Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolfo Villagomez | $107,692 | $0 | $1,500,002 | $1,500,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,107,697 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James McCann | 975,000 | 0 | 755,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,055,133 | 2,785,287 |
| Executive Chairman, Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Shea | 380,769 | 0 | 450,957 | 582,515 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 1,414,991 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Hartnett | 630,000 | 0 | 780,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 1,411,466 |
| President, 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc. | ||||||||
| Jonathan Feldman | 550,000 | 0 | 567,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,117,979 |
| President, BloomNet, Inc. | ||||||||
| James Langrock | 500,000 | 0 | 516,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,500 | 1,017,846 |
| Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Manley | 450,000 | 0 | 348,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 799,287 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolfo Villagomez | $3,107,697 | — | — | — |
| James McCann | 2,785,287 | 8,116,816 | 3,039,565 | −5,331,529 |
| William Shea | 1,414,991 | 1,753,762 | 1,747,577 | −338,771 |
| Thomas Hartnett | 1,411,466 | 1,636,873 | 1,983,546 | −225,407 |
| Jonathan Feldman | 1,117,979 | — | — | — |
| James Langrock | 1,017,846 | — | — | — |
| Michael Manley | 799,287 | 909,747 | — | −110,460 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hartnett | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 7,801 | 46,805 | — | 46,805 | $390,354 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 46,806 | — | 390,362 |
| James Langrock | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 5,159 | 30,956 | — | 30,956 | 258,173 |
| James Langrock | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 30,956 | — | — |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 20,896 | — | 174,273 |
| Michael Manley | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 3,483 | 20,895 | — | 20,895 | 174,264 |
| Adolfo Villagomez | OPTION | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 460,972 | — | 1,500,003 |
| James F. McCann | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 7,546 | 45,273 | — | 45,273 | 377,577 |
| James F. McCann | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 45,273 | — | — |
| Adolfo Villagomez | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 286,260 | — | 1,500,002 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hartnett | $390,362 | $390,354 | $0 | 50.0% |
| James Langrock | 0 | 258,173 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Manley | 174,273 | 174,264 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Adolfo Villagomez | 1,500,002 | 0 | 1,500,003 | 0.0% |
| James F. McCann | 0 | 377,577 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCann | RSU | 45,273 | — | $232,250 |
| Adolfo Villagomez | RSU | 286,260 | — | 1,468,514 |
| McCann | RSU | 149,611 | — | 767,504 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 46,806 | — | 240,115 |
| Jonathan Feldman | RSU | 34,052 | — | 174,687 |
| James Langrock | RSU | 30,956 | — | 158,804 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 28,442 | — | 145,907 |
| Jonathan Feldman | RSU | 22,753 | — | 116,723 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 21,332 | — | 109,433 |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 20,896 | — | 107,196 |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 12,697 | — | 65,136 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 11,004 | — | 56,451 |
| McCann | RSU | 10,644 | — | 54,604 |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 9,523 | — | 48,853 |
| Thomas Hartnett | RSU | 7,801 | — | 40,019 |
| McCann | RSU | 7,546 | — | 38,711 |
| Jonathan Feldman | RSU | 5,675 | — | 29,113 |
| James Langrock | RSU | 5,159 | — | 26,466 |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 4,912 | — | 25,199 |
| Michael Manley | RSU | 3,483 | — | 17,868 |
| Thomas Hartnett | Option | 51,506 | 8.59 | — |
| Michael Manley | Option | 22,993 | 8.59 | — |
| McCann | Option | 800,000 | 10.13 | — |
| McCann | Option | 49,820 | 8.59 | — |
| William Shea | Option | 134,897 | 8.59 | — |
The Compensation Committee's philosophy is to provide competitive compensation that reflects the Company's performance and value created for stockholders, with a significant portion contingent upon financial performance. The program is designed to attract and retain qualified Executive Officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual incentives, and long-term incentive equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-14 | 285,361,185 | 3,360,097 | 519,433 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-09 | 302,952,248 | 868,740 | 27,055 | 99.71% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-12-11 | 272,136,133 | 1,920,998 | 41,782 | 99.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-12-14 | 98.84%a |
| 2020 | 2020-12-09 | 99.71%b |
| 2017 | 2017-12-11 | 99.3%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 83 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher G. McCannIndependent | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $200,868 | $200,868 |
| Adam HanftIndependent | 50,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 174,995 |
| Eugene F. DeMarkIndependent | 70,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 169,995 |
| Celia BrownIndependent | 65,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 164,995 |
| James A. CannavinoIndependent | 60,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 159,995 |
| Leonard J. ElmoreIndependent | 60,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 159,995 |
| Christina ShimIndependent | 50,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,995 |
| Stephanie Redish HofmannIndependent | 50,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,995 |
| Dina ColomboIndependent | 50,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,995 |
| Larry ZarinIndependent | 50,000 | 99,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,995 |
| Shelton PalmerIndependent | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 12,500 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $517,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,955 |
| All other compensation | $225,868 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,643,323 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 800 Flowers.com | 2025 | Adolfo Villagomez | $107,692 | $1,500,002 | $1,500,003 | $0 | $3,107,697 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Adolfo Villagomez | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,107,697. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 333486–333495 |
| 2 | Section 01, James McCann | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,785,287. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c39 · span 368604–368613 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Shea | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,414,991. Filing ↗machine: r26 · c39 · span 378601–378610 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Hartnett | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,411,466. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 344740–344749 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jonathan Feldman | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,117,979. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c39 · span 354538–354547 |
| 6 | Section 01, James Langrock | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,017,846. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 338620–338629 |
| 7 | Section 01, Michael Manley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 799,287. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c39 · span 360630–360637 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Hartnett PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 436336–436343 |
| 9 | Section 03, Thomas Hartnett RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 438916–438923 |
| 10 | Section 03, James Langrock PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, James Langrock RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 428911–428917 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Manley RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 459064–459071 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Manley PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Adolfo Villagomez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 417183–417192 |
| 15 | Section 03, James F. McCann PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 466669–466676 |
| 16 | Section 03, James F. McCann RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468644–468650 |
| 17 | Section 03, Adolfo Villagomez RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 419952–419961 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Christopher G. McCann | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,868. Filing ↗machine: span 172214–172221 |
| 20 | Section 08, Adam Hanft | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,995. Filing ↗machine: span 164406–164413 |
| 21 | Section 08, Eugene F. DeMark | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,995. Filing ↗machine: span 158974–158981 |
| 22 | Section 08, Celia Brown | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,995. Filing ↗machine: span 150836–150843 |
| 23 | Section 08, James A. Cannavino | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,995. Filing ↗machine: span 153554–153561 |
| 24 | Section 08, Leonard J. Elmore | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,995. Filing ↗machine: span 161691–161698 |
| 25 | Section 08, Christina Shim | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 175270–175277 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stephanie Redish Hofmann | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 169843–169850 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dina Colombo | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 156262–156269 |
| 28 | Section 08, Larry Zarin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 177977–177984 |
| 29 | Section 08, Shelton Palmer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,500. Filing ↗machine: span 165070–165076 |
| 30 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-15 | 0001437749-23-034498 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 285,361,185). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-12-10 | 0001157523-20-001582 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.71% (votes for as printed: 302,952,248). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-12-12 | 0001437749-17-020583 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.3% (votes for as printed: 272,136,133). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 517,500 + equity 899,955 + all other 225,868 = 1,643,323, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,643,323 |
| 36 | 1 800 Flowers.com (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001084869-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1 800 Flowers.com's own proxy. As printed: 3,107,697. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 333486–333495 |