Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-03-30

Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding (TNXP)

CEO Seth Lederman was paid $3,168,830 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 75.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001999371-26-007108 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,168,830 ↑
Seth Lederman total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
77.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

TNXP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Seth Lederman$702,000$596,700$0$1,870,130$0$0$0$3,168,830
Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Morris522,912261,4500441,9070001,226,269
Chief Operations Officer
Gregory Sullivan519,168259,6000437,7740001,216,542
Chief Medical Officer
Bradley Saenger502,944251,4500389,1190001,143,513
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Seth Lederman$3,168,830$1,809,767$2,050,065↑ +1,359,063
Jessica Morris1,226,269887,741928,599↑ +338,528
Gregory Sullivan1,216,542922,444951,998↑ +294,098
Bradley Saenger1,143,513849,981904,913↑ +293,532

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TNXP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TNXP
No companies currently name TNXP as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adeoye OlukotunIndependent Director$243,830
Carolyn TaylorIndependent Director$243,830
David GrangeIndependent Director$243,830
James HunterIndependent Director$280,207
James TrecoLead Independent Director$263,830
Margaret Smith BellIndependent Director$243,830
Newcomb StillwellIndependent Director$243,830
Richard BaggerIndependent Director$243,830
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jessica MorrisOPTION2025-02-25——29,291—$220,116
Bradley SaengerOPTION2025-02-25——25,792—195,297
Gregory SullivanOPTION2025-02-25——29,017—219,717
Gregory SullivanOPTION2025-02-25——29,017—218,057
Seth LedermanOPTION2025-02-25——123,958—931,520
Seth LedermanOPTION2025-02-25——123,958—938,610
Jessica MorrisOPTION2025-02-25——29,291—221,791
Bradley SaengerOPTION2025-02-25——25,792—193,822
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jessica Morris$0$0$441,9070.0%
Bradley Saenger00389,1190.0%
Gregory Sullivan00437,7740.0%
Seth Lederman001,870,1300.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Seth LedermanOption123,9588.05—
Seth LedermanOption123,95810.06—
Jessica MorrisOption29,29110.06—
Jessica MorrisOption29,2918.05—
Bradley SaengerOption25,7928.05—
Bradley SaengerOption25,79210.06—
Gregory SullivanOption29,0178.05—
Gregory SullivanOption29,01710.06—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation program is designed to enhance shareholder value by attracting, motivating, and retaining qualified individuals. It emphasizes pay-for-performance, linking compensation to individual and corporate performance, and uses equity as a key component to align executive interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon plc
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-081,045,066297,523162,59577.84%Passed
20192019-05-03695,330140,89411,72783.15%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-0877.84%a
20192019-05-0383.15%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)2 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,168,830
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James HunterIndependent$30,250—$249,957——$280,207
James TrecoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000—188,830——263,830
Margaret Smith BellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)55,000—188,830——243,830
Adeoye OlukotunIndependent · Compensation55,000—188,830——243,830
Newcomb StillwellIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance55,000—188,830——243,830
Richard BaggerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)55,000—188,830——243,830
David GrangeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance55,000—188,830——243,830
Carolyn TaylorIndependent · Compensation55,000—188,830——243,830
Seth LedermanEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$188,830
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$435,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$435,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding2025Seth Lederman$702,000$0$1,870,130$0$3,168,830

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Seth Lederman (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,168,830.
What is Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 2:1.
How did shareholders vote on Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 77.84% of shareholders supported Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding reported total board compensation of $435,250 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Seth LedermanDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,168,830. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 367856–367865
2Section 01, Jessica MorrisDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,226,269. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 370433–370442
3Section 01, Gregory SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,216,542. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 375489–375498
4Section 01, Bradley SaengerDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,143,513. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c31 · span 372961–372970
5Section 03, Jessica Morris OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 384850–384857
6Section 03, Bradley Saenger OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 382468–382475
7Section 03, Gregory Sullivan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 386063–386070
8Section 03, Gregory Sullivan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 386661–386668
9Section 03, Seth Lederman OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 381281–381288
10Section 03, Seth Lederman OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 380671–380678
11Section 03, Jessica Morris OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 384252–384259
12Section 03, Bradley Saenger OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 383066–383073
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, James HunterDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,207. Filing ↗machine: span 508061–508068
15Section 08, James TrecoDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,830. Filing ↗machine: span 510572–510579
16Section 08, Margaret Smith BellDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 506996–507003
17Section 08, Adeoye OlukotunDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 508602–508609
18Section 08, Newcomb StillwellDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 509134–509141
19Section 08, Richard BaggerDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 506451–506458
20Section 08, David GrangeDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 507534–507541
21Section 08, Carolyn TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,830. Filing ↗machine: span 509674–509681
22Section 08, Seth LedermanDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001999371-25-005717Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.84% (votes for as printed: 1,045,066). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-080001387131-19-003403Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.15% (votes for as printed: 695,330). Filing ↗
25Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
26Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
27Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 435,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 435,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 435,250
28Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001999371-26-007108CEO total compensation as printed in Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding's own proxy. As printed: 3,168,830. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 367856–367865

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.