Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DHIL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DHIL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Brilliant | $400,000 | $1,250,000 | $5,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,598 | $6,955,598 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Jo Ann Quinif | 314,167 | 1,000,000 | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,428 | 5,366,595 |
| DHCM President and Chief Client Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Line | 300,000 | 650,000 | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,600 | 1,300,600 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Brilliant | $6,955,598 | $3,004,885 | $2,900,000 | +3,950,713 |
| Jo Ann Quinif | 5,366,595 | 2,500,600 | 2,200,000 | +2,865,995 |
| Thomas Line | 1,300,600 | 1,202,600 | 1,045,000 | +98,000 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Brilliant | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 8,550 | — | $1,250,000 |
| Jo Ann Quinif | RSU | 2025-09-30 | — | — | 21,428 | — | 3,000,000 |
| Heather Brilliant | RSU | 2025-06-30 | — | — | 27,528 | — | 4,000,000 |
| Jo Ann Quinif | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 6,840 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Thomas Line | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 2,052 | — | 300,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Brilliant | $5,250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jo Ann Quinif | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Line | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Ann Quinif | PSU | 33,172 | — | $5,622,654 |
| Heather Brilliant | PSU | 41,672 | — | 7,063,404 |
| Thomas Line | PSU | 3,773 | — | 639,524 |
The Company's compensation philosophy aims to attract, retain, and motivate employees who embody its values, act like owners, and advocate for client outcomes. The Company believes employees should be paid competitively and fairly, with the majority of NEO total compensation at risk in the form of cash and equity incentive compensation. Compensation is aligned with long-term client investment performance and overall Company financial results rather than pre-established formulaic metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 438% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan Data & Analytics (an Aon plc solution) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 1,918,073 | 71,011 | 30,834 | 96.43% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 2,037,517 | 77,269 | 7,401 | 96.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 2,051,288 | 95,195 | 7,525 | 95.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 2,155,696 | 88,721 | 30,897 | 96.05% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-26 | 2,087,739 | 56,271 | 32,651 | 97.38% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 2,109,403 | 140,593 | 42,296 | 93.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 96.43%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 96.35%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 95.57%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 20 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,955,598 |
| Median employee compensation | $345,350 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard S. CooleyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $77,500 | $120,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $197,500 |
| Gordon B. FowlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 68,750 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 188,750 |
| L Quentus ThomasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 58,750 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 178,750 |
| L'Quentus ThomasIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 58,750 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 178,750 |
| Paula R. MeyerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 53,750 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 173,750 |
| Nicole R. St. PierreIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 53,750 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 173,750 |
| Diane C. NordinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 40,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 40,000 |
| Austin HawleyEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Heather E. BrilliantEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $200,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $411,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $720,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,131,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diamond Hill Investment Group | 2025 | Heather Brilliant | $400,000 | $5,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,955,598 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Heather Brilliant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 6,955,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c23 · span 668902–668911 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jo Ann Quinif | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 5,366,595. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c23 · span 736031–736040 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Line | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 28. As printed: 1,300,600. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c23 · span 702431–702440 |
| 4 | Section 03, Heather Brilliant RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c7 · span 801205–801210 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jo Ann Quinif RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c7 · span 819908–819914 |
| 6 | Section 03, Heather Brilliant RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c7 · span 805886–805892 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jo Ann Quinif RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c7 · span 815234–815239 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Line RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “GRANT OF PLAN BASED AWARDS FOR 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c7 · span 810562–810567 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 20 : 1.machine: span 574350–574352 |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard S. Cooley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c11 · span 410608–410615 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gordon B. Fowler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c11 · span 415234–415241 |
| 12 | Section 08, L Quentus Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c11 · span 438528–438535 |
| 13 | Section 08, L'Quentus Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c11 · span 438528–438535 |
| 14 | Section 08, Paula R. Meyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c11 · span 424482–424489 |
| 15 | Section 08, Nicole R. St. Pierre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,750. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c11 · span 433896–433903 |
| 16 | Section 08, Diane C. Nordin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c3 · span 426490–426496 |
| 17 | Section 08, Austin Hawley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c11 · span 419703–419704 |
| 18 | Section 08, Heather E. Brilliant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c11 · span 405826–405827 |
| 19 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0000909108-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 1,918,073). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000909108-24-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.35% (votes for as printed: 2,037,517). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-11 | 0000909108-23-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.57% (votes for as printed: 2,051,288). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 411,250 + equity 720,000 + all other 0 = 1,131,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,131,250 |
| 25 | Diamond Hill Investment Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152869 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamond Hill Investment Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,955,598. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c23 · span 668902–668911 |