Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2025-10-23

1 800 Flowers.com (FLWS)

CEO Adolfo Villagomez was paid $3,107,697 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001084869-25-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,107,697
Adolfo Villagomez total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
83:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Adolfo Villagomez (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,107,697 (base salary $107,692) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001084869-25-000025, filed 2025-10-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

FLWS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 23, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Adolfo Villagomez$107,692$0$1,500,002$1,500,003$0$0$0$3,107,697
Chief Executive Officer
James McCann975,0000755,1540001,055,1332,785,287
Executive Chairman, Former Chief Executive Officer
William Shea380,7690450,957582,515007501,414,991
Former Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Hartnett630,0000780,7160007501,411,466
President, 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc.
Jonathan Feldman550,0000567,97900001,117,979
President, BloomNet, Inc.
James Langrock500,0000516,3460001,5001,017,846
Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
Michael Manley450,0000348,537000750799,287
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Adolfo Villagomez$3,107,697———
James McCann2,785,2878,116,8163,039,565↓ −5,331,529
William Shea1,414,9911,753,7621,747,577↓ −338,771
Thomas Hartnett1,411,4661,636,8731,983,546↓ −225,407
Jonathan Feldman1,117,979———
James Langrock1,017,846———
Michael Manley799,287909,747—↓ −110,460

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read 1 800 Flowers.com's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FLWS reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FLWS
1 company names FLWS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FLWS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FLWS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam HanftIndependent Director$174,995
Celia BrownIndependent Director$164,995
Christina ShimIndependent Director$149,995
Christopher G. McCannIndependent Director$200,868
Dina ColomboIndependent Director$149,995
Eugene F. DeMarkIndependent Director$169,995
James A. CannavinoIndependent Director$159,995
Larry ZarinIndependent Director$149,995
Leonard J. ElmoreIndependent Director$159,995
Shelton PalmerIndependent Director$12,500
Stephanie Redish HofmannIndependent Director$149,995
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas HartnettRSU2024-11-05——46,806—$390,362
James F. McCannPSU2024-11-057,54645,273—45,273377,577
James LangrockRSU2024-11-05——30,956—258,173
Adolfo VillagomezRSU2025-05-13——286,260—1,500,002
Michael ManleyRSU2024-11-05——20,896—174,273
Michael ManleyPSU2024-11-053,48320,895—20,895174,264
Thomas HartnettPSU2024-11-057,80146,805—46,805390,354
James LangrockPSU2024-11-055,15930,956—30,956258,173
Adolfo VillagomezOPTION2025-05-13——460,972—1,500,003
James F. McCannRSU2024-11-05——45,273—377,577
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Hartnett$390,362$390,354$050.0%
James F. McCann377,577377,577050.0%
James Langrock258,173258,173050.0%
Adolfo Villagomez1,500,00201,500,0030.0%
Michael Manley174,273174,264050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
McCannRSU45,273—$232,250
Adolfo VillagomezRSU286,260—1,468,514
McCannRSU149,611—767,504
Thomas HartnettRSU46,806—240,115
Jonathan FeldmanRSU34,052—174,687
James LangrockRSU30,956—158,804
Thomas HartnettRSU28,442—145,907
Jonathan FeldmanRSU22,753—116,723
Thomas HartnettRSU21,332—109,433
Michael ManleyRSU20,896—107,196
Michael ManleyRSU12,697—65,136
Thomas HartnettRSU11,004—56,451
McCannRSU10,644—54,604
Michael ManleyRSU9,523—48,853
Thomas HartnettRSU7,801—40,019
McCannRSU7,546—38,711
Jonathan FeldmanRSU5,675—29,113
James LangrockRSU5,159—26,466
Michael ManleyRSU4,912—25,199
Michael ManleyRSU3,483—17,868
Thomas HartnettOption51,5068.59—
Michael ManleyOption22,9938.59—
McCannOption800,00010.13—
McCannOption49,8208.59—
William SheaOption134,8978.59—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's philosophy is to provide competitive compensation that reflects the Company's performance and value created for stockholders, with a significant portion contingent upon financial performance. The program is designed to attract and retain qualified Executive Officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual incentives, and long-term incentive equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-12-14285,361,1853,360,097519,43398.84%Passed
20202020-12-09302,952,248868,74027,05599.71%Passed
20172017-12-11272,136,1331,920,99841,78299.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-12-1498.84%a
20202020-12-0999.71%b
20172017-12-1199.3%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)83 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher G. McCannEmployee director$0$0$0—$200,868$200,868
Adam HanftIndependent50,00099,9950—25,000174,995
Eugene F. DeMarkIndependent70,00099,9950—0169,995
Celia BrownIndependent65,00099,9950—0164,995
Leonard J. ElmoreIndependent60,00099,9950—0159,995
James A. CannavinoIndependent60,00099,9950—0159,995
Stephanie Redish HofmannIndependent50,00099,9950—0149,995
Dina ColomboIndependent50,00099,9950—0149,995
Christina ShimIndependent50,00099,9950—0149,995
Larry ZarinIndependent50,00099,9950—0149,995
Shelton PalmerIndependent12,50000—012,500
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$517,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$899,955
All other compensation$225,868
Total cost of the board$1,643,323

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
11 800 Flowers.com2025Adolfo Villagomez$107,692$1,500,002$1,500,003$0$3,107,697

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at 1 800 Flowers.com in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Adolfo Villagomez (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at 1 800 Flowers.com in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,107,697.
What is 1 800 Flowers.com's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, 1 800 Flowers.com's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 83:1.
How did shareholders vote on 1 800 Flowers.com's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.84% of shareholders supported 1 800 Flowers.com's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does 1 800 Flowers.com spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, 1 800 Flowers.com reported total board compensation of $1,643,323 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Adolfo VillagomezDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,107,697. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 333486–333495
2Section 01, James McCannDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,785,287. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c39 · span 368604–368613
3Section 01, William SheaDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,414,991. Filing ↗machine: r26 · c39 · span 378601–378610
4Section 01, Thomas HartnettDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,411,466. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 344740–344749
5Section 01, Jonathan FeldmanDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,117,979. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c39 · span 354538–354547
6Section 01, James LangrockDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,017,846. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 338620–338629
7Section 01, Michael ManleyDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 799,287. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c39 · span 360630–360637
8Section 03, Thomas Hartnett RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 438916–438923
9Section 03, James F. McCann PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 466669–466676
10Section 03, James Langrock RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 429472–429479
11Section 03, Adolfo Villagomez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 419952–419961
12Section 03, Michael Manley RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 459064–459071
13Section 03, Michael Manley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Thomas Hartnett PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 436336–436343
15Section 03, James Langrock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Adolfo Villagomez OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 417183–417192
17Section 03, James F. McCann RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001084869-25-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 469205–469212
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Christopher G. McCannDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,868. Filing ↗machine: span 171992–172234
20Section 08, Adam HanftDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,995. Filing ↗machine: span 164184–164426
21Section 08, Eugene F. DeMarkDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,995. Filing ↗machine: span 158752–158994
22Section 08, Celia BrownDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,995. Filing ↗machine: span 150614–150856
23Section 08, Leonard J. ElmoreDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,995. Filing ↗machine: span 161469–161711
24Section 08, James A. CannavinoDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,995. Filing ↗machine: span 153332–153574
25Section 08, Stephanie Redish HofmannDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 169621–169863
26Section 08, Dina ColomboDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 156040–156282
27Section 08, Christina ShimDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 175048–175290
28Section 08, Larry ZarinDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,995. Filing ↗machine: span 177755–177997
29Section 08, Shelton PalmerDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,500. Filing ↗machine: span 164958–165089
30Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-150001437749-23-034498Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 285,361,185). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-12-100001157523-20-001582Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.71% (votes for as printed: 302,952,248). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-12-120001437749-17-020583Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.3% (votes for as printed: 272,136,133). Filing ↗
33Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
34Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
35Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 517,500 + equity 899,955 + all other 225,868 = 1,643,323, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,643,323
361 800 Flowers.com (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001084869-25-000025CEO total compensation as printed in 1 800 Flowers.com's own proxy. As printed: 3,107,697. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 333486–333495