Former CEO Christopher Missling was paid $3,959,085 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 42.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001731122-26-001038 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,959,085 ↑ Christopher Missling total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 16:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 83.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AVXL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | $723,485 | $140,000 | $0 | $3,083,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,600 | $3,959,085 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sandra Boenisch | 199,858 | 37,709 | 0 | 308,200 | 0 | 0 | 9,503 | 555,270 |
| Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | $3,959,085 | $2,783,700 | $3,894,453 | ↑ +1,175,385 |
| Sandra Boenisch | 555,270 | 402,227 | 501,058 | ↑ +153,043 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Anavex Life Sciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVXL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AVXL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVXL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | CEO | $3,959,085 |
| Sandra Boenisch | Principal Financial Officer | $555,270 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Athanasios Skarpelos | Former director (through FY2025) | $348,060 |
| Claus van der Velden | Independent Director | $364,060 |
| Jiong Ma | Chair of the Board | $364,060 |
| Peter Donhauser | Independent Director | $348,060 |
| Steffen Thomas | Independent Director | $348,060 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Boenisch | PFO & Treasurer | 2026-09-24 | A | 25,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Boenisch | PFO & Treasurer | 2026-09-24 | A | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Boenisch | PFO & Treasurer | 2026-09-24 | A | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Boenisch | PFO & Treasurer | 2026-09-24 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | OPTION | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 500,000 | — | $3,083,000 |
| Sandra Boenisch | OPTION | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 308,200 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | $0 | $0 | $3,083,000 | 0.0% |
| Sandra Boenisch | 0 | 0 | 308,200 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Missling | Option | 375,000 | 5.36 | — |
| Sandra Boenisch | Option | 37,500 | 8.58 | — |
| Christopher Missling | Option | 500,000 | 18.11 | — |
| Sandra Boenisch | Option | 20,000 | 10.09 | — |
| Christopher Missling | Option | 333,333 | 7.54 | — |
| Christopher Missling | Option | 250,000 | 10.09 | — |
| Christopher Missling | Option | 250,000 | 8.57 | — |
| Christopher Missling | Option | 375,000 | 8.58 | — |
| Sandra Boenisch | Option | 40,000 | 18.11 | — |
| Sandra Boenisch | Option | 25,000 | 8.57 | — |
| Sandra Boenisch | Option | 37,500 | 5.36 | — |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talent, reward excellent performance, and create incentives for stockholder value creation. The Compensation Committee believes a significant portion of compensation should be tied to variable compensation and long-term value creation to balance financial security with performance-based rewards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 28,406,111 | 4,728,255 | 759,625 | 83.81% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 29,900,319 | 3,212,520 | 826,667 | 88.1% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-04-17 | 9,907,130 | 2,958,367 | 237,974 | 77.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 83.81%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 88.1%b |
| 2018 | 2018-04-17 | 77.01%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and will have no impact on the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as votes present and entitled to vote on the proposals considered at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, will have the effect of votes against Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 16 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,959,085 |
| Median employee compensation | $248,195 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claus van der VeldenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | $41,000 | $0 | $323,060 | $0 | $0 | $364,060 |
| Jiong MaIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Executive | 41,000 | 0 | 323,060 | 0 | 0 | 364,060 |
| Athanasios SkarpelosIndependent · Departed during FY | 25,000 | 0 | 323,060 | 0 | 0 | 348,060 |
| Peter DonhauserIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 25,000 | 0 | 323,060 | 0 | 0 | 348,060 |
| Steffen ThomasIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 25,000 | 0 | 323,060 | 0 | 0 | 348,060 |
| Axel PaegerIndependent · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gautam PatelIndependent · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adrian SenderowiczIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,000 / 16,000 / 16,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $157,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $157,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anavex Life Sciences | 2025 | Christopher Missling | $723,485 | $0 | $3,083,000 | $0 | $3,959,085 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Missling | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,959,085. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 248698–248707 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sandra Boenisch | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 555,270. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 252476–252483 |
| 3 | Section 03, Christopher Missling OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 248313–248322 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sandra Boenisch OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Claus van der Velden | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: span 359501–359508 |
| 7 | Section 08, Jiong Ma | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: span 358336–358343 |
| 8 | Section 08, Athanasios Skarpelos | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. Filing ↗machine: span 360768–360775 |
| 9 | Section 08, Peter Donhauser | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. Filing ↗machine: span 363076–363083 |
| 10 | Section 08, Steffen Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,060. Filing ↗machine: span 361916–361923 |
| 11 | Section 08, Axel Paeger | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Gautam Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Adrian Senderowicz | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001731122-26-001296 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001731122-26-001296 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001731122-26-001296 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Sandra Boenisch 2026-09-24 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001731122-26-001296 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001731122-24-001003 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.81% (votes for as printed: 28,406,111). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-28 | 0001731122-21-000974 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.1%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2018 vote | Form 8-K | 2018-04-20 | 0001615774-18-002786 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.01%. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 157,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 157,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 157,000 |
| 24 | Anavex Life Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Anavex Life Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,959,085. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 248698–248707 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.