Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-22

Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL)

CEO Heather Brilliant was paid $6,955,598 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 131.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-152869 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,955,598 ↑
Heather Brilliant total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
20:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.43%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Heather Brilliant (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $6,955,598 (base salary $400,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-152869, filed 2026-04-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DHIL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Heather Brilliant$400,000$1,250,000$5,250,000$0$0$0$55,598$6,955,598
Chief Executive Officer and President
Jo Ann Quinif314,1671,000,0004,000,00000052,4285,366,595
DHCM President and Chief Client Officer
Thomas Line300,000650,000300,00000050,6001,300,600
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Heather Brilliant$6,955,598$3,004,885$2,702,743↑ +3,950,713
Jo Ann Quinif5,366,5952,500,6001,951,300↑ +2,865,995
Thomas Line1,300,6001,202,6001,038,100↑ +98,000

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Diamond Hill Investment Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DHIL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DHIL
1 company names DHIL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DHIL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DHIL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Austin HawleyDirector—
Diane C. NordinIndependent Director$40,000
Gordon B. FowlerIndependent Director$188,750
L'Quentus ThomasIndependent Director$178,750
Nicole R. St. PierreIndependent Director$173,750
Paula R. MeyerIndependent Director$173,750
Richard S. CooleyChair of the Board$197,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas LineChief Financial Officer2026-04-22D1,294$175$226,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. BrilliantDirector2026-04-22D47317582,775CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. BrilliantDirector2026-04-22D66,68017511,669,000CommonForm 4 ↗
L'Quentus ThomasDirector2026-04-22D2,614.53175457,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Jo Ann QuinifPresident of DHCM2026-04-22D816175142,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jo Ann QuinifPresident of DHCM2026-04-22D45,1111757,894,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula R. MeyerDirector2026-04-22D3,763175658,525CommonForm 4 ↗
Austin HawleyDirector2026-04-22D77,46917513,557,075CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon B. FowlerDirector2026-04-22D7,7131751,349,775CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard S. CooleyDirector2026-04-22D13,8291752,420,075CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas LineChief Financial Officer2026-04-22D13,4441752,352,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole R. St. PierreDirector2026-04-22D5,113175894,775CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Heather BrilliantRSU2025-02-21——8,550—$1,250,000
Jo Ann QuinifRSU2025-09-30——21,428—3,000,000
Heather BrilliantRSU2025-06-30——27,528—4,000,000
Jo Ann QuinifRSU2025-02-21——6,840—1,000,000
Thomas LineRSU2025-02-21——2,052—300,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Heather Brilliant$5,250,000$0$00.0%
Jo Ann Quinif4,000,000000.0%
Thomas Line300,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jo Ann QuinifPSU33,172—$5,622,654
Heather BrilliantPSU41,672—7,063,404
Thomas LinePSU3,773—639,524
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy aims to attract, retain, and motivate employees who embody its values, act like owners, and advocate for client outcomes. The Company believes employees should be paid competitively and fairly, with the majority of NEO total compensation at risk in the form of cash and equity incentive compensation. Compensation is aligned with long-term client investment performance and overall Company financial results rather than pre-established formulaic metrics.

CEO STI target (% of salary)438%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMcLagan Data & Analytics (an Aon plc solution)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-04-291,918,07371,01130,83496.43%Passed
20242024-05-092,037,51777,2697,40196.35%Passed
20232023-05-112,051,28895,1957,52595.57%Passed
20222022-04-272,155,69688,72130,89796.05%Passed
20212021-04-262,087,73956,27132,65197.38%Passed
20202020-04-282,109,403140,59342,29693.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-04-2996.43%a
20242024-05-0996.35%b
20232023-05-1195.57%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)20 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,955,598
Median employee compensation$345,350
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard S. CooleyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance$77,500$120,000$0—$0$197,500
Gordon B. FowlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance68,750120,0000—0188,750
L'Quentus ThomasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance58,750120,0000—0178,750
L Quentus ThomasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance58,750120,000000178,750
Paula R. MeyerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)53,750120,0000—0173,750
Nicole R. St. PierreIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance53,750120,0000—0173,750
Diane C. NordinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected40,000—0—040,000
Austin HawleyEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Heather E. BrilliantEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$200,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$411,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$720,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,131,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Diamond Hill Investment Group2025Heather Brilliant$400,000$5,250,000$0$0$6,955,598

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Diamond Hill Investment Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Heather Brilliant (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at Diamond Hill Investment Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,955,598.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Diamond Hill Investment Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 20:1.
How did shareholders vote on Diamond Hill Investment Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.43% of shareholders supported Diamond Hill Investment Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Diamond Hill Investment Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Diamond Hill Investment Group reported total board compensation of $1,131,250 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Heather BrilliantDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 6,955,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c23 · span 668902–668911
2Section 01, Jo Ann QuinifDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 5,366,595. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c23 · span 736031–736040
3Section 01, Thomas LineDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 1,300,600. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c23 · span 702431–702440
4Section 03, Heather Brilliant RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c7 · span 801205–801210
5Section 03, Jo Ann Quinif RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c7 · span 819908–819914
6Section 03, Heather Brilliant RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c7 · span 805886–805892
7Section 03, Jo Ann Quinif RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c7 · span 815234–815239
8Section 03, Thomas Line RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c7 · span 810562–810567
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001193125-26-152869Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 20 : 1.machine: span 574350–574352
10Section 08, Richard S. CooleyDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c11 · span 410417–410626
11Section 08, Gordon B. FowlerDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c11 · span 415043–415252
12Section 08, L'Quentus ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c11 · span 438337–438546
13Section 08, L Quentus ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c11 · span 438528–438535
14Section 08, Paula R. MeyerDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c11 · span 424291–424500
15Section 08, Nicole R. St. PierreDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c11 · span 433705–433914
16Section 08, Diane C. NordinDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c3 · span 426299–426507
17Section 08, Austin HawleyDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c11 · span 419703–419704
18Section 08, Heather E. BrilliantDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c11 · span 405826–405827
19Section 02, Thomas Line 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Heather E. Brilliant 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Heather E. Brilliant 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, L'Quentus Thomas 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jo Ann Quinif 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jo Ann Quinif 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Paula R. Meyer 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Austin Hawley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Gordon B. Fowler 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Richard S. Cooley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas Line 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Nicole R. St. Pierre 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-220000950103-26-006048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-290000909108-25-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 1,918,073). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-090000909108-24-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.35% (votes for as printed: 2,037,517). Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-110000909108-23-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.57% (votes for as printed: 2,051,288). Filing ↗
34Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
35Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
36Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 411,250 + equity 720,000 + all other 0 = 1,131,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,131,250
37Diamond Hill Investment Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152869CEO total compensation as printed in Diamond Hill Investment Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,955,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c23 · span 668902–668911

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.