Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Tootsie Roll Industries (TR)

CEO Ellen Gordon was paid $7,150,512 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035765 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,150,512 ↓
Ellen Gordon total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
96:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ellen Gordon (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,150,512 (base salary $999,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-035765, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ellen Gordon$999,000$4,245,000————$1,906,512$7,150,512
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
G. Howard Ember Jr.999,000590,000————836,7952,425,795
Vice President/Finance
Barry Bowen787,500307,900————374,3231,469,723
Treasurer
Stephen Green728,500282,000————335,0771,345,577
Vice President/Manufacturing
Henry Mills603,000259,700————293,5921,156,292
Vice President/Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ellen Gordon$7,150,512$7,204,551$7,289,683↓ −54,039
G. Howard Ember Jr.2,425,7952,319,7762,208,154↑ +106,019
Barry Bowen1,469,7231,403,4531,333,932↑ +66,270
Stephen Green1,345,5771,285,3991,221,811↑ +60,178
Henry Mills1,156,2921,008,221831,013↑ +148,071

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Tootsie Roll Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TR reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TR
7 companies name TR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barre A. SeibertDirector$9,260
Karen G. MillsDirector$1,010,443
Lana Jane Lewis-BrentIndependent Director$150,000
Michael A. ChodosDirector$140,740
Paula M. WardynskiIndependent Director$162,000
Virginia L. GordonDirector$138,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is balanced between short-term and long-term incentives, with a heavier weighting on base salary than typical to mitigate excessive risk-taking. The primary focus is providing total compensation competitive with direct competitors, while considering individual and Company performance to determine appropriate levels.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-06334,324,21710,913,870154,30796.84%Passed
20232023-05-01305,626,46811,309,54381,70296.43%Passed
20202020-08-31281,138,0409,164,031104,47296.84%Passed
20172017-05-01259,766,5827,428,480—97.22%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0696.84%a
20232023-05-0196.43%b
20202020-08-3196.84%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)96 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$74,309
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Karen G. MillsEmployee director · Newly elected$0$0——$1,010,443$1,010,443
Paula M. WardynskiIndependent160,000———2,000162,000
Lana Jane Lewis-BrentIndependent150,000———0150,000
Michael A. ChodosNewly elected140,740———0140,740
Virginia L. GordonNot independent138,000———0138,000
Barre A. Seibert9,260———09,260
Ellen R. GordonEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$598,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$1,012,443
Total cost of the board$1,610,443

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Tootsie Roll Industries names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tootsie Roll Industries.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Kellanova2023Steve Cahillane$1,338,462$10,995,985$1,524,318$2,829,600$17,038,641
2The Hershey Company2025Kirk Tanner456,73114,674,11301,358,05216,806,399
3Post Holdings, Inc.2025Robert Vitale1,281,25014,811,2950016,621,445
4General Mills, Inc.2026Jeffrey Harmening1,350,0007,326,4052,279,9731,404,54014,018,052
5Campbell Soup Company2026Mick Beekhuizen1,233,0008,043,56301,226,61010,965,019
6The J.M. Smucker Company2026Mark Smucker1,221,1546,274,43802,143,12610,935,216
7McCormick & Co., Inc.2025Brendan Foley1,139,0848,600,1050720,13010,831,581
8TreeHouse Foods, Inc.2024Steven Oakland1,102,0007,069,378008,305,103
9Flowers Foods, Inc.2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
10Tootsie Roll Industries2025Ellen Gordon999,000———7,150,512
11Marzetti Company2026David Ciesinski1,000,0003,500,07401,146,7505,743,331
12John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.2026Jeffrey Sanfilippo985,4701,687,43101,841,8635,326,942
13B&G Foods, Inc.2025Kenneth Keller1,224,2582,625,8640710,4374,589,619
14Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
15The Simply Good Foods Company2025Geoff Tanner816,6672,747,758—748,0004,330,633
16J & J Snack Foods Corp.2025Daniel Fachner1,021,9232,059,9740834,3003,978,648
17Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.2025Ken Romanzi107,8853,600,5620147,8363,863,880
—Farmer Brothers Co.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Tootsie Roll Industriesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Strategies, Inc.
B&G Foods, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Campbell Soup Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Farmer Brothers Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Flowers Foods, Inc.56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
General Mills, Inc.58%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
J & J Snack Foods Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.158.1%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Kellanovanot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Marzetti Company91.7%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative total shareholder return (“rTSR”) versus the S&P 1500 Packaged Foods & Meats IndexPay Governance LLC
McCormick & Co., Inc.40.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companiesWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFredric W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook)
Post Holdings, Inc.124.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Negative three-year TSRAon
The Hershey Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoF.W. Cook
The J.M. Smucker Company117%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
The Simply Good Foods Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Tootsie Roll Industries in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ellen Gordon (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Tootsie Roll Industries in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,150,512.
How does Tootsie Roll Industries's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ellen Gordon's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Tootsie Roll Industries's disclosed peer group.
What is Tootsie Roll Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Tootsie Roll Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 96:1.
How did shareholders vote on Tootsie Roll Industries's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.84% of shareholders supported Tootsie Roll Industries's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Tootsie Roll Industries spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tootsie Roll Industries reported total board compensation of $1,610,443 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ellen GordonDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,150,512. View filing ↗
2Section 01, G. Howard Ember Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,425,795. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Barry BowenDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,469,723. View filing ↗
4Section 01, Stephen GreenDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,345,577. View filing ↗
5Section 01, Henry MillsDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,156,292. View filing ↗
6Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 96 : 1. View filing ↗
7Section 08, Karen G. MillsDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,010,443. View filing ↗
8Section 08, Paula M. WardynskiDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. View filing ↗
9Section 08, Lana Jane Lewis-BrentDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
10Section 08, Michael A. ChodosDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,740. View filing ↗
11Section 08, Virginia L. GordonDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,000. View filing ↗
12Section 08, Barre A. SeibertDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,260. View filing ↗
13Section 08, Ellen R. GordonDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
14Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001104659-26-058415Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 334,324,217). View filing ↗
15Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-040001558370-23-008018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 305,626,468). View filing ↗
16Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-09-080000098677-20-000009Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 281,138,040). View filing ↗
17Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
18Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 598,000 + equity 0 + all other 1,012,443 = 1,610,443, summed across the director compensation table rows.
19Kellanova, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-040000055067-24-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. View filing ↗
20The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-021065CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. View filing ↗
21Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-150001530950-25-000284CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. View filing ↗
22General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130001628280-26-056619CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. View filing ↗
23Campbell Soup Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-070000016732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,965,019. View filing ↗
24The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-283858CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. View filing ↗
25McCormick & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180000063754-26-000140CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. View filing ↗
26TreeHouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001320695-25-000030CEO total compensation as printed in TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. View filing ↗
27Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. View filing ↗
28Tootsie Roll Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035765CEO total compensation as printed in Tootsie Roll Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,150,512. View filing ↗
29Marzetti Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130000057515-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Marzetti Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,743,331. View filing ↗
30John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001193125-26-390588CEO total compensation as printed in John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,326,942. View filing ↗
31B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039621CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗
32Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-180001193125-25-207370CEO total compensation as printed in Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. View filing ↗
33The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-121934CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. View filing ↗
34J & J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001140361-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in J & J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗
35Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021776CEO total compensation as printed in Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. View filing ↗
36Section 10a, McCormick & Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000063754-26-000140McCormick & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
37Section 10a, Kellanova reciprocityDEF 14A—0000055067-24-000010Kellanova's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
38Section 10a, Post Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001530950-25-000284Post Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
39Section 10a, Marzetti Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000057515-26-000025Marzetti Company names Tootsie Roll Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
40Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Flowers Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
41Section 10a, TreeHouse Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001320695-25-000030TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
42Section 10a, Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021776Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
43Section 10a, Campbell Soup Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000016732-26-000031Campbell Soup Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
44Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-056619General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
45Section 10a, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-207370Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
46Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039621B&G Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
47Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021065The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗
48Section 10a, The Simply Good Foods Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-121934The Simply Good Foods Company names Tootsie Roll Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
49Section 10a, John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-390588John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. names Tootsie Roll Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
50Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-283858The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tootsie Roll Industries. View filing ↗