Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Solid Biosciences (SLDB)

CEO Alexander Cumbo was paid $5,223,442 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-173642 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,223,442 ↑
Alexander Cumbo total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.13%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Alexander Cumbo (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,223,442 (base salary $650,988) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-173642, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SLDB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alexander Cumbo$650,988$449,182$2,318,275$1,792,397$0$0$12,600$5,223,442
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
David Tyronne Howton513,422265,6961,000,488796,6210012,6002,588,827
Chief Operating Officer and Secretary
Gabriel Brooks502,164259,870798,634756,7900010,6982,328,156
Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Alexander Cumbo$5,223,442$4,869,909$918,630↑ +353,533
David Tyronne Howton2,588,8272,563,014648,880↑ +25,813
Gabriel Brooks2,328,1562,071,372—↑ +256,784

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Solid Biosciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SLDB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SLDB
6 companies name SLDB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SLDB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SLDB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Gabriel BrooksChief Medical Officer$2,328,156
Alexander CumboCEO$5,223,442
David Tyronne HowtonCOO$2,588,827
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam StoneIndependent Director$355,675
Clare KahnIndependent Director$349,738
Georgia KerestyIndependent Director$357,675
Ian SmithChair of the Board$522,683
Ilan GanotIndependent Director$337,685
Lynne SullivanIndependent Director$360,006
Martin FreedIndependent Director$358,238
Sukumar NagendranIndependent Director$350,738
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Clare KahnDirector2026-06-10A77,500$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne SullivanDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin FreedDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia KerestyDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLCDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ilan GanotDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian SmithDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sukumar NagendranDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam StoneDirector2026-06-10A77,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian SmithDirector2026-07-02A3,440——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian SmithDirector2026-07-02D3,44000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian SmithDirector2026-10-02D3,44000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian SmithDirector2026-10-02A3,440——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gabriel BrooksPRSU—————$798,634
Gabriel BrooksOPTION—————756,790
David Tyronne HowtonOPTION—————796,621
David Tyronne HowtonPRSU—————1,000,488
Alexander CumboOPTION—————1,792,397
Alexander CumboPRSU—————2,318,275
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gabriel Brooks$0$0$756,7900.0%
David Tyronne Howton00796,6210.0%
Alexander Cumbo001,792,3970.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gabriel BrooksRSU112,900—$636,756
David Tyronne HowtonRSU13,052—73,613
David Tyronne HowtonRSU44,063—248,515
Alexander CumboRSU168,750—951,750
David Tyronne HowtonRSU75,000—423,000
Gabriel BrooksRSU19,500—109,980
Alexander CumboRSU90,094—508,130
Alexander CumboOption130,1377.85—
Alexander CumboOption57,2226.77—
Alexander CumboPSU508,203—2,866,265
David Tyronne HowtonRSU169,100—953,724
Gabriel BrooksOption35,7462.15—
Alexander CumboRSU28,613—161,377
David Tyronne HowtonOption63,6447.85—
Gabriel BrooksOption142,5006.17—
Gabriel BrooksOption47,3947.85—
David Tyronne HowtonOption26,0976.77—
Gabriel BrooksPSU176,542—995,697
Alexander CumboRSU401,600—2,265,024
Gabriel BrooksRSU71,250—401,850
David Tyronne HowtonPSU238,024—1,342,455
Gabriel BrooksRSU32,813—185,065
David Tyronne HowtonOption150,0006.17—
Alexander CumboOption337,5006.17—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation embodies a pay-for-performance philosophy that supports our business strategy, aligns the interests of our executives with our stockholders and promotes company performance. At the same time, we believe our program does not encourage excessive risk-taking by management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantRadford (AON Hewitt)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1072,596,9806,203,63438,75592.13%Passed
20252025-06-1257,115,4095,143,88258,00191.74%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1092.13%a
20252025-06-1291.74%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ian SmithIndependent · Board Chair$75,000$75,001$372,682$0$0$522,683
Lynne SullivanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance62,321—297,68500360,006
Martin FreedIndependent · Compensation · Clinical (Chair)60,553—297,68500358,238
Georgia KerestyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)59,990—297,68500357,675
Adam StoneIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)57,990—297,68500355,675
Sukumar NagendranIndependent · Compensation · Clinical53,053—297,68500350,738
Clare KahnIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Clinical52,053—297,68500349,738
Ilan GanotIndependent40,000—297,68500337,685
Alexander CumboEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$297,685
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 6,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$460,960
Equity awards (grant-date value)$75,001
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$535,961

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Solid Biosciences2025Alexander Cumbo$650,988$2,318,275$1,792,397$0$5,223,442

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Solid Biosciences in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alexander Cumbo (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Solid Biosciences in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,223,442.
How did shareholders vote on Solid Biosciences's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.13% of shareholders supported Solid Biosciences's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Solid Biosciences spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Solid Biosciences reported total board compensation of $535,961 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alexander CumboDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,223,442. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 472915–472924
2Section 01, David Tyronne HowtonDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,588,827. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 525133–525142
3Section 01, Gabriel BrooksDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,328,156. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 499008–499017
4Section 03, Gabriel Brooks PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c13 · span 494881–494888
5Section 03, Gabriel Brooks OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c17 · span 496257–496264
6Section 03, David Tyronne Howton OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c17 · span 522382–522389
7Section 03, David Tyronne Howton PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c13 · span 521004–521013
8Section 03, Alexander Cumbo OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c17 · span 470162–470171
9Section 03, Alexander Cumbo PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c13 · span 468784–468793
10Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-190001193125-26-115928Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Ian SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 522,683. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c19 · span 350502–350711
12Section 08, Lynne SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,006. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r9 · c19 · span 402111–402320
13Section 08, Martin FreedDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,238. Filing ↗machine: span 357884–358093
14Section 08, Georgia KerestyDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,675. Filing ↗machine: span 380002–380211
15Section 08, Adam StoneDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,675. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r8 · c19 · span 394743–394952
16Section 08, Sukumar NagendranDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,738. Filing ↗machine: span 387379–387588
17Section 08, Clare KahnDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,738. Filing ↗machine: span 372619–372828
18Section 08, Ilan GanotDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,685. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r4 · c19 · span 365248–365457
19Section 08, Alexander CumboDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Clare Kahn 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Lynne Sullivan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267494Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Martin Freed 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267499Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Georgia Keresty 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Ilan Ganot 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Sukumar Nagendran 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Adam Stone 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-267489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001193125-26-297456Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001193125-26-297456Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001193125-26-415649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001193125-26-415649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-100001193125-26-265804Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.13% (votes for as printed: 72,596,980). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130000950170-25-086215Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.74% (votes for as printed: 57,115,409). Filing ↗
35Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
36Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
37Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 460,960 + equity 75,001 + all other 0 = 535,961, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 535,961
38Solid Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173642CEO total compensation as printed in Solid Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 5,223,442. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 472915–472924

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.