Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

DiaMedica Therapeutics (DMAC)

CEO Rick Pauls was paid $2,727,350 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 75.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 70th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-010879 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,727,350 ↑
Rick Pauls total, FY2025
70th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.34%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read DiaMedica Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DMAC reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Rick Pauls (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,727,350 (base salary $645,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-010879, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DMAC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rick Pauls$645,000$0$0$1,652,400$412,500$0$17,450$2,727,350
President and Chief Executive Officer
Julie Krop198,980001,421,10079,59207,8911,707,563
Chief Medical Officer
Scott Kellen408,50000619,650183,920017,4501,229,520
Chief Financial Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Rick Pauls$2,727,350$1,550,985$1,215,161↑ +1,176,365
Julie Krop1,707,563———
Scott Kellen1,229,520813,955632,215↑ +415,565

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DMAC
No companies currently name DMAC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Julie KropChief Medical Officer$1,707,563
Rick PaulsCEO$2,727,350
Scott KellenCFO$1,229,520
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles Semba, M.DIndependent Director$145,972
Daniel O’ConnorIndependent Director$358,273
James ParsonsChair of the Board$199,898
Michael Giuffre, M.DIndependent Director$148,418
Richard Kuntz, M.DIndependent Director$143,261
Tanya LewisIndependent Director$141,574
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rick PaulsOption154,8762.45—
Rick PaulsOption113,1252.73—
Rick PaulsOption112,5002.9—
Scott KellenOption52,5002.45—
Scott KellenOption41,8752.73—
Scott KellenOption48,7502.9—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

DiaMedica's executive compensation policies, plans and programs seek to enhance financial performance and shareholder value by aligning the financial interests of executives with those of shareholders and emphasizing pay-for-performance. The company emphasizes that a significant portion of executive compensation is at risk and paid in equity, while avoiding guaranteed salary increases, bonuses, or perquisites.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-209,928,381271,093149,16397.34%Passed
20252025-05-156,536,608398,95911,78894.25%Passed
20242024-05-2213,178,728564,691254,91295.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2097.34%a
20252025-05-1594.25%b
20242024-05-2295.89%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel O’ConnorIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$56,104$0$302,169—$0$358,273
James ParsonsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee (Chair)85,0002,703112,195—0199,898
Michael Giuffre, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Scientific & Clinical Research58,0001,84488,574—0148,418
Charles Semba, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Scientific and Clinical Research56,50089888,574—0145,972
Richard Kuntz, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Scientific and Clinical Research (Chair)53,0001,68788,574—0143,261
Tanya LewisIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Scientific and Clinical Research Committee53,000088,574—0141,574
Rick PaulsEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$361,604
Equity awards (grant-date value)$7,132
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$368,736

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies DiaMedica Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DiaMedica Therapeutics.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc.2025Jon Congleton$636,500$0$4,435,626$472,601$5,544,727
2Anavex Life Sciences Corp.2025Christopher Missling723,48503,083,00003,959,085
3Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.2025Alex Sapir650,00002,052,132411,2003,251,490
4DiaMedica Therapeutics2025Rick Pauls645,00001,652,400412,5002,727,350
5Inozyme Pharma, Inc.2024Douglas Treco541,66701,933,37502,485,392
6Gossamer Bio, Inc.2025Faheem Hasnain649,64901,392,006254,8002,300,455
7Alto Neuroscience, Inc.2025Amit Etkin650,6710934,186358,0722,188,487
8Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.2025Brian Culley691,8000882,970518,9002,111,170
9Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Daniel O'Connell646,354412,482478,338305,7251,863,567
10Galectin Therapeutics Inc.2025Joel Lewis624,000182,763——1,174,782
11Ovid Therapeutics Inc2025Margaret Alexander515,00024,806118,466350,0001,022,272
—Tourmaline Bio, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Applied Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—PepGen Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Vigil Neuroscience, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Immunic, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Annovis Bio, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—MediciNova, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
DiaMedica Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Alto Neuroscience, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Anavex Life Sciences Corp.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Annovis Bio, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Applied Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon
Galectin Therapeutics Inc.100%not disclosednot disclosedBarney & Barney LLC
Gossamer Bio, Inc.65%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Immunic, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Inozyme Pharma, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAnderson
MediciNova, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Ovid Therapeutics Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLP
PepGen Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Tourmaline Bio, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vigil Neuroscience, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at DiaMedica Therapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Rick Pauls (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at DiaMedica Therapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,727,350.
How does DiaMedica Therapeutics's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Rick Pauls's total compensation ranked at the 70th percentile of DiaMedica Therapeutics's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on DiaMedica Therapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.34% of shareholders supported DiaMedica Therapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does DiaMedica Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, DiaMedica Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $368,736 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rick PaulsDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,727,350. View filing ↗
2Section 01, Julie KropDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,707,563. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Scott KellenDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,229,520. View filing ↗
4Section 08, Daniel O’ConnorDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,273. View filing ↗
5Section 08, James ParsonsDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,898. View filing ↗
6Section 08, Michael Giuffre, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,418. View filing ↗
7Section 08, Charles Semba, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,972. View filing ↗
8Section 08, Richard Kuntz, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,261. View filing ↗
9Section 08, Tanya LewisDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,574. View filing ↗
10Section 08, Rick PaulsDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
11Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001437749-26-018106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.34% (votes for as printed: 9,928,381). View filing ↗
12Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001437749-25-017239Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.25% (votes for as printed: 6,536,608). View filing ↗
13Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001437749-24-018140Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.89% (votes for as printed: 13,178,728). View filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 361,604 + equity 7,132 + all other 0 = 368,736, summed across the director compensation table rows.
16Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001933414-26-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,544,727. View filing ↗
17Anavex Life Sciences Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-110001731122-26-001038CEO total compensation as printed in Anavex Life Sciences Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,959,085. View filing ↗
18Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197196CEO total compensation as printed in Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,251,490. View filing ↗
19DiaMedica Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010879CEO total compensation as printed in DiaMedica Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,727,350. View filing ↗
20Inozyme Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290000950170-25-060198CEO total compensation as printed in Inozyme Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,485,392. View filing ↗
21Gossamer Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001728117-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Gossamer Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,300,455. View filing ↗
22Alto Neuroscience, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035180CEO total compensation as printed in Alto Neuroscience, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,188,487. View filing ↗
23Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191556CEO total compensation as printed in Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,111,170. View filing ↗
24Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026870CEO total compensation as printed in Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,863,567. View filing ↗
25Galectin Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039379CEO total compensation as printed in Galectin Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,174,782. View filing ↗
26Ovid Therapeutics Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621CEO total compensation as printed in Ovid Therapeutics Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,022,272. View filing ↗
27Section 10a, Gossamer Bio, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001728117-26-000027Gossamer Bio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DiaMedica Therapeutics. View filing ↗
28Section 10a, Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191556Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DiaMedica Therapeutics. View filing ↗