Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SJM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SJM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Smucker | $1,221,154 | $24,500 | $6,274,438 | $0 | $2,143,126 | $859,619 | $412,379 | $10,935,216 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Chair of the Board | ||||||||
| John Brase | 634,962 | 15,800 | 2,073,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,198,006 | 4,922,157 |
| Former President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Tucker Marshall | 718,847 | 14,500 | 1,869,798 | 0 | 808,330 | 0 | 116,598 | 3,528,073 |
| Chief Financial Officer | EVP, Frozen Handheld and Spreads and Sweet Baked Snacks | ||||||||
| Robert Ferguson | 640,000 | 12,600 | 1,685,630 | 0 | 864,649 | 11,429 | 95,639 | 3,309,947 |
| Chief Product Supply Officer | EVP, Coffee, Pet, and Away from Home | ||||||||
| Jeannette Knudsen | 640,154 | 12,880 | 1,308,576 | 0 | 599,184 | 3,224 | 98,224 | 2,662,242 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jill Penrose | 600,385 | 11,900 | 1,209,979 | 0 | 561,960 | 2,548 | 131,186 | 2,517,958 |
| Chief People and Administrative Officer | Chief of Staff | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Smucker | $10,935,216 | — | $10,367,569 | — |
| John Brase | 4,922,157 | 7,886,876 | 4,216,215 | −2,964,719 |
| Tucker Marshall | 3,528,073 | 5,577,181 | 3,212,312 | −2,049,108 |
| Robert Ferguson | 3,309,947 | — | — | — |
| Jeannette Knudsen | 2,662,242 | — | 2,807,113 | — |
| Jill Penrose | 2,517,958 | 2,200,099 | 2,409,666 | +317,859 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette Knudsen | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 5,401 | — | $523,411 |
| John Brase | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 6,419 | 12,837 | — | 25,674 | 1,244,034 |
| Jill Penrose | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 4,471 | — | 433,285 |
| Mark Smucker | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 19,424 | 38,847 | — | 77,694 | 3,764,663 |
| Tucker Marshall | Restricted Stock | 2026-03-20 | — | — | 731 | — | 72,990 |
| Robert Ferguson | Restricted Stock | 2026-03-20 | — | — | 2,992 | — | 298,751 |
| Mark Smucker | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 25,898 | — | 2,509,775 |
| Tucker Marshall | PSU | 2026-03-20 | 403 | 806 | — | 1,612 | 78,109 |
| Tucker Marshall | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 7,094 | — | 687,480 |
| Robert Ferguson | PSU | 2026-03-20 | 1,652 | 3,303 | — | 6,606 | 320,094 |
| Jill Penrose | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 3,353 | 6,706 | — | 13,412 | 649,878 |
| Jeannette Knudsen | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 4,051 | 8,102 | — | 16,204 | 785,165 |
| Robert Ferguson | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 5,504 | — | 533,393 |
| Jill Penrose | Restricted Stock | 2026-03-20 | — | — | 613 | — | 61,208 |
| Robert Ferguson | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 2,752 | 5,504 | — | 11,008 | 533,393 |
| Tucker Marshall | PSU | 2025-06-13 | 5,321 | 10,641 | — | 21,282 | 1,031,219 |
| Jill Penrose | PSU | 2026-03-20 | 339 | 677 | — | 1,354 | 65,608 |
| John Brase | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-13 | — | — | 8,558 | — | 829,356 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette Knudsen | $0 | $785,165 | $0 | 100.0% |
| John Brase | 0 | 1,244,034 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jill Penrose | 0 | 715,486 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Smucker | 0 | 3,764,663 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Tucker Marshall | 0 | 1,109,328 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Ferguson | 0 | 853,487 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette Knudsen | PSU | 21,024 | — | $2,060,983 |
| Robert Ferguson | RSU | 26,605 | — | 2,608,088 |
| Robert Ferguson | PSU | 17,415 | — | 1,707,192 |
| John Brase | PSU | 15,420 | — | 1,511,623 |
| Jill Penrose | RSU | 11,546 | — | 1,131,854 |
| Smucker | PSU | 97,933 | — | 9,600,372 |
| Tucker Marshall | PSU | 26,940 | — | 2,640,928 |
| Jill Penrose | RSU | 205 | — | 20,096 |
| Jeannette Knudsen | RSU | 9,701 | — | 950,989 |
| Jill Penrose | PSU | 17,811 | — | 1,746,012 |
| Tucker Marshall | PSU | 243 | — | 23,821 |
| Tucker Marshall | RSU | 34,595 | — | 3,391,348 |
| Smucker | Option | 12,331 | 153.21 | — |
| Jeannette Knudsen | Option | 2,663 | 153.21 | — |
| Jill Penrose | Option | 2,176 | 153.21 | — |
| Smucker | RSU | 28,677 | — | 2,811,206 |
| Jill Penrose | PSU | 490 | — | 48,035 |
| Tucker Marshall | Option | 3,127 | 153.21 | — |
Target the market median with a strong focus on paying for performance; Be fair and equitable when viewed both internally and externally; and Be competitive in order to attract, reward, and retain the best qualified individuals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-12 | 74,735,892 | 2,776,717 | 367,806 | 96.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-13 | 73,039,845 | 5,239,631 | 452,643 | 93.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-14 | 72,526,014 | 4,436,943 | 334,366 | 94.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-16 | 74,319,577 | 3,926,318 | 424,744 | 94.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-17 | 76,492,372 | 4,444,823 | 528,217 | 94.51% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-08-18 | 76,880,334 | 6,256,872 | 614,920 | 92.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-12 | 96.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-13 | 93.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-14 | 94.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and shares not in attendance and not voted at the Annual Meeting will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 141 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,935,216 |
| Median employee compensation | $77,698 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Johnson IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating | $129,167 | $170,000 | $0 | — | — | $299,167 |
| Jodi TaylorIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 125,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 1,000 | 296,000 |
| Dawn WilloughbyIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 115,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 290,000 |
| Susan Chapman-HughesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 120,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 290,000 |
| Jay HendersonIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 275,000 |
| Mercedes AbramoIndependent · Nominating | 103,750 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 273,750 |
| Tarang AminIndependent · Compensation | 100,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 270,000 |
| Kirk PerryIndependent · Nominating | 100,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 270,000 |
| Richard SmuckerNot independent · Departed during FY | 91,666 | — | 0 | — | 2,500 | 94,166 |
| David SingerIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 26,250 | — | 0 | — | — | 26,250 |
| Bruce ChungIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 26,250 | — | 0 | — | — | 26,250 |
| Alex ShumateIndependent · Departed during FY | 21,666 | — | 0 | — | — | 21,666 |
| Mark SmuckerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 170,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,063,749 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,360,000 |
| All other compensation | $8,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,432,249 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies J M Smucker names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including J M Smucker.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | $456,731 | $14,674,113 | $0 | $1,358,052 | $16,806,399 |
| 2 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 3 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 4 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 5 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 6 | The Clorox Company | 2025 | Linda Rendle | 1,307,692 | 9,754,753 | 0 | 1,696,000 | 13,333,032 |
| 7 | Ingredion Incorporated | 2025 | James Zallie | 1,290,929 | 6,509,237 | 1,999,964 | 2,185,980 | 12,932,234 |
| 8 | Campbell Soup Company | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 9 | J M Smucker | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 10 | McCormick & Company, Incorporated | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 11 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 2025 | Carlos Abrams-Rivera | 1,100,000 | 8,102,609 | 0 | 1,520,310 | 10,748,810 |
| 12 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 2025 | Richard Dierker | 986,580 | 1,770,973 | 5,313,100 | 1,472,656 | 9,799,678 |
| 13 | Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Maura | 900,000 | 6,750,004 | 0 | 907,200 | 8,757,036 |
| 14 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cofer | 1,331,923 | 5,125,514 | 0 | 1,719,234 | 8,217,032 |
| 15 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 16 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
| — | TreeHouse Foods, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Smucker | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Campbell Soup Company | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 125% | Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Ingredion Incorporated | 112.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 86% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| The Clorox Company | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | 46.07% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer group | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| TreeHouse Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Smucker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Brase | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 4,922,157. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r9 · c44 · span 1125636–1125645 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tucker Marshall | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 3,528,073. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r7 · c44 · span 1114469–1114478 |
| 4 | Section 01, Robert Ferguson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 3,309,947. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c44 · span 1130229–1130238 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeannette Knudsen | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 2,662,242. Filing ↗machine: span 1141532–1141541 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jill Penrose | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 63. As printed: 2,517,958. Filing ↗machine: span 1152745–1152754 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeannette Knudsen Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r42 · c33 · span 1296476–1296481 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Brase PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r24 · c25 · span 1258476–1258482 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jill Penrose Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r48 · c33 · span 1307383–1307388 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mark Smucker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r8 · c25 · span 1226084–1226090 |
| 11 | Section 03, Tucker Marshall Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r20 · c33 · span 1249676–1249679 |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert Ferguson Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r36 · c33 · span 1282062–1282067 |
| 13 | Section 03, Mark Smucker Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r10 · c33 · span 1231691–1231697 |
| 14 | Section 03, Tucker Marshall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r18 · c25 · span 1245526–1245529 |
| 15 | Section 03, Tucker Marshall Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r16 · c33 · span 1242614–1242619 |
| 16 | Section 03, Robert Ferguson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r34 · c25 · span 1277909–1277914 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jill Penrose PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r46 · c25 · span 1303229–1303234 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeannette Knudsen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r40 · c25 · span 1290872–1290877 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Ferguson Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r30 · c25 · span 1270841–1270846 |
| 20 | Section 03, Jill Penrose Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r52 · c33 · span 1315645–1315648 |
| 21 | Section 03, Robert Ferguson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r30 · c25 · span 1270841–1270846 |
| 22 | Section 03, Tucker Marshall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r14 · c25 · span 1238457–1238463 |
| 23 | Section 03, Jill Penrose PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r50 · c25 · span 1310295–1310298 |
| 24 | Section 03, John Brase Restricted Stock | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r26 · c33 · span 1264083–1264088 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 000119312526283858 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 141 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1920618–1920621 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jonathan Johnson III | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,167. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r7 · c13 · span 554912–554920 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jodi Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r12 · c13 · span 566181–566189 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dawn Willoughby | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c13 · span 568903–568911 |
| 29 | Section 08, Susan Chapman-Hughes | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r4 · c13 · span 548174–548182 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jay Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r6 · c13 · span 552675–552683 |
| 31 | Section 08, Mercedes Abramo | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,750. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c13 · span 543684–543692 |
| 32 | Section 08, Tarang Amin | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c13 · span 545912–545920 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kirk Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c13 · span 557164–557172 |
| 34 | Section 08, Richard Smucker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,166. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r11 · c13 · span 563935–563942 |
| 35 | Section 08, David Singer | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c3 · span 560368–560374 |
| 36 | Section 08, Bruce Chung | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c3 · span 549101–549107 |
| 37 | Section 08, Alex Shumate | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,666. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r9 · c3 · span 558096–558102 |
| 38 | Section 08, Mark Smucker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-17 | 0000091419-26-000076 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 74,735,892). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-18 | 0000091419-25-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.31% (votes for as printed: 73,039,845). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-15 | 0000091419-24-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.23% (votes for as printed: 72,526,014). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,063,749 + equity 1,360,000 + all other 8,500 = 2,432,249, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,432,249 |
| 45 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 46 | Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 47 | Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 48 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 49 | Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 50 | The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 51 | Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001046257-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 1721497–1721507 |
| 52 | Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 53 | J M Smucker (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in J M Smucker's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 54 | McCormick & Company, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 55 | The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141397 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949 |
| 56 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682 |
| 57 | Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0000109177-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,757,036. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 689937–689946 |
| 58 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701 |
| 59 | Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001104659-26-043025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385 |
| 60 | Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 61 | Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141397 | The Kraft Heinz Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000048465-25-000074 | Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | Conagra Brands, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Company, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-045106 | Flowers Foods, Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109177-26-000030 | Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include J M Smucker. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177266 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. names J M Smucker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |