CEO Alex Sapir was paid $3,251,490 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 224.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197196 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,251,490 ↑ Alex Sapir total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.37% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FULC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Sapir | $650,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,052,132 | $411,200 | $0 | $138,158 | $3,251,490 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Musso | 478,100 | 0 | 0 | 1,004,910 | 220,000 | 0 | 104,115 | 1,807,125 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Curtis Oltmans | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 793,350 | 217,300 | 0 | 0 | 1,482,850 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Head of External Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Sapir | $3,251,490 | $1,003,300 | $6,990,596 | ↑ +2,248,190 |
| Alan Musso | 1,807,125 | 1,251,760 | 1,879,833 | ↑ +555,365 |
| Curtis Oltmans | 1,482,850 | 1,425,240 | 2,319,661 | ↑ +57,610 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Fulcrum Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FULC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FULC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FULC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Ezekowitz | Independent Director | $273,047 |
| Colin Hill | Independent Director | $264,406 |
| James Geraghty | Independent Director | $274,906 |
| Kate Haviland | Chair of the Board | $300,906 |
| Katina Dorton | Independent Director | $279,406 |
| Rachel King | Independent Director | $265,765 |
| Robert J. Gould | Director | $269,406 |
| Sonja L. Banks | Independent Director | $263,406 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Sapir | Option | 911,400 | 3.27 | — |
| Alex Sapir | Option | 472,875 | 4.16 | — |
| Alan Musso | Option | 189,350 | 4.01 | — |
| Alan Musso | Option | 56,250 | 6.95 | — |
| Alan Musso | Option | 231,562 | 4.16 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 3,750 | 12.69 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 9,375 | 7.4 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 46,875 | 12.59 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 84,375 | 6.95 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 47,812 | 2.58 | — |
| Curtis Oltmans | Option | 182,812 | 4.16 | — |
The company's compensation program is designed to motivate employees to achieve annual goals based on strategic, financial, and operating performance objectives, while equity grants are intended to create an ownership culture, promote executive retention through time-based vesting, and align executive interests with stockholders by motivating shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-24 | 50,735,617 | 3,026,397 | 27,088 | 94.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 46,099,800 | 111,967 | 8,304 | 99.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-24 | 94.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 99.76%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate HavilandIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $81,500 | — | $219,406 | — | — | $300,906 |
| Katina DortonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 60,000 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 279,406 |
| James GeraghtyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 55,500 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 274,906 |
| Alan EzekowitzIndependent · Science and Technology · Compensation | 53,641 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 273,047 |
| Robert J. GouldNot independent · Science and Technology (Chair) | 50,000 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 269,406 |
| Rachel KingIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 46,359 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 265,765 |
| Colin HillIndependent · Science and Technology | 45,000 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 264,406 |
| Sonja L. BanksIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | — | 219,406 | — | — | 263,406 |
| Alex C. SapirEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Josh LehrerNewly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 5,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $436,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $436,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulcrum Therapeutics | 2025 | Alex Sapir | $650,000 | $0 | $2,052,132 | $411,200 | $3,251,490 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alex Sapir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,251,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 336588–336597 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alan Musso | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,807,125. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 355573–355582 |
| 3 | Section 01, Curtis Oltmans | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,482,850. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 374546–374555 |
| 4 | Section 08, Kate Haviland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,906. Filing ↗machine: span 798191–798400 |
| 5 | Section 08, Katina Dorton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,406. Filing ↗machine: span 779782–779991 |
| 6 | Section 08, James Geraghty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,906. Filing ↗machine: span 788988–789197 |
| 7 | Section 08, Alan Ezekowitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,047. Filing ↗machine: span 784385–784594 |
| 8 | Section 08, Robert J. Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,406. Filing ↗machine: span 793589–793798 |
| 9 | Section 08, Rachel King | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,765. Filing ↗machine: span 807390–807599 |
| 10 | Section 08, Colin Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,406. Filing ↗machine: span 802790–802999 |
| 11 | Section 08, Sonja L. Banks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,406. Filing ↗machine: span 775180–775389 |
| 12 | Section 08, Alex C. Sapir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Josh Lehrer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282873 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.37% (votes for as printed: 50,735,617). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-27 | 0001193125-25-151276 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.76% (votes for as printed: 46,099,800). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 436,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 436,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 436,000 |
| 18 | Fulcrum Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulcrum Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,251,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 336588–336597 |