Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | $1,200,068 | $0 | $4,295,978 | $0 | $4,601,700 | $0 | $46,818 | $10,144,565 |
| Chairman and CEO | ||||||||
| Mohammed Abbas | 850,000 | 0 | 764,984 | 0 | 732,857 | 0 | 17,903 | 2,365,745 |
| EVP and COO | ||||||||
| Monica Vicente | 521,459 | 0 | 450,600 | 0 | 438,263 | 0 | 3,998 | 1,414,321 |
| SVP and CFO | ||||||||
| Marissa Tenazas | 486,615 | 0 | 414,942 | 0 | 354,426 | 0 | 7,912 | 1,263,895 |
| SVP and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Danny Dumas | 480,000 | 0 | 239,980 | 0 | 315,000 | 0 | 11,700 | 1,046,680 |
| SVP Sales, Marketing & Product Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | $10,144,565 | $8,857,945 | $4,449,489 | +1,286,620 |
| Mohammed Abbas | 2,365,745 | 2,325,164 | 1,643,728 | +40,581 |
| Monica Vicente | 1,414,321 | 1,383,142 | 738,659 | +31,179 |
| Marissa Tenazas | 1,263,895 | 788,527 | — | +475,368 |
| Danny Dumas | 1,046,680 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abu-Ghazaleh | PSU | 124,053 | — | $4,448,545 |
| Abu-Ghazaleh | PSU | 79,766 | — | 2,860,400 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 21,298 | — | 763,762 |
| Abu-Ghazaleh | RSU | 73,517 | — | 2,636,337 |
| Monica Vicente | PSU | 14,505 | — | 520,144 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 13,091 | — | 469,452 |
| Mohammed Abbas | RSU | 13,091 | — | 469,452 |
| Abu-Ghazaleh | RSU | 8,392 | — | 300,935 |
| Monica Vicente | PSU | 7,711 | — | 276,522 |
| Monica Vicente | RSU | 7,711 | — | 276,522 |
| Marissa Tenazas | PSU | 7,101 | — | 254,639 |
| Marissa Tenazas | RSU | 7,101 | — | 254,639 |
| Marissa Tenazas | PSU | 5,247 | — | 188,162 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 4,857 | — | 174,181 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 4,364 | — | 156,497 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 4,361 | — | 156,368 |
| Danny Dumas | PSU | 4,107 | — | 147,270 |
| Danny Dumas | RSU | 4,107 | — | 147,270 |
| Mohammed Abbas | RSU | 3,963 | — | 142,120 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 3,509 | — | 125,833 |
| Mohammed Abbas | PSU | 2,268 | — | 81,341 |
| Danny Dumas | PSU | 1,845 | — | 66,174 |
| Monica Vicente | RSU | 1,413 | — | 50,678 |
Our executive compensation program is tied to our business strategy, with both quantitative and qualitative metrics, that support and drive the implementation of our five-year strategic goals. The program is designed to be weighted towards performance-based, at-risk compensation, aligning executive interests with shareholders through significant share ownership requirements and multi-year vesting periods.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 41,601,422 | 1,580,590 | 30,183 | 96.34% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 39,994,063 | 1,629,523 | 191,586 | 96.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 39,441,944 | 2,210,183 | 15,788 | 94.69% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 40,557,608 | 3,327,539 | 57,499 | 92.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 42,119,944 | 1,948,594 | 15,022 | 95.58% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 41,723,790 | 2,598,282 | 45,154 | 94.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 96.34%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 96.09%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 94.69%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J. BerthelotIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $160,000 | $149,977 | — | — | — | $309,977 |
| Mary Ann CloydIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance | 120,000 | 149,977 | — | — | — | 269,977 |
| Charles Beard JrIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) | 112,500 | 149,977 | — | — | — | 262,477 |
| Lori Tauber MarcusIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 112,500 | 149,977 | — | — | — | 262,477 |
| Ajai PuriIndependent · Audit · Governance | 110,000 | 149,977 | — | — | — | 259,977 |
| Ahmad Abu-GhazalehNot independent | 90,000 | 149,977 | — | — | — | 239,977 |
| Mohammad Abu-GhazalehEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 37,500 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $360,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $705,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,862 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,604,862 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies DEL MONTE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DEL MONTE CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown-Forman Corporation | 2026 | Lawson Whiting | $1,314,365 | $10,772,703 | $2,366,434 | $2,493,150 | $25,304,882 |
| 2 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 3 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 4 | Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Smith | 1,000,000 | 5,704,557 | 7,379,936 | 1,830,000 | 16,004,614 |
| 5 | Ingredion Incorporated | 2025 | James Zallie | 1,290,929 | 6,509,237 | 1,999,964 | 2,185,980 | 12,932,234 |
| 6 | Campbell Soup Company | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 7 | The J.M. Smucker Company | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 8 | McCormick & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 9 | DEL MONTE CORP | 2025 | Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | 1,200,068 | 4,295,978 | 0 | 4,601,700 | 10,144,565 |
| 10 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Stuewe | 1,284,231 | 6,681,030 | 0 | 1,328,112 | 9,402,554 |
| 11 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 12 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
| 13 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 14 | Mission Produce, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Barnard | 825,850 | 1,157,891 | 0 | 1,010,880 | 3,050,746 |
| — | B&G Foods, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Treehouse Foods, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEL MONTE CORP | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| B&G Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Brown-Forman Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Three-year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Campbell Soup Company | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 70% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Ingredion Incorporated | 112.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 122% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook |
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Mission Produce, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Treehouse Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,144,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1802544–1802554 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mohammed Abbas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,365,745. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1891123–1891132 |
| 3 | Section 01, Monica Vicente | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,414,321. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1846843–1846852 |
| 4 | Section 01, Marissa Tenazas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,263,895. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c25 · span 1943191–1943200 |
| 5 | Section 01, Danny Dumas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,046,680. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c25 · span 1977910–1977919 |
| 6 | Section 08, Michael J. Berthelot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,977. Filing ↗machine: span 946799–946998 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mary Ann Cloyd | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,977. Filing ↗machine: span 953459–953658 |
| 8 | Section 08, Charles Beard Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,477. Filing ↗machine: span 940133–940332 |
| 9 | Section 08, Lori Tauber Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,477. Filing ↗machine: span 967371–967570 |
| 10 | Section 08, Ajai Puri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,977. Filing ↗machine: span 960113–960312 |
| 11 | Section 08, Ahmad Abu-Ghazaleh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,977. Filing ↗machine: span 926807–927006 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001047340-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.34% (votes for as printed: 41,601,422). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0001047340-25-000094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.09% (votes for as printed: 39,994,063). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0001047340-24-000161 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 39,441,944). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 705,000 + equity 899,862 + all other 0 = 1,604,862, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,604,862 |
| 18 | Brown-Forman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275853 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brown-Forman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,304,882. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r4 · c35 · span 757502–757512 |
| 19 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 20 | Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 21 | Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-30 | 0001679273-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,004,614. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 960382–960392 |
| 22 | Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001046257-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 1721497–1721507 |
| 23 | Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 24 | The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 25 | McCormick & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 26 | DEL MONTE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | CEO total compensation as printed in DEL MONTE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 10,144,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1802544–1802554 |
| 27 | Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c27 · span 972629–972638 |
| 28 | Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001104659-26-043025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385 |
| 29 | Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 30 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001193125-25-207370 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247 |
| 31 | Mission Produce, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mission Produce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,050,746. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 881187–881196 |
| 32 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-045106 | Flowers Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001679273-26-000036 | Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Brown-Forman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-275853 | Brown-Forman Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-207370 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Mission Produce, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-006551 | Mission Produce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000048465-25-000074 | Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-283858 | The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DEL MONTE CORP. Filing ↗ |