CEO Ethan Brown was paid $29,846,850 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 494.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-150400 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$29,846,850 ↑ Ethan Brown total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 32.12% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BYND's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Brown | $587,500 | $1,200 | $26,701,431 | $0 | $2,500,425 | $0 | $56,294 | $29,846,850 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lubi Kutua | 445,000 | 1,200 | 6,642,525 | 0 | 700,170 | 0 | 14,811 | 7,803,706 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Teri Witteman | 421,000 | 1,200 | 4,549,675 | 0 | 695,050 | 0 | 16,125 | 5,683,050 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Dariush Ajami | 446,000 | 1,200 | 3,337,681 | 0 | 430,615 | 0 | 15,339 | 4,230,836 |
| Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
| Drew Lufkin | 400,000 | 1,200 | 582,239 | 0 | 229,040 | 0 | 23,748 | 1,236,228 |
| Senior Vice President, Sales | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Brown | $29,846,850 | $5,016,951 | $6,713,337 | ↑ +24,829,899 |
| Lubi Kutua | 7,803,706 | 2,405,447 | 2,538,811 | ↑ +5,398,259 |
| Teri Witteman | 5,683,050 | 1,631,948 | 1,575,668 | ↑ +4,051,102 |
| Dariush Ajami | 4,230,836 | 2,005,676 | 2,608,340 | ↑ +2,225,160 |
| Drew Lufkin | 1,236,228 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Beyond Meat's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BYND reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BYND in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BYND in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drew Lufkin | Senior Vice President, Sales | 2026-04-10 | D | 1,107 | $1 | $660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Nelson | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-04-13 | D | 434 | 1 | 286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lubi Kutua | CFO, Treasurer | 2026-04-13 | D | 419,042 | 1 | 253,311 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lubi Kutua | CFO, Treasurer | 2026-04-13 | D | 1,208 | 1 | 797 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teri Witteman | Chief Legal Officer, Secretary | 2026-04-20 | D | 29,978 | 1 | 29,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony T. Kalajian | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-10 | A | 236,221 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony T. Kalajian | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-10 | A | 237,718 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony T. Kalajian | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-10 | A | 180,051 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ethan Brown | President, Chief Exec. Officer | 2026-05-19 | A | 301,960 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ethan Brown | President, Chief Exec. Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 301,960 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chelsea A. Grayson | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raphael Thomas Wallander | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Goldman | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexandre Zyngier | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colleen Jay | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathy N. Waller | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond J. Lane | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua M. Murray | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. James Koch | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 152,555 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lubi Kutua | CFO, Treasurer | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,553 | 1 | 2,756 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ethan Brown | President, Chief Exec. Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 12,583 | 1 | 9,761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dariush Ajami | Chief Innovation Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,036 | 1 | 2,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teri Witteman | Chief Legal Officer, Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,007 | 1 | 1,557 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Drew Lufkin | Senior Vice President, Sales | 2026-07-10 | D | 1,107 | 1 | 726 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lubi Kutua | CFO, Treasurer | 2026-07-13 | D | 1,209 | 1 | 751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 2025-11-19 | — | — | 2,484,347 | — | $2,423,977 |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 2025-11-19 | — | — | 19,874,772 | — | 19,391,815 |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 4,416,616 | — | 7,309,499 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 806,033 | — | 1,333,985 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 2025-11-19 | — | — | 5,440,719 | — | 5,308,510 |
| Drew Lufkin | RSU | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 89,713 | — | 105,861 |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 552,077 | — | 913,687 |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 2025-11-19 | — | — | 3,726,520 | — | 3,635,956 |
| Drew Lufkin | RSU | 2025-12-11 | — | — | 403,707 | — | 476,374 |
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 552,077 | — | 913,687 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dariush Ajami | $3,337,664 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Ethan Brown | 26,701,314 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lubi Kutua | 6,642,495 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Drew Lufkin | 582,235 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Teri Witteman | 4,549,643 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 182 | — | $149 |
| Ethan Brown | PSU | 6,624,924 | — | 5,432,438 |
| Ethan Brown | Option | 80,303 | 17.84 | — |
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 44,621 | — | 36,589 |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 3,889 | — | 3,189 |
| Dariush Ajami | Option | 74,140 | 9.77 | — |
| Teri Witteman | Option | 13,617 | 17.84 | — |
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 2,484,347 | — | 2,037,165 |
| Lubi Kutua | Option | 22,446 | 15.78 | — |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 129,543 | — | 106,225 |
| Ethan Brown | Option | 5,186 | 47.42 | — |
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 1,319 | — | 1,081 |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 51,675 | — | 42,374 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 17,517 | — | 14,364 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 5,440,719 | — | 4,461,390 |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 34,545 | — | 28,327 |
| Lubi Kutua | PSU | 22,410 | — | 18,376 |
| Ethan Brown | RSU | 19,874,772 | — | 16,297,313 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 57,575 | — | 47,212 |
| Teri Witteman | PSU | 414,058 | — | 339,528 |
| Drew Lufkin | RSU | 403,707 | — | 331,040 |
| Dariush Ajami | PSU | 828,116 | — | 679,055 |
| Drew Lufkin | RSU | 39,014 | — | 31,991 |
| Teri Witteman | Option | 879 | 47.42 | — |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 3,726,520 | — | 3,055,746 |
| Lubi Kutua | PSU | 604,525 | — | 495,710 |
| Drew Lufkin | PSU | 134,569 | — | 110,347 |
| Ethan Brown | PSU | 50,421 | — | 41,345 |
| Dariush Ajami | RSU | 17,517 | — | 14,634 |
| Lubi Kutua | RSU | 13,467 | — | 11,043 |
| Teri Witteman | Option | 57,399 | 9.77 | — |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 8,759 | — | 7,182 |
| Teri Witteman | RSU | 660 | — | 541 |
| Lubi Kutua | Option | 242 | 47.42 | — |
| Lubi Kutua | Option | 27,222 | 17.84 | — |
| Dariush Ajami | Option | 1,758 | 47.42 | — |
| Dariush Ajami | Option | 27,222 | 17.84 | — |
| Drew Lufkin | Option | 60,163 | 8.01 | — |
The company's compensation philosophy is centered on pay for performance, designed to attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executives by aligning their interests with stockholders and driving long-term business success. The program aims to align NEO compensation with business objectives, provide competitive pay to top performers, and motivate results that exceed strategic plan targets.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | WTW |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 16,491,043 | 34,843,699 | 623,365 | 32.12% | Failed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 9,302,206 | 1,631,291 | 120,100 | 85.08% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 10,548,716 | 1,467,574 | 146,488 | 87.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 11,297,627 | 7,546,117 | 86,301 | 59.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 32.12%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 85.08%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 87.79%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes for or against this proposal, and thus, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes for or against this proposal and thus will have no effect on the outcome of th nt executive compensation program properly aligns the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes for or against this proposal, and thus, will have no effect on the outcome of t nt executive compensation program properly aligns the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy N. WallerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation | $100,303 | $0 | — | — | $0 | $100,303 |
| Chelsea A. GraysonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk (Chair) · Strategy | 88,512 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 88,512 |
| Joshua M. MurrayIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Strategy | 80,129 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 80,129 |
| Raymond J. LaneIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Strategy | 75,987 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 75,987 |
| Seth GoldmanIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 70,500 |
| Colleen JayIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation (Chair) · Risk | 53,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 53,000 |
| Nandita BakhshiIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 44,108 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 44,108 |
| C. James KochIndependent · Risk | 43,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 43,000 |
| Alexandre ZyngierIndependent · Audit · Strategy (Chair) | 10,934 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 10,934 |
| Raphael Thomas WallanderIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation | 9,237 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 9,237 |
| Ethan BrownEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $575,710 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $575,710 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Beyond Meat names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Beyond Meat.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beyond Meat | 2025 | Ethan Brown | $587,500 | $26,701,431 | $0 | $2,500,425 | $29,846,850 |
| 2 | BRC Inc. | 2025 | Bryant Riley | 639,292 | 0 | 0 | 15,298,388 | 16,123,180 |
| 3 | Freshpet, Inc. | 2025 | William Cyr | 712,308 | 11,599,846 | 0 | 187,344 | 12,513,498 |
| 4 | Celsius Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | John Fieldly | 1,016,500 | 6,648,396 | 0 | 1,899,240 | 9,607,616 |
| 5 | Armstrong Flooring, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Grizzle | 1,000,000 | 5,599,532 | 0 | 1,584,000 | 8,537,000 |
| 6 | Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Ellen Gordon | 999,000 | — | — | — | 7,150,512 |
| 7 | BellRing Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Darcy Horn Davenport | 950,025 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 1,055,715 | 6,563,539 |
| 8 | Medifast, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Chard | 1,000,000 | 4,567,664 | 0 | 0 | 5,584,551 |
| 9 | MGP Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Julie Francis | 398,077 | 2,300,008 | 1,655,571 | 384,164 | 4,980,533 |
| 10 | Invitae Corp. | 2022 | Kenneth Knight | 610,577 | 1,588,500 | 1,962,800 | 786,875 | 4,950,752 |
| 11 | CBL Associates Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Lebovitz | 719,442 | 1,723,203 | 0 | 1,350,743 | 4,604,645 |
| 12 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Roper | 625,000 | 1,879,998 | 920,002 | 1,114,375 | 4,549,875 |
| 13 | The Simply Good Foods Company | 2025 | Geoff Tanner | 816,667 | 2,747,758 | 0 | 748,000 | 4,330,633 |
| 14 | NanoString Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Carrie Eglinton Manner | 721,000 | 3,394,188 | 0 | 173,040 | 4,292,228 |
| 15 | The Honest Company, Inc. | 2025 | Carla Vernón | 773,462 | 3,139,166 | 0 | 219,800 | 4,145,946 |
| 16 | Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Romanzi | 107,885 | 3,600,562 | 0 | 147,836 | 3,863,880 |
| 17 | CPI Card Group Inc. | 2025 | John Lowe | 648,365 | 2,611,944 | 0 | 520,000 | 3,794,309 |
| 18 | Westrock Coffee Company | 2025 | Scott Ford | 1,200,000 | 1,164,978 | 0 | 1,327,027 | 3,705,413 |
| 19 | Vital Farms, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Diez-Canseco | 749,808 | 2,149,975 | 0 | 697,500 | 3,616,512 |
| 20 | Washington Prime Group, Inc. | 2025 | James Swift | 54,167 | 730,720 | 0 | 68,981 | 2,775,881 |
| 21 | Seneca Foods Corporation | 2026 | Paul Palmby | 804,583 | 0 | 0 | 402,291 | 1,304,968 |
| 22 | Calavo Growers, Inc. | 2024 | Lecil Cole | 66,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,760 |
| 23 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 2025 | C. James Koch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,695 |
| — | Lancaster Colony Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SmileDirectClub, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Basic Energy Services, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Lifeway Foods, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Bridgford Foods Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SunOpta Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Zevia PBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond Meat | not disclosed | RSU 55 · PSU 45 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Armstrong Flooring, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Basic Energy Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. | 88.9% of target for corporate level NEOs; 92.9% of target for business unit level NEO (Mr. Singh).% | PRSUs 80 · RSUs 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| BRC Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Bridgford Foods Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Calavo Growers, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| CBL Associates Properties, Inc. | 129.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the Designated Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Celsius Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Farient Advisors |
| CPI Card Group Inc. | 80% | RSU 67 · Cash LTI 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Freshpet, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Invitae Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Lancaster Colony Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lifeway Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Medifast, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MGP Ingredients, Inc. | 95%% | PSUs 75 · RSUs 25 | No | FW Cook |
| NanoString Technologies, Inc. | 24.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR performance vs peer group | Pay Governance |
| Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Fredric W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Seneca Foods Corporation | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SmileDirectClub, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SunOpta Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 90% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Honest Company, Inc. | 28% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| The Vita Coco Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Vital Farms, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Washington Prime Group, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Westrock Coffee Company | not disclosed | PBRSU 100 | not disclosed | KPMG LLP |
| Zevia PBC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ethan Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 29,846,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1141036–1141046 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lubi Kutua | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,803,706. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c31 · span 1157976–1157985 |
| 3 | Section 01, Teri Witteman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,683,050. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c31 · span 1191800–1191809 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dariush Ajami | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,230,836. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c31 · span 1174860–1174869 |
| 5 | Section 01, Drew Lufkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,236,228. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c31 · span 1208729–1208738 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dariush Ajami RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1311864–1311873 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ethan Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1278863–1278873 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ethan Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1276239–1276248 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lubi Kutua RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292697–1292706 |
| 10 | Section 03, Lubi Kutua RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1295320–1295329 |
| 11 | Section 03, Drew Lufkin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1350658–1350665 |
| 12 | Section 03, Teri Witteman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1325707–1325714 |
| 13 | Section 03, Teri Witteman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1328328–1328337 |
| 14 | Section 03, Drew Lufkin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1353277–1353284 |
| 15 | Section 03, Dariush Ajami RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1309243–1309250 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kathy N. Waller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,303. Filing ↗machine: span 610575–610704 |
| 17 | Section 08, Chelsea A. Grayson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,512. Filing ↗machine: span 593445–593573 |
| 18 | Section 08, Joshua M. Murray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,129. Filing ↗machine: span 604858–604986 |
| 19 | Section 08, Raymond J. Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,987. Filing ↗machine: span 602015–602143 |
| 20 | Section 08, Seth Goldman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,500. Filing ↗machine: span 590600–590728 |
| 21 | Section 08, Colleen Jay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,000. Filing ↗machine: span 596308–596436 |
| 22 | Section 08, Nandita Bakhshi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,108. Filing ↗machine: span 587736–587864 |
| 23 | Section 08, C. James Koch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,000. Filing ↗machine: span 599148–599276 |
| 24 | Section 08, Alexandre Zyngier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,934. Filing ↗machine: span 613445–613573 |
| 25 | Section 08, Raphael Thomas Wallander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,237. Filing ↗machine: span 607733–607860 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ethan Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Drew Lufkin 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0002019295-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Nelson 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001881555-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lubi Kutua 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001951059-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Lubi Kutua 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001951059-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Teri Witteman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001564954-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Tony T. Kalajian 2026-05-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001786237-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Tony T. Kalajian 2026-05-10 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001786237-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Tony T. Kalajian 2026-05-10 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001786237-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Ethan Brown 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001758614-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ethan Brown 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001758614-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Chelsea A. Grayson 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628264-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Raphael Thomas Wallander 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001966185-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Seth Goldman 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001758613-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Alexandre Zyngier 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001679876-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Colleen Jay 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001670561-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kathy N. Waller 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001469388-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Raymond J. Lane 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001166598-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joshua M. Murray 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001867952-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, C. James Koch 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001008079-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Lubi Kutua 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001951059-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ethan Brown 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001758614-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Dariush Ajami 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001758611-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Teri Witteman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001564954-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Drew Lufkin 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002019295-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lubi Kutua 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001951059-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001655210-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 32.12% (votes for as printed: 16,491,043). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001655210-24-000142 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.08% (votes for as printed: 9,302,206). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0001655210-23-000118 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.79% (votes for as printed: 10,548,716). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 56 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 57 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 575,710 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 575,710, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 575,710 |
| 58 | Beyond Meat (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150400 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beyond Meat's own proxy. As printed: 29,846,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1141036–1141046 |
| 59 | BRC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001213900-26-042006 | CEO total compensation as printed in BRC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,123,180. Filing ↗machine: span 558769–558779 |
| 60 | Freshpet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freshpet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1165312–1165322 |
| 61 | Celsius Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celsius Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,607,616. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 882165–882175 |
| 62 | Armstrong Flooring, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193741 | CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong Flooring, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 849008–849017 |
| 63 | Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,150,512. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | BellRing Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001193125-25-320827 | CEO total compensation as printed in BellRing Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,563,539. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 516110–516119 |
| 65 | Medifast, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1222305–1222314 |
| 66 | MGP Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000835011-26-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,980,533. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 440917–440926 |
| 67 | Invitae Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-19 | 0001308179-23-000696 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitae Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,950,752. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 409881–409890 |
| 68 | CBL Associates Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170410 | CEO total compensation as printed in CBL Associates Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,604,645. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 1116408–1116417 |
| 69 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001482981-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Vita Coco Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,549,875. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 599122–599131 |
| 70 | The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0001104659-25-121934 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 952887–952896 |
| 71 | NanoString Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001116463-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in NanoString Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,292,228. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c21 · span 850376–850385 |
| 72 | The Honest Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001628280-26-024452 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Honest Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,145,946. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 294221–294230 |
| 73 | Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021776 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 523883–523892 |
| 74 | CPI Card Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040936 | CEO total compensation as printed in CPI Card Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,309. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c25 · span 604980–604989 |
| 75 | Westrock Coffee Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westrock Coffee Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,705,413. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c37 · span 457289–457298 |
| 76 | Vital Farms, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Farms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,616,512. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c38 · span 770826–770835 |
| 77 | Washington Prime Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Prime Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,775,881. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c24 · span 1960691–1960700 |
| 78 | Seneca Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-07 | 0001437749-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seneca Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,304,968. Filing ↗machine: span 190773–190782 |
| 79 | Calavo Growers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-02-28 | 0001104659-25-019004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Calavo Growers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,760. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 634675–634681 |
| 80 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000249 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. Filing ↗machine: span 464098–464103 |
| 81 | Section 10a, Freshpet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017084 | Freshpet, Inc. names Beyond Meat in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, BellRing Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-280474 | BellRing Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, The Simply Good Foods Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-121934 | The Simply Good Foods Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Invitae Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-23-000696 | Invitae Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, MGP Ingredients, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000835011-26-000058 | MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035765 | Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Medifast, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023890 | Medifast, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Vital Farms, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182023 | Vital Farms, Inc. names Beyond Meat in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, CBL Associates Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170410 | CBL Associates Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, The Vita Coco Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001482981-26-000107 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc. names Beyond Meat in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021776 | Nature s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Calavo Growers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-019004 | Calavo Growers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, The Boston Beer Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000249 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Armstrong Flooring, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193741 | Armstrong Flooring, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Celsius Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-154918 | Celsius Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, CPI Card Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004598 | CPI Card Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, NanoString Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001116463-26-000032 | NanoString Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, BRC Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-042006 | BRC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beyond Meat. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.