Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-09-01

FTC Solar (FTCI)

CEO Yann Brandt was paid $2,365,817 in fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000950170-25-061051 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,365,817
Yann Brandt total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Yann Brandt (President and Chief Executive Officer, Director), FY2024 total compensation $2,365,817 (base salary $225,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000950170-25-061051, filed 2025-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Yann Brandt$225,000$1,100,000$1,033,025$0$0$0$7,792$2,365,817
President and Chief Executive Officer, Director
Cathy Behnen381,2500141,120000—522,370
Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Cook358,9430000066,986425,929
Senior Vice President, Capital Markets and Business Development
Sasan Aminpour364,0000000015,200379,200
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Yann Brandt$2,365,817———
Cathy Behnen522,370———
Patrick Cook425,9291,102,4031,330,610↓ −676,474
Sasan Aminpour379,2001,527,507—↓ −1,148,307

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FTC Solar's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FTCI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FTCI
1 company names FTCI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FTCI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FTCI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Ahmad ChatilaDirector—
Darrell JacksonIndependent Director—
David SpringerIndependent Director$94,076
Isidoro Quiroga CortésFormer director (through FY2024)$94,076
Lisan HungIndependent Director$104,076
Maximillian SultanIndependent Director—
Pablo BarahonaIndependent Director$85,752
Tamara MullingsFormer director (through FY2024)$100,000
William Aldeen Priddy, JrIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sasan AminpourChief Operating Officer2025-04-30A50,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Cathy BehnenCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2025-04-30A50,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Yann BrandtDirector2025-04-30A125,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shaker SadasivamDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell JacksonDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
David SpringerDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ahmad ChatilaDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
Pablo BarahonaDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
William Aldeen Priddy, JrDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisan HungDirector2025-06-12A9,04500CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio R. AlvarezDirector2025-08-05A7,70700CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio R. AlvarezDirector2025-08-05A13,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Yann BrandtDirector2025-10-20A400,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cathy BehnenCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2025-10-20A150,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sasan AminpourChief Operating Officer2025-10-20A125,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SpringerDirector2025-11-18D100,0009898,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Yann BrandtDirector2025-12-02D2,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2025-12-15A13,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2025-12-16A10,63810101,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Yann BrandtDirector2025-12-30D325123,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Yann BrandtDirector2025-12-30D37,45011405,584CommonForm 4 ↗
Sasan AminpourChief Operating Officer2025-12-30D3,2391135,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Cathy BehnenCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2025-12-30D1,6461117,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Sasan AminpourChief Operating Officer2026-01-15A25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2026-05-04A200,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2026-05-04A400,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shaker SadasivamDirector2026-05-06A27,025499,993CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2026-05-06A7,250324,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio R. AlvarezDirector2026-05-06A2,50049,950CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio R. AlvarezDirector2026-05-07A2,500410,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony CarrollDirector2026-08-25A24,745251,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Shaker SadasivamDirector2026-08-26A33,290272,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Shaker SadasivamDirector2026-08-27A39,583293,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Shaker SadasivamDirector2026-08-28A101,0833271,913CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Yann BrandtPSU—————$1,033,025
Cathy BehnenPSU—————141,120
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Yann Brandt$0$1,033,025$0100.0%
Cathy Behnen0141,1200100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Yann BrandtPSU250,000—$1,377,500
Cathy BehnenRSU25,908—142,753
Sasan AminpourPSU117,400—646,874
Sasan AminpourRSU27,362—150,765
Yann BrandtRSU266,669—1,469,346
Patrick CookPSU60,000—330,600
Cathy BehnenPSU40,000—220,400
Patrick CookRSU20,014—110,277
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We are currently considered an emerging growth company within the meaning of the Securities Act for purposes of the SEC's executive compensation disclosure rules.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-09-04—————
20242024-11-08—————
20232023-06-01—————
20222022-06-17—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-09-04—a
20242024-11-08—b
20232023-06-01—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Shaker SadasivamIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Audit$95,000$44,076$0$0$0$139,076
Lisan HungIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation60,00044,076000104,076
Tamara MullingsIndependent · Departed during FY100,000—000100,000
David SpringerIndependent50,00044,07600094,076
Isidoro Quiroga CortésIndependent · Departed during FY50,00044,07600094,076
Pablo BarahonaIndependent · Audit · Newly elected50,00035,75200085,752
Darrell JacksonIndependent · Newly elected000000
Ahmad ChatilaNot independent000000
Maximillian SultanIndependent · Newly elected000000
Yann BrandtEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
William Aldeen Priddy, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance——000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$405,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$212,056
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$617,056

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FTC Solar2024Yann Brandt$225,000$1,033,025$0$0$2,365,817

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FTC Solar in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Yann Brandt (President and Chief Executive Officer, Director) was the highest-paid executive at FTC Solar in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $2,365,817.
How much does FTC Solar spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, FTC Solar reported total board compensation of $617,056 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Yann BrandtDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 2,365,817. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 884949–884958
2Section 01, Cathy BehnenDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 522,370. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c29 · span 918768–918775
3Section 01, Patrick CookDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 425,929. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c29 · span 941435–941442
4Section 01, Sasan AminpourDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 379,200. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 896498–896505
5Section 03, Yann Brandt PSUDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE FOR THE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c13 · span 879317–879326
6Section 03, Cathy Behnen PSUDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE FOR THE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c13 · span 913467–913474
7Section 08, Shaker SadasivamDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,076. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c15 · span 615253–615480
8Section 08, Lisan HungDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,076. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c15 · span 640281–640508
9Section 08, Tamara MullingsDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c3 · span 642327–642554
10Section 08, David SpringerDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,076. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r9 · c15 · span 658868–659094
11Section 08, Isidoro Quiroga CortésDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,076. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c15 · span 634031–634257
12Section 08, Pablo BarahonaDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,752. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c15 · span 621508–621734
13Section 08, Darrell JacksonDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Ahmad ChatilaDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c11 · span 626395–626396
15Section 08, Maximillian SultanDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Yann BrandtDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, William Aldeen Priddy, JrDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c15 · span 653000–653007
18Section 02, Sasan Aminpour 2025-04-30Form 42025-05-020000950170-25-062575Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Cathy Behnen 2025-04-30Form 42025-05-020000950170-25-062905Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Yann Brandt 2025-04-30Form 42025-05-020000950170-25-062562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Shaker Sadasivam 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086822Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Darrell Jackson 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, David Springer 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086824Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Ahmad Chatila 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Pablo Barahona 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, William Aldeen Priddy, Jr 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Lisan Hung 2025-06-12Form 42025-06-160000950170-25-086821Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Antonio R. Alvarez 2025-08-05Form 42025-08-070000950170-25-105283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Antonio R. Alvarez 2025-08-05Form 42025-08-070000950170-25-105283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Yann Brandt 2025-10-20Form 42025-10-220001193125-25-247000Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Cathy Behnen 2025-10-20Form 42025-10-220001193125-25-247003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sasan Aminpour 2025-10-20Form 42025-10-220001193125-25-247010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David Springer 2025-11-18Form 42025-11-200001193125-25-290106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Yann Brandt 2025-12-02Form 42025-12-030001193125-25-306898Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322844Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2025-12-16Form 42025-12-180001193125-25-323744Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Yann Brandt 2025-12-30Form 42025-12-310001193125-25-338386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Yann Brandt 2025-12-30Form 42025-12-310001193125-25-338386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Sasan Aminpour 2025-12-30Form 42025-12-310001193125-25-338420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Cathy Behnen 2025-12-30Form 42025-12-310001193125-25-338422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sasan Aminpour 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-200001193125-26-016657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Shaker Sadasivam 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-210608Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-210624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Antonio R. Alvarez 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001193125-26-212344Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Antonio R. Alvarez 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-120001193125-26-219764Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Anthony Carroll 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001193125-26-365940Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Shaker Sadasivam 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001193125-26-372434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Shaker Sadasivam 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-377154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Shaker Sadasivam 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001193125-26-377575Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-040001828161-25-000004Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-120000950170-24-124507Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-06-010000950170-23-025702Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 405,000 + equity 212,056 + all other 0 = 617,056, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 617,056
58FTC Solar (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-300000950170-25-061051CEO total compensation as printed in FTC Solar's own proxy. As printed: 2,365,817. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 884949–884958

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.