent · Departed during FY21,666—0——21,666
Mark SmuckerEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 170,000
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,063,749
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,360,000
All other compensation$8,500
Total cost of the board$2,432,249

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies J M Smucker names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including J M Smucker.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Hershey Company2025Kirk Tanner$456,731$14,674,113$0$1,358,052$16,806,399
2Post Holdings, Inc.2025Robert Vitale1,281,25014,811,2950016,621,445
3Colgate-Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
4General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening1,350,0007,326,4052,279,9731,404,54014,018,052
5The Clorox Company2026Linda Rendle1,344,23110,699,89501,202,85014,000,460
6Conagra Brands, Inc.2026Sean Connolly1,415,0008,958,37202,827,17013,680,675
7Ingredion Incorporated2025James Zallie1,290,9296,509,2371,999,9642,185,98012,932,234
8Campbell Soup Company2026Mick Beekhuizen1,233,0008,043,56301,226,61010,965,019
9J M Smucker2026Mark Smucker1,221,1546,274,43802,143,12610,935,216
10McCormick & Company, Incorporated2025Brendan Foley1,139,0848,600,1050720,13010,831,581
11The Kraft Heinz Company2025Carlos Abrams-Rivera1,100,0008,102,60901,520,31010,748,810
12Church & Dwight Co., Inc.2025Richard Dierker986,5801,770,9735,313,1001,472,6569,799,678
13Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.2025David Maura900,0006,750,0040907,2008,757,036
14TreeHouse Foods, Inc.2024Steven Oakland1,102,0007,069,378008,305,103
15Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.2025Timothy Cofer1,331,9235,125,51401,719,2348,217,032
16Flowers Foods, Inc.2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
17Hormel Foods Corporation2025James Snee1,050,0002,000,0131,999,7701,453,0007,395,224

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
J M Smucker117%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Campbell Soup Companynot disclosedRSU 40 · PRSU 30not disclosedFW Cook
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.125%Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Colgate-Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Conagra Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Flowers Foods, Inc.56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Hormel Foods Corporation66%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Ingredion Incorporated112.5%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.86%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoFW Cook
McCormick & Company, Incorporated40.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companiesWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Post Holdings, Inc.124.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Negative three-year TSRAon
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoWTW
The Clorox Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
The Hershey Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoF.W. Cook
The Kraft Heinz Company46.07%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer groupMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at J M Smucker in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Mark Smucker (Chief Executive Officer, President and Chair of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at J M Smucker in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $10,935,216.
How does J M Smucker's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Mark Smucker's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of J M Smucker's disclosed peer group.
What is J M Smucker's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, J M Smucker's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 141:1.
How did shareholders vote on J M Smucker's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.42% of shareholders supported J M Smucker's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does J M Smucker spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, J M Smucker reported total board compensation of $2,432,249 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark SmuckerDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995
2Section 01, John BraseDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 4,922,157. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r9 · c44 · span 1125636–1125645
3Section 01, Tucker MarshallDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 3,528,073. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r7 · c44 · span 1114469–1114478
4Section 01, Robert FergusonDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 3,309,947. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c44 · span 1130229–1130238
5Section 01, Jeannette KnudsenDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 2,662,242. Filing ↗machine: span 1141532–1141541
6Section 01, Jill PenroseDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 2,517,958. Filing ↗machine: span 1152745–1152754
7Section 03, Jill Penrose PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1311143–1311149
8Section 03, Robert Ferguson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1278759–1278766
9Section 03, Mark Smucker RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1232062–1232071
10Section 03, Jill Penrose RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1316054–1316060
11Section 03, Tucker Marshall RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1242884–1242891
12Section 03, John Brase RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1264453–1264460
13Section 03, Tucker Marshall RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1249944–1249950
14Section 03, Jill Penrose RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1307653–1307660
15Section 03, Robert Ferguson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1282332–1282339
16Section 03, Robert Ferguson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1275265–1275272
17Section 03, Jeannette Knudsen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1296846–1296853
18Section 03, Tucker Marshall PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1246374–1246380
19Section 03, Robert Ferguson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1271692–1271699
20Section 03, John Brase PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1259628–1259637
21Section 03, Jill Penrose PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1304080–1304087
22Section 03, Jeannette Knudsen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292023–1292030
23Section 03, Tucker Marshall PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1239309–1239318
24Section 03, Mark Smucker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-283858Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1227236–1227245
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-06-26—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 141 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1920618–1920621
26Section 08, Jonathan Johnson IIIDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,167. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r7 · c13 · span 554793–554930
27Section 08, Jodi TaylorDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r12 · c13 · span 566062–566199
28Section 08, Dawn WilloughbyDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c13 · span 568784–568921
29Section 08, Susan Chapman-HughesDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r4 · c13 · span 548055–548192
30Section 08, Jay HendersonDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r6 · c13 · span 552556–552693
31Section 08, Mercedes AbramoDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,750. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c13 · span 543565–543702
32Section 08, Tarang AminDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c13 · span 545793–545930
33Section 08, Kirk PerryDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c13 · span 557045–557182
34Section 08, Richard SmuckerDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,166. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r11 · c13 · span 563816–563952
35Section 08, Bruce ChungDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c3 · span 548981–549111
36Section 08, David SingerDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c3 · span 560248–560378
37Section 08, Alex ShumateDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,666. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r9 · c3 · span 557976–558106
38Section 08, Mark SmuckerDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-170000091419-26-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 74,735,892). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-180000091419-25-000065Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.31% (votes for as printed: 73,039,845). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-08-150000091419-24-000072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.23% (votes for as printed: 72,526,014). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,063,749 + equity 1,360,000 + all other 8,500 = 2,432,249, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,432,249
45The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-021065CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗
46Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-150001530950-25-000284CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902
47Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
48General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696
49The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070001552781-26-000516CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,000,460. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 1009626–1009636
50Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-110000023217-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. Filing ↗
51Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001046257-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 1721497–1721507
52Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070000016732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,965,019. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c40 · span 1041407–1041417
53J M Smucker (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858CEO total compensation as printed in J M Smucker's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995
54McCormick & Company, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180000063754-26-000140CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228
55The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141397CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949
56Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115994CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682
57Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260000109177-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,757,036. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 689937–689946
58TreeHouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001320695-25-000030CEO total compensation as printed in TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 993489–993498
59Keurig Dr Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177266CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701
60Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385
61Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170000048465-25-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278
62Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001530950-25-000284Post Holdings, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021065The Hershey Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, TreeHouse Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001320695-25-000030TreeHouse Foods, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000048465-25-000074Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, The Clorox Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000516The Clorox Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141397The Kraft Heinz Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000023217-26-000037Conagra Brands, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000063754-26-000140McCormick & Company, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Ingredion Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001046257-26-000151Ingredion Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000016732-26-000031Campbell Soup Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Flowers Foods, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000109177-26-000030Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177266Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.