CEO Daniel Chard was paid $5,584,551 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-023890 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,584,551 ↓ Daniel Chard total, FY2025 | 40th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 57:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 86.25% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MED's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Chard | $1,000,000 | — | $4,567,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,886 | $5,584,551 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Tyree | 415,873 | — | 162,194 | 0 | 145,556 | 0 | 761,097 | 1,484,720 |
| Former Chief Business Operations Officer | ||||||||
| James Maloney | 527,085 | — | 700,427 | 0 | 184,480 | 0 | 16,403 | 1,428,396 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nicholas Johnson | 440,352 | — | 585,163 | 0 | 154,123 | 0 | 15,980 | 1,195,619 |
| Chief Field Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Groves | 427,781 | — | 568,465 | 0 | 149,723 | 0 | 14,483 | 1,160,452 |
| Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Chard | $5,584,551 | $5,609,855 | $7,039,062 | ↓ −25,304 |
| Anthony Tyree | 1,484,720 | 1,065,622 | 1,608,190 | ↑ +419,098 |
| James Maloney | 1,428,396 | 1,347,485 | 2,009,824 | ↑ +80,911 |
| Nicholas Johnson | 1,195,619 | 1,128,323 | 1,703,445 | ↑ +67,296 |
| Jason Groves | 1,160,452 | 1,094,793 | 1,632,144 | ↑ +65,659 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Medifast's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MED reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MED in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MED in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Tyree | Executive | $1,484,720 |
| Daniel Chard | CEO | $5,584,551 |
| James Maloney | CFO | $1,428,396 |
| Jason Groves | General Counsel | $1,160,452 |
| Nicholas Johnson | Chief Field Operations Officer | $1,195,619 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Maloney | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 6,040 | 24,161 | — | 44,294 | $365,556 |
| Anthony Tyree | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | — | — | 66,053 |
| Daniel Chard | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | — | — | 1,731,849 |
| Jason Groves | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | — | — | 271,781 |
| Jason Groves | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 4,902 | 19,609 | — | 35,949 | 296,684 |
| Daniel Chard | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 46,858 | 187,430 | — | 343,615 | 2,835,816 |
| Nicholas Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 5,046 | 20,185 | — | 37,005 | 305,399 |
| James Maloney | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | — | — | 334,871 |
| Anthony Tyree | PSU | 2025-03-25 | 1,589 | 6,354 | — | 11,649 | 96,141 |
| Nicholas Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | — | — | 279,764 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Maloney | $0 | $700,427 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Anthony Tyree | 0 | 162,194 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel Chard | 0 | 4,567,665 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jason Groves | 0 | 568,465 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nicholas Johnson | 0 | 585,163 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Chard | PSU | 187,430 | — | $2,001,752 |
| Daniel Chard | RSU | 124,953 | — | 1,334,498 |
| Daniel Chard | PSU | 67,631 | — | 722,299 |
| Daniel Chard | RSU | 30,058 | — | 321,019 |
| James Maloney | PSU | 24,161 | — | 258,039 |
| James Maloney | RSU | 24,161 | — | 258,039 |
| Nicholas Johnson | PSU | 20,185 | — | 215,576 |
| Nicholas Johnson | RSU | 20,185 | — | 215,576 |
| Jason Groves | PSU | 19,609 | — | 209,424 |
| Jason Groves | RSU | 19,609 | — | 209,424 |
| James Maloney | PSU | 8,718 | — | 93,108 |
| Nicholas Johnson | PSU | 7,284 | — | 77,793 |
| Jason Groves | PSU | 7,076 | — | 75,572 |
| James Maloney | RSU | 5,812 | — | 62,072 |
| Daniel Chard | RSU | 5,603 | — | 59,840 |
| Nicholas Johnson | RSU | 4,856 | — | 51,862 |
| Jason Groves | RSU | 4,718 | — | 50,388 |
| James Maloney | RSU | 1,525 | — | 16,287 |
| Nicholas Johnson | RSU | 1,308 | — | 13,969 |
| Jason Groves | RSU | 1,238 | — | 13,222 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 3,996,046 | 637,173 | 15,874 | 86.25% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 3,585,469 | 2,477,849 | 128,492 | 59.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-19 | 6,875,928 | 248,088 | 20,611 | 96.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 7,495,497 | 372,673 | 87,201 | 95.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 8,615,230 | 304,225 | 153,696 | 96.59% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 8,651,595 | 244,600 | 20,001 | 97.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 86.25%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 59.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-19 | 96.52%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 57 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $97,437 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey J. BrownIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Not standing for re-election | $10,000 | $270,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,495 |
| Scott SchlackmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 110,000 | 146,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 256,524 |
| Andrea B. ThomasIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 97,500 | 146,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,024 |
| Michael A. HoerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 82,500 | 146,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,024 |
| Ming XianIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 0 | 225,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,415 |
| Elizabeth A. GearyIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 146,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,524 |
| Daniel R. ChardEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Non-Employee Directors: 5x amount of annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $370,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,082,006 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,452,006 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Medifast names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Medifast.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edgewell Personal Care Company | 2025 | Rod Little | $1,100,000 | $7,576,100 | — | $907,500 | $9,754,366 |
| 2 | Herbalife Ltd. | 2025 | Stephan Gratziani | 930,385 | 2,799,996 | 1,399,998 | 1,411,650 | 7,384,841 |
| 3 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Amanda Baldwin | 1,000,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 515,000 | 6,541,537 |
| 4 | Medifast | 2025 | Daniel Chard | 1,000,000 | 4,567,664 | 0 | 0 | 5,584,551 |
| 5 | B&G Foods, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Keller | 1,224,258 | 2,625,864 | 0 | 710,437 | 4,589,619 |
| 6 | FLOWERS.COM, Inc. | 2025 | Adolfo Villagomez | 107,692 | 1,500,002 | 1,500,003 | 0 | 3,107,697 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medifast | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| B&G Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Edgewell Personal Care Company | 66% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| FLOWERS.COM, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Herbalife Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · SAR 25 · RCU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 103% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Chard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Tyree | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,484,720. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, James Maloney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,428,396. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Nicholas Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,195,619. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Groves | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,160,452. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, James Maloney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Anthony Tyree PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Daniel Chard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Jason Groves PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason Groves PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Daniel Chard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Nicholas Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, James Maloney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Anthony Tyree PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Nicholas Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 57 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Jeffrey J. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,495. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Scott Schlackman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,524. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Andrea B. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,024. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Michael A. Hoer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,024. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Ming Xian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,415. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Geary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,524. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Daniel R. Chard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001628280-26-038109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.25% (votes for as printed: 3,996,046). View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001628280-25-032457 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.13% (votes for as printed: 3,585,469). View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001628280-24-029369 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 6,875,928). View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 370,000 + equity 1,082,006 + all other 0 = 1,452,006, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 30 | Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001104659-25-123567 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Herbalife Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001213900-26-029131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Herbalife Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,384,841. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001868726-26-000044 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Medifast (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast's own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039621 | CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | FLOWERS.COM, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in FLOWERS.COM, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,107,697. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-123567 | Edgewell Personal Care Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medifast. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039621 | B&G Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Medifast. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Herbalife Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-029131 | Herbalife Ltd. names Medifast in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |