Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Cole | $550,000 | $550,000 | $599,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540 | $1,700,539 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Jonah Myerberg | 400,000 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 82,500 | 0 | 540 | 1,483,040 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Nogueira | 400,000 | 0 | 599,998 | 0 | 66,000 | 0 | 360 | 1,066,358 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ric Fulop | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,575 | 0 | 540 | 716,115 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Cole | $1,700,539 | $3,866,365 | — | −2,165,826 |
| Jonah Myerberg | 1,483,040 | 413,253 | 5,514,449 | +1,069,787 |
| Thomas Nogueira | 1,066,358 | 1,989,447 | — | −923,089 |
| Ric Fulop | 716,115 | 631,011 | 11,034,910 | +85,104 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Myerberg | RSU | 2023-02-15 | — | — | 543,478 | — | $1,000,000 |
| Jason Cole | RSU | 2023-11-28 | — | — | 735,023 | — | 599,999 |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 2023-02-15 | — | — | 326,086 | — | 599,998 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Myerberg | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jason Cole | 599,999 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Nogueira | 599,998 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Nogueira | Option | 0 | 2.46 | — |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 27,985 | — | 21,017 |
| Thomas Nogueira | Option | 0 | 2.78 | — |
| Jason Cole | RSU | 1,125,000 | — | 844,875 |
| Jonah Myerberg | RSU | 543,478 | — | 408,152 |
| Jonah Myerberg | PSU | 188,964 | — | 141,912 |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 11,176 | — | 8,393 |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 162,147 | — | 121,772 |
| Thomas Nogueira | Option | 4,578 | 1.4 | — |
| Jason Cole | RSU | 735,023 | — | 552,002 |
| Ric Fulop | PSU | 377,928 | — | 283,824 |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 326,086 | — | 244,891 |
| Thomas Nogueira | RSU | 138,207 | — | 103,793 |
| Jonah Myerberg | Option | 4,016 | 1.4 | — |
| Thomas Nogueira | Option | 14,311 | 1.4 | — |
Historically, our executive compensation program has been designed to motivate, reward, attract and retain high caliber management who create an inclusive and diverse environment and are deemed critical to our success. The program seeks to align executive compensation with our short-and long-term objectives, financial performance and stockholder priorities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott DussaultIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $60,000 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 |
| Dayna GraysonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 55,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,000 |
| Bilal ZuberiIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Steve PapaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Wen HsiehIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187,500 |
| James EisensteinIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,000 |
| Stephen NigroNot independent | 40,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,000 |
| Jeff ImmeltIndependent · Audit | — | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Ric FulopEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $347,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,120,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,467,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Desktop Metal names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Desktop Metal.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AeroVironment, Inc. | 2026 | Wahid Nawabi | $1,118,829 | $13,339,715 | $0 | $767,609 | $15,253,775 |
| 2 | Silk Road Medical, Inc | 2023 | Chas McKhann | 105,871 | 13,123,059 | 0 | 93,275 | 13,423,834 |
| 3 | Proto Labs, Inc. | 2025 | Suresh Krishna | 473,846 | 5,612,685 | 600,017 | 489,372 | 7,186,997 |
| 4 | FARO Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Peter Lau | 600,000 | 2,956,795 | 0 | 438,000 | 4,008,421 |
| 5 | Appian Corporation | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
| 6 | Desktop Metal | 2023 | Ric Fulop | 580,000 | 0 | 0 | 135,575 | 716,115 |
| 7 | Vicor Corporation | 2025 | Patrizio Vinciarelli | 479,257 | 0 | 160,242 | 0 | 702,202 |
| 8 | PDF Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | John Kibarian | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 114,750 | 693,986 |
| — | Xperi Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cardiovascular Systems, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Axonics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Stratasys Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desktop Metal | 27.5% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| AeroVironment, Inc. | 62% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| Appian Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Axonics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cardiovascular Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FARO Technologies, Inc. | 73% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared to Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| PDF Solutions, Inc. | 85% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Wailea Partners |
| Proto Labs, Inc. | 99% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Three-year cumulative TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 Growth Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Silk Road Medical, Inc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Stratasys Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vicor Corporation | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Xperi Inc. | 49% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Cole | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,700,539. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 588793–588802 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jonah Myerberg | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,483,040. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r10 · c14 · span 597396–597405 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Nogueira | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,066,358. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r13 · c14 · span 610392–610401 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ric Fulop | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 716,115. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c14 · span 575969–575976 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jonah Myerberg RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r8 · c12 · span 651313–651322 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jason Cole RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r8 · c8 · span 587098–587105 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Nogueira RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r9 · c12 · span 654969–654976 |
| 8 | Section 08, Scott Dussault | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r4 · c6 · span 1072900–1072907 |
| 9 | Section 08, Dayna Grayson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r6 · c6 · span 1076238–1076245 |
| 10 | Section 08, Bilal Zuberi | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r11 · c6 · span 1084583–1084590 |
| 11 | Section 08, Steve Papa | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r10 · c6 · span 1082983–1082990 |
| 12 | Section 08, Wen Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,500. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r7 · c6 · span 1077835–1077842 |
| 13 | Section 08, James Eisenstein | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r5 · c6 · span 1074504–1074511 |
| 14 | Section 08, Stephen Nigro | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r9 · c6 · span 1081252–1081259 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeff Immelt | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r8 · c4 · span 1079145–1079152 |
| 16 | Section 08, Ric Fulop | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 347,500 + equity 1,120,000 + all other 0 = 1,467,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,467,500 |
| 20 | AeroVironment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001104659-26-096689 | CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723 |
| 21 | Silk Road Medical, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001397702-24-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silk Road Medical, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,423,834. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1756696–1756706 |
| 22 | Proto Labs, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001443669-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Proto Labs, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,186,997. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 624985–624994 |
| 23 | FARO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001628280-25-017330 | CEO total compensation as printed in FARO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,008,421. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 542687–542696 |
| 24 | Appian Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 25 | Desktop Metal (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0001558370-24-005447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Desktop Metal's own proxy. As printed: 716,115. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c14 · span 575969–575976 |
| 26 | Vicor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-194790 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vicor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 702,202. Filing ↗machine: span 552868–552875 |
| 27 | PDF Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013857 | CEO total compensation as printed in PDF Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 693,986. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 860697–860704 |
| 28 | Section 10a, Xperi Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001788999-26-000004 | Xperi Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Desktop Metal. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, PDF Solutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013857 | PDF Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Desktop Metal. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, FARO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017330 | FARO Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Desktop Metal. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Silk Road Medical, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001397702-24-000024 | Silk Road Medical, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Desktop Metal. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Proto Labs, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001443669-26-000017 | Proto Labs, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Desktop Metal. Filing ↗ |