CEO Alexandria Forbes was paid $8,330,006 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-052190 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,330,006 ↑ Alexandria Forbes total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.26% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MGTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Forbes | $840,000 | $1,645,506 | $5,823,500 | — | — | — | $21,000 | $8,330,006 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Giroux | 714,000 | 1,590,000 | 5,823,500 | — | — | — | 21,000 | 8,148,500 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Zeldin | 543,423 | 500,000 | 551,700 | — | — | — | 21,000 | 1,616,123 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Forbes | $8,330,006 | $6,875,603 | $6,336,832 | ↑ +1,454,403 |
| Richard Giroux | 8,148,500 | 6,693,900 | 4,981,750 | ↑ +1,454,600 |
| Robert Zeldin | 1,616,123 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MeiraGTx Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MGTX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MGTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MGTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Debra Yu, M.D | Independent Director | $389,050 |
| Ellen Hukkelhoven, Ph.D | Director | $296,550 |
| Keith R. Harris, Ph.D | Chair of the Board | $674,250 |
| Lord Mendoza | Independent Director | $396,550 |
| Nicole Seligman | Independent Director | $406,050 |
| Thomas E. Shenk, Ph.D | Independent Director | $398,550 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Forbes | RSU | 62,500 | — | $496,875 |
| Richard Giroux | RSU | 52,500 | — | 417,375 |
| Alexandria Forbes | RSU | 950,000 | — | 7,552,500 |
| Richard Giroux | RSU | 950,000 | — | 7,552,500 |
| Alexandria Forbes | RSU | 620,000 | — | 4,929,000 |
| Richard Giroux | RSU | 620,000 | — | 4,929,000 |
| Alexandria Forbes | RSU | 125,000 | — | 993,750 |
| Richard Giroux | RSU | 120,000 | — | 954,000 |
| Robert Zeldin | RSU | 90,000 | — | 715,500 |
| Robert Zeldin | RSU | 70,000 | — | 556,500 |
| Robert Zeldin | RSU | 17,500 | — | 139,125 |
| Robert Zeldin | RSU | 15,000 | — | 119,250 |
| Alexandria Forbes | Option | 65,625 | 8.6 | — |
| Richard Giroux | Option | 39,675 | 8.6 | — |
| Robert Zeldin | Option | 625 | 21.53 | — |
| Robert Zeldin | Option | 8,750 | 8.6 | — |
| Robert Zeldin | Option | 15,625 | 6.16 | — |
The Compensation Committee seeks to reward executives for the Company's accomplishments and reflect a desire to recognize the achievement of goals intended to increase shareholder value, while enhancing the retention of key executives who help drive this performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Total Compensation Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 49,265,710 | 367,185 | 46,173 | 99.26% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 99.26%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith R. Harris, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $180,000 | $494,250 | $0 | — | — | $674,250 |
| Nicole SeligmanIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) · Technology | 109,500 | 296,550 | 0 | — | — | 406,050 |
| Thomas E. Shenk, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Science and Technology (Chair) | 102,000 | 296,550 | 0 | — | — | 398,550 |
| Lord MendozaIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Technology | 100,000 | 296,550 | 0 | — | — | 396,550 |
| Debra Yu, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology | 92,500 | 296,550 | 0 | — | — | 389,050 |
| Ellen Hukkelhoven, Ph.DNot independent | 0 | 296,550 | 0 | — | — | 296,550 |
| Alexandria Forbes, Ph.DEmployee director · Science and Technology | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $45,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $584,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,977,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,561,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MeiraGTx Holdings | 2025 | Alexandria Forbes | $840,000 | $5,823,500 | — | — | $8,330,006 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alexandria Forbes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 8,330,006. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Giroux | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 8,148,500. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Zeldin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 1,616,123. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Keith R. Harris, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 674,250. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Nicole Seligman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,050. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Thomas E. Shenk, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,550. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Lord Mendoza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,550. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Debra Yu, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,050. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Ellen Hukkelhoven, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,550. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Alexandria Forbes, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001558370-24-009041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.26% (votes for as printed: 49,265,710). View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-12 | 0001558370-23-010991 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 584,000 + equity 1,977,000 + all other 0 = 2,561,000, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 15 | MeiraGTx Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052190 | CEO total compensation as printed in MeiraGTx Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,330,006. View filing ↗ |