CEO Robert Barrow was paid $12,767,442 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 378.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 93rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-182034 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,767,442 ↑ Robert Barrow total, FY2025 | 93rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DFTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Barrow | $655,000 | $0 | $11,719,750 | $0 | $378,263 | $0 | $14,429 | $12,767,442 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brandi Roberts | 288,750 | 0 | 1,815,000 | 2,890,889 | 121,322 | 0 | 401 | 5,116,362 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Karlin | 510,000 | 0 | 3,262,525 | 0 | 214,200 | 0 | 14,533 | 4,001,258 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Barrow | $12,767,442 | $2,669,010 | $2,143,133 | ↑ +10,098,432 |
| Brandi Roberts | 5,116,362 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Karlin | 4,001,258 | 1,330,319 | 1,037,272 | ↑ +2,670,939 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Definium Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DFTX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brandi Roberts | CFO | $5,116,362 |
| Robert Barrow | CEO | $12,767,442 |
| Daniel Karlin | Chief Medical Officer | $4,001,258 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andreas Krebs | Independent Director | $484,827 |
| Carol A. Vallone | Chair of the Board | $496,827 |
| David Gryska | Independent Director | $458,827 |
| Dr. Roger Crystal | Independent Director | $456,827 |
| Dr. Suzanne Bruhn | Independent Director | $457,827 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Barrow | RSU | 284,375 | — | $3,807,781 |
| Daniel Karlin | Option | 81,250 | 4.98 | — |
| Robert Barrow | RSU | 375,000 | — | 5,021,250 |
| Daniel Karlin | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,339,000 |
| Brandi Roberts | RSU | 62,500 | — | 836,875 |
| Robert Barrow | Option | 216,667 | 4.98 | — |
| Robert Barrow | RSU | 125,000 | — | 1,673,750 |
| Daniel Karlin | RSU | 93,438 | — | 1,251,135 |
| Daniel Karlin | RSU | 39,063 | — | 523,054 |
| Robert Barrow | RSU | 7,583 | — | 101,536 |
| Daniel Karlin | RSU | 3,958 | — | 52,998 |
| Robert Barrow | Option | 12,125 | 17.72 | — |
| Brandi Roberts | Option | 500,000 | 7.26 | — |
| Daniel Karlin | Option | 5,208 | 17.72 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol A. ValloneIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | $97,000 | $0 | $399,827 | — | $0 | $496,827 |
| Andreas KrebsIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 85,000 | 0 | 399,827 | — | 0 | 484,827 |
| David GryskaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 59,000 | 0 | 399,827 | — | 0 | 458,827 |
| Dr. Suzanne BruhnIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 58,000 | 0 | 399,827 | — | 0 | 457,827 |
| Dr. Roger CrystalIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 57,000 | 0 | 399,827 | — | 0 | 456,827 |
| Robert BarrowEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Roger AdsettIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $450,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $356,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $356,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Definium Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Definium Therapeutics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Ian Smith | $170,625 | $11,590,000 | $14,035,067 | $0 | $27,031,655 |
| 2 | Definium Therapeutics | 2025 | Robert Barrow | 655,000 | 11,719,750 | 0 | 378,263 | 12,767,442 |
| 3 | Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sergio Traversa | 787,787 | 0 | 4,951,301 | 0 | 8,892,633 |
| 4 | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | 2025 | Marcio Souza | 659,200 | 2,368,125 | 3,691,125 | 1,483,200 | 8,708,648 |
| 5 | MeiraGTx Holdings plc | 2025 | Alexandria Forbes | 840,000 | 5,823,500 | — | — | 8,330,006 |
| 6 | Arvinas, Inc. | 2025 | John Houston | 706,236 | 2,685,840 | 2,671,051 | 457,000 | 6,534,127 |
| 7 | Humacyte, Inc. | 2025 | Laura Niklason | 633,606 | 0 | 4,332,725 | 0 | 5,234,908 |
| 8 | Solid Biosciences Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Cumbo | 650,988 | 2,318,275 | 1,792,397 | 0 | 5,223,442 |
| 9 | Compass Pathways plc | 2025 | Thomas Schuetz | 630,000 | 0 | 4,065,000 | 0 | 5,097,150 |
| 10 | Kalvista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Palleiko | 477,202 | 3,731,160 | 0 | 0 | 5,094,999 |
| 11 | AtaiBeckley Inc. | 2025 | Srinivas Rao | 629,200 | 0 | 3,316,737 | 0 | 4,420,555 |
| 12 | Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Good | 622,382 | 0 | 2,968,260 | 0 | 3,944,892 |
| 13 | Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Alex Sapir | 650,000 | 0 | 2,052,132 | 411,200 | 3,251,490 |
| 14 | Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Culley | 691,800 | 0 | 882,970 | 518,900 | 2,111,170 |
| 15 | Annexon, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Smith | 31,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,001 |
| — | Alector, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Anavex Life Sciences Corp | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | LeonaBio, Inc. (f/k/a Athira Pharma) | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definium Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Alector, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Annexon, Inc. | 135.9% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Arvinas, Inc. | 108% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| AtaiBeckley Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Compass Pathways plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Humacyte, Inc. | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Kalvista Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LeonaBio, Inc. (f/k/a Athira Pharma) | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Anderson |
| MeiraGTx Holdings plc | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Total Compensation Solutions |
| Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Radford |
| Solid Biosciences Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | No | Radford (AON Hewitt) |
| Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Barrow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,767,442. Filing ↗machine: span 971469–971479 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brandi Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,116,362. Filing ↗machine: span 989351–989360 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Karlin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,001,258. Filing ↗machine: span 1004425–1004434 |
| 4 | Section 08, Carol A. Vallone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 496,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1324353–1324562 |
| 5 | Section 08, Andreas Krebs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 484,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1330353–1330562 |
| 6 | Section 08, David Gryska | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1348459–1348668 |
| 7 | Section 08, Dr. Suzanne Bruhn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1336357–1336566 |
| 8 | Section 08, Dr. Roger Crystal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1342361–1342570 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert Barrow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Roger Adsett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269549 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-16 | 0000950170-25-086830 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0000950170-24-071953 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 356,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 356,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 356,000 |
| 16 | Stoke Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,031,655. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 335841–335851 |
| 17 | Definium Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Definium Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 12,767,442. Filing ↗machine: span 971469–971479 |
| 18 | Relmada Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001213900-26-045192 | CEO total compensation as printed in Relmada Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,892,633. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 518846–518855 |
| 19 | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,708,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 326787–326796 |
| 20 | MeiraGTx Holdings plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | CEO total compensation as printed in MeiraGTx Holdings plc's own proxy. As printed: 8,330,006. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028156 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930 |
| 22 | Humacyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187449 | CEO total compensation as printed in Humacyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,234,908. Filing ↗machine: span 346967–346976 |
| 23 | Solid Biosciences Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Solid Biosciences Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,223,442. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 472915–472924 |
| 24 | Compass Pathways plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Pathways plc's own proxy. As printed: 5,097,150. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 303582–303591 |
| 25 | Kalvista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K/A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kalvista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,094,999. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | AtaiBeckley Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016161 | CEO total compensation as printed in AtaiBeckley Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,420,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 460146–460155 |
| 27 | Trevi Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,944,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 594331–594340 |
| 28 | Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,251,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 336588–336597 |
| 29 | Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,111,170. Filing ↗machine: span 377951–377960 |
| 30 | Annexon, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Annexon, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,001. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001689548-26-000039 | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191556 | Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028156 | Arvinas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Annexon, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025521 | Annexon, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170362 | Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-166695 | Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Humacyte, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187449 | Humacyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Definium Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |