Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Levin | $644,054 | $0 | $0 | $744,645 | $532,000 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,934,699 |
| Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Margaret Alexander | 515,000 | 0 | 24,806 | 118,466 | 350,000 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,022,272 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer and Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Levin | $1,934,699 | — | — | — |
| Margaret Alexander | 1,022,272 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret Alexander | RSU | 43,750 | — | $71,312 |
| Margaret Alexander | RSU | 18,750 | — | 30,562 |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 2,084 | 2.72 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 834 | 3.22 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 47,396 | 2.5 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 91,407 | 3.68 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 91,875 | 1.05 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 96,250 | 1.07 | — |
| Margaret Alexander | Option | 262,500 | 0.57 | — |
Our executive officer compensation structure is designed to align executive performance with long-term value creation for stockholders. It is our executive compensation strategy to align executive officer performance with strategic corporate goals and the achievement of corporate milestones. As described below, we consider, the majority of executive compensation to be “at risk” meaning such compensation is based upon performance and stock price rather than in the form of guaranteed compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 84,511,953 | 8,901,691 | 2,334,071 | 90.47% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 40,499,565 | 1,760,461 | 8,185 | 95.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 44,681,350 | 113,666 | 40,903 | 99.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 90.47%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 95.83%b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 99.75%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart FriedmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | $85,814 | $0 | $19,940 | $0 | $0 | $105,754 |
| Karen BernsteinIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 70,000 | 0 | 19,940 | 0 | 0 | 89,940 |
| Stelios PapadopoulosIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 54,355 | 0 | 34,551 | 0 | 0 | 88,906 |
| Barbara DuncanIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) | 66,326 | 0 | 19,940 | 0 | 0 | 86,266 |
| Kevin FitzgeraldIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 19,940 | 0 | 0 | 69,940 |
| Margaret AlexanderEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeremy M. LevinEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $326,495 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $326,495 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ovid Therapeutics | 2025 | Margaret Alexander | $515,000 | $24,806 | $118,466 | $350,000 | $1,022,272 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeremy Levin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,934,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 253744–253753 |
| 2 | Section 01, Margaret Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,022,272. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 259572–259581 |
| 3 | Section 08, Bart Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,754. Filing ↗machine: span 429483–429490 |
| 4 | Section 08, Karen Bernstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,940. Filing ↗machine: span 424668–424674 |
| 5 | Section 08, Stelios Papadopoulos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,906. Filing ↗machine: span 431033–431039 |
| 6 | Section 08, Barbara Duncan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,266. Filing ↗machine: span 426232–426238 |
| 7 | Section 08, Kevin Fitzgerald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,940. Filing ↗machine: span 427777–427783 |
| 8 | Section 08, Margaret Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Jeremy M. Levin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001628280-26-042396 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.47% (votes for as printed: 84,511,953). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0000950170-24-070673 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.83% (votes for as printed: 40,499,565). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-09 | 0000950170-23-027151 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.75% (votes for as printed: 44,681,350). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 326,495 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 326,495, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 326,495 |
| 14 | Ovid Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovid Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,022,272. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 259572–259581 |