Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-11

Ovid Therapeutics (OVID)

CEO Margaret Alexander was paid $1,022,272 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 38.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027621 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,934,699
Jeremy Levin total, FY2025
Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Margaret Alexander: $1,022,272
—
CEO (Margaret Alexander) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Margaret Alexander (President and Chief Executive Officer and Former Chief Operating Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,022,272 (base salary $515,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-027621, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

OVID's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeremy Levin$644,054$0$0$744,645$532,000$0$14,000$1,934,699
Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer
Margaret Alexander515,000024,806118,466350,000014,0001,022,272
President and Chief Executive Officer and Former Chief Operating Officer
Jeffrey Rona506,892024,806118,466305,000014,000969,164
Chief Business & Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeremy Levin$1,934,699$2,774,102—↓ −839,403
Margaret Alexander1,022,2721,655,155—↓ −632,883
Jeffrey Rona969,1641,518,796—↓ −549,632

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ovid Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OVID reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against OVID
3 companies name OVID as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OVID in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OVID in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jeremy LevinExecutive$1,934,699
Margaret AlexanderCEO$1,022,272
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barbara DuncanIndependent Director$86,266
Bart FriedmanLead Independent Director$105,754
Karen BernsteinIndependent Director$89,940
Kevin FitzgeraldIndependent Director$69,940
Stelios PapadopoulosIndependent Director$88,906
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Margaret AlexanderOption2,0842.72—
Margaret AlexanderRSU43,750—71,312
Margaret AlexanderRSU18,750—30,562
Margaret AlexanderOption8343.22—
Margaret AlexanderOption47,3962.5—
Margaret AlexanderOption91,4073.68—
Margaret AlexanderOption91,8751.05—
Margaret AlexanderOption96,2501.07—
Margaret AlexanderOption262,5000.57—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive officer compensation structure is designed to align executive performance with long-term value creation for stockholders. It is our executive compensation strategy to align executive officer performance with strategic corporate goals and the achievement of corporate milestones. We consider the majority of executive compensation to be 'at risk' meaning such compensation is based upon performance and stock price rather than in the form of guaranteed compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards, LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1084,511,9538,901,6912,334,07190.47%Passed
20242024-06-0640,499,5651,760,4618,18595.83%Passed
20232023-06-0844,681,350113,66640,90399.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1090.47%a
20242024-06-0695.83%b
20232023-06-0899.66%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Bart FriedmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)$85,814—$19,940——$105,754
Karen BernsteinIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election70,000—19,940——89,940
Stelios PapadopoulosIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee54,355—34,551——88,906
Barbara DuncanIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee66,326—19,940——86,266
Kevin FitzgeraldIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee50,000—19,940——69,940
Jeremy M. LevinEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Margaret AlexanderEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$326,495
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$326,495

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ovid Therapeutics2025Margaret Alexander$515,000$24,806$118,466$350,000$1,022,272

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ovid Therapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeremy Levin (Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ovid Therapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,934,699.
How did shareholders vote on Ovid Therapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.47% of shareholders supported Ovid Therapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ovid Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ovid Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $326,495 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeremy LevinDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,934,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 253744–253753
2Section 01, Margaret AlexanderDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,022,272. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 259572–259581
3Section 01, Jeffrey RonaDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 969,164. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 265335–265342
4Section 08, Bart FriedmanDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,754. Filing ↗machine: span 429197–429503
5Section 08, Karen BernsteinDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,940. Filing ↗machine: span 424356–424687
6Section 08, Stelios PapadopoulosDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,906. Filing ↗machine: span 430747–431052
7Section 08, Barbara DuncanDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,266. Filing ↗machine: span 425946–426251
8Section 08, Kevin FitzgeraldDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,940. Filing ↗machine: span 427491–427796
9Section 08, Jeremy M. LevinDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Margaret AlexanderDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001628280-26-042396Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.47% (votes for as printed: 84,511,953). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070000950170-24-070673Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.83% (votes for as printed: 40,499,565). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-06-090000950170-23-027151Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.66% (votes for as printed: 44,681,350). Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 326,495 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 326,495, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 326,495
16Ovid Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027621CEO total compensation as printed in Ovid Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,022,272. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 259572–259581

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.