Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SLDB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SLDB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Cumbo | $650,988 | $449,182 | $2,318,275 | $1,792,397 | $0 | $0 | $12,600 | $5,223,442 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| David Tyronne Howton | 513,422 | 265,696 | 1,000,488 | 796,621 | 0 | 0 | 12,600 | 2,588,827 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Gabriel Brooks | 502,164 | 259,870 | 798,634 | 756,790 | 0 | 0 | 10,698 | 2,328,156 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Cumbo | $5,223,442 | — | — | — |
| David Tyronne Howton | 2,588,827 | — | — | — |
| Gabriel Brooks | 2,328,156 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Keresty | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Sullivan | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Freed | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ilan Ganot | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clare Kahn | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Stone | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sukumar Nagendran | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Smith | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 77,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Smith | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 3,440 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Smith | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 3,440 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Cumbo | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $1,792,397 |
| Alexander Cumbo | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,318,275 |
| David Tyronne Howton | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000,488 |
| Gabriel Brooks | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 798,634 |
| Gabriel Brooks | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 756,790 |
| David Tyronne Howton | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 796,621 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Cumbo | $0 | $0 | $1,792,397 | 0.0% |
| David Tyronne Howton | 0 | 0 | 796,621 | 0.0% |
| Gabriel Brooks | 0 | 0 | 756,790 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Brooks | RSU | 112,900 | — | $636,756 |
| David Tyronne Howton | RSU | 13,052 | — | 73,613 |
| David Tyronne Howton | RSU | 44,063 | — | 248,515 |
| Alexander Cumbo | RSU | 168,750 | — | 951,750 |
| David Tyronne Howton | RSU | 75,000 | — | 423,000 |
| Gabriel Brooks | RSU | 19,500 | — | 109,980 |
| Alexander Cumbo | RSU | 90,094 | — | 508,130 |
| Alexander Cumbo | Option | 130,137 | 7.85 | — |
| Alexander Cumbo | Option | 57,222 | 6.77 | — |
| Alexander Cumbo | PSU | 508,203 | — | 2,866,265 |
| David Tyronne Howton | RSU | 169,100 | — | 953,724 |
| Gabriel Brooks | Option | 35,746 | 2.15 | — |
| Alexander Cumbo | RSU | 28,613 | — | 161,377 |
| David Tyronne Howton | Option | 63,644 | 7.85 | — |
| Gabriel Brooks | Option | 142,500 | 6.17 | — |
| Gabriel Brooks | Option | 47,394 | 7.85 | — |
| David Tyronne Howton | Option | 26,097 | 6.77 | — |
| Gabriel Brooks | PSU | 176,542 | — | 995,697 |
| Alexander Cumbo | RSU | 401,600 | — | 2,265,024 |
| Gabriel Brooks | RSU | 71,250 | — | 401,850 |
| David Tyronne Howton | PSU | 238,024 | — | 1,342,455 |
| Gabriel Brooks | RSU | 32,813 | — | 185,065 |
| David Tyronne Howton | Option | 150,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Alexander Cumbo | Option | 337,500 | 6.17 | — |
Our executive compensation embodies a pay-for-performance philosophy that supports our business strategy, aligns the interests of our executives with our stockholders and promotes company performance. At the same time, we believe our program does not encourage excessive risk-taking by management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford (AON Hewitt) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 72,596,980 | 6,203,634 | 38,755 | 92.13% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 57,115,409 | 5,143,882 | 58,001 | 91.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 92.13%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 91.74%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian SmithIndependent · Board Chair | $75,000 | $75,001 | $372,682 | $0 | $0 | $522,683 |
| Lynne SullivanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 62,321 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 360,006 |
| Martin FreedIndependent · Compensation · Clinical (Chair) | 60,553 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 358,238 |
| Georgia KerestyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 59,990 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 357,675 |
| Adam StoneIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 57,990 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 355,675 |
| Sukumar NagendranIndependent · Compensation · Clinical | 53,053 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 350,738 |
| Clare KahnIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Clinical | 52,053 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 349,738 |
| Ilan GanotIndependent | 40,000 | — | 297,685 | 0 | 0 | 337,685 |
| Alexander CumboEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $297,685 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 6,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $460,960 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $75,001 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $535,961 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solid Biosciences | 2025 | Alexander Cumbo | $650,988 | $2,318,275 | $1,792,397 | $0 | $5,223,442 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alexander Cumbo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,223,442. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 472915–472924 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Tyronne Howton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,588,827. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 525133–525142 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gabriel Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,328,156. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 499008–499017 |
| 4 | Section 03, Alexander Cumbo OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c17 · span 470162–470171 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alexander Cumbo PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c13 · span 468784–468793 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Tyronne Howton PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c13 · span 521004–521013 |
| 7 | Section 03, Gabriel Brooks PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c13 · span 494881–494888 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gabriel Brooks OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c17 · span 496257–496264 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Tyronne Howton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “E XECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c17 · span 522382–522389 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115928 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Ian Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 522,683. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c19 · span 350693–350700 |
| 12 | Section 08, Lynne Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,006. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r9 · c19 · span 402302–402309 |
| 13 | Section 08, Martin Freed | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,238. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Georgia Keresty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,675. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Adam Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,675. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r8 · c19 · span 394934–394941 |
| 16 | Section 08, Sukumar Nagendran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,738. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Clare Kahn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,738. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Ilan Ganot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,685. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r4 · c19 · span 365439–365446 |
| 19 | Section 08, Alexander Cumbo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Georgia Keresty 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Lynne Sullivan 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267494 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Martin Freed 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267499 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Ilan Ganot 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Clare Kahn 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267496 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Adam Stone 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267489 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Sukumar Nagendran 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267504 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267501 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001193125-26-297456 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ian Smith 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001193125-26-297456 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-265804 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.13% (votes for as printed: 72,596,980). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0000950170-25-086215 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.74% (votes for as printed: 57,115,409). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 460,960 + equity 75,001 + all other 0 = 535,961, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 535,961 |
| 35 | Solid Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Solid Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 5,223,442. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 472915–472924 |