CEO Daniel O'Connell was paid $1,863,567 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 61.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026870 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,863,567 ↓ Daniel O'Connell total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
ABOS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Connell | $646,354 | $0 | $412,482 | $478,338 | $305,725 | $0 | $20,668 | $1,863,567 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jim Doherty | 520,000 | 0 | 115,070 | 133,419 | 223,600 | 0 | 20,770 | 1,012,859 |
| President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Zuga | 486,993 | 0 | 123,580 | 143,429 | 172,980 | 0 | 21,807 | 948,789 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Connell | $1,863,567 | $4,780,687 | $3,930,011 | ↓ −2,917,120 |
| Jim Doherty | 1,012,859 | 2,182,081 | — | ↓ −1,169,222 |
| Matthew Zuga | 948,789 | 1,689,514 | 1,606,289 | ↓ −740,725 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Acumen Pharmaceuticals's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABOS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ABOS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABOS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Doherty | Executive | $1,012,859 |
| Daniel O'Connell | CEO | $1,863,567 |
| Matthew Zuga | CFO | $948,789 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Derrell Porter | Independent Director | $73,111 |
| George Golumbeski | Chair of the Board | $82,742 |
| Jeffrey L. Ives | Independent Director | $79,111 |
| Kimberlee C. Drapkin | Independent Director | $89,111 |
| Laura Stoppel | Independent Director | $84,611 |
| Nathan B. Fountain | Independent Director | $73,111 |
| Sean Stalfort | Independent Director | $107,046 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Zuga | Option | 77,315 | 1.85 | — |
| Daniel O'Connell | RSU | 267,333 | — | 564,073 |
| Matthew Zuga | Option | 3,125 | 5.19 | — |
| Daniel O'Connell | RSU | 225,400 | — | 475,594 |
| Matthew Zuga | RSU | 70,666 | — | 149,105 |
| Matthew Zuga | RSU | 66,800 | — | 140,948 |
| Jim Doherty | RSU | 62,200 | — | 131,242 |
| Daniel O'Connell | RSU | 38,000 | — | 80,180 |
| Daniel O'Connell | Option | 9,480 | 5.19 | — |
| Matthew Zuga | RSU | 11,167 | — | 23,562 |
| Daniel O'Connell | Option | 127,969 | 6.11 | — |
| Daniel O'Connell | Option | 313,542 | 4.23 | — |
| Daniel O'Connell | Option | 260,542 | 1.83 | — |
| Matthew Zuga | Option | 40,842 | 6.11 | — |
| Matthew Zuga | Option | 82,813 | 4.23 | — |
| Jim Doherty | Option | 325,542 | 3.11 | — |
| Jim Doherty | Option | 71,919 | 1.85 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean StalfortIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $77,935 | $13,696 | $15,415 | — | — | $107,046 |
| Kimberlee C. DrapkinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 60,000 | 13,696 | 15,415 | — | — | 89,111 |
| Laura StoppelIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 55,500 | 13,696 | 15,415 | — | — | 84,611 |
| George GolumbeskiIndependent · Board Chair | 10,652 | 0 | 72,090 | — | — | 82,742 |
| Jeffrey L. IvesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 50,000 | 13,696 | 15,415 | — | — | 79,111 |
| Derrell PorterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | 13,696 | 15,415 | — | — | 73,111 |
| Nathan B. FountainIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | 13,696 | 15,415 | — | — | 73,111 |
| Daniel O'ConnellEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $342,087 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $82,176 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $424,263 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acumen Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Daniel O'Connell | $646,354 | $412,482 | $478,338 | $305,725 | $1,863,567 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel O'Connell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,863,567. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 390272–390281 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jim Doherty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,012,859. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 400658–400667 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Zuga | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 948,789. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 395329–395336 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021413 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Sean Stalfort | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,046. Filing ↗machine: span 532777–533036 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kimberlee C. Drapkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,111. Filing ↗machine: span 523650–523936 |
| 7 | Section 08, Laura Stoppel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,611. Filing ↗machine: span 535173–535431 |
| 8 | Section 08, George Golumbeski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,742. Filing ↗machine: span 527924–528182 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jeffrey L. Ives | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,111. Filing ↗machine: span 529552–529810 |
| 10 | Section 08, Derrell Porter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,111. Filing ↗machine: span 531151–531409 |
| 11 | Section 08, Nathan B. Fountain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,111. Filing ↗machine: span 526094–526352 |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel O'Connell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-21 | 0001193125-22-177636 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 342,087 + equity 82,176 + all other 0 = 424,263, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 424,263 |
| 16 | Acumen Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026870 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acumen Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,863,567. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 390272–390281 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.