Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-15

Toast, Inc. (TOST)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,682,013
Aman Narang total, FY2025
21st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
78:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.19%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against TOST
16 companies name TOST as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TOST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TOST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Aman Narang$475,342$0$4,594,460$4,999,970$612,241$0$0$10,682,013
CEO, Co-Founder
Elena Gomez464,69602,526,9542,749,977448,897010,5006,201,024
CFO, President
Stephen Fredette343,97302,067,5052,249,992236,928004,898,398
Co-Founder, President
Jonathan Vassil403,69201,837,7641,999,980542,562010,5474,794,545
Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Elworthy403,69201,378,3141,499,995318,755012,2243,612,980
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Aman Narang$10,682,013$11,274,304$4,774,556−592,291
Elena Gomez6,201,0246,072,6735,445,446+128,351
Stephen Fredette4,898,3984,671,3804,299,266+227,018
Jonathan Vassil4,794,5455,026,883−232,338
Brian Elworthy3,612,9803,990,8723,142,334−377,892

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D54,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D15,13626395,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29A54,0002119,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D92,864262,400,163CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12A5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12A5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12D5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anu BharadwajDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D4,40300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A4,716CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D11,60529334,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,31600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,32900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A6,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,33000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A1,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,48100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A3,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A4,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A4,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A3,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D3,43000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-011,1001 insider, 1 accrual row
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A8,574CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A3,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D14,36529414,416CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D6,33000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D3,30200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A2,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D6,35229183,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,98900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D2,57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D9,14629263,853CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D5,65100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D3,85900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D4,71600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D6,64729191,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D4,74800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A12,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D8,57400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,481CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D4,98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D12,59700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A5,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A5,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A4,403CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,57700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D5,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07D3,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07A3,15026,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07D3,1503094,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D2,0003060,036CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13A2,00024,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13A9,170220,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D9,17030276,870CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D9,17000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 77 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D54,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D15,13626395,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29A54,0002119,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-05-29D92,864262,400,163CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul BellDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12A5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Chapman-HughesDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12D5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HawkinsDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deval L. PatrickDirector2026-06-12A5,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12A5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent BennettDirector2026-06-12D5,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anu BharadwajDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilarie A. KoplowDirector2026-06-12A8,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D4,40300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A4,716CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D11,60529334,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,31600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,32900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A6,330CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D6,33000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A1,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,48100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A3,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A4,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A4,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01A3,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D3,43000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D1,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A8,574CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A3,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D14,36529414,416CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D6,33000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D3,30200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A2,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D6,35229183,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,98900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D2,57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D9,14629263,853CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D5,65100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D3,85900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01D4,71600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D6,64729191,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D4,74800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01A12,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D8,57400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,481CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D4,98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aman NarangDirector2026-07-01D12,59700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A5,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A5,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01A4,403CommonForm 4 ↗
Elena GomezPresident, CFO2026-07-01A6,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01D3,57700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian ElworthyGeneral Counsel2026-07-01A3,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen FredetteDirector2026-07-01D5,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07D3,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07A3,15026,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-07D3,1503094,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D2,0003060,036CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13A2,00024,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13A9,170220,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D9,17030276,870CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan VassilChief Revenue Officer2026-07-13D9,17000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Elena GomezRSU2025-03-1075,454$2,526,954
Brian ElworthyOPTION2025-03-1075,6741,499,995
Jonathan VassilRSU2025-03-1054,8751,837,764
Elena GomezOPTION2025-03-10138,7352,749,977
Aman NarangRSU2025-03-10137,1894,594,460
Stephen FredetteOPTION2025-03-10113,5112,249,992
Jonathan VassilOPTION2025-03-10100,8981,999,980
Stephen FredetteRSU2025-03-1061,7352,067,505
Brian ElworthyRSU2025-03-1041,1561,378,314
Aman NarangOPTION2025-03-10252,2464,999,970
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Elena Gomez$2,526,954$0$2,749,9770.0%
Brian Elworthy1,378,31401,499,9950.0%
Jonathan Vassil1,837,76401,999,9800.0%
Aman Narang4,594,46004,999,9700.0%
Stephen Fredette2,067,50502,249,9920.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen FredetteRSU34,185$1,213,909
Elena GomezRSU63,1622,242,883
Jonathan VassilRSU2,935104,222
Brian ElworthyOption62,76617.33
Brian ElworthyRSU2,15276,418
Elena GomezRSU37,9831,348,776
Jonathan VassilRSU48,0161,705,048
Aman NarangRSU3,521125,031
Aman NarangOption19,14817.38
Stephen FredetteRSU54,0191,918,215
Elena GomezRSU3,913138,951
Stephen FredetteRSU56,5142,006,812
Elena GomezOption21,27517.38
Brian ElworthyOption66,21533.49
Brian ElworthyRSU39,8921,416,565
Stephen FredetteOption102,70917.33
Aman NarangOption231,47724.65
Brian ElworthyRSU36,0121,278,786
Brian ElworthyRSU20,891741,839
Elena GomezOption116,06024.65
Stephen FredetteOption103,84424.65
Jonathan VassilOption91,62724.65
Jonathan VassilOption15,95717.38
Stephen FredetteOption99,32333.49
Aman NarangRSU120,0414,262,656
Aman NarangRSU125,9744,473,337
Jonathan VassilRSU49,8651,770,706
Elena GomezRSU66,0232,344,477
Aman NarangRSU37,9831,348,776
Aman NarangOption114,12117.33
Elena GomezOption114,12117.33
Jonathan VassilRSU28,4881,011,609
Stephen FredetteOption19,14817.38
Brian ElworthyOption73,30124.65
Jonathan VassilOption85,59117.33
Brian ElworthyOption11,70217.38
Stephen FredetteRSU3,521125,031
Aman NarangOption220,71633.49
Elena GomezOption121,39433.49
Jonathan VassilOption88,28633.49
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Competitive: Our compensation programs should be market-competitive, enabling Toast to attract and retain top talent in a highly-competitive technology market. Long-Term Orientation: Equity plays an important role in our executive compensation programs because it is an incentive for long-term value creation and aligns the interests of our leadership team with those of our stockholders. Fair and Fact-Based: We believe compensation decisions should be made based on objective and relevant information and support internal pay equity and we take into account industry trends and market data when making executive compensation decisions. Pay-for-Performance: Our incentive programs align short- and long-term realizable compensation with company and stock price performance. We also believe in differentiating compensation based on individual performance in recognition of innovation, excellence in delivery and outsized impact. Outcome-Oriented: We align compensation with measurable outcomes that drive Toast's success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-12949,420,21458,564,187653,59394.19%Passed
20252025-06-131,051,190,25414,164,118338,14298.67%Passed
20242024-06-061,322,219,59442,867,144467,73896.86%Passed
20232023-06-081,878,194,43732,190,798443,48298.31%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1294.19%a
20252025-06-1398.67%b
20242024-06-0696.86%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal Two (the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent 8 registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026), or Proposal Three (the advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers).”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal Two (the ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent 8 registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025), or Proposal Three (the advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers).”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal Two (the ratification and appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024), or Proposal Three (the advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers).”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)78 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,682,013
Median employee compensation$136,770
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Anu BharadwajIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected$8,333$410,414$0$0$0$418,747
Mark HawkinsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation125,000218,334000343,334
Susan Chapman-HughesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance75,000218,334000293,334
Kent BennettIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance65,000218,334000283,334
Paul BellIndependent · Audit60,000218,334000278,334
Deval L. PatrickIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)60,000218,334000278,334
Hilarie Koplow-McAdamsIndependent · Audit60,000218,334000278,334
David YuanIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY25,00000025,000
Christopher ComparatoNot independent · Departed during FY20,83300020,833
Stephen FredetteEmployee director00000
Aman NarangEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$499,166
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,720,418
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,219,584

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Toast, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Toast, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procore Technologies, Inc.2025Ajei Gopal$236,966$76,650,569$0$0$77,416,665
2MongoDB Inc.2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
3ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.2025Henry Schuck591,625032,356,780337,29233,297,747
4The Trade Desk, Inc.2025Jeff Green1,350,00011,589,47111,590,8642,804,77527,431,583
5Datadog, Inc.2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
6PTC Inc.2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
7Twilio Inc.2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
8Paycom Software, Inc.2025Chad Richison858,88018,386,22601,730,56022,837,152
9Dynatrace, Inc.2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
10HubSpot, Inc.2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
11Etsy, Inc.2025Josh Silverman690,13715,814,539737,591729,12018,072,322
12Paylocity Holding Corporation2025Toby Williams680,96016,319,5300951,47118,044,482
13BILL Holdings Inc.2025Ren Lacerte550,00014,861,4810688,05016,139,836
14AppLovin Corporation2025Adam Foroughi400,00012,558,8660012,969,001
15Shift4 Payments, Inc.2025Taylor Lauber454,42311,120,0000600,00012,211,164
16Toast, Inc.2025Aman Narang475,3424,594,4604,999,970612,24110,682,013
17Unity Software Inc.2025Matthew Bromberg850,0348,784,6310904,40010,574,243
18Smartsheet Inc.2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
19Affirm Holdings, Inc.2025Max Levchin38,834000538,307
20DoorDash, Inc.2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Toast, Inc.129%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Affirm Holdings, Inc.140.7%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy
AppLovin Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
BILL Holdings Inc.125.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Datadog, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
DoorDash, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Dynatrace, Inc.102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Etsy, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
HubSpot, Inc.107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
MongoDB Inc.146.34%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Paycom Software, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Paylocity Holding Corporation138%RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17NoCompensia
Procore Technologies, Inc.100.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR)Compensia
PTC Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Shift4 Payments, Inc.100%RSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Smartsheet Inc.87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
The Trade Desk, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Twilio Inc.137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Unity Software Inc.106%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.57%not disclosedNoAon's Human Capital Solutions

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Toast, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive at Toast, Inc. in fiscal 2025 was Aman Narang, who held the title of CEO, Co-Founder. His total compensation for the fiscal year was $10,682,013.
How does Toast, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
Aman Narang's pay placed him at the 21st percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Toast, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 78:1.
How did shareholders vote on Toast, Inc.'s executive compensation?
Shareholders voted 94.19% in support of the executive compensation plan.
How much does Toast, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,219,584.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Aman NarangDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
2Section 01, Elena GomezDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,201,024. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 473349–473358
3Section 01, Stephen FredetteDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,898,398. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c7 · span 478527–478536
4Section 01, Jonathan VassilDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,794,545. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 483703–483712
5Section 01, Brian ElworthyDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,612,980. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 487214–487223
6Section 03, Elena Gomez RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r10 · c6 · span 512103–512109
7Section 03, Brian Elworthy OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r21 · c7 · span 529913–529919
8Section 03, Jonathan Vassil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c3 · span 482780–482789
9Section 03, Elena Gomez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r9 · c7 · span 510119–510126
10Section 03, Aman Narang RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c3 · span 467257–467266
11Section 03, Stephen Fredette OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r13 · c7 · span 516849–516856
12Section 03, Jonathan Vassil OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c4 · span 483012–483021
13Section 03, Stephen Fredette RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r14 · c6 · span 518833–518839
14Section 03, Brian Elworthy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r22 · c6 · span 531896–531902
15Section 03, Aman Narang OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c4 · span 467489–467498
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 651054–651061
17Section 08, Anu BharadwajDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 418,747. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c3 · span 264435–264442
18Section 08, Mark HawkinsDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c3 · span 261625–261632
19Section 08, Susan Chapman-HughesDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c3 · span 260691–260698
20Section 08, Kent BennettDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c3 · span 259750–259757
21Section 08, Paul BellDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c3 · span 258817–258824
22Section 08, Deval L. PatrickDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c3 · span 262559–262566
23Section 08, Hilarie Koplow-McAdamsDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,334. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c3 · span 263502–263509
24Section 08, David YuanDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c1 · span 264909–264915
25Section 08, Christopher ComparatoDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,833. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c1 · span 265851–265857
26Section 08, Stephen FredetteDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Aman NarangDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001650164-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001650164-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001650164-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001650164-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Hilarie A. Koplow 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Paul Bell 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Susan Chapman-Hughes 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Deval L. Patrick 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul Bell 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mark Hawkins 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Paul Bell 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kent Bennett 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kent Bennett 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Susan Chapman-Hughes 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Susan Chapman-Hughes 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark Hawkins 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark Hawkins 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Deval L. Patrick 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Deval L. Patrick 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Hilarie A. Koplow 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kent Bennett 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Anu Bharadwaj 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Hilarie A. Koplow 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001650164-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Aman Narang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Elena Gomez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000144Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Brian Elworthy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Stephen Fredette 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001650164-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001650164-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001650164-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001650164-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Jonathan Vassil 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150001650164-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-150001650164-26-000130Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.19% (votes for as printed: 949,420,214). Filing ↗
106Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-170001650164-25-000230Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.67% (votes for as printed: 1,051,190,254). Filing ↗
107Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001650164-24-000211Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.86% (votes for as printed: 1,322,219,594). Filing ↗
108Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
109Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
110Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 499,166 + equity 1,720,418 + all other 0 = 2,219,584, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,219,584
111Procore Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177306CEO total compensation as printed in Procore Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,416,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 740555–740565
112MongoDB Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
113ZoomInfo Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001794515-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,297,747. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 733084–733094
114The Trade Desk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001671933-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108
115Datadog, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: span 438414–438424
116PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
117Twilio Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
118Paycom Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
119Dynatrace, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
120HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
121Etsy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001370637-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Etsy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,072,322. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1152296–1152306
122Paylocity Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001591698-25-000102CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340
123BILL Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001193125-25-251571CEO total compensation as printed in BILL Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,139,836. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c34 · span 972693–972703
124AppLovin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001751008-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in AppLovin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,969,001. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 684126–684136
125Shift4 Payments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197191CEO total compensation as printed in Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,211,164. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c25 · span 493318–493328
126Toast, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Toast, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
127Unity Software Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001810806-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Software Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,574,243. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1601836–1601846
128Smartsheet Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
129Affirm Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001628280-25-046264CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322
130DoorDash, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
131Section 10a, ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001794515-26-000020ZoomInfo Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Paylocity Holding Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001591698-25-000102Paylocity Holding Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Datadog, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-028118Datadog, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-182210HubSpot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Dynatrace, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, The Trade Desk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001671933-26-000034The Trade Desk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-25-124170PTC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Affirm Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-25-046264Affirm Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Smartsheet Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, MongoDB Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-036415MongoDB Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Paycom Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-140064Paycom Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Twilio Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-017444Twilio Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Unity Software Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001810806-26-000021Unity Software Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, AppLovin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001751008-26-000028AppLovin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, BILL Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-251571BILL Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, DoorDash, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001792789-26-000018DoorDash, Inc. names Toast, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Etsy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001370637-26-000026Etsy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Procore Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-177306Procore Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Toast, Inc.. Filing ↗