Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Gordon | $999,000 | $4,245,000 | — | — | — | — | $1,906,512 | $7,150,512 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| G. Howard Ember Jr. | 999,000 | 590,000 | — | — | — | — | 836,795 | 2,425,795 |
| Vice President/Finance | ||||||||
| Barry Bowen | 787,500 | 307,900 | — | — | — | — | 374,323 | 1,469,723 |
| Treasurer | ||||||||
| Stephen Green | 728,500 | 282,000 | — | — | — | — | 335,077 | 1,345,577 |
| Vice President/Manufacturing | ||||||||
| Henry Mills | 603,000 | 259,700 | — | — | — | — | 293,592 | 1,156,292 |
| Vice President/Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Gordon | $7,150,512 | $7,204,551 | $7,289,683 | −54,039 |
| G. Howard Ember Jr. | 2,425,795 | 2,319,776 | 2,208,154 | +106,019 |
| Barry Bowen | 1,469,723 | 1,403,453 | 1,333,932 | +66,270 |
| Stephen Green | 1,345,577 | 1,285,399 | 1,221,811 | +60,178 |
| Henry Mills | 1,156,292 | 1,008,221 | 831,013 | +148,071 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Company's compensation program is balanced between short-term and long-term incentives, with a heavier weighting on base salary than typical to mitigate excessive risk-taking. The primary focus is providing total compensation competitive with direct competitors, while considering individual and Company performance to determine appropriate levels.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 334,324,217 | 10,913,870 | 154,307 | 96.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-01 | 305,626,468 | 11,309,543 | 81,702 | 96.43% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | 281,138,040 | 9,164,031 | 104,472 | 96.84% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-01 | 259,766,582 | 7,428,480 | 0 | 97.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 96.84%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-01 | 96.43%b |
| 2020 | 2020-08-31 | 96.84%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 96 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $74,309 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen G. MillsEmployee director · Newly elected | $0 | $1,010,443 | — | — | $1,010,443 | $1,010,443 |
| Paula M. WardynskiIndependent | 160,000 | — | — | — | 2,000 | 162,000 |
| Lana Jane Lewis-BrentIndependent | 150,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 150,000 |
| Michael A. ChodosNewly elected | 140,740 | — | — | — | 0 | 140,740 |
| Virginia L. GordonNot independent | 138,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 138,000 |
| Barre A. Seibert | 9,260 | — | — | — | 0 | 9,260 |
| Ellen R. GordonEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $598,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,010,443 |
| All other compensation | $1,012,443 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,620,886 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Tootsie Roll Industries names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tootsie Roll Industries.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kellanova | 2023 | Steve Cahillane | $1,338,462 | $10,995,985 | $1,524,318 | $2,829,600 | $17,038,641 |
| 2 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 3 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 4 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 5 | Campbell Soup Company | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 6 | The J.M. Smucker Company | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 7 | McCormick & Co., Inc. | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 8 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 9 | Tootsie Roll Industries | 2025 | Ellen Gordon | 999,000 | — | — | — | 7,150,512 |
| 10 | Marzetti Company | 2025 | David Ciesinski | 975,000 | 3,000,112 | 0 | 1,292,363 | 5,378,360 |
| 11 | B&G Foods, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Keller | 1,224,258 | 2,625,864 | 0 | 710,437 | 4,589,619 |
| 12 | Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 13 | The Simply Good Foods Company | 2025 | Geoff Tanner | 816,667 | 2,747,758 | 0 | 748,000 | 4,330,633 |
| 14 | J & J Snack Foods Corp. | 2025 | Daniel Fachner | 1,021,923 | 2,059,974 | 0 | 834,300 | 3,978,648 |
| 15 | Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Romanzi | 107,885 | 3,600,562 | 0 | 147,836 | 3,863,880 |
| — | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Farmer Brothers Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TreeHouse Foods, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tootsie Roll Industries | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| B&G Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Campbell Soup Company | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Farmer Brothers Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| J & J Snack Foods Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kellanova | 111% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Marzetti Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| McCormick & Co., Inc. | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TreeHouse Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ellen Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,150,512. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, G. Howard Ember Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,425,795. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Barry Bowen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,469,723. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Stephen Green | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,345,577. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Henry Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,156,292. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 96 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Karen G. Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,010,443. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Paula M. Wardynski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Lana Jane Lewis-Brent | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael A. Chodos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,740. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Virginia L. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,000. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Barre A. Seibert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,260. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Ellen R. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001104659-26-058415 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 334,324,217). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-04 | 0001558370-23-008018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 305,626,468). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-09-08 | 0000098677-20-000009 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 281,138,040). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 598,000 + equity 1,010,443 + all other 1,012,443 = 2,620,886, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,620,886 |
| 19 | Kellanova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 20 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 21 | Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 22 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 23 | Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 24 | The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 25 | McCormick & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 26 | Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001104659-26-043025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385 |
| 27 | Tootsie Roll Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035765 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tootsie Roll Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,150,512. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Marzetti Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-20 | 0000057515-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marzetti Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,378,360. Filing ↗machine: span 547013–547022 |
| 29 | B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039621 | CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001193125-25-207370 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247 |
| 31 | The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0001104659-25-121934 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 952887–952896 |
| 32 | J & J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001140361-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in J & J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 557467–557476 |
| 33 | Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021776 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 523883–523892 |
| 34 | Section 10a, McCormick & Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021776 | Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000055067-24-000010 | Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-207370 | Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039621 | B&G Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-283858 | The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-045106 | Flowers Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. Filing ↗ |